Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Fast Cure For Vitiligo

Does vitiligo remains to stay small dot for 2 years .bcz I have very very very small dot on my arm and my stomach from past 2 years it's not increasing.

Dr.Rajesh Choda 91% (8382ratings)
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurvedic Doctor, Zirakpur
You can not predict if it would not expand. The white patches may start small and sometimes remain this way, but they can also slowly increase until the patch covers a large part of the body. Some ayurvedic medicine are known to check it and sometimes cure it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Loose stools 2 times a day (not diarrhea.) no outside food no spicy food taking following medicines panum l libotryp etilaam s10 no other symptoms took probiotic and antibiotics but no cure what could be the reason?

Dr.Vijay Kumar Kalavakunta 94% (1161ratings)
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurvedic Doctor, Visakhapatnam
Hello, greetings from your ayurveda wellness coach. Sir, you must be suffering from bowel irregularity connecting to the absorption and assimilation. So, this has to be corrected consciously and strongly believe that you need to get properly evaluated as you have mentioned multiple medical conditions which has to be ruled out for the current problem and it is very important that you consult us so that a right solution can be given to you. Thanks and regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does overuse of mometasone fusidic cream cause white patches? I had suffered from an insect bite a few weeks back and then after applying mometasone cream (hhfudic) for few days it got cured but there are white patches. So what should be done?

Anisha Arora Sharma 97% (216ratings)
MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Jaipur
Does overuse of mometasone fusidic cream cause white patches? I had suffered from an insect bite a few weeks back and...
Hi, many a times, when a skin lesion heals, it heals with a bit hyperpigmentation (dark areas) or hypopigmentation (light colored areas). Mometasone used for a few days should not cause such a problem. For proper diagnosis and management of these patches, I suggest to consult a dermatologist online or offline. Stay blessed and safe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Rubbish the raw lemon juice on my face and it blackened my face. How do I cure this blackness ,please suggest best cream to remove this blackness forever.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 94% (8366ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Rubbish the raw lemon juice on my face and it blackened my face. How do I cure this blackness ,please suggest best cr...
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. If your body makes too much melanin, your skin gets darker. Pregnancy, addison's disease, and sun exposure all can make your skin darker. If your body makes too little melanin, your skin gets lighter. Vitiligo is a condition that causes patches of light skin. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, i'm having vitiligo in my hands and lips and i'm taking melanocyl tablet but there is no cure please suggest me.

Dr.D K Patwa 91% (812ratings)
MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist,
Method of vitiligo treatment with melanocyl is very important because if took melanocyl taking extraprecaution of sun exposure as well as timing of expose of sunlight also important. Do not self medicatiom. A photographic consultantion need for proper management of vitiligo. Its cure with appropriate treatments.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used tacrolimus 0.1 for 6 months which resulted in depigmentation of vitiligo patch on lips but soon after 5-7 months the patches came back this time I was given melbild lotion for 1 year and then currently melgain lotion using from 5 months already. My question was that should I go back to tacrolimus as it showed sign of improvement.

Dr.Siddhartha Saikia 93% (270ratings)
MBBS, MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Gandhinagar
Yes, you should restart tacrolimus ointment (0.1%). However, vitiligo is a disorder with a waxing and waning course. Sometimes, it can increase or decrease despite the treatment or even without the treatment. If you have any further doubts then feel free to contact a dermatologist near you or do online consultation on Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 3-4 months I have white patches on my hands and on right face. Please suggest me what are they? I have consulted with dermatologist he investigated it as vitiligo start. Also I opt for ayurvedic treatment for the same. Please suggest can vitiligo be cured by ayurveda and tacrolimus 0.1% ointment?

Dr.S.Bhattacharjee 91% (399ratings)
DVDL, MBBS, Gold Medalist
Dermatologist, Ranchi
Hi. Vitiligo is a immunological condition and can be treated but usually it takes time. Since you are having focal vitiligo, it has a good prognosis. But do not mix up ayurveda/ allopathy treatment, chose any 1.tacrolimus has good response in case of vitiligo. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 years old female from north india. I am suffering from focal vitiligo. Although there are only two-three small patches/spots on right hand side of my back since 2 months. I have consulted the dermatologist and are using medications too for it. But I want to ask what precautions should I take to avoid these conditions in future and if it is curable or not.

Dr.N S S Gauri 96% (130550ratings)
Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Kanpur
If that doesn't work please follow these herbal combinations sootshekhar ras 1 tablet twice a day gandhak rasayan avleh 10 gm twice a day bakuchi lepam relief in 8-9 days and for complete cure take it for 60-90 days only avoid spicy and oily food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am suffering from lips vitiligo (only lower lip) will it spread all over body? I used pacroma cream and belsonate cream for 2 months right now am using tacrolimus cream and flutivate cream my concern is will lip vitiligo curable? How many months I need to use medicines for complete cure moreover I am having habit of smoking (3 or 4 cigarettes per week) will smoking affect my treatment? Moreover can you prescribe me any good medicines and diet to cure this lip vitiligo.

Dr.Anurag Chitranshi 87% (465ratings)
MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Hyderabad
Hello sir I am suffering from lips vitiligo (only lower lip) will it spread all over body?
I used pacroma cream and b...
Your are taking the correct treatment. Please be in touch with your treating doctor. If you do not respond to this treatment, I can offer surgical management in the form of melanocyte transfer/skin grafting. Smoking can make your condition worse. Please stop smoking completely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mam. I have some white patches on my face and i'm using venusia now. Will it cure it soon? And other question is I have some wrinkles under my eyes. Does venusia max cure it?

Dr.Madhavi Pudi 90% (387ratings)
DNB (Dermatology), MBBS, Diploma in Trichology - Cosmetology
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
Hello mam. I have some white patches on my face and i'm using venusia now. Will it cure it soon? And other question i...
Hi! venusia max cream is a moisturising cream which makes skin supple & soft and prevents dryness, and indirectly helps in reducing the mild faded white patches to some extent. But in your scenario, we should first rule out the cause of white patches, whether they are formed due to dryness per se or due to any other skin diseases like vitiligo etc. Depending on the cause ,venusia max can help you out. If wrinkles appears due to dryness ,venusia cream helps to some extent. But ,wrinkles can be due to multiple other reasons too, where venusia max (moisturizer) cannot help you much.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback