Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Do Kidney Cysts Cause Pain

Is cortical cyst of kidney a harmful condition for future? Is there any treatment for cortical cyst of kidney?

General Physician,
Is cortical cyst of kidney a harmful condition for future? Is there any treatment for cortical cyst of kidney?
Cortical cyst is not malignant cyst it is not harmful as well as well as it does not have any treatment as long there is no pain ,if the pain is more v can go for resection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 23, weight 82 kg, unmarried.on 29 may I had fever upto 104f for 3 days along with pain at tip of penis after urinating. No burning was there. Then doc did urinalysis which showed 18-25 pus cell, 10-12rbc, bacteria +, albumin + and blood test showed lymphocyte 10% (range 20 to 40) ,platelet 1.25lakh (range 150 to 400, monocyte 11% ,then doc gave antibiotics nitrofurantoin and levofloxacin for 15 days. I took it. Urine is now coming in normal quantity but was having hip pain radiating to penis. So 4 days ago I had my ultrasound of kub which showed everything normal but simple medulla cyst on right kidney and blood test lphocyte 26% and platelet 1.80lakh.from few days I am having feeling like pain in chest bone since 3 months and from few days like feeling short fo breath in body but saturation is 98%.yesterday night I had nightfall so I went to toilet and saw that my semen is coming along with blood without pain. Whole semen was mixed with blood. What to do next please guide I am afraid.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 95% (5463ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Age 23, weight 82 kg, unmarried.on 29 may I had fever upto 104f for 3 days along with pain at tip of penis after urin...
I am sorry to hear about your concern, but I will be happy to assist you. Blood in the semen is known as hematospermia. Prostate biopsy is the most common cause of blood in the semen. Blood in the semen can be caused by tumors, infections, anatomical abnormalities, stones, or inflammation in many sites throughout the genitourinary system. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am kowsalya 2 month before I had operation kidney stone and ovarian cyst and one month is going well in my body after one month severe pain while urinating and burning I take norfloxacin tablet but no use my issue still same kindly suggest medicine or any antibiotics.

M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Guntur
Hi am kowsalya 2 month before I had operation kidney stone and ovarian cyst and one month is going well in my body af...
Hello, our greetings after going through the details provided, we kindly request you to get consultation with operated surgeon to have a post operative scan and urine examination. Usage of antibiotics with out prescription is not safe and may cause resistance so kindly meet your consultant or get an appointment with consultant on Lybrate to discuss in detail. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my right lower abdomen but have had my appendicitis removed a long ago.

Dr.Gauri Kadlaskar Palsule 93% (715ratings)
MD- Homoeopathy
Homeopathy Doctor,
I am having pain in my right lower abdomen but have had my appendicitis removed a long ago.
Pain in lower abdomen on the right hand side could be due to other reasons such has kidney stone on right hand side or an ovarian cyst. If the pain is severe and associated with other complaints you need to be examined and investigated for the same. Contact in private chat window for further queries.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took scan 6 months before coz of left abdominal pain. Small endometrial cyst and small fibroid is noticed. Then I start digest 2 mg. The pain gone. But recently after my periods I am having pain .and I took a scan yesterday and found that the cyst size is reduced. But now am having pain why.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 95% (5463ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
I took scan 6 months before coz of left abdominal pain. Small endometrial cyst and small fibroid is noticed. Then I s...
There could be various reason for your pain. One more cause of abdominal pain in women can be urinary tract infection which is an infection of the kidney or the bladder. you may need to discuss it further for a better and effective consultation. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc, My grandma 85 is complaining about pain in the left lumbar region from the past few days. The pain is not consistent. Abdominal scan report indicated a simple cyst over the Kidney. My question is if the pain is caused by the simple cyst? P. S she was diagnosed by r. Breast carcinoma a year before and received hyperthermia treatment for 3 months consistently, she is diabetic since 15 years and is taking insulin twice a day.

Dr.Julie Mercy J David 92% (34329ratings)
Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hello Doc, My grandma 85 is complaining about pain in the left lumbar region from the past few days. The pain is not ...
The kidney stone may evenly radiatiated towards the back. Take regular medications. Drink more water. Eat protein rich foods. For an intense relief you can apply ice pack. Do some hot water fermentation. Refer a physiotherapists nearby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should I worry? Have high sed rate, high crp rate, low albinum, high aloha 2 plus enlarged liver, several nodules on thyroid and spit lung one kidney. Also started to have a blistering itchy burning rash on my hands. Nothing stops itch or pain. My regular Dr. Says all be ok.

Dr.Shweta Badghare 90% (2510ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Thane
yes you should take precautions avoid alcohol fatty foods , medication can be taken , thyroid nodule cyst from needle fluid is removed or surgery can be done sometime
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatine level august me 1.52 hua tha jab maine checkup krya 15 days ke bad ye 1 ho gya lkin uske bad se maine last month mai kyi bar checkup krya aur level 1.15 hi hai.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 95% (5463ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
My creatine level august me 1.52 hua tha jab maine checkup krya 15 days ke bad ye 1 ho gya lkin uske bad se maine las...
Individuals who currently take creatine and have kidney problems should discontinue use of creatine to prevent further kidney damage. Polycystic kidney disease (pkd) is an inherited kidney disorder. It causes fluid-filled cysts to form in the kidneys. Pkd may impair kidney function and eventually cause kidney failure. Since it is an inherited ailment so a review of your family history is required. To diagnose all three types of pkd, you may need to undergo an imaging tests to look for cysts of the kidney, liver, and other organs. A treatment may include pain medication, a low-sodium diet, surgery to drain cysts etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sludge on cystic duct of gallbladder feeling permanent pain on right side and shoulder please suggest.

Dr.Karuna Chawla 96% (89675ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Sludge on cystic duct of gallbladder feeling permanent pain on right side and shoulder please suggest.
There is no way to expel gall bladder stones (unlike case of kidney stones). So gall stones if they r not creating problem, let them be there. But do follow annual checkups. But if they r causing problem, its better to remove them.
Submit FeedbackFeedback