Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Yogesh Barapatre - Urologist, Raipur

Dr. Yogesh Barapatre

M.Ch - Urology

Urologist, Raipur

6 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Yogesh Barapatre M.Ch - Urology Urologist, Raipur
6 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Yogesh Barapatre
Dr. Yogesh Barapatre is a trusted Urologist in Opp Devendranagar, Raipur. He has helped numerous patients in his 5 years of experience as a Urologist. He studied and completed M.Ch - Urology. You can consult Dr. Yogesh Barapatre at SHREE NARAYANA HOSPITAL in Opp Devendranagar, Raipur. Book an appointment online with Dr. Yogesh Barapatre on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in raipur and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
M.Ch - Urology - PGIMER CHANDIGARH - 2012
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
UROLOGICAL SOCIETY OF INDIA

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Yogesh Barapatre

LOTUS HOSPITAL AND ADVANCE UROLOGY CENTER

NEAR DP PUJARI SCHOOL, CANAL LINK ROAD, RAJATALAB Raipur Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Yogesh Barapatre

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Muje kuch dino se urine baar baar aata hai sabi test bhi karva liya sab report normal hai ha lakin muje tiefied huya tha 1 month pahle usme urine infection bhi aaya tha lekin mane uska ilaj kraya tha fir bhi muje urine baar baar aata hai please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Indore
Muje kuch dino se urine baar baar aata hai sabi test bhi karva liya sab report normal hai ha lakin muje tiefied huya ...
Hello, better to go for urine report once .n if required USG kub n prostate. B'coz sometimes due to stone or any prob in prostate also there is a freq urging to pass urine .meanwhile start taken Homoeopathic med. Can notheris 200- bd Sabal ser Q - 5 drops bd in half cup of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What I will do I was having a kidney stone and Dr. told me to not eat tomatoes and Spanish? I think I feel that I have a lesser amount of calcium what will I do.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
What I will do I was having a kidney stone and Dr. told me to not eat tomatoes and Spanish? I think I feel that I hav...
Dear lybrate-user, This is what is called targeted nutrition. Whenever we have a certain health issue, apart from medical treatment we do follow certain dietary as well as physical activity modifications for best results. Since you are having renal stones, consider your doctors advice seriously and follow it strictly. Once you are stone free, then again consider you calcium levels in your body with authenticated blood reports. Until then, do not worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 58 yrs. Got my lab reports today which has 1.19 creatinine and egfr-67. Is this normal for my age or do I need to worry. What corrective steps to be taken.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am aged 58 yrs. Got my lab reports today which has 1.19 creatinine and egfr-67. Is this normal for my age or do I n...
Your report is normal .In general, however, normal creatinine levels range from 0.7 to 1.3 mg/dL in men and 0.6 to 1.1 mg/dL in women. High serum creatinine levels in the blood indicate that the kidneys aren't functioning properly. Your serum creatinine levels may be slightly elevated or higher than normal due to: a blocked urinary tract.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main reason of kidney failure How we can safe from kidney failure? Please tell me.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Diabetes and hypertension are the main causes of leading to kidney failure. Diabetes and hypertension to be properly treated. Eat a diet low in fat and salt. Exercise daily. Hope this helps u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Symptoms Of Kidney Stones!

MCh - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Chennai
5 Symptoms Of Kidney Stones!

Kidney stones can range from being the size of a grain to a pebble. These stones can be described as crystallized mineral deposits in the kidneys. Some kidney stones can be passed out of the body along with urine while others may require surgery. Symptoms of having a kidney stone vary from mild to severe. In the case of very small kidney stones, the patient may not experience any symptoms at all. The 5 most common kidney stone symptoms usually experienced are:

  1. Pain: Pain in the lower abdomen and back is one of the most common symptoms of having a kidney stone. This may be felt just below the ribs, on the centre and sides of the abdomen, in the lower back and in the groin. The intensity of pain is not directly related to the size of the kidney stone. This pain can come and go and will vary in terms of intensity. In certain cases, the pain can be severe enough to warrant a trip to the hospital. This pain is usually a sign that the stone is moving.
  2. Frequent Urination: People suffering from kidney stones may find themselves needing to go to the bathroom more often than normal. In some cases, patients may also wake up in the middle of the night with the urge to urinate. However, only a small amount of urine may be passed at a time. This is a sign that the kidney stone has moved into the lower urinary tract. Small stones may later be passed out of the body along with urine.
  3. Bloody Urine: Urine should ideally be pale yellow. Patients suffering from kidney stones may notice that their urine is darker than normal and cloudy. There may also be blood in the urine. This is known as hematuria. The colour of blood in such cases can range from pink to brown. Cloudy urine is also considered a sign of a urinary infection. This is a sign that the urine also contains pus cells or pyuria.
  4. Nausea: Vomiting and nausea are common symptoms of kidney stones. This is caused by the nerve connections shared by the kidneys and the gastrointestinal tract. The presence of kidney stones in the kidneys or urinary system can trigger an upset stomach. Some people also feel nauseous because of the pain caused by kidney stones.
  5. Foul Smelling Urine: Under normal conditions, urine should not have a very strong smell. Urine that smells bad is a symptom of a urinary infection. Bacteria in the kidneys or urinary tract can be the cause of this smell. It may also be caused by the high concentration of urine.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2880 people found this helpful

What's the reason or symptoms of go for urine so many times? How to prevent from this problem? Kindly advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Vijayawada
What's the reason or symptoms of go for urine so many times? How to prevent from this problem? Kindly advise.
Its called polyuria if you pee more than around 3000 ml per day. There are many conditions out of which diabetes must be ruled out first. Check your sugar levels and secondly try to restrict the amount of water you drink. If you drink more water. U go for pee more times.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since 6 months and my serum creatinine is 0.89 my urine is always foamy and start disappear quickly but few bubbles corner side exists and this bubbles disappear some time few seconds and some time few minutes is this proteinuria.

MBBS
General Physician, Trichy
I am diabetic since 6 months and my serum creatinine is 0.89 my urine is always foamy and start disappear quickly but...
Hey lybrate-user, Only If the urine is frothy it signifies proteinuria. Bubbles may be not that significant. Just check your, Urine for microalbumin. If you have any doubts feel free to contact me. Wish you good health!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the specific medicine in Allopathy or in Ayurved for successful treatment of Solitary Rectal Ulcer. But so far no body has prescribed me proper medicine for healing of SRU. Can any Doctor help me in this regard?

FMAS, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Ahmedabad
Sorry But nk specific medication for solitary rectal ulcer. We need to treat cause due to whichbit happened. Mostly it is because of rectal prolapse, and in that case surgery will be curative.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 male, since a couple of days I am having a bit of unease in the anal area I am had tight motion but I used tablet for bowel movements and now it's fine but slight unease in sleeping for long hours or if I sit in same place for couple of hours don't have any pain Please help me in this regards.

mbbs
General Physician, Udaipur
Friend drink a plenty of water at least 5litres a day. And avoid spicy food. Do not smoke or take alcohol, drink a warm glass of milk at night before going to bed and in lunch eat atleast two katori curd with food and also eat a lots of salad and also take proper sleep. In morning before going to toilet take two 250 ml glass of warm water then walk for atleadt 10-15 min. And then go to toilet. You will definetly feel relaxed and easy. Thank u. For any other assistance contact me on my personal section.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed