Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

What Does A Low Bilirubin Count Mean

I am suffering from jaundice since 6th of december. The level of bilirubin was 3.3 but I was eating everything so it crossed 18. Now it's 7.8 so can I eat everything once I get recover from this.

Dr. Karuna Chawla 97% (74234 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
No. Till it comes within normal range. Its still high. The patient should rest in bed till the acute symptoms subside. He should not be given any solid foods for the first few days of the treatment. He may be given plenty of fresh fruits and vegetable juices. The idea is to provide a high carbohydrate based diet as the liver is infected, and minimize the strain on the liver. Suji or dalia porridge, soft custards, curd rice are other soft easy digestible foods. Fruits and vegetables are highly recommended, and can be used to prepare juices. Those like lemon, grapes, pear, tomato, carrot, beet and yes, sugarcane are preferable. Sugarcane juice, mixed with lime juice, being high carbohydrate can hasten recovery from jaundice. Half a glass of this juice, mixed with half a lime, may be given to the patient twice daily. It is, however, very essential that the juice must be pure and preferably prepared at home in a hygienic manner. Resistance is low in jaundice and any infected beverage could only make matters worse. It is also important to prepare this juice fresh each time and avoid storing it. After the severity of the decease has passed, the patient may be given a simple and well-balanced diet. The emphasis should be on fresh juicy fruits such as orange, apple, pineapple, grapes, papaya and mango, and vegetables such as spinach, fenugreek and carrots. The patient should avoid all fats like ghee, butter, cream and oils for at last two weeks and thereafter their consumption should be kept down to the minimum. Digestive disturbances must be avoided. No food with a tendency to ferment or putrefy in the lower intestines like pulses and legumes should be included in the diet. Other effective home remedy is the use of green leaves or radish (muli). The leaves should be pounded and their juice extracted. It should be strained through a clean piece of muslin before use.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir meri age 39 years hai aurmujhe 45 day ho gaye jaundice huye. Pahle bilirubin level 2.98 tha par ab 2.05 hai. Sir kya ye darne ki baat hai.

Dr. Karuna Chawla 97% (74234 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Nahi darne wali baat nahi hai. The patient should rest in bed till the acute symptoms subside. He should not be given any solid foods for the first few days of the treatment. He may be given plenty of fresh fruits and vegetable juices. The idea is to provide a high carbohydrate based diet as the liver is infected, and minimize the strain on the liver. Suji or dhalia porridge, soft custards, curd rice are other soft easy digestable foods. Fruits and vegetables are highly recommended, and can be used to prepare juices. Those like lemon, grapes, pear, tomato, carrot, beet and yes, sugarcane are preferable. Sugarcane juice, mixed with lime juice, being high carbohydrate can hasten recovery from jaundice. Half a glass of this juice, mixed with half a lime, may be given to the patient twice daily. It is, however, very essential that the juice must be pure and preferably prepared at home in a hygienic manner. Resistance is low in jaundice and any infected beverage could only make matters worse. It is also important to prepare this juice fresh each time and avoid storing it. After the severity of the decease has passed, the patient may be given a simple and well-balanced diet. The emphasis should be on fresh juicy fruits such as orange, apple, pineapple, grapes, papaya and mango, and vegetables such as spinach, fenugreek and carrots. The patient should avoid all fats like ghee, butter, cream and oils for at last two weeks and thereafter their consumption should be kept down to the minimum. Digestive disturbances must be avoided. No food with a tendency to ferment or putrefy in the lower intestines like pulses and legumes should be included in the diet. Other effective home remedy is the use of green leaves or radish (muli). The leaves should be pounded and their juice extracted. It should be strained through a clean piece of muslin before use.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years + male + 176 cms + 64 kg. Facing low hunger, no spicy food issue, weight loss of 4-5 kg in last 10-12 days. Also facing weakness in back and legs if standing or walking continuously for 10-15 mins.

Dr. Aanand J 97% (26156 ratings)
Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurvedic Doctor, Gulbarga
I am 46 years + male + 176 cms + 64 kg. Facing low hunger, no spicy food issue, weight loss of 4-5 kg in last 10-12 d...
Once you check your blood test serum bilirubin direct and indirect and and complete blood test after reports take treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am suffering from alcoholic lever psoriasis from last three years my latest blood reports are. bilirubin 2.9. creatinine .74 inr 1.44 tlc 3.95 hemoglobin 13 albumin 3 and mild water in stomach .my treatment is from ilbs delhi can I do some more for my life. My diet is high protein and low sugar pls help me to get rid of this disease.

Dr. Prakhar Singh 93% (3064 ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir I am suffering from alcoholic lever psoriasis from last three years my latest blood reports are. bilirubin ...
Alcoholic liver cirrhosis is the most advanced form of liver disease that's related to drinking alcohol. The disease is part of a progression. It may start with fatty liver disease, then progress to alcoholic hepatitis, and then to alcoholic cirrhosis. Let's have a detailed discussion to ensure proper treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. I am having high level of bilirubin in my blood about 11. Please suggest to me.

Dr. Karuna Chawla 97% (74234 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
You have not mentioned which direct or indirect bilirubin is raised. One should find out the cause of such an increase level of bilirubin the patient should rest in bed till the acute symptoms subside. He should not be given any solid foods for the first few days of the treatment. He may be given plenty of fresh fruits and vegetable juices. The idea is to provide a high carbohydrate based diet as the liver is infected, and minimize the strain on the liver. Suji or dalia porridge, soft custards, curd rice are other soft easy digestible foods. Fruits and vegetables are highly recommended, and can be used to prepare juices. Those like lemon, grapes, pear, tomato, carrot, beet and yes, sugarcane are preferable. Sugarcane juice, mixed with lime juice, being high carbohydrate can hasten recovery from jaundice. Half a glass of this juice, mixed with half a lime, may be given to the patient twice daily. It is, however, very essential that the juice must be pure and preferably prepared at home in a hygienic manner. Resistance is low in jaundice and any infected beverage could only make matters worse. It is also important to prepare this juice fresh each time and avoid storing it. After the severity of the decease has passed, the patient may be given a simple and well-balanced diet. The emphasis should be on fresh juicy fruits such as orange, apple, pineapple, grapes, papaya and mango, and vegetables such as spinach, fenugreek and carrots. The patient should avoid all fats like ghee, butter, cream and oils for at last two weeks and thereafter their consumption should be kept down to the minimum. Digestive disturbances must be avoided. No food with a tendency to ferment or putrefy in the lower intestines like pulses and legumes should be included in the diet. Other effective home remedy is the use of green leaves or radish (muli). The leaves should be pounded and their juice extracted. It should be strained through a clean piece of muslin before use.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male 29 years old, weight 80 kgs, height 5'11" and healthy, except for my bilirubin levels very high diagnosed with gilbert syndrome. What is the best treatment for this.

Dr. Shashank 91% (893 ratings)
Ms. Counselling & Psychology, BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
IN GILBERTS SYNDROME THE BILIRUBIN LEVEL WILL BE HIGH ONLY IF YOU HAVE ANY HEALTH ISSUES THEN USE HOMEOPATHY FOR PERMANENT CURE
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year male patient suffering from ed problem for the long time, already have taken more treatment but still not cured. I have been treating from 2012 to till now. Doctors consulted me to do various test and accordingly I have done all everything and accordingly treatment had been taken but not solve my problem. My penis is not completely erect and if I use sildenafil like tablet then for a some time it is erect but premature ejaculation is happen at the time of intercourse. I can't stay at least 5 minutes, within 2 minutes it is happen. Moreover I have both hand tumor problem. Past history I had night fall problem for the long time. Then after treatment I have recovered from it. But now I can not recover from this problem. According to the report of my ceruloplasmin, serum test it is low. It shows 0.15 g/l instead of 0.20-0.60.so I think this may be happen due to this problem. Some other irregular report are given as follows-1) glucose fasting (h) 113 mg/dl (70-110) 2) total bilirubin (h) 2.14 mg/dl (0.2-1.3) 3) unconj bill (h) 1.69 mg/dl (0-1.1 mg/dl) 4) delta bilirubin (h) 0.45 mg/dl (0.0-0.2) 5) globulin (h) 3.5 g/dl (2.8-3.2 g/dl) 6) vitamin d (l) 21.3 ng/ml (3.0-100) 7) alt (h) 54 u/l (4-50) please help me.

Dr. Satyajeet P Pattnaik 92% (642 ratings)
MBBS, MS- General Surgery, MCH- Urology, Fellowship Minimal Access Surgery
Urologist, Mumbai
I am 35 year male patient suffering from ed problem for the long time, already have taken more treatment but still no...
Common treatment options for premature ejaculation include behavioral techniques, topical anesthetics, medications and counseling. Keep in mind that it might take time to find the treatment or combination of treatments that will work for you. Behavioral treatment plus drug therapy might be the most effective course. Behavioral techniques in some cases, therapy for premature ejaculation might involve taking simple steps, such as masturbating an hour or two before intercourse so that you're able to delay ejaculation during sex. Your doctor also might recommend avoiding intercourse for a period of time and focusing on other types of sexual play so that pressure is removed from your sexual encounters. Pelvic floor exercises male pelvic floor muscles weak pelvic floor muscles might impair your ability to delay ejaculation. Pelvic floor exercises (kegel exercises) can help strengthen these muscles.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor .mera bilirubin level 2.38 mg/dl he. Lekin avitak yellow ness nahi hua he kiya muje jaundice hua he. Pls reply.

Dr. Kuldeep Pandey 90% (124 ratings)
BHMS, Fellowship in Homeopathic Dermatology
Homeopathy Doctor, Allahabad
dear biswa deep,good morning. do you have any other problem too? like nausea,indigestion,heaviness of abdomen,constipation or diarrhoea? if not so then be cautious and keep on observing yourself.meanwhile go for cross checking some other pathology also.Eat seasonal and regional fruits and vegetables,sugarcane juice,raddish,lemons,jaggery and take light diet which disgests easily..follow these things even if you are not having jaundice as these diet will keep you more energetic and healthy life too.have a nice day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback