Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Vinayak Harale

89 (13 ratings)
MBBS, MD MEDICINE , DNB MEDICINE , DNB ENDOCRINOLOGY

Endocrinologist, Pune

12 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Vinayak Harale 89% (13 ratings) MBBS, MD MEDICINE , DNB MEDICINE , DNB ENDOCRINOLOGY Endocrinologist, Pune
12 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Vinayak Harale
Vinayak Harale is a popular Endocrinologist in Pimpri Chinchwad, Pune. He has helped numerous patients in his 12 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has done MBBS, MD MEDICINE , DNB MEDICINE , DNB ENDOCRINOLOGY . You can meet Vinayak Harale personally at Supreme Clinic in Pimpri Chinchwad, Pune. Book an appointment online with Vinayak Harale on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. We will help you find the best Endocrinologists online in Pune. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - KIMS, Karad - 2006
MD MEDICINE - LTMMC Sion Hospital - 2011
DNB MEDICINE - NBE, Delhi - 2013
...more
DNB ENDOCRINOLOGY - PD Hinduja National Hospital, Mumbai - 2016

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Vinayak Harale

Supreme Clinic

Rushabh Corner, Plot 29, Sector 28, Mhalsakant Chowk, Near Ganesh Mandir, Akurdi PradhikaranPune Get Directions
  4.5  (13 ratings)
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Vinayak Harale

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 42 years married woman. Last few years Dr. told me I am type 2diabetic patient. My fasting blood sugar level 234 and pp 337. Please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 42 years married woman. Last few years Dr. told me I am type 2diabetic patient. My fasting blood sugar level 234...
Thanks for the query. Fasting glucose 234 mg & PP 337 mg both levels are too high, suggesting uncontrolled diabetes This is an alarming situation. Because with such high glucose levels you are inviting severe long term complications of diabetes much earlier with grave consequences. It is necessary to control blood glucose - fasting < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg and HbA1c% <6.8.(You have not mentioned this value.) Madam there is an urgent need for controlling blood glucose levels urgently, so please initiate the necessary treatment in consultation with your physician. Or else, please send all the following details online, through the private conversation (paid consultation: Fasting, PP current levels, HbA1c%, dietary pattern in detail, extent of daily exercise, lipid profile, serum creatinine and urea, thyroid function test, after going through those I will be able to give specific guidance and necessary prescriptions to control glucose levels. Looking at your weight and height it is clear that with a BMI of 33.2 kgs/Sq Meters (normal < 23 kgs/Sq met), you are closer to grade 2 obesity. This is an invitation for diabetes. So please decide quickly and initiate the necessary treatment. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid is 18.8 I take thyronorm 100 mg tablet 2 months Today I taste my thyroid is now 0.2 please suggest me shall I continue that tables.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
You need to reduce the dose of thyronrm. If taking 100 then take 75 per day and repeat at two months.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetic Nephropathy - How Can It Be Managed?

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Diabetic Nephropathy - How Can It Be Managed?

Diabetes is not an isolated disease but a syndrome. It brings with it a host of issues, affecting almost all organs, and that is the reason it is a dreaded issue. Diabetes is the result of chronic inflammation and this inflammation gradually spreads to all other organs. One of the main organs adversely affected is the kidneys. The kidneys are essential filtration agents, and impaired kidney function can have a series of bad effects on the body.

The good news is that not everybody with diabetes will have diabetic nephropathy. However, risk factors for developing diabetic nephropathy are:

  1. Severe, uncontrolled diabetes
  2. Family history
  3. Prior kidney disease, even chronic infection
  4. Race or ethnicity (native Americans, African Americans, etc.)
  5. Preexisting hypertension or high cholesterol levels
  6. Obesity

If you have these risk factors, then all efforts should be aimed at keeping blood sugar at highly optimal level. Once it reaches beyond a certain level, it is very difficult to get it under control.

Symptoms

There would be no symptoms in the initial stages

  1. If you suspect that increased sugar levels could be damaging the kidneys, it is imperative to do renal functions annually to test for onset of kidney malfunction
  2. There could be swelling of the feet and ankles
  3. Urine tests may indicate increased levels of protein in the body (serum albumin in particular)

Management

The idea is to arrest or stop damage to the kidneys.

  1. Reduce and maintain blood pressure within the recommended levels. This will depend on the age and overall health status. Using angiotensin converting enzymes or angiotensin receptor blockers is the most effective way to control hypertension and related kidney damage
  2. Keeping blood sugar within the recommended levels helps reduce or stop damage to the blood vessels in the kidneys and thereby, prevent progression
  3. Maintain optimal levels of cholesterol, as this only adds to hypertension, which further worsens kidney function.
  4. Eat a heart-healthy diet and exercise regularly. It is a vicious cycle with components including hypertension, high sugar levels, increased heart disease, which all only continues in a circle nonstop. Breaking this cyclical trend is very important.
  5. Diet should not be too rich in protein, as the kidney function is impaired and may not be able to handle too much protein. Talk to a nutritionist as to how much protein is required and follow it strictly.
  6. Reduce salt levels in the diet, and strictly do not add extra salt onto your plate
  7. If you are a smoker, this is a great reason to quit, as it affects all the above conditions.
  8. Maintain weight under optimal levels.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

3303 people found this helpful

My blood sugar level fasting 136 and aft fasting 210, my age is 36 Sometime feeling excited, and tired 😴 Suggest me the diet and life style.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
My blood sugar level fasting 136 and aft fasting 210, my age is 36
Sometime feeling excited, and tired 😴
Suggest m...
Hi Your blood sugars are high. Healthy lifestyle changes will be helpful for you like: 1. Eat small meals every 2 - 3 hrs. 2. Have increased amounts of proteins, as they help in weight loss and do not increase blood sugar. 3. Avoid carbohydrates like rice, pasta, breads, biscuits, sugar, sweetened beverages, alcohol, butter especially for dinner. 4.Eat plenty of fresh vegetables and green leafy vegetables, do not use mayonnaise for your salad dressing instead use olive oil or flax seed oil. 5. Make sure you exercise atleast for 30 min a day on atleast 5 days a week. 6. If your a non vegetarian have white meat (fish, chicken) twice a week, preferably steamed or boiled. Avoid deep fried food. You can have 2 egg whites per day, preferably for breakfast. 7. Do not take fruits at bedtime or with your major meals. Always snack your fruit. 8. Avoid stress as it only worsens all your problems.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gastrointestinal Complications Of Diabetes!

D ( Diabetology), AFIH, DNB (F.MEDICINE), MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Gastrointestinal Complications Of Diabetes!

Diabetes is a systemic disease that affects almost every part of your body. Of these, the digestive system is the most badly affected. While gastrointestinal disorders are commonly experienced by everyone, diabetics have a much higher risk of suffering from indigestion, food poisoning, gallstones and ulcers. Some of the most common gastrointestinal problems experienced by diabetics are:

  1. Gastroparesis: High blood sugar levels can damage the vagus nerve that controls the emptying of the stomach. As a result fo this damage, the muscles of the stomach and intestines do not work optimally leading to a condition known as Gastroparesis. This is a condition where the stomach is not able to empty itself properly and the digestion process is slowed down. Gastroparesis can cause bloating, nausea, pain in the abdomen, heart burn and a loss of appetite. It can also cause undigested food in the stomach to harden and form lumps that block food from moving into the intestines. This disease cannot be cured but can be managed with medication and a special diet.
  2. Ulcers: Stomach ulcers can be described as open sores that develop on the inner lining of the stomach, oesophagus and beginning of the small intestine. These ulcers form as a result of bacterial infections. Diabetes weakens a person’s immune system thus reducing their ability to fight these infections and increasing the risk of developing ulcers. Diabetes also increases the risk of bleeding from these ulcers and secondary infections that may arise from it.
  3. Yeast infections: Diabetics are extremely vulnerable to yeast infections. This is aggravated by fluctuation in blood sugar levels and can extend from the mouth to the oesophagus. Common symptoms of this type of yeast infection are pain in the throat and difficulty swallowing. It may also cause heartburn and intestinal bleeding if left untreated.
  4. Celiac sprue: This condition creates gluten allergies and causes the inflammation and thinning of the small intestine’s mucosa. In some cases, this condition may interfere with the absorption of food and lead to diarrhoea and weight loss.
  5. Diabetic diarrhoea: Patients who have been suffering from diabetes for a few years may experience an increased urge to pass stools frequently. This is usually related to gastric problems in the colon which cause fluids to move at a faster than normal speed through the small bowel and colon. It may also be caused due to the secretion of fluids in the colon and improper absorption of food.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

3428 people found this helpful

I am a diabetic person. Mine fasting sugar is 143 and pp is 193 as of now 1) Can I take Celin vitamin c 500 mg for good hair and immune system 2) Can I consume erythritol sometimes to satisfy my sugar cravings as I dont trust other sugar free products.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am a diabetic person. Mine fasting sugar is 143 and pp is 193 as of now 1) Can I take Celin vitamin c 500 mg for go...
Your blood sugar is not acceptably controlled keeping this in mind you can use erythritol occasionally. You can use some other brand of vit c also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 28 year married woman. I have done thyroid test just 40 days before nd the TSH hormone is 32. I hv consulted to Dr. and he has prescribed 75 mcg thyroxine tab. Even I hav taking that medicine. But I am getting very much dizziness ,body pain and even some times getting too much headache. Can you tell me what is the reason for all this.

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Fluctuating levels of harmones in a body due to medication is a cause. Consult your doctor and explain in detail. He will advice you properly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can dates be consumed safely be diabetic person? And if yes what is the quantity and for how many days in each week?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can dates be consumed safely be diabetic person? And if yes what is the quantity and for how many days in each week?
Dates are good, have a lot of benefits, but a person with diabetes should use just a few like 2 to 3 a day that too with excellent glucose control. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(42 ratings)

Dr. Milind Patil

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB (Endocrinology)
Endocrinologist
Jupiter HOSPITAL , 
800 at clinic
Book Appointment