Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

She is 4 month baby. Having capillary hemangioma in right eye. It can be treated by medicines or a lasik is required immediately?

1 Doctor Answered
She is 4 month baby. Having capillary hemangioma in right...
Hello lybrate-user. Capillary hemangiomas may resolve with time. Lasik is not the solution for it. In fact lasik is for rectifying the refractive error (getting rid of the glasses) of the eye. Regarding the capillary hemangioma, it may be necessary to get it surgically removed if it persists and shows no signs of spontaneous resolution. For the time being, do not worry. Give it time. Regards.
You found this helpful