Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi All, 15 days before I had otosclerosis, and now am able hear only 50 percentage of hearing from what I had before surgery, ill ma hearing get improvement? Am hearing soo many noise inside ma ear which is issue before surgery too. Below kindly note my discharge summary _______ Diagnosis: Bilateral otosclerosis Procedure: right stapecdectomy/ Teflon piston inserted. Under local anaesthesia right stapecdectomy done, artificial Teflon piston inserted. Canal pack kept. _______________.

1 Doctor Answered
Hi All,
15 days before I had otosclerosis, and now am abl...
Hello, you had undergone right side stepedectomy 15 days back, and after that your hearing power reduced, ok. Wait 2-3 months for complete healing of surgery area and get your ear checked and compare results with previous audiometry results and see the difference. And also you r suffering from noise in the ear due to otosclerosis in both ear. Ringing sound can be reduced after both ear surgery or by avoiding noise exposure, relaxation therapy, stress management etc. And you can also go for hearing aid if hearing power is not improved that much after surgery.
1 person found this helpful