Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Tarun Mishra - Endocrinologist, Raipur

Dr. Tarun Mishra

DM - Endocrinology

Endocrinologist, Raipur

15 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Tarun Mishra DM - Endocrinology Endocrinologist, Raipur
15 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Tarun Mishra
Dr. Tarun Mishra is an experienced Endocrinologist in kumhari, Raipur. He has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 15 years. He has done DM - Endocrinology . He is currently practising at CITY HOSPITAL in kumhari, Raipur. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Tarun Mishra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Raipur and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DM - Endocrinology - LLRM medical college merut - 2003
Past Experience
ENDOCRINOLOGIST at Indraprastha Appllo Hospital New Delhi
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Endodontic Society

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Tarun Mishra

CITY HOSPITAL

GEETA NAGAR,CHOUBEY COLONYRaipur Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Tarun Mishra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, am 7 week 5 days pregnant in my recent report my tsh is 3.8 my doc has given me tab of 25 mg. I just want to know my tsh is nrml or not.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD, Diploma Endocrinology, Cleveland Clinic Advanced Certificate Course In Diabetes, PGCDM (Practical Guidance on Comprehensive Diabetes Management)
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi, am 7 week 5 days pregnant in my recent report my tsh is 3.8 my doc has given me tab of 25 mg. I just want to know...
Dear lybrate user with the limited amount of information provided it appears that you are hypothyroid and pregnant. Your doctor has done the right thing by supplementing you medication because during pregnancy your thyroid state should be well controlled and upto 2.5 had you not been pregnant there was no need for medication. Continue with medication as advised and repeat your tsh levels every 4 weeks preferably during entire pregnancy. Hope that solves your query. Anything more then please feel free to revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am now 62 years and on steroid 10 mg alternate days (Omnacortil or wysolone) for the last 15 Years, since suffering from Collagen Vasculitis Disorder (autoimmunity). Usage of steroid caused Diabetics, BP and cholesterol, hence taking insulin and other medicines. Any new development in the treatment towards the above by skipping steroid?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am now 62 years and on steroid 10 mg alternate days (Omnacortil or wysolone) for the last 15 Years, since suffering...
You can take Nux Vomica. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is not conceiving as it's 18 months passed of our marriage, she has thyroid problem but it's Normal now as she is taking medicine for that, and one lady doctor suggested OVALIFE plus for 3 months but no positive results till now. She has 28 days cycle of menstruation and bleeding is for 4 days only and some times period comes 3 -4 days earlier and sometimes 7 days later. please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is not conceiving as it's 18 months passed of our marriage, she has thyroid problem but it's Normal now as sh...
Mr. lybrate-user, For conception to occur hypothyroidism has to be in absolute control, with TSH preferably below 2 mU/L. If not then conception is unlikely to occur. Plus according to American Thyroid Association during pregnancy oo the levels of TSH should be as follows: 1st trimester: 0.1 to 2 mU/L, 2nd Trimester 0.3 to 3 m U/ L & 3rd Trimester 0. 3 to 3.1. So please check the that first. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 Years old diabetic patient. My calcium value is 8.77 mg/dl and Blood urea nitrogen 20. 6 mg/dl and Creatinine - serum 1.15 mg/dl .i am taking clinic and bicadex multivitamin. Pl suggest shall it be continued or stopped. Especially for creatinine status. What shall be done for it or it is normal or ok.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I am 58 Years old diabetic patient. My calcium value is 8.77 mg/dl and Blood urea nitrogen 20. 6 mg/dl and Creatinine...
It is important to go for regular follow up with your doctor as he/she knows your health details and can also check you personally. You can always ask your doubts to the doctor and ask for explanation. The treatment part is basically dependent on your health status and your blood sugar levels (blood sugar control ), and the doctor can change it / increase or decrease the dosage. Continued monitoring by the doctor, and following a healthy lifestyle on your part will help you keep fit and energetic (and so you need not worry about the creatinine levels if you follow those instructions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old man suger level as 175 to 225, I have pain musculse right side solders and hand join and also sex problem for indriya strength please give me solution.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Control your sugar first n take pregabalin for shoulder pain. For your sexual problem you can try sildafil for the time being.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Male Impotency - Not Able to Perform Intercourse With Staisfaction ?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Fellowship of Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo Surgeons (FIAGES)
General Surgeon, Meerut
Male Impotency - Not Able to Perform Intercourse With Staisfaction ?

Lets start this serious topic with the lighter note - A man buys a pack of cigarette which says "Smoking Cause Impotency" , he goes back to shopkeeper and says kindly replace it with the one having cancer warning on it . It might seems to be a joke to us but the person suffering from it will definitely choose any other disease if given an option. Unfortunately due to high male ego in our society the suffrer dont discuss this problem with family , friends, doctors and even partners. Then they start avoiding making relation with there partner, becuase of fear of not able to perform , sometime female partner taunt them which makes the things further difficult forthem . these men become short tempered , frustrated, depressed, looses intrest in work, become addicted to alchol, smoking and even develop sucidal tendencies.

First of all  I want to tell that this is a medical problem which can be easily managed by councelling and drug therapy if needed . More important is patner support .So please dont be shy , consult right doctor on right time will solve your problem.

 

9 people found this helpful

I was taking Tribet 2 for a few years and was banned 3 years back. Prescribed Galvusmet 50/850. It 6 times costly and sugar fluctuates. Now tribet2 is available but I feel it controls sugar but I appear to put on weight Any substitute for galbusmet50/850.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I was taking Tribet 2 for a few years and was banned 3 years back. Prescribed Galvusmet 50/850. It 6 times costly and...
Thanks for the query. I am not aware of Tablet 2, it would have been better if you had mentioned the composition and dosage of the same. There are other options available to treat diabetes, which are economical. However, your doctor usually chooses one that is more suitable t a particular patient. If you want specific advise and any prescription then please come in a private conversation with all details like current fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, weight, height, extent of daily exercise, dietary pattern, lipid profile and BP reading, then I will be able to give specific guidance and also prescriptions if needed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47. I had pregnancy diabetes. Till last year my blood sugar was in control. Last week when I tested fasting sugar was 122 mg/DL and pp 203 mg/DL. Since the past month I've been suffering from some allergy problem. The IgE being 2055IU/mL. The doctor has not given any medicine for this rise in sugar level. But I need to do some more tests to find out the causes for allergy. I would like to know if the sugar level increase is connected with my allergy problem. Please advise.

Thanjavur medical college, F.D.R.C.
Diabetologist, Raipur
I am 47. I had pregnancy diabetes. Till last year my blood sugar was in control. Last week when I tested fasting suga...
Yes, whenever if get fluctuations of blood sugar your body immunity is getting weak, in such a situation your allergy problem is also may get worst. Yoy are advised for HbA1c check up to get exact state of your glycemic state, try to maintain regular lifestyle follow up to prevent diabetes related complications. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism and I am on Eltroxin 75 mcg. I wanted to ask if I can donate blood or not? Also how does hypothyroidism affects brain and memory power. Thank you.

MBBS, PG in Family Medicine, FDRC (2 years full time Fellowship in Diabetes)
Endocrinologist, Surat
I have hypothyroidism and I am on Eltroxin 75 mcg. I wanted to ask if I can donate blood or not? Also how does hypoth...
Blood can be donated in hypothyroidism Condition. If you take regular medicine & keep your TSH normal, nothing to worry for brain & memory power, else there may be deterioration of brain function.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed