Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

CAN A CHILDREN AGE OF 2 YEAR 5 MONTHS GO FOR pneumococcal vaccine. IF YES WHAT WILL BE SCHEDULE. THIS WILL BE FIRST PVC VACCINE IF HE TAKES IT. HE MISSED PVC VACCINE. AND NOW WANT TO VACCINATE. THANKS.

2 Doctors Answered
CAN A CHILDREN AGE OF 2 YEAR 5 MONTHS GO FOR pneumococcal...
After two years of age, two doses of PCV with interval of eight weeks need to be given. At present in India, it is advised for high risk children. But if one can afford it is better to give vaccine to the child.
You found this helpful
CAN A CHILDREN AGE OF 2 YEAR 5 MONTHS GO FOR pneumococcal...
After 2 years single dose of conjugate vaccine as a priming dose followed by a polysaccharide vaccine as booster will ensure adequate protection.
You found this helpful