Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am 62 years old man having my right tibia fracture which has been operated with im nailing one year ago. Due to soft tissue infection the nail has been removed successfully and xray plate shows that reunion of my tibia has been done. My question is whether there is any possibility for further infection in the soft tissue.

1 Doctor Answered
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I need to actually see your clinical pictures, latest x rays and your recent blood tests especially esr and crp levels to actually advise you on this. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards