Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Sir I have gone for ear surgery tympanomastoidectomy open type 3 tympanoplasty on 1 September 2016 .today 12 December 2016 my hearing around 40 db. Sir is there any chance of improvement of hearing. Or sir my doctor said a day after surgery that my hearing bones were but today he said he don't remember it may be removed. Sir there chance any of not removing bone in type 3 tympanoplasty surgery .sir please help.

1 Doctor Answered
Type 3 tympanoplasty means some bones were missing or were removed coz they were unhealthy. However, this surgery does give hearing loss upto 40dB. The 2 options available are a repeat surgery to partially improve the hearing or using a hearing aid in the operated ear.