Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Drugs For Hypothyroidism

I am feeling sleepy all the day. I can't study. I don't know why I am feeling like this. I am taking proper sleep then also I feel sleepy all the day. Please help!

Dr.Gauri Kadlaskar Palsule 93% (849ratings)
MD- Homoeopathy
Homeopathy Doctor,
I am feeling sleepy all the day.
I can't study. I don't know why I am feeling like this. I am taking proper sleep the...
Lethargy and feeling tired, sleepy all day could be due to hypothyroidism, high blood sugar level and deficiency diseases. A regular lifestyle, nutritious diet and regular exercise will be beneficial. Also get the following tests done- thyroid function tests, bsl r, vitamin b12 and vitamin d3.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years male diagnosed with thyroiditis (no pain in the neck), undergone treatment as per Dr. advice with steroids and propranolol 40 for 3 one month, now again after lab test my tt3 is normal (1.05), ft4 is 0.63 and tsh is 10.90. Kindly suggest whether I have to take medication for this or it is cured.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19733ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details given. From the given hormone levels it is clear that you have developed hypothyroidism, which needs appropriate treatment. Please come back with details like what are symptoms you are having, T3 & T4 (total levels), lipid profile, heart rate, BP readings. Plus what were the thyroid hormone levels when thyroiditis was diagnosed? It is better if you come in a private conversation so that I will be able to give specific advice and also prescribe necessary medication. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no drugs can be prescribed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I previously had a miscarriage. So took a thyroid test 2 months ago. Values of tsh is 2.5, t3 is 110, t4 is 9.4. I missed my period so today I took a pregnancy test and tested positive. In an early checkup my doctor prescribed ebexid and ecosprin along with folic acid and micronised progesterone tablets. Ebexid and ecosprin safe to use during pregnancy?

Dr.Sujata Sinha 94% (2683ratings)
M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I previously had a miscarriage. So took a thyroid test 2 months ago. Values of tsh is 2.5, t3 is 110, t4 is 9.4. I mi...
The values of your thyroid profile are ok. I dont see any need of medication. And do not see why ecosprin should be started at this stage. But there is no harm in using it. It is meant to improve the blood supply to your uterus. Folic acid and progesterone are fine. Good nutrition and relaxation are important.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my uric acid level is 8.5 and thyroid tsh is 7.6 according to last month report. And I am taking furic 40 and thyronorm 25 regularly. Is it proper treatment.

Santhosh C Abraham 93% (206ratings)
MRCP (UK), MRCGP int, MRCP (UK) Endocrinology and Diabetes (SCE), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thrissur
Sir, my uric acid level is 8.5 and thyroid tsh is 7.6 according to last month report. And I am taking furic 40 and th...
if TSH is not falling further you might need to increase your thyroxine replacement. Uric acid medicine is ok to continue.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mam sir m shaista m 28 years old I have n thyroid issue from last 7 years nd my thyroid tsh not proper always shows high ya low level like 0.36 low nd high 37 38 but currently my tsh is comes 4.9 nd m got 1 month pregnant now but issue is that I have n anxiety depression panic attach problem too so which I take libotryp ds at night but my gynecologist says no for this medicine nd I got so much relief in my anxiety depression by this medicine but now I feel very uncomfortable shortness of breath, unable to enjoy things, mood swings, nausea vomiting no mood for eating, my all anxiety symptoms happen with me right now nd I don't understand what to do, my in laws forcing me for baby but I can't handle it due to anxiety thyroid nd panic attack now pls suggest wht to do in this condition.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19733ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, thanks for the query. Madam I have seen the details mentioned. In pregnancy the drug combination that you are using is (libotryp) not to be taken as it can lead to affection of the fetus. That is the reason your doctor has advised so. You might consult the psychiatrist again to fine out if there is any other medication that can be taken during this period. As regards hypothyroidism and pregnancy it is essential to maintain tsh < 2.5 mu/l through out the gestation period. As higher levels are harmful for fetal growth and may also cause difficulty in later part of pregnancy and delivery. So please takl to your consulting doctors and overcome the issue. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pcos and I am taking dronis 20 tablet from 2.5 months and I am taking low sugar less oil on my diet and doing exercises but day by day my hair fall is increasing badly. What should I do to stop my hair fall please help me.

Dr.Inthu M 95% (4921ratings)
MBBS, M.S Obstetrics & Gynaecology, F.MAS FELLOWSHIP IN MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY, D. MAS Dipolma in MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY, FICRS, Fellowship in COSMETIC GYNAECOLOGY, Diploma in advanced Laparoscopy for Urogynaecology & Gynaec oncology, Basic training course in minimal invasive surgery in Gynaecology, Basics of Colposcopy, Fellowship in Cosmetic Gynaecology, Certificate course in diagnostic ultrasound imaging, Certificate of hands on training in hysteroscopy, Certificate course in diabetes, Fellowship in assisted reproductive technology, Certificate program in aesthetic Medicine, Certificate of operative Hysteroscopy, Certificate course in clinical embryology
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I am suffering from pcos and I am taking dronis 20 tablet from 2.5 months and I am taking low sugar less oil on my di...
If vitamin d 3 is deficient. U can use them as well. Stopping the course will make the hair regrow.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a girl get pregnant with thyroid thin one? With pcod large nd at the age of 12-16? I mean thyroid nd pcod at large nd extreme.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 94% (8395ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Can a girl get pregnant with thyroid thin one? With pcod large nd at the age of 12-16?
I mean thyroid nd pcod at larg...
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. High androgen levels can interfere with healthy ovulation. If healthy eggs are not released during ovulation, women will not be able to get pregnant. Many women with hypothyroidism and pcos cannot get pregnant without the help of ovulation drugs. These drugs can help women ovulate and become pregnant. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 28 years old. Mujhe pichle 16 saal se thyroid hai. Mai thyrox 75 mg regularly leti hu. Meri prolactin level hai 34. Mujhe pahle period har month 28 th day pe atte the aur 7 days me bleeding band bhi hoo jati thi. But pichle kuch month se mujhe kisi month pe 29 days pe to kisi month pe 31 days pe period aa rahe hai aur 7 days me bleeding band hoo jati hai. But mujhe period bilkul 28 th days se 31 days andar har month period atte hii hai. Mujhe period me aur ovalution ke time pe chote chote 4 yea 5 acne atte hai forehead pe aur chin pe. Lekin mujhe hamesha se hi hairfall jada hota hai. Kabhi kabhi hairfall bilkul ruk jata hai to kabhi kabhi bohot hairfall hote hai. Lekin mujhe dar lag raha hai ke kahi mujhe pcod yea pcos to nehi hai na. Please mujhe boliye ke mujhe pcod yea pcos hai bhi yea nehi.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19733ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi. I am 28 years old. Mujhe pichle 16 saal se thyroid hai. Mai thyrox 75 mg regularly leti hu. Meri prolactin level ...
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. However, few important things are not given like: 1)current tsh, t3 & t4 levels. 2) lh, fsh & testosterone levels (if not checked, please get them done). 3) lipid profile & 4) an ultrasound examination of ovaries. These will help in identifying if there is pcod or not. In hypothyroidism some times prolactin levels do go up. But if the levels are too high, then need to be treated with a specific drug for that.\further in pcod there is hair growth on the face, male pattern baldness and an increase in the male hormones as well as there is weight gain. In your case weight seems to be normal. Plus periods are quite heavy too. In a well controlled hypothyroidism patient tsh needs to be maintained around 3 to 4 mu/l (range 0.5 to 4.5 or 5 mu/l). I hope things are clear to you. If you have any more questions please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello! in march end I was detected with hypothyroidism with tsh level 13. I was given thyronorm of 50 mg recently for few weeks I was not feeling well nausea, vomit, and the heart beat increased. Day before yesterday I went for the tsh test where the level went down to 0.014. Please suggest me what to do.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19733ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
lybrate-user ji, thanks for the query. Madam with tsh 0.014 mu/l you have gone in to drug induced hypothyroidism. Tsh needs to be around 3 to 4 mu/l to remain in control & free from symptoms of that condition. Please let me know what are the t3 & t4 levels now or when tsh was noticed to be low? It is clea that your current dosage needs to be reduced 37.5 mcg per day. Then check tsh (preferably full thyroid hormone) again after 6 weeks. If you have any questions please do come back. Please tell me when hypothyroidism was diagnosed what were the levels. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my age is 30, I have hypo thyroid and my upper stomach is bloating heavily and I am unable to eat anything. I recently had blood test and my tsh is 86, vitamin d-3 is 30 vitamin b12 is 280 can you please suggest me further medication to control my hypo thyroid. I am currently using eltroxin 100 mg.

Dr.Karuna Chawla 96% (113345ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Hello, my age is 30, I have hypo thyroid and my upper stomach is bloating heavily and I am unable to eat anything.
I ...
Check tsh. Follow this 1. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of water first thing in the morning (within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Don't overeat 3. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. U should eat whatever your mother or grandparent eat in bfast. I mean to say whatever is your traditional food. If punjabi eat paratha, if belongs to south then take idli/ dosa etc. 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 9. Drink lot of water.10. Everyday preferably sleep on same time exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, swimming, gym etc.Till lock down do suryanamaskar every day. for this homeopathy offers good results. Consult online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback