Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Medicine For Leukemia

I am presently 24 year old man and 20 days ago, I went to a doctor for some anxiety related issues. He took my weight and it was the same as 6 months ago. It had not changed. He asked me to get a cbc test done as a part of routine checkup. I got it done 3 days ago and got the reports. I saw something truly abnormal and unexpected which has shocked me. My rbc is 6.0, hemoglobin 13.70,platelets 1.95, hematocrit 41.7%, rdw is slightly high at 16.8%, low mcv, low mch and normal mchc values. What's scary is the abnormal wbc count 11.50, lymphocytes 47%, neutrophil 44%, eosinophil and monocyte, basophil normal. The serious cause of concern is the absolute lymphocyte which is 5.17.that's alarming. Plus there is no apparent reason for these abnormal wbc values. I do not have any visible cause like fever or viral infection to which I can attribute this outcome. For the past 3 days, I am having moderate continuous pain in the area near my right elbow. Just above right elbow on the backward side of the arm. I suspect it to be plans with lymph nodes at that region. The pain often goes up towards right and upper back of shoulder and neck. Do not know whether it is muscular pain or serious pblm with lymph nodes. I feel tired, dizzy and had been diagnosed with acute vitamin d deficit in october 2018. My appetite is gone and I do lack proper nutrition. I feel lethargic and am extremely panicked. For some time around 4 days, I am feeling internally feverish and having body aches. My body temp was at 99.2 2 days ago but came down and now is around 98 or 98.6.i am scared about whether this is lymphoma because my grandma died 2 years ago of leukemia. And I read that lymphoma causes pain in lymph nodes and abnormal lymphocytes. But, I do not observe any inflammation of right elbow area to the naked eye. The method in which the cbc was done is flowcytometry and microscopy and nothing was mentioned about abnormal lymphocytes. Could it be lymphoma? Before going to a specialist, I would beg for an advice here.

I am presently 24 year old man and 20 days ago, I went to a doctor for some anxiety related issues. He took my weight...
Dear user, nervousness or anxiety disorders are a category of mental disorders characterized by feelings of anxiety and fear, where anxiety is a worry about future events and fear is a reaction to current events. These feelings may cause physical symptoms, such as a racing heart and shakiness. There are a number of anxiety disorders: including generalized anxiety disorder, a specific phobia, social anxiety disorder, separation anxiety disorder, agoraphobia, and panic disorder among others. While each has its own characteristics and symptoms, they all include symptoms of anxiety. Anxiety medicines alone cannot cure anxiety disorders mainly because medicines do not alter behavior. Behavior change and continuous practice of the changed behavior cure anxiety. I suggest anxiety education, progressive counseling and progressive psychotherapy. I assure you complete cure.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit b12 level is 1579pg/ml actual level is 187 to 883. I feel nausea every time please suggest me any medicine how to decrease vit b12 level?

My vit b12 level is 1579pg/ml actual level is 187 to 883. I feel nausea every time please suggest me any medicine how...
It is not a good sign in many cases. An increased vitamin b12 level is uncommon. Usually, excess vitamin b12 is removed in the urine. Conditions that can increase b12 level include: liver disease (such as cirrhosis or hepatitis) myeloproliferative disorders (for example, polycythemia vera and chronic myelogenous leukemia). If you correct metabolism and do detoxification by ayurveda, you get the desired levels easily. However if you want to go for modern advanced investigationjs, meet some doctor in state level hospital.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a brain TB sir I have lost my left eye I use medicines from past 1 year but take a 3 months gap then now I use medicines. I have a doubt which medicines and how long I use please tell me sir.

Extended uninterrupted treatment for brain TB is recommended. We need to know the complete drug history and present status of brain TB along with time of interruption to decide further course of Anti tubercular treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Mere husband 1 day me 10 se cigarettes smoke karte hai kabhi kabhi 10se 12 bhi ho jati hai isse mere husband ko kya kya health problem ho sakti. Aur mai unhe kya home remedies dun jise unki health bhi aachi rhe aur dheere dheere smoke karna kam ho jaye.

You can use some of the suggestions listed below to help to quit smoking. However all success depends entirely on his motivation to want to give up. You can shae these suggestions with him too: You have to quit cold turkey because the body and mind will torture you endlessly while attempting a reduction in smoking. The tobacco tar in cigarette smoke lines your lung with huge patches that make that portion dysfunctional. Your oxygen carrying capacity is jeopardized, and breathing is impinged on. But don’t be discouraged because it is not too late even now to reverse all the ill-effects of smoking. I don’t know what other organs could be damaged but do go for a thorough medical check-up to assess the effects of your abuse. Regarding improving your lungs, do a lot of aerobic exercise breathing through your nostrils only. Then there are a lot of deep breathing exercises in Yoga which you can learn too. Deep breathing cleanses your system and lungs and restores it to good health. Deep breathing uses the 80% of the lungs which are not normally used in normal breathing and even when exerting yourself. The greatest effect is in the lungs because this substance is processed through the respiratory system directly through the lung surface. When quitting, you must take one day at a time; though you must give up all smoking at once, and promptly. If you look too far ahead you will get discouraged and will give up. If you sit and count the number of days you have given up, that will also focus too much on achievement. You must focus on the here and now, on that day to be precise. After all quitting is not that easy due to many factors. So even if you fail one day, you must try and try again. Very few people succeed in their first attempt. Your persistence will eventually pay off. The urge to discontinue is hampered by many factors but the worst of them is the conditioning. In fact, these conditions can exist all through the day, unlike other addictions. But your desire to want to stop is the most important factor. It is important to find out about the ill-effects of smoking to have a reason that alarms you about continuing the habit. The information is really scary but true and you must remind yourself about this every day. The nicotine in tobacco smoke stimulates the heartbeat to raise the blood pressure in no time at all. So you must avoid it like the plague: it is just very bad medicine for you. In fact, it is highly toxic too. You will need to stop smoking or consuming any tobacco related items with immediate effect. You should start vigorous exercises, gradually increasing it over a period of time. Do deep breathing exercises every time you feel like smoking (try Yoga), and replace the oral urge with some healthy food substitute to satiate the need. You may also take hard candy or chew gum. If the urge is too strong, then use nicotine gums and nicotine patches, for a little while until the smoking drive reduces, substantially. You may also join Smokers Anonymous in your city where the support is really extraordinary for like-minded people who are also in the same situation. Keep yourself occupied or engaged with interesting activities during the times when it is most tempting. Keep the company of non-smokers for some time i.e. At least for the first 21 days. Above all announce it to everyone that you have quit smoking. Here’s a piece of very good advice: even if you accidentally/willfully take a cigarette, it is not the end of the world – you can start the cessation all over again. You must persevere with the best support until you defeat this addiction. Counseling is very useful in the initial stages and when temptations are at their highest. You could also join twitter2quit program and enjoy its success to give up smoking. These are the possible effects of cigarette smoking: Summary: (Source: Center for Disease Control and Prevention) •Cigarette smoking causes more than 480,000 deaths each year in the United States. This is nearly one in five deaths. •More than 10 times as many U.S. Citizens have died prematurely from cigarette smoking than have died in all the wars fought by the United States during its history. •Smoking causes about 90% (or 9 out of 10) of all lung cancer deaths in men and women. 1,2 More women die from lung cancer each year than from breast cancer. •About 80% (or 8 out of 10) of all deaths from chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) are caused by smoking. •Cigarette smoking increases risk for death from all causes in men and women. •Smoking is estimated to increase the risk— oFor coronary heart disease by 2 to 4 times oFor stroke by 2 to 4 times oOf men developing lung cancer by 25 times •Of women developing lung cancer by 25.7 times •Smoking causes diminished overall health, increased absenteeism from work, and increased health care utilization and cost. •Smoking causes stroke and coronary heart disease. •Even people who smoke fewer than five cigarettes a day can have early signs of cardiovascular disease. •Smoking damages blood vessels and can make them thicken and grow narrower. This makes your heart beat faster and your blood pressure go up. Clots can also form. •Blockages caused by smoking can also reduce blood flow to your legs and skin. •Lung diseases caused by smoking include COPD, which includes emphysema and chronic bronchitis. •Cigarette smoking causes most cases of lung cancer. •If you have asthma, tobacco smoke can trigger an attack or make an attack worse. •Smokers are 12 to 13 times more likely to die from COPD than nonsmokers. Smoking can cause cancer almost anywhere in your body: •Bladder •Blood (acute myeloid leukemia) •Cervix •Colon and rectum (colorectal) •Esophagus •Kidney and ureter •Larynx •Liver •Oropharynx (includes parts of the throat, tongue, soft palate, and the tonsils) •Pancreas •Stomach •Trachea, bronchus, and lung •Smoking can make it harder for a woman to become pregnant and can affect her baby's health before and after birth. Smoking increases risks for: oPreterm (early) delivery oStillbirth (death of the baby before birth) oLow birth weight oSudden infant death syndrome (known as SIDS or crib death) oEctopic pregnancy oOrofacial clefts in infants •Smoking can also affect men's sperm, which can reduce fertility and also increase risks for birth defects and miscarriage. •Smoking can affect bone health. OWomen past childbearing years who smoke have weaker bones than women who never smoked, and are at greater risk for broken bones. •Smoking affects the health of your teeth and gums and can cause tooth loss. •Smoking can increase your risk for cataracts (clouding of the eye’s lens that makes it hard for you to see) and age-related macular degeneration (damage to a small spot near the center of the retina, the part of the eye needed for central vision). •Smoking is a cause of type 2 diabetes mellitus and can make it harder to control. The risk of developing diabetes is 30–40% higher for active smokers than nonsmokers. •Smoking causes general adverse effects on the body, including inflammation and decreased immune function. •Smoking is a cause of rheumatoid arthritis.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my blood test done from a recognized lab for kidney, liver, sugar and cholesterol. I found that my serum uric acid level is 7.8 mg/dL and vitamin D is 8.8 which is abnormal. Please let me know what is wrong? Do I have leukemia or kidney disease?

I had my blood test done from a recognized lab for kidney, liver, sugar and cholesterol. I found that my serum uric a...
Your serum uric acid is mildly high and vit. D is low which can be corrected with doet and medicines. You do not have leukemia or kidney disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My health is problem in eosinophilia kindly suggestions any right medicine take in my problem.

My health is problem in eosinophilia  kindly suggestions any right medicine take in my problem.
Take Curcumin 90 to 95% capsule 1 twice daily. Take sanjivani vati 2 b.i.d. With warm water. Kantkari avaleh may be taken 1 tsp b.i.d. Take for a month and report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One and half month before my mother took dental pain medicine from local medical shop without consulting the Doctor. From that day, she was suffering with more Saliva and bitter in her mouth, abdominal pain, Vomiting and diaria problem's. She couldn't take normal diet She could having liquid food only. Even If she eaten one piece Idly she getting Vomiting and pain in her abdominal. These problems were started slowly and then increased severely when we removed one of her teeth at the Dental Hospital due to more pain and swelling on the teeth. That time the Dental doctor said that my mother teeth were so weak and some of her teeth need to remove it. And also he said her teeth and gums got infected with more plague and fungal infections. The doctor suggested us to clean her teeth immediately. Initially, we thanked that my mother suffered with stomach ulcer and Iron deficiency problems. After few days only we noticed that her problems didn't decrease. She was suffered even more with Saliva and bitter in her mouth, abdominal pain, Vomiting and diaria problem's. Then only we realized that she was suffered with some chronic disease. And then we consulted with Dr. At Sudha Hospital, Royapuram, Chennai to diagnose the exact disease. The Doctor suggested us to take the ECG & CT scan to check my mother Heart, Liver, Kidney, Spleen and abdominal functions and also the Complete Blood Count Test. After taken all the suggested test only we came to know from the Doctor that my mother suffered with Acute Myeloid leukemia (Blood Cancer) disease. Due to my mother RBC and Platelet count very low we immediately admitted in the Rajiv Gandhi Govt Hospital in Chennai on 25.8.17 as per Dr. Balasubramaniam advice. She was under going treatment 15 days from 25.08.2017 to 09.09.2017. Due to her age problem the GH Doctor given only the low dosage of chemotherapy from 26.08.17 to 30.08.17 (5 days). At GH only we took Bone Marrow Aspiration test. The Bone Marrow Test report says 70% Blast on her Bone Marrow and CBC Report says 90% Blast on her blood. She was discharged on 09.09.2017 after 15 days treatment. The GH Doctor asked us to come after 15 days for the further follow up treatment. Now her abdominal pain feel better but didn't decrease fully. And she still having more Saliva and bitter in her mouth and couldn't eat the normal diet. How can we stop the excessive production of Saliva and bitter taste in Mouth. And can we cure the stomach ulcer problem while taking the blood cancer treatment or not? The stomach ulcer problem which happened by blood cancer or it is a another problem? Because my mother not able to take the normal diet. She said after drinking water, Milk or liquid food she having pain in her abdominal 10 to 15 minutes. After that the pain is reduced.

One and half month before my mother took dental pain medicine from local medical shop without consulting the Doctor. ...
Hello, She is suffering from gastric disorder. She should tk, plenty of water to hydrate her body. She should follow the diatery regulation advised by her Dr. She should tk, homoeopathic medicine: Calcarea carb 30-5 drops, thrice. Acid sulph 30-5 drops. Thrice. Report wkly, please. Tk, care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback