My wife diagnosed TB before 6 months back. Her treatment is over doctor said she is recovered. My question is that can I smooch her? Will it be fine or there are chances to get infected through this.

1 Doctor Answered
Dear lybrate-user, BY book if she is diagnosed properly and has completed 6 months treatment as a per weight and recommendation then there is no chance of transmission. I hope before stopping her treatment xray and sputum test were done, this all is relevant only if she had pulmonary TB.
6 people found this helpful