Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Eosinophil Count High

Sir 2 dsys before taking blood test results is calcium level is 9.2 and serum iron levels 209 and eosinophil level 6.6 and uric acid level is 7.1 protein 7.2 total cholesterol 209 triglycerides 154 hdl cholesterol levels 45 ldl cholesterol 129 is any serious problems occur in my health.

Dr. Karuna Chawla 97% (74234 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Sir 2 dsys before taking blood test results is calcium level is 9.2 and serum iron levels 209 and
eosinophil level 6....
Many readings are borderline. Not high. So do not worry. Do some lifestyle changes like. 1. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of plain water first thing in the morning (preferably within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Don't overeat 3. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. U should eat whatever your mother or grandparent eat in bfast. I mean to say whatever is your traditional food. If punjabi eat paratha, if belongs to south then take idli/ dosa etc. 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, seasonal fruit (eat whole fruit not juice), a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. Take simple food like rice n dal in dinner. 6. Avoid fast foods n fried foods7. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 8. Drink lot of water9. Everyday preferably sleep on same time 10. Maintain active life stylenow about point no. 10. You should join a gym for weight training. Do it 2-3 times a week with at least 48 hours in between 2 sessions. Other days you can do cardio exercises like yoga, cycling, swimming etc. For further details you can consult me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, good day to you my sgpt (61) is high as well as my eosinophil is high also (10. Makes me worry all the the my Dr. Diagnosed I have mild fatty liver> does fatty liver caused my sgpt elevated?

Dr. Jyoti Singh 90% (1068 ratings)
BHMS, MA Psychology & Traning Counselling
Homeopathy Doctor, Delhi
Yes your sgpt can aslo due to liver fatty and also liver fatty can be due to alcohol, over weight (obesity). You need to start treatment before it's too late.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hb 10.06, esr at the end of 1 hour 55, pcv 33.4, RBC 4.46, total wbc count 4300, neutrophil 55, lymphocytes 36, monocyte06, eosinophil 03, basophil 00, platelet count 3.07. I have body pain my bp always low 90 by 70? My blood test reports are normal?

Dr. Karuna Chawla 97% (74234 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
My hb 10.06, esr at the end of 1 hour 55, pcv 33.4, RBC 4.46, total wbc count 4300, neutrophil 55, lymphocytes 36, mo...
Your hb is low n esr is high. You have not mentioned your problems. It's report only. Esr is high in some infection but it can not tell the exact location of infection. Foods rich in iron some of the best plant sources of iron are: beans and lentils tofu baked potatoes cashews dark chocolate pumpkin seeds watermelon, potato, apple, beet root, pomegranate, strawberries dark green leafy vegetables such as spinach, broccoli non veg sources lean beef oysters chicken turkey eat a balanced, healthy diet that includes good sources of iron to prevent any deficiencies. Combine vegetarian sources of iron with vitamin c in the same meal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I just recently had a whole lot of blood work done (9 vials to be exact) because it had been years since my last check up and wanted to have them test for anything and everything, a-z. So everything came back normal, except for 2 things. My monocyte (absolute) and eosinophil (absolute) came back high. I don't exactly know what that means. I've felt real fatigued and keep getting infections of different types/areas. I don't know if it's connected or what. Thanks.

Dr. Sreepada Kameswara 96% (20322 ratings)
DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
Hi, I just recently had a whole lot of blood work done (9 vials to be exact) because it had been years since my last ...
Your fatigue and infections can be treated effectively by homeopathy. Please take homeopathic medicine arsenic album 200- once daily for 7 days. If needed, contact me through Lybrate for further pvt consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife eosinophil ratio high 10.4%. How to reduce it? It is serious? Which medicine suggest for reduce this.

Dr. Jyoti Goel 91% (6940 ratings)
MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
My wife eosinophil ratio high 10.4%. How to reduce it?
It is serious? Which medicine suggest for reduce this.
It seems to be due to any kind of allergy and so we have to find allergen causing it by doing allergy test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old male. I have to travel 50 km per day for my duty. I feel weakness, less sleep last 5 months, I have diagnosed with tinnitus last one year, just because of fatty liver (liver function test last 3 years report increased bilirubin, doctors consulted after fibroscan and ultrasonography suggested as gilbert syndrome, I have not taken any medicine for tinnitus. Presently because of weakness, back headache and restlessness gone for blood test on 09-06-19. Blood reports shows some increased and decreased parameters. Tri-iodothronin total= 0.86 thyroxine-total 4.990 rbc = 4.33 mch = 32.1 rdw-sd=56.7 rdw-cv=15.9 mpv=12.9 neutrophil=36% lymphocytes = 51% eosinophil= 8% absolute neutrophil = 1.53 10ˆ3/µl absolute basophil= 0.00 10ˆ3/µl bilirubin total = 2.04 mg/dl bilirubin direct=0.28 mg/dl bilirubin indirect = 1.76 mg/dl ast/sgot= 41u/l alt/sgpt = 52 u/l triglycerides = 272.0 mg/dl cholesterol hdl = 32 mg/dl non hdl cholesterol = 159 mg/dl vldl= 54. 4 mg/dl cholesterol/hdlratio = 5.97 mg/dl kindly suggest me how my health is going through. I shall be grateful to you.

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 91% (38624 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am 38 years old male. I have to travel 50 km per day for my duty.
I feel weakness, less sleep last 5 months, I have...
You have slightly increased levels of enzymes from liver (indicates liver damage but is very mild) and cholesterol variations and very mild and insignificant increase in bilirubin (jaundice marker). However, there is nothing to be done and you can be as normal as you are.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Saans jaldi jaldi leta h khansi and jukaam cbc karaya h to eosinophils high 12 h himoglobin 9.5 h.

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 91% (38624 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
You have an allergic cough and need to avoid allergens and also build up blood hb by taking iron syrups.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male. Feeling weak since last week so ordered a blood test. My hemoglobin is 11.9 (low) mcv-68 (low) mch-20.5 (low) mchc-30 .2 (low) rdw-cv-15.9 (high) eosinophil absolute count-0.48 (high) rbc morphology-microcytic seen my question is am I anemic. Currently am taking vit e 400 mg daily for nash.

Dr. Karuna Chawla 97% (74234 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
Yes, you are anemic. Foods rich in iron some of the best plant sources of iron are: beans and lentils tofu baked potatoes cashews dark chocolate pumpkin seeds watermelon, potato, apple, beet root, pomegranate, strawberries dark green leafy vegetables such as spinach, broccoli non veg sources lean beef oysters chicken turkey eat a balanced, healthy diet that includes good sources of iron to prevent any deficiencies. Combine vegetarian sources of iron with vitamin c in the same meal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergic asthma and high eosinophil count. I have been taking montelukast lc for the past 5 years. Is it ok to continue taking this long term? I get severe cold if I stop taking the medicine for even a single day.

Dr. Pranali Patil 90% (74 ratings)
MD, MD - Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases / Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist, Mumbai
I have allergic asthma and high eosinophil count. I have been taking montelukast lc for the past 5 years. Is it ok to...
Hi Lybrate User, At initial level you need to do cbc, s. Ige and pft and then we can plan about allergy testing and subsequent immunotherapy, till then observe your symptoms, when they get triggered? By what and any specific food, place or substance causes an outbreak of cold, try to avoid the things which you are aware of that causes cold. Follow up with a pulmonologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback