Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Azima Dalvi

Physiotherapist, Badlapur

Dr. Azima Dalvi Physiotherapist, Badlapur
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Azima Dalvi
You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Azima Dalvi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Physiotherapists online in Badlapur. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
3 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Azima Dalvi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

During playing cricket on tues evening I fell down n I felt pain in mah right knee. On wed morning mah leg swelled n no pbm in standing only pain whn movement. Suggest me.

BAM
Ayurveda,
During playing cricket on tues evening I fell down n I felt pain in mah right knee. On wed morning mah leg swelled n ...
Please apply murivenna mixed one marma gulika and apply on the affected area and take a bandage with crape bandage. Try it's for two days. If you got good result continue for seven days, other wise consult a ortho doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi As a baby I had a swelling on my lower back for which I had to undergo operation when I was 6 months. It was described as malenosac by doctor. It exists as a small bump on my lower back at age of 24. A month ago I started gym, I been feeling burning sensation in that area which has become more regular in the past few days.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Coimbatore
Do any mri to find out is there any problems like meningomyelocele post an picture if possible reply I can help you and consult privately to have a detailed discussion to solve your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, I am 24 and FTM. I am 21+2 days pregnant. I started feeling some flutters around week 19 just belpw my belly. It feels like something is punching me from inside. But not on the daily basis, in every one or two days. I don't know how to react but I am worried all the time because before this I had a stillborn. Yesterday morning I felt some moves below my belly but then nothing. Had a level 2 scan at week 20 amd everything was normal except the position of placenta because I am having a low lying placenta. Please help me. It really worries me. I do not know if I am being paranoid or if this is just normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello doctors, I am 24 and FTM. I am 21+2 days pregnant. I started feeling some flutters around week 19 just belpw my...
Generally baby moves more after eating food. Do a kick count after breakfast lunch and dinner. Initial movements are very subtle and soft like somebody touching from inside .you ll need some practice in appreciating those movements. Please be positive and look forward to a healthy baby in arm. If you do not feel any movement for 12 hr you can call your gynecologist and undergo a CTG to rule out fetal distress.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh level us 9.3 t3 and t4 is normal. But my weight is going to up and joints pain and feeling tired always. Please suggest some tips and medicine.

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
My tsh level us 9.3 t3 and t4 is normal. But my weight is going to up and joints pain and feeling tired always. Pleas...
Dear user, take medicines for thyroid problem, to reduce weight drink two glasses of warm water every morning. Do some regular excercises to avoid pains.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much time it takes for ankle ligament tear/overstretch with hair line fracture to heal? And is it normal to have pain even after 3 months are over? How many more months this(ankle ligament tear/overstretch pain I will suffer?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi Thanks for your query. I am Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital, New Delhi. Both your ligaments and hairline fracture should heal in 3 months time. Get a fresh x ray done both normal and stress x rays so that healing can be evaluated. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is suffering from leg pain which starts from hip to knee of left leg. Please refer some medication.

AO TRAUMA, DNB (Orthopedics), MS ORTHO, MBBS
Orthopedist, Ghaziabad
Hope the pain is not a chronic pain. You can have any over the counter analgesics for 3to5 days. If it does not help then you need further investigation. My referred analgesic is ultracet two times a day after food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. I has a lot of pain in my ankle joint from 3 days. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 19 years old. I has a lot of pain in my ankle joint from 3 days. What should I do?
Hi ~use elastic bandages (such as an ace bandage) to wrap your ankle. ~wear a brace to support your ankle. ~use crutches for walking till swelling and pain subsides. ~keep your foot raised above your heart with pillows when resting or sleeping to reduce swelling. ~get plenty of rest and do not put weight on your ankle. Still you don't get relief than visit physiotherapist as physical examination /xray may be required for further investigation. Wishing you a good health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 80 years male resident of Delhi and have cervical spondylosis (left side) for the past two years. After X-Ray been diagnosed C1-C2 arthiritis(left side). I was earlier on medication and exercises as recommended by my doctor and have have very good relief and discontinued all medication nearly 18 months ago. However since this morning after a shower, I felt a severe shooting pain for a few seconds and it has repeated again 3/4 times in my upper arm joint which is not muscular. What medicine should I take to relieve this pain before it occurs again ?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda this condition is known as Griva Sandhigata Vata. Pain in the back of neck, shoulder and arms, stiffness of the neck and even paraplegia occur due to this condition. The movement of the spine generally aggravates the pain of the neck. It is often associated with loss of memory and sleeplessness. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old male I have leg pain since 1 week I tried pain relief but no use what should I do for it to get rid of the pain and make more stronger?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Lucknow
I am 24 years old male I have leg pain since 1 week I tried pain relief but no use what should I do for it to get rid...
Mr. Lybrate-user you have not mentioned type of pain and any traumatic history so please go for x ray lumbar spine. For the time being use arnica 200, 5 drps in a cup of water ntake rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My legs are paining so what should I do?

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist,
My legs are paining so what should I do?
I can understand that it is difficult to manage daily activities having leg pain. It can be due to many reasons:- tight and weak muscles, referred from low back, insufficiency in legs veins and many more. Try stretches for your leg muscles such as hamstrings and calf. Focus on good posture when standing walking sitting for prolong periods. Wish you speedy recovery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have shoulder pain, what should I do to recover ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I want to know your detailed clinical history, your relevant investigations, your treatment records till now. It helps me to better understand your condition and prescribe accordingly. Your shoulder pain could be due to tedinitis, impingement, tears, inflammation etc so we need a detailed history and maybe some investigations before I can point out a cause and prescribe you some treatment. Please also mention your co-morbid conditions and drug allergy. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from pain in my right leg. Its been regular after rest also for long rest. What can I do.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm suffering from pain in my right leg. Its been regular after rest also for long rest. What can I do.
Keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises hamstring stretching calf muscles stretching contrast bath.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why is my body pain. After long lasting work what should I have to do? Please help me.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Why is my body pain. After long lasting work what should I have to do? Please help me.
Hi take hot water bath twice daily, sleep on hard and even mattress. Kindly rule out your diabetes, calcium, vitamin d and other metabolic disorders. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister just did the pregnancy test and its positive. She had 2 miscarriages almost 1 years back. Shes now having severe back pain like periods are about to come. She is worried and think of this as a sign of miscarriage. What should I advice her?

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
My sister just did the pregnancy test and its positive. She had 2 miscarriages almost 1 years back. Shes now having s...
dear babita, i simply suggest you to take your sister and consult in person with gynaecologist for proper diagnosis and better treatment. deficiency of calcium and heavy work may cause back pain and in periods back pain is common but in ur sis case i just want to say that apply heat fermentation twice a day to reduce back pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before 4 years. My left leg is fractured. Foot side. Bones are not adjusted. But operation was failed. Not move properly. Doctor said to me that after few years we will do this operation again. Everyday swelling on foot and it's Very painful life. please consult me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Before 4 years. My left leg is fractured. Foot side. Bones are not adjusted. But operation was failed. Not move prope...
Rest. Take a break from your normal activities. Ice. Place an ice pack or bag of frozen peas on the sore area for 15 to 20 minutes three times a day. Compression. Use a compression bandage to reduce swelling. Elevation. Elevate your foot to help reduce swelling.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old, I have lot of problems in year 2000. I got hiv positive, next in right ear I get some sound, I got some black spots in legs, severe cervical back ache and dental teeth problems bottom row 4 teeth totally spoil. please help.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I am 43 years old, I have lot of problems in year 2000. I got hiv positive, next in right ear I get some sound, I got...
Kindly consult a physician & a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations with clinical examination to decide upon treatment. You may need cleaning and artificial enamel filling or root canal treatment. Advance procedures can be done with laser. You may consult me in person. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.
36 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe back pain for last 1 month. What should I do. All home remedies tried but not helping.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
I am suffering from severe back pain for last 1 month. What should I do. All home remedies tried but not helping.
Exercise regularly including stretching, yoga and exercises by lying on back. Do not sit at one place for longer time, avoid bending and lifting heavy weight. Apply orthomove oil or orthomove ointment over back twice daily. If didn't re-leaved, you may need internal medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bing back pain from one week how to get relief From pain so kindly give me suggestions.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have bing back pain from one week how to get relief From pain so kindly give me suggestions.
I suggest you home remedies = ghee 1 tsp + 1/4th tsp suntha in middel of meal. And do some yoga that twist your back. And if it will not get relief then do x-ray. And consult orthopedic surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Kanchan, I had a stomach surgery last week. I am taking digeplex for food indigestion. Is it ok to take back to back? Or should I take intervals? What is the correct dosage I can take in a day? How long should I take this medicine for?

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am Kanchan, I had a stomach surgery last week. I am taking digeplex for food indigestion. Is it ok to take back to ...
Dear user with the limited amount of information available it is difficult to comment on your condition. It is advisable if you can revert back with your diagnosis at the time of discharge so that we can have a better understanding of your situation. Digeplex is a digestive enzyme substitute, though harmless but it is advisable that it should be taken only on the prescription of a registered medical practitioner. Hope that solves your query.  Anything more then please feel free to revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a legs pain hand pain and cold head pain eyes red and all body is pain. What to do? Please help me.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I have a legs pain hand pain and cold head pain eyes red and all body is pain. What to do? Please help me.
Hi take hot water bath twice daily, sleep on hard and even mattress. Kindly rule out your diabetes, calcium, vitamin d and other metabolic disorders. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed