Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vrushali Nikam

MD - Homeopathy

Homeopath, Pune

10 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Vrushali Nikam MD - Homeopathy Homeopath, Pune
10 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Vrushali Nikam
Dr. Vrushali Nikam is a trusted Homeopath in Parvati gaon, Pune. She has helped numerous patients in her 10 years of experience as a Homeopath. She has done MD - Homeopathy . You can consult Dr. Vrushali Nikam at Matoshree Clinic in Parvati gaon, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vrushali Nikam and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Homeopaths from across India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Homeopathy - - 2007
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
IMA College of General Practitioners

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Matoshree Clinic

Near Mitra Mandal chowk, Parvathi Darshan, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vrushali Nikam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have itching in waist and beyond boobs. And long year have in leg middle side. Am used several ailments. But still not heal. Need to take blood test. Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have itching in waist and beyond boobs.
And long year have in leg middle side.
Am used several ailments.
But still ...
If u apply ointment over there it will not be cure at all...what u need is proper homeopathic treatment..by homoeopathic treatment ur problem will be shorted out permanently..apply only coconut oil when itches...
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am experiencing extreme sensitivity in one of my pre molars and that tooth is decayed. I don't wish to get it extracted. Please provide me with a solution.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am experiencing extreme sensitivity in one of my pre molars and that tooth is decayed. I don't wish to get it extra...
The dentist may try to save it by Root canal treatment. And then will give you a cap to wear. Just consult a dentist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does have any side effects of cream how we use it and how many time after using this cream why sweats comes out from face.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Does have any side effects of cream how we use it and how many time after using this cream why sweats comes out from ...
Creams or other cosmetics block the normal pores on skin and more sweat will come out. You have to avoid cosmetic products.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lips is very dark. I won't smoke. And I hv a problem of dry lips. I used Himalaya lip care, but no result. I'm drinking water sufficiently. Any home remedies?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My lips is very dark. I won't smoke. And I hv a problem of dry lips. I used Himalaya lip care, but no result. I'm dri...
Apply ghee and rub it for 1 min. Do this every night and leave it overnight and then wash your lips next morning. This make it better.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling stressed due to exam pressure. Having trouble in study. Have serve headache.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Feeling stressed due to exam pressure. Having trouble in study. Have serve headache.
Hello Sumit, If you are facing a difficulty in concentrating for your exams, you can take Homeopathic Bacopa Monneiri 1X tablets 1 tablet three times a day. The stress and tension is causing you headache. With this medicine, everything can come under control
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is using alaspan-10mg has side effects in long run. I am suffering from allergy due to house dust & Ac dust. Taking alaspan 10 mg for every 3 days since last 3 years.

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
Alaspan (Loratadine) is from the family of antihistamine medicine administered for treating treat allergies, and promoted for its non- sedating actions. You may get Fatigue, dizziness, giddiness, dry mouth, nausea, headache and somnolence have been associated to the adverse reactions of Alaspan. You may not get also. Can be taken if side effects are not there
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female, recently I had a thyroid test where my TSH is 7.92 other parameters being normal. Does this require any medical attention? How should I keep my thyroid normal? Is it true if I start thyroid medication now then it shall continue whole my life? Is there any way to maintain my thyroid with natural remedies rather than depending on medicines.?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 25 years old female, recently I had a thyroid test where my TSH is 7.92 other parameters being normal. Does this...
Hello, Thanks for the query. TSH 7.92 mU/L, is a sub-clinical hypothyroidism. Usually no treatment is advocated in this situation. Clinical diagnosis is made when TSH goes beyond 10 mU/L. Then treatment has to be started right away. However, if there are troublesome symptoms related hypothyroidism like weight increase, swelling of face, legs and feet, cold intolerance, tiredness etc, then treatment is advocated. Hypothyroidism means your thyroid gland is functioning inadequately and hence there is a deficiency of thyroxine hormone. This hormone is needed every day for almost all the metabolic functions in the body. Hence has to be supplemented on daily basis for lifetime. There is No Other Option. If you have any doubts or queries, please come back. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 31 year old, now I got married since since 4 years, ago, i. E, 2011, in 2011 itself I had abortion for 8 weeks, again 2014 I conceived delivered a 6 months pre matured baby again now am pregnent of about 28 weeks, I do hear some weird sound like, burping, farting sound inside, sometimes it is very aloud, is this normal, secondly I had a cervical stich at 14th week, sometimes, if I turn left or right I do get pain upper part of urinating place, please kindly reply to my queries regards.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Madam you have a boh and again had pregnancy so closely. First of all those sounds are from your intestinal gas, nothing related with your baby and it is not abnormal. You had shirodkar or a mcdonald suture for your cervical incompetence possibly resulted from trauma during previous child birth or if you underwent cervical dilatation for abortion. Usually this stitch do not cause pain on movement. You better consult and have a check-up by the g&o who is doing your treatment to exclude any other cause which may give you problem later. You must ask your treating doctor about your problems. He/she is suppose to answer all your queries, of course if it is not a stupid one. I wish you have a comfortable ante-natal and safe delivery at the end.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a habit of shaking my penis everyday and I am doing it from 3 yrs how to avoid dis.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
I have a habit of shaking my penis everyday and I am doing it from 3 yrs how to avoid dis.
its addiction not normal , try to control, by will power , make a schedule of masturbation first, stick to it. avoid situation provoking you to masturbate, as being alone, watching porn, reading erotics, do physical exercise, be more active in social life
49 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering skin problem from my childhood. I had consult with many skin specialist. But do not get positive result. My skin is too much dry. Without cream or lotion.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Chandigarh
I am suffering skin problem from my childhood. I had consult with many skin specialist. But do not get positive resul...
You need to continuously moisturise your skin that's the best way. Use fisioactive body cream twicw a day.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This question is to a qualified, certified,experienced and competent psychiatrist only. I am 58 years old and Schizophrenic since 1987. I was put on various medications and I responded to them very well and hence there is a lot of relief now. Currently, I am on only one anti-psychotic viz Sizodon Forte 0-0-1 and there is tremendous relief. Of late, my body is showing showing side effects, probably due to the fact that I no longer need powerful anti-psychotics. Now, I don't have hallucinations & delusions. I have two questions here. (a) There are thought disturbances like, always preoccupied with thoughts, and get aggressive thoughts because I am not fully occupied. Is this due to the fact, that I am not working and absence of work is rust to the month Is this a positive symptom of Schizophrenia? (b) I have stammering since childhood and necessary action was taken by a speech therapist and now I speak almost fluently. Because of this, I developed inferiority complex and hence was not socializing, staying aloof from friends and relatives etc. I have this problem even now. My personal hygiene is good. Is this a negative symptom of Schizophrenia? Kindly answer to these two questions, as I can impress on my psychiatrist whom I am visiting next week. Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
This question is to a qualified, certified,experienced and competent psychiatrist only.
I am 58 years old and Schizop...
Good Morning ~ I appreciate your questions, and also appreciate the fact that you are taking and tolerating your medications with minimal side effects so far. I believe you need appreciation also for having asked questions on this forum. A) Though disturbances like preoccupation with certain types of thoughts and aggressive thoughts are certainly positive symptoms of schizophrenia and may be decreased by non-medication methods like yoga and pranayama or by medication augmentation of your current medications. Like you have said yourself, involving yourself in productive activity may also decrease the symptoms to the point that you may become comfortable without having aggressive thoughts. B) Stammering is a common problem and occurs in 1-2% of the general population. Most likely stammering is anxiety related and gets better over time or with less anxiety. Anxiety can be reduced with either medications or with counseling i.e. Anxiety reducing techniques. Exposing yourself to anxiety provoking situations will reduce your anxiety gradually. Counseling may be helpful in this case. Stammering is separate from schizophrenia. Look forward to hearing from you. If you need help with booking an appointment online with me on this website either text, audio or video appointment
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Need to gain weight. I m 23 yrs old, weighing 55 and height 5.6. What should be ideal weight acc to height n age?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Need to gain weight. I m 23 yrs old, weighing 55 and height 5.6. What should be ideal weight acc to height n age?
Hi, According to your height , weight should be around 64-65 kg.Follow the below to gain weight:- 1. Take alfalfa tonic(wsi), 2 – 2 tsp. Thrice a day, half an hour before meals. 2. Calcarea phos 200, 5 drops , once in aweek , morning empty stomach for 2 weeks. 3. Take eggs, milk, butter, bananas, potatoes, mangoes, figs, oats, soyabean and dry fruits. 4. do light exercises regularly to keep your body active. These homoeopathic medicines and dietary addition will increase your appetite and give your metabolism a healthy boost.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years teenage boy my height is 5'9" and my weight just 55. I need to make myself fit my weight as equal to my height. Suggest me any ideas to improve my weight Thanking you.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 20 years teenage boy my height is 5'9" and my weight just 55. I need to make myself fit my weight as equal to my...
tak lyco 12c 3tims for 10 days cal phos 12c 3tims for 10 days iod 1m one dose lecithin 3x 3tims a day for 29 day nat mur 12x 3tims a day for 20day inform me progres
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What precaution would be taken when we r suffering from fever and cold and many other body problems.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What precaution would be taken when we r suffering from fever and cold and many other body problems.
Get plenty of rest, especially while you have a fever. Rest helps your body fight infection. Stop smoking and avoid secondhand smoke, which can make cold symptoms worse drink lots of fluids such as water and clear soups. Fluids help loosen mucus. Fluids are also important because they help prevent dehydration. Gargle with warm salt water a few times a day to relieve a sore throat. Throat sprays or lozenges may also help relieve the pain. Avoid alcohol. Use saline (salt water) nose drops to help loosen mucus and moisten the tender skin in your nose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase mass on face when it is long and thin. How far intake of extra Virgin olive oil orally can help.

B.Sc., B.A.M.S., C.C.Y.P., M.D. (Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Aligarh
How to increase mass on face when it is long and thin. How far intake of extra Virgin olive oil orally can help.
Hi The structure of face depends on your body condition. If body mass increases it also enhances the face health. You should drink plenty of water and take adequate sleep. Do regular Yoga and kapalbhati which regulate your metabolism and appetite which helps to improve your weight. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 year of age having pain in neck and back. sometime head ache also. Eyes sometime become blurred. Is this due to weak eyes. Plzz tell me the symptoms of weak eyes.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hi I am 25 year of age having pain in neck and back. sometime head ache also. Eyes sometime become blurred. Is this d...
apply volini gel on neck. do warm fomentation. consult orthopedic doctor. weak eyes have vision difficulty.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually my back bone is paining fit more than three months how to acquire this please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Actually my back bone is paining fit more than three months how to acquire this please.
Hello, Is there any history of injury or hurt to the area? Any underlying medical condition? Medication: Meantime, take homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 200 and Rhus Tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply Schwabe's Topi-Arnica and Topi MP Gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. Get back to me thereafter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed