Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vishal Patil

Orthopedist, Pune

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vishal Patil Orthopedist, Pune
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Vishal Patil
Dr. Vishal Patil is a trusted Orthopedist in Aundh, Pune. He is currently practising at Star Polyclinic in Aundh, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vishal Patil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Orthopedists from across India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vishal Patil

Star Polyclinic

Above Hotel Polka Dots, Parihar Chowk, Aundh, Pune,Landmark:Opp Parmar Hospital, PunePune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vishal Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom age 50, suffering with numbness in leg, had got report of thyroid stimulating hormone TSH of 20.28 in place of 0.35 to 5.50 microIU/mL. TT3 and TT4 levels are ok. E.S.R IHour is 40 in place of 0 to 20 mm/hr. Serum uric acid is 6.8 in place of 2.5 to 5.7 mg/dl.

DM - Neurology, MD - Medicine
Neurologist, Mohali
My mom age 50, suffering with numbness in leg, had got report of thyroid stimulating hormone TSH of 20.28 in place of...
She is suffering from hypothyroidism, a condition where TSH is raised. She has to be started on Thyroxine tablets and numbness is possibly due to neuropathy caused hypothyroidism. Other causes of neuropathy should be ruled out. Uric acid may be raised due to other metabolic factors not related to numbness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain for last 3 months I can't able to sit straight due to the back problem. Please consult me with a better Medicare. Back pains creates during the morning as I m not able to get as soon as possible. Please look after this doctor. As I am 20 years old this is the major problems for me. Please look after this. Please.

Bachelor Of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from back pain for last 3 months I can't able to sit straight due to the back problem. Please consult ...
Hello do back muscles exercise with daily hot fermentation and wake up early and sit straight for 15 min do for 5 days sure you feel much better take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I am 25 years old and suffering from severe pain in the joints of my both knees and the pain spreads from the knee joints up to the anklets of my feet. I am suffering from this problem since I was 8 years old and day by day, the pain is increasing causing sleepless nights for me. Please suggest me some way how to get rid of this pain permanently.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello Sir, I am 25 years old and suffering from severe pain in the joints of my both knees and the pain spreads from ...
Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 28 years old. He has pain and inflammation in heels, ankles and sometimes knees. Doctor has stated in report as spa axial. So I wanna know what is it exactly. Oa or ra? as per his blood test reports. Crp-65. 7, esr-135, creat-0. 95 sgpt-48, haemoglobin - 9, plt-3. 4, tlc-10000.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Some common home care techniques for knee pain that control inflammation and help to break the inflammatory cycle are protection, rest, ice, compression, and elevation do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While doing squats suddenly I lost balance and then onwards I have knee pain in right let about 2 months ago. I still have knee pain till date, I am using knee cap along with violinist ointment but no improvement. Please suggest me treatment.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
While doing squats suddenly I lost balance and then onwards I have knee pain in right let about 2 months ago. I still...
Avoid Squatting- Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male. I eat well. I take only healthy food. But when I go for running my legs start paining. Please guide.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 20 years old male. I eat well. I take only healthy food. But when I go for running my legs start paining. Please...
Avoid sitting cross legged. Ankle stretching. Ankle strengthening exercises. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Core strenthening exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suddenly saw my shoulders are not parallel. My right side is lil bending. What is the reason and how can I improve my posture to make it parallel.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I suddenly saw my shoulders are not parallel.
My right side is lil bending.
What is the reason and how can I improve ...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x + Nat mur 200x , 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
Whiplash injuries caused by sudden jerking of the head forwards and then backwards which lead to the stretching of the soft tissues of the neck beyond the limits can cause severe neck pain.
5 people found this helpful

I have a fracture on my collar bone and I am experiencing a pain on the broken area now. Iam a bodybuilder am I able to take weight?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
if you are experiencing pain, it is better to avoid it. take X ray of collar bone and consult orthopedic specialist for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Nakul Shah

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics
Orthopedist
MJM Hospital, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Sameer Desai

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Apollo Jehangir Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Vishal Patil

Orthopedist
star polyclinic, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(51 ratings)

Dr. Anshu Sachdev

MNAMS (Orthopedic Surgery), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Orthopedic Specialty Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Girishchandra Bartakke

MBBS, MS-ORTHOPAEDICS
Orthopedist
Prudent International Health Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vinod Nair

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics/Orthopedic Surgery
Orthopedist
Tattvam Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment