Don't ignore your skin health issues
Ask FREE question to skin specialists
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am 23 years old male, weight is 65 kgs. I have a small lump on my scalp on the left hand side of the brain since a long time. I consulted a Doctor for this who said that it is non malignant so I need not be worried and it will go on it's own but it only reduced in size but is still there. Today I have one more small lump on the right side of the brain above the scalp above the neck. When I touch it, it feels soft so should I be worried?

1 Doctor Answered
Dear, if it was cancer it would have grown very much by now. So it is not cancerous. But for cosmetic reasons and your comfort it is better to get it removed.
8 people found this helpful