Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vivekanand Patole

DNB - Orthopedics, MBBS

Orthopedist, Pune

13 Years Experience  ·  0 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vivekanand Patole DNB - Orthopedics, MBBS Orthopedist, Pune
13 Years Experience  ·  0 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Vivekanand Patole
Dr. Vivekanand Patole is a trusted Orthopedist in Satara Road, Pune. He has had many happy patients in his 13 years of journey as a Orthopedist. He is a qualified DNB - Orthopedics, MBBS . You can meet Dr. Vivekanand Patole personally at Karne Hospital Pvt Ltd in Satara Road, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vivekanand Patole and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Orthopedists from across India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
DNB - Orthopedics - B J MEDICAL COLLEGE PUNE - 2008
MBBS - B J MEDICAL COLLEGE PUNE - 2004

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Karne Hospital Pvt Ltd

Satara Road,Landmark:Opposite Laxminarayan Theatre, PunePune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Dr. Karne Accident And Orthopedic Hospital

1st Floor, Krishna Chambers, Satara Road Landmark : Opposite Laxminarayan TheatrePune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vivekanand Patole

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 27 years old. My weight is 70 kg, my kamber (Jeans pant) size is 34 and I want to reduce my stomach fat so what should I do please give me some suggestion. similarly because of stomach fat back pain increases because I am suffering from back pain.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Certificate Of Diabetes Education , Ph.D.Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
I am 27 years old. My weight is 70 kg, my kamber (Jeans pant) size is 34 and I want to reduce my stomach fat so what ...
Because of back pain you do only which exercise as you doctor is prescribed. You have only one option for reduce fat, that is proper diet plan, like low kcal, fat normal protein, proper mv, high antioxidant and phytonutrient diet. Dont do dieting, proper diet plan is req foe fat reduction.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old having backache pain for two months. I have use pain killer tablets and pain remove oil. But it stop the pain sometimes. What can I do now? Please help me Dr.

Fellowship In Arthroplasty and Arthroscopy, MS Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
I am 26 year old having backache pain for two months. I have use pain killer tablets and pain remove oil. But it stop...
Please start doing regular back strengthening exercises. And try to maintain good posture while working on computers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 yrs old, 5 months ago I fell from a train and had severe pain in my toe, had medicines but of no use, still having the same pain.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Consult after 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible to treat bleeding and back pain during early pregnancy please advice me.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Is it possible to treat bleeding and back pain during early pregnancy please advice me.
This is a general low back ache and for this you can follow these measures: one keep a pillow right under the knee while sleeping, next is you can keep ice in the painful area for about 5--10 minutes, It looks like you are anaemic. If you have back pain after you sit for long hours then it is due to your haemoglobin levels as it is important to check that. Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having back / leg pain though there may not be any pathological reasons for back pain. And also pregnancy induced back ache is a big subject and it is generally due to the posture and the increasing tummy size.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I had been operated on my left leg below the knee as i got multiple fractures, it was in the month of Jan 2006. Till now the leg below knee till toes is swollen. When taken rest/ sleeping position keeping legs on pillow the swelling is gradually reducing and later when going to work is it swelling again. Your kind self is requested to advise the solution for the same. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, MS Ortho, DNB (Orthopedics), Dip SICOT (Belgium), FISOC (USA), MNAMS (Ortho), FASM (Singapore)
Orthopedist, Chennai
Swelling is a common problem after fracture, even after surgery. However we need to make sure that the fracture has united. Are you fully bearing weight on your legs? Do you have a recent x Ray. Please post the x Ray here. If fracture has united, a crepe bandage and physiotherapy will reduce the swelling.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering because I am having a ganglion on my wrist. I consulted many doctors they say that it is curable but l want to ask that can I get easily rid of this by taking medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Various treatments have been proposed over the years. Some include no specific treatment other than reducing worry regarding the cyst, using a needle to remove the cyst's contents (aspiration), or surgery. Aspiration usually includes placing a needle into the cyst, drawing the liquid material out, injecting a steroid compound (anti-inflammatory), and then splinting the wrist to keep it from moving. If you have the fluid drawn out of ganglia on the wrist 3 separate times, your possibility of being cured is between 30% and 50%. The rate of success is higher with ganglion cysts on the hand's flexor tendon sheath. If you compare aspiration/injection and surgical removal, in general, cysts return less often after surgery. medicine will not help. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I am suffering from back pain for several days what treatment would be most suitable if all painkillers have failed.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
If I am suffering from back pain for several days what treatment would be most suitable if all painkillers have failed.
Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some back pain and also spinal core problem, and some legs pain so I can't move a little bit.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have some back pain and also spinal core problem, and some legs pain so I can't move a little bit.
OK physiotherapy treatment best option for you nw and stretch and strength exercise in gradually process.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Spinal pain cannot bend plays foot bal every day but cannot take attain because of the pain. Is it any disease.

DNB (Orthopedics), M Ch. Ortho, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Delhi
It can be a disease either some bony abnormality or the disc protrusion if back pain is not associated with any leg pain, try some physiotherapy and vitamin d supplement if no relief get mri of ls spine done and consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I got my leg sprained 2 weeks back. Since then there is no improvement. Only the swelling has gone. I can find blood clotted at 2 parts of my foot. What are the measures to be taken for fast recovery?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 20 years old. I got my leg sprained 2 weeks back. Since then there is no improvement. Only the swelling has gone...
Hot and cold compresses alternately till the time you get relief also take arnica 30 - twice daily for next 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lost 20 lbs. But I am afraid that I will gain it back like I always do. Is there anything I can do to help keep this weight off for good?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I have lost 20 lbs. But I am afraid that I will gain it back like I always do. Is there anything I can do to help kee...
You can maintain it by 1. Eat small and frequent 4 -5 meals in a day, instead of 3 heavy meals. 2. Drink 3 -4 lts of water daily. 3. Include high-protein foods like milk and milk products, paneer, dals, soybeans, eggs, chicken/fish (if non-vegetarian). Reduce excess carbohydrate intake like rice, banana, chips, burgers, pizzas, etc 4. Minimize sugar intake in the form of sweets, cakes, pastries, chocolates, etc 5. Use less of oil to cook your food as well as stop eating fried stuff like puris, chips, samosas, etc. 6. Include 30 minutes brisk walks 5-6 times a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old. i am suffering from back pain with knee problem since last two years. During early morning l feel severe pain but after some movement it reduces but never vanishes. Please Tell me precautions and medicines. Thanks.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 47 years old. i am suffering from back pain with knee problem since last two years. During early morning l feel ...
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother was very much pain in two knees, so I operated both knees by apollo doctors advice, pain was relief, after two years my mothers left knee pain started whenever 500 m walking. Please give your advice, how to reduce this or avoid pain.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I would like to review the case & reassess the problem. Anyway you may try kindly show me digital x rays of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 yrs old and have backache. I was hit by a bicycle handle a year back and it has just started spraining from last 15 days. The problems arise when I lay down flat from back.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 28 yrs old and have backache. I was hit by a bicycle handle a year back and it has just started spraining from l...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It may have to be further investigated. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days, then inform
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While running I am getting knee pain and ankle pain I have to run compulsory but I am 70 kg wt what I have to do tell me some precautions please explain me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
While running I am getting knee pain and ankle pain I have to run compulsory but I am 70 kg wt what I have to do tell...
Ankle stretch calves get a custom made insole. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation. Knee 1 advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sample reports showed up and the ESR rate is 30.00 while maximum normal rate is 10.00. I'm currently suffering from inflammation issue in my hip bone and therefore the test is done. Can you help me with this? What would be its consequences?

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
My blood sample reports showed up and the ESR rate is 30.00 while maximum normal rate is 10.00. I'm currently sufferi...
ESR is high because of the information in your hip and it will get settled once inflammation is settle you are already taking metrol medications for hip and I suppose you are also taking some pain Killers so continue to take all the same medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed