Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Yogesh Asawa

General Physician, Pune

400 at clinic
Dr. Yogesh Asawa General Physician, Pune
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Yogesh Asawa
Dr. Yogesh Asawa is one of the best General Physicians in central Panchgani, Pune. You can meet Dr. Yogesh Asawa personally at Colony Nursing Home in central Panchgani, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Yogesh Asawa on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#50/51, Laxmi Park Colony, Navi Peth. Landmark: Near Rajendranagar Petrol Pump Bus Stop, PunePune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Yogesh Asawa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Docs, please can you guide me about food to avoid if one is suffering from constipation and foods to avoid during diarrhea. Thanks.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello Docs, please can you guide me about food to avoid if one is suffering from constipation and foods to avoid duri...
Food to avoid in Constiption 1.Dairy food such as whole milk, butter, cheese or ice cream have a very high fat content without a great deal of fiber. 2. Foods that are very high in sugar and fat tend to be low in fluids and fiber, which will make it much easier for you to become constipated. Soft drinks, cakes, pastries, crackers, cookies and candy are known to contribute to digestion problems. 3. Fast food causes a variety of health problems, including heart disease or constipation. Foods such as corn chips, pizzas, fries, pasta, frozen dinners and hamburgers are highly processed which causes them to lose their natural fiber content 4. You should include meat in your diet because this is a good source of protein, but high amounts of animal protein is harder for your body to digest than plant proteins. Consuming too much meat, particularly red meat can replace the fiber-rich foods in your diet, limiting your ability to get the fiber you need to keep your digestive system functioning the way it should. 5. Having too much iron in the body is known to cause constipation. Patients, especially men, should check their multivitamins to see how much iron they contain. When you experience constipation, cut back on foods right in iron 6. Alcoholic beverages can cause constipation. Limit your alcohol intake to one drink for women and two drinks for men per day. Foods that contain white flour, white rice, white sugar, baking powder, baking soda or yeasted bread may also cause constipation. Foods To avoid in DIARRHOEA 1 All fried foods and greasy foods. 2.Avoid fruits and vegetables that can cause gas, such as broccoli, peppers, beans, peas, berries, prunes, chickpeas, green leafy vegetables, and corn. 3.Avoid caffeine, alcohol, and carbonated drinks. 4.Limit or cut out milk and other dairy products if they are making your diarrhea worse or causing gas and bloating.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vigro 100 ke kya doses hai, aur mai 46 years ka hu toh saftah me kitna barr lena chahiye

MD - Bio-Chemistry, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello lybrate-user, note the following: the recommended dose is 50 mg taken as needed approximately one hour before sexual activity. Based on efficacy and tolerability, the dose may be increased to 100 mg or decreased to 25 mg. The maximum recommended dose is 100 mg. The maximum recommended dosing frequency is once per day. If viagra is taken with food, the onset of activity may be delayed compared to the fasted state. Hope this may help you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am about 50 years old, male, having diabetes since 4 years, my parents are also depend on insulin, presently TAKING AMARYL FORTE -1 mg and altrope-10 sugar level is in control but loosing vitality day by day making me feel getting old rapidly. What to do? Job requirement - sitting long hours. Please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am about 50 years old, male, having diabetes since 4 years, my parents are also depend on insulin, presently TAKING...
Mr B A Kumar, Most patients with T2 DM some time later in disease have to shift on to Insulin as beta cell function progressively reduces. This may happen after 10, 15 or 20 years of having diabetes. You have mentioned that glucose levels are in control, if so then the level should be : Fasting closer to 100 mg and PP should be 150 to 160 mg and HbA1c% <7. If that is achieved then general health will be invariably good. Plus daily exercise for 1 hour and properly planned diet which gives exact amount of calories based on sugar levels, ideal body weight and extent of daily exercise. If you want any specific suggestions please come back with details like fasting and PP sugar levels, HbA1c%, dietary pattern and any other doubt that you may have.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 1 month old baby's mother, My age 25 and my suffering from fungal infections. please suggests me the right.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 1 month old baby's mother, My age 25 and my suffering from fungal infections. please suggests me the right.
Fungal infections post pregnancy will be common so don't worry and try to use anti-fungal vaginal suppositories and anti-fungal tablets like Candid and others as prescribed by your obstetrician and it will be OK.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old male, marketing profession, tremendous driving by Bike, suffering Tough constipation, due to that I am very uncomfortable, tried lots of medicine like dulco flex tab. TriFala powder, some ayurveda medicine also, Daily Hot water drinking.

MBBS,Doctor of Medicine, CCH
General Physician, Bhopal
I am 51 years old male, marketing profession, tremendous driving by Bike, suffering Tough constipation, due to that I...
It seems due to travelling you might not be taking enough fibres, and consuming oily food. My suggestion is to drink at least 2 to 3 litres of water everyday and eat a lot of fibrous food. Try isapgol husk at night with a glass of warm water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the precautions that one should during his/her suffering from chickenpox? That what kind of medicine And food one should take during the disease period?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Chicken pox is highly contagious so first thing is to isolate the patient and keep his belongings like clothes bed dings utensils etc separate second thing is take complete rest till you fully recover don't scratch as it becomes very itchy when the eruptions are drying take simple homemade food and symptomatic treatment including antibiotics antipyretic vitamins supplements etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to have frequent headaches in alternating sides of the head in alternating days. The headache covers partial portion of head.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I used to have frequent headaches in alternating sides of the head in alternating days. The headache covers partial p...
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache.avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old and I have neck pain since last 3 month what should I do to come up from this.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, apply rumalaya liniment and massage for 10 mins and give hot water fomentation. This can be done thrice daily. If the pain is severe, take tab. Yogaraja guggulu 1-1-1 with hot water after food. Use soft medium sized pillow while sleeping. Perform neck exercises for 10 mins in the morning and evening regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from cold from 3 days and not getting any relief. What should I do now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
*Hi, take arsenic alb. 30, 5 drops thrice a day.Alpha cf 2 tabs, thrice a day.Take B. c. no. 06, 4 tabs every 4 hourly.Take Alpha WD, 20 drops with water once daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In night there is night fall , why this is fall when I sleep tonight or even a day when I sleep, how can I controlled on sex, nd when I out my toilet some jelly like liquid out in my toilet.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
In night there is night fall , why this is fall when I sleep tonight or even a day when I sleep, how can I controlled...
Mr. Lybrate-user good afternoon you are suffering habitually night fall problem please avoid the alcohol and fast food and porn move and regular basis masturbation regular basis hand job harmful effects on the body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age 20, fever continuously for three days. From 3rd day onward he complained stomach pain and vomiting, and very uncomfortable stomach. Doctors suspect jaundice. Bilirubin in blood 2. 7. Not in urine. Please advice.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take lycopodium - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for 15 days. Revert back after 15 days with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cannabis An Ancient Treatment For Epilepsy

Advance Course in Neuro linguistic Programming, Diploma In Dyslexic Studies, Masters In Psychological Counselling
Psychologist, Mumbai

Cbd oil for epilepsy


Cannabis indica and cannabis sativa have been used therapeutically for thousands of years, including for the treatment of epilepsy. Today, cannabis is viewed as a controversial medical subject - thanks in large part to prohibition and decades of misinformation - but prior to 1937's 'marihuana tax act' cannabis was accepted by doctors and patients as a true medicine, and considered one of the safest and most effective forms of seizure control medication.

Mi liver conditions is bad. I can not digest any food in write time. Wht should I do.

M.D.(AM), B.A.M.S.(PB)
General Physician,
Mi liver conditions is bad. I can not digest any food in write time. Wht should I do.
take two glass of water daily in morning empty stomach, do regular walk /exercise, avoid constipation ,,, pudina chatnee at night ...uda amrit twice a ay after meals
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much the total cost of homeopathic medicine for penis enlargement with consultation fee, according to you?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
How much the total cost of homeopathic medicine for penis enlargement with consultation fee, according to you?
Hello, the cost of medicines vary but approximate cost will be around Rs 600 to 700 per month. Consultation fees depends from which doctor you are consulting. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In addition to my previous post regarding Vaginal infection, it repeat again this month. Also white discharged continues. On ultrasound report is PCOS. Is it curable by medicine? I am afraid because we are now planning for baby. Why PCOS happens? My period s also now irregular. Please help.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
In addition to my previous post regarding Vaginal infection, it repeat again this month. Also white discharged contin...
Irregular periods can be due to PCOS. It is a genetically linked condition associated usually with obesity, hormonal imbalance, hirsute features and delayed periods. The most important thing is to reduce and optimise body weight. As it is genetically linked it cannot be totally cured; however most of the symptoms can be controlled with leading a healthy life style and medicines. Occasionally there may be problems in getting pregnant in which case appropriate medicines will have to be prescribed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my nose is block and feeling weak. And slitly coughing tell me what do I do?

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
You might be suffering from rhinitis (commonly known as cold-jukaam). Take rest, drink plenty of fluid preferably hot ones such as soups etc. Nasal drops or cold medicines may relief your symptoms well.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constipation of about 4 years old. My age is 18. What to do and what to eat to empty bowel. Please give me best suggestion possible.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have constipation of about 4 years old. My age is 18. What to do and what to eat to empty bowel. Please give me bes...
Take natural 2-tab. Charcoal at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation you may go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed