Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jatin Kothari

MBBS

General Physician, rajkot

17 Years Experience
Dr. Jatin Kothari MBBS General Physician, rajkot
17 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Jatin Kothari
Dr. Jatin Kothari is a popular General Physician in Jagnath Plot, Rajkot. He has had many happy patients in his 17 years of journey as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Jatin Kothari at kothari clinic in Jagnath Plot, Rajkot. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jatin Kothari on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Rajkot and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - A.J. Institute of Dental Sciences - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jatin Kothari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a pain in head than what I do and I have pain problem also in leg please give me some suggestions.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food. drink plenty of water and take rest. if no relief consult
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 year old boy. I have some sleeping problem from some days ago. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning kindly follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bed time 6. Avoid day time sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes consult physician if symptoms persist of worsen.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor My right seminal vesicle is swelling compared to left, any problem my feature sexual life, please tell me, and suggest me, any problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Testicle pain is also known as testicular pain. Testicular pain can be acute or chronic, and is perceived as pain emanating from the scrotum. Sudden, sharp pain is often referred to as an acute scrotum, and requires quick evaluation to rule out testicular torsion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of gastric problems. How can I discover then what should I do if it is a gastric pain.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Gastric pain is commonly used to describe pain or discomfort in the upper abdomen. Other symptoms typically include heartburn, bloating, belching and nausea.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old man .I.Feel head ache .Dry cough in forehead is my problem.My BP raises to120-170 mm while i have a cough infection and it gets normal when there isn't cough infection.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I suggested as Under for First 2- Months non - allopathic treatment with your current Treatment , if any 1) ADEL-7 Drops 15-20 drops 4 times in a day in 1/4 cup water for other than BP problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As said walking is best exercise for diabetic and that too for 35 minutes, whether the walk should be a brisk walk or do I need to walk fastly and is it necessary that I should also sweat during that walk and whether that walk can be at any time during the day or it has to be in morning only.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Food & Nutrition & Diabetic Educator , B.Sc. - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Yes, walk is very good fod sugar patient .u will walk any time atleast 30 to 45 min. U will feel healthy that time you will do brisk walk. If you will feel tired that time you will do normal walk .but keep monitoring your sugar levels. Take plenty of fluids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old lady, my vitamin d level is low (15.2).iron level is low 27 .vitamin b12 level is 338. Does it require to take external supplements or by improving diet and sitting in sunlight it will improve automatically.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Norma level of vit D is between between 20-50 ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates Vitamin D deficiency. Vitamin D3 is essential for healthy bone, teeth, muscle, cell growth, immunity,neuro muscular functioning and overall health. Deficiency causes ricket/osteomalacia, poor hair growth, increased risk of cancer. Treatment-Vitamin D3 60,000 unit/wk for 3 -6 months 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take Milk, cheese, egg yolk, Fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, Mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of Vitamin D you have to take Vitamin D supplement 60000IU/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male and I suffering from stomach pain from last 2 months. My ultrasound report is normal and doctor prescribed me these medicines listed below but which day I not take the medicine the pain starts again. Please give me a good advice. Medicines: Advert, Drocid-dsr, Hyocimax plus.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic treatment------------------------- gastrobin (wilmar schwabe india) drink slowly 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. -------------------------------------------- nux vomica 30 (dr. Reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water at night bed time--------------- digecom syrup (wellman lab) drink 2 spoons 10 minute after meals 3 times a day --------------- do nd do notss---------------------------------- 1. Avoid fast, spicy nd fried food ------------- 2. Avoid tea, coffe nd cold drinks -------------------- 3. Try to take nutritious easy digestible home made food-----
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting headache while reading for final exams my head nerves are getting contracted what should I do. Get glasses please answer me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Limit your screen time staring at computers, TVs or phones in the evening before going to bed Do eye check-up. Also check if you are having any cervical spondylosis. Also take Belladonna 30 – for headache one dose when required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old I feel very tired andheadacheand knee pain. Ido notsit long time and my power is low as per age. What can I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear, if you tired very fast and have headache. Then you will definitely get relief by following these very useful tips. * you should take proper balanced diet first. That means you have to take vegetables, milk, chapattis or rice, butter / cream, cereals (daals) or cheese every day. Very important thing, do not miss or skip your meals at any cost and take meals on time * drink atleast 2 litres of water daily. * proper 6-8 hours sleep is very important. If your sleep is less than 6 hours, then you feel tired very early. So complete your sleep. * do breathing execises daily in morning & evening. Just sit down in peaceful place, close your eyes, take deep and long breaths in and out. Do it atleast for 10-15 minutes daily. You can also do pranayams like anulom vilom for better results. *take a walk, in first walk normally for 10-15 minutes for 15 days. Then slowly walk fast and slowly start running. You can do it on treadmill also. * you can take ashvagandha churn of baidyanath 1 teaspoon with milk daily for 2 months atleast to get your strength back. * check out your haemoglobin level in 3 months, if it is low you get tired early. So get treatment of low haemoglobin (anemia). * avoid all fast foods and habit of smoking or drinking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a severe headache from last 2 days I used the normal medicine but it stii not cured for! e what to do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your eye sight. take health diet. take rest and proper sleep. avoid stress and anxiety. consult again not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is around 38 years old. He has quite a big swell in one of the testes for around 2 years. But there is no pain. Please suggest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Good Morning Koushik, As you said that you are having testicular swelling one sided which is painless it may be 1.Hydrocele or inguinal hernia which are commonest causes 2. Varicocele which is common cause 3. other uncommon cause so you need to go for Surgical consultation as there is need of physical examination along with kindly go for USG scrotum and contact with report
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year men I have testicular problem some spot on my testicular like stone no pain no other problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Take calc fluor 30x 4pills 3 times for 15 days and revert back for further treatment for complete cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52, a divorcee, am feeling that my sexual desires and performances are going very weak since last one and a half year or so. Am having erection but not that much even the size has shrunk. Early ejaculation too and ED. I have tried several docs. Unani and ayurved also but of no use. I have to settle again . What to do.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Check blood sugar. Control anxiety. It may be due to the antihypertensives also. First consult doctor to find out the cause and then get the remedy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am not married but I have a problem I have done hand practice daily so please advised me its safe or not I tried to leave but I can not.

MBBS, MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine, Fellowship of european union of sexual medicine, Fellowship in diabetes
Sexologist, Chandrapur
Masturbatiion or nightfall is natural in males and is 100% safe and healthy. The semen is produced daily and sperms r produced every 72 hrs so they have to come out of the body for the newer one to get produced. If you r masturbating twice a week you will not be having nightfall. Masturbation reduces stress and anxiety and relaxes the mind causing sleep which people think as weakness. So enjoy it instead of feeling guilty about it and taking undue stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I have to ask you my stomach was not digested any thing which I am eating so what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Take 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation you may go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since 3-4 weeks I am suffering from weird problems listed below. 1) feeling of heartache at night. 2) mood less 3) fear of losing life. 4) thoughts of something bad will happen. 5) nausea 6) feeling of vomiting while reading or seeing out in moving car. 7) headache. 8) I am also suffering from migraine.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Yes migraine headache can be cured by homeopathy take natrum mur 30 30 ml liquid sbl 1 drop daily on tongue for x 7 days and revert me back
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old, suffering with migraine from past few year. Is there any permanent solution for migraine? Ear pain also coming at same time, is there any relation between migraine and ear pain. Please suggest me a permanent solution for this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take Paracetamol 500mg one Tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily at the time of attack 2.Drink plenty of water and take rest. 3.Check your BP 4. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation,exposure to noise, bright light since it precipitates migraine attack 5. Go for regular exercise 6. practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve you from stress 7. If You have chronic migraine, you have to take migraine prophylaxis after consulting neurologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As I said I have Fistula And Internal Hemorrhoids surgeon said to do surgery but i am very much worried. Now I feel lots of Pain and its bleeding a lot while passing stools. What can be done to stop bleeding or to cure it completely I got a reply before it was very much useful need some more answers.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take syp cremaffin two tsp at night and apply lidocaine ointment and if necessary get it operated and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed