Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vinay W. Patil Patil

MD -Medicine

Ayurveda, Pune

33 Years Experience
Dr. Vinay W. Patil Patil MD -Medicine Ayurveda, Pune
33 Years Experience ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Vinay W. Patil Patil
Dr. Vinay W. Patil Patil is a trusted Ayurveda in Shivaji Nagar, Pune. He has been a successful Ayurveda for the last 33 years. He is a qualified MD -Medicine. He is currently practising at Charak Online Clinic - Dr. Vinay W. Patil in Shivaji Nagar, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vinay W. Patil Patil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD -Medicine - pune university - 1983
Past Experience
Physician Sexologist,Internal Medicine,On call Doctor,Ayurvedic Physician,Yoga Expert,Spiritual Haeler,Family Physician too.Practicing from last 30 yrs. at 30 yrs
Ayurvedic Physician for Sexual Problems,All types of Chronic Illnesses espl'y Life Style Disorders. at Thirty years of Private Practice.
Physician in Internal Medicine,Sexual Medicine,Ayurvedic Medicine(Holistic Healer) at Physician-Tarachand Hospital Pune 2)Physician-PrayagHospital Pune,Karve Hospital, & Charak Online Clinic.
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Cetral Council of Indian Medicine

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Flat No. 11&12, 35/A, Shivam (Malhar) Apartments, Shivaji Nagar,Pune Get Directions
...more

Flat No. 11&12, 35/A, Shivam (Malhar) Apartments, Shivaji Nagar,Pune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 18 years old, and my I have hair problem. My hair falls too much and there is very little hair on my head. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 18 years old, and my I have hair problem. My hair falls too much and there is very little hair on my head. What ...
Homoeopathic medicine Acid phos. 30( Dr Reckeweg), drink 5 drops morning empty stomach, once in week. .Wiesbaden 30(SBL )drink 5 drops daily morning empty stomach. .Natrum mur 6x( Dr Reckeweg), chew 4 tabs twicedaily .Wash hair with Arnica montana herbal shampoo (SBL) Amla juice 20 ml empty stomach in luke warm water 10 mim before Acid phos 30 1.Drink 6-8 glasss extra water daily 2.2 glass milk daily 3.Take nutritious diet 4.Avoid junk nd spicy food,fast food,cold drinks 5.Take a sound and refreshing sleep

Im having dark circles as it become permanent is that any cream or gel to remove it naturally.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Im having dark circles as it become permanent is that any cream or gel to remove it naturally.
DEAR Lybrate USER …. You have to follow some basic things, so that you get better results in a short period of time …. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day. 3) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 4) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal…5) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 6) try to sleep upto 10-11 pm. 7) avoid coffee and tea…. A) apply paste of nutmeg and milk on dark circles with gentle massage. Leave it for 10-20 minutes. After it wash face with lukewarm water. Do this two times in a day. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist
Ask Free Question
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful

Sir or madam I am suffering from back pain from last two months. Sooo what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir or madam I am suffering from back pain from last two months. Sooo what can I do?
Hello. Maintain a right standing and sitting posture, keep your back always straight, avoid carrying weight on back. Hold or carry weight divided equally in both the hands or shoulders (to avoid over straining on one particular hand or shoulder). Lie down on bed on your back without pillow. Exercise: Practice Shavasana or Corpse Pose as it looks like a dead body. If practiced correctly and with full efforts, can relax every body part, relaxing not only the body but also the mind: Spread the legs one to two feet apart, the toes are turned outwards, the heels facing each other, a comfortable distance apart. Bring the arms a little away from the body, palms turned upward. Relax the neck and allow it to turn to the side if it is more comfortable. Close the eyes and focus the attention on the body, breathing normally. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 200 and Rhus Tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply Schwabe's Topi-Arnica and Topi MP Gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. Get back to me thereafter.

I'm 22years old female. I'm having dark circles around my eyes. And I heard that it's because of the insufficient calcium in my body. But how can I get rid of my dark circles?

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I'm 22years old female. I'm having dark circles around my eyes. And I heard that it's because of the insufficient cal...
Dark circles are due to Lack of eye rest Continuous use of laptop or moniters, genetical, Improper sleep, Increased vascularity around eye Odd time duties Take eye rest for a minimum of 8 hrs, Use black googles to cover eyes when travelling in day time, Take intermittent breaks who r working on laptops and monitors, Avoid rubbing of eyes, Don't apply any cosmetics to eye, Use medication specially made for eyes
1 person found this helpful

Hey. My upper n lower lip have different colour. My lower lip has more of my natural lip colour i. E pink but my upper lip has a pigmented dark colour. It seems tanned. I don't know what to do to get my natural lip colour back. Is there any medicine or lip balm or any home remedy that can help me get back my lip colour.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hey. My upper n lower lip have different colour. My lower lip has more of my natural lip colour i. E pink but my uppe...
Being a homoeopath,I will suggest you a natural way to glow your lips along with a lip balm. Lemon, Sugar Lip Scrub: In a small bowl, mix in 1 teaspoon of freshly squeezed lemon juice and coconut oil. Add in and stir thoroughly 2 teaspoons of granulated sugar, a bit at a time to make thick paste of uniform consistency. If needed, you can add in more sugar. After mixing it well, you can transfer the scrub into a suitable storage container. It can be safely kept in fridge for about one week.Apply a little bit of the scrub to your lips, and scrub it in circular motion. To effectively exfoliate your lips, use a small toothbrush. Rinse your lips with warm water, and apply a LIP balm( BAKSON) on your choice.

Hello, I am 34 years old male and I have a dry mouth for last 4 months. When I drink water after 30 minute I need water. What should I do?

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Hello, I am 34 years old male and I have a dry mouth for last 4 months. When I drink water after 30 minute I need wat...
There are many causes oc dry mouth most common are -dehydration -diabetes -radiotherapy -taking medicines for a prolonged period as most medicines have a side effect of causing dry mouth -professions where someone has to speak a lot n continuously we need to rule out the actual cause by taking a brief history n some lab investigations. I hope it will help.

sexual health

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
One thing to cure all your sexual problems.

Take 30gm roasted flaxseeds daily with lot of water in whole day to overcome all your sexual problems like premature ejaculation, erectile dysfunction etc.
sexual health
39 people found this helpful

Skin and hair of my cousin is dry so she never look fresh and gorgeous age 35 kindly give some tips and suggestions for care of skin and hair.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Skin and hair of my cousin is dry  so she never look fresh and gorgeous age 35
kindly give some tips and suggestions ...
1.Wash hair sparingly and use a good-quality shampoo. Washing hair too often can leave hair dried out, leached of its natural oils, and may damage your hair. Aim to shampoo your hair at most every other day or even only twice a week. 2. Try shampoos that do not contain sulfates or parabens. Sulfates are the chemicals that make shampoos lather up. Parabens are preservatives that cause irritation and eye problems after prolonged use. Both of these chemicals aren't healthy for you or the environment so try to use shampoos with natural cleansers 3.. Use conditioner that matches your hair type, length, and treatment damage. A good rule of thumb is to condition every time you shampoo your hair, although very processed or dyed hair probably needs a little more love than natural hair 4. Be careful about using hair care products with too much protein. Too much protein can leave your hair feeling desiccated and brittle. While protein is the building block of healthy hair, use conditioners that come with balanced ingredients. 5. Rinse your hair with vinegar before shampooing, twice a year. Doing this helps to make your hair look shinier and cleaner; plus, it treats dandruff. Use 1 part vinegar (preferably organic apple cider vinegar) to 3 parts warm water, then rinse and wash your hair as normal. 6. Moisturize your hair. Use five oils: almond, castor, olive, coconut and lavender oils. Mix together equal proportions of each. Alternately, use egg oil. Apply to the hair and leave in for four hours prior to showering out. Repeat twice a week. 7. Eat healthily. Give your hair the right amount of vitamins. Since hair is made of proteins, eat a balanced diet rich in lean protein, whole grains, fruits and vegetables. A healthy diet will ensure hair that looks and feels better. • Make sure you get plenty of vitamin C. This vitamin strengthens hair. In addition, iron helps transport oxygen to blood vessels, zinc grows and repairs tissue, and omega-3 fatty acids grow healthy hair. • Give your hair some time to show new brilliance. What you eat will not have an immediate difference on the hair you already have, but it will help with hair that is newly growing. • 8. Remove stress from your life. Physical and mental stressors will keep your hair from realizing its full potential. Stress can cause hair loss, so try not to let stress overcome you. This means finding healthy emotional outlets for your stress: yoga, biking, meditation, or other forms of exercise all work well.

I have skin problem but from few days my face colour becoming black can you suggest something to get fair face tone.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have skin problem but from few days my face colour becoming black can you suggest something to get fair face tone.
Apply potato juice for 30 min and wash with plain water do same for 20 days advice apply sunscreen before you go outside drink water 8- 10 glass/ day.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from itching and burning sensation around the vaginal area. Also noticed swelling and redness. Presently, cleaning the vaginal area by using wash (twice a day ). Kindly suggest wash is good or not. For itching and burning, what should I do.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from itching and burning sensation around the vaginal area. Also noticed swelling and redness.
Present...
Kreosotum 1m one drop only in a cup of water. 2 wash with caledula q take 20 drop in a cup water and wash the genital area with cotton. Pl report in 3 days.

I am 31year old I have psoriasis from last 4years. Iam using medicins but its not cured when I use medicine it cures if I stop medicins it will reflect on my body how to cure this disease. Will it be cured.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 31year old I have psoriasis from last 4years. Iam using medicins but its not cured when I use medicine it cures ...
Psoriasis is an auto immune disease and we can control it but not cure it completely and few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
2 people found this helpful

Can you tell after period time. After how many days can I check urine pregnancy test.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Can you tell after period time. After how many days can I check urine pregnancy test.
Dear lybrate-user, urine pregnancy test checked minimum after the 12 days of sexual contact, so you can check it on 13th day after sexual contact.
1 person found this helpful

Respected doctor I want to know Gym effect in our height many peoples tell me if you going to gym then your height not grow well.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Respected doctor I want to know Gym effect in our height many peoples tell me if you going to gym then your height no...
this is not true...but lifting heavy weight can result in stopping height..so do gymming but lift only light weight dumbbells
1 person found this helpful

I am 48 years old female and due to nearing of menopause, I think my breast has increased. Is this normal I think I have put on weight. What precautions can I take?

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 48 years old female and due to nearing of menopause, I think my breast has increased. Is this normal I think I h...
in perimenupausl pd hormone get disturb it can leads to increase breast size. If any problems with breast do mammography
2 people found this helpful

I am losing my hair, and I used many shampoo which mostly good to hair, but my hair still losing, and my hair is very thin what can I do help me.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am losing my hair, and I used many shampoo which mostly good to hair, but my hair still losing, and my hair is very...
Jojoba Oil: The debate is whether jojoba is the king of the carrier oils. Many scalp-related problems are caused by a hardened build-up of sebum that clogs the hair follicles and causes some types of scaling. If this hardened build-up is not removed, it can eventually obstruct the hair follicle’s ability to function properly. Jojoba rapidly penetrates down to the scalp and hair shaft, and readily loosens and dissolves this hardened build-up.

Dear sir I like fish very much which fish is good to health the sea fish or the lake fish. Some one told sea fish is good and some one sea fish is high salt content and polluted take the lake fish. Please give your suggestion which is good for health.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear sir I like fish very much which fish is good to health the sea fish or the lake fish. Some one told sea fish is ...
Sea Fish is healthy: easy to digest and with a high level of precious proteins, fish is considered an important part of a healthy diet. And with the so-called omega-3 fatty acids fish has an added bonus. These fatty acids -- like docosahexaeonic acid (DHA) occur mostly in fatty fish like herring, salmon and mackerel.

My heartbeat is no longer fast but I still feel tired and short of breath. Is there a next step?

MD Microbiology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My heartbeat is no longer fast but I still feel tired and short of breath. Is there a next step?
Hi. It might be due to nutritional deficiency also. And please get your haemoglobin checked. As anaemia can also be a reason.

I am suffering with intestinal Infections. So there comes blood from anus. Doctor advised me for colonoscopy. I did it last year. I took medicines I recovered. But It is again bleeding with my excretion. So what to do now.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am suffering with intestinal Infections. So there comes blood from anus. Doctor advised me for colonoscopy. I did i...
Respected lybrate-user hi currently avoid hard stools avoid oily spicy nonveg but keep constant consulting with gastrologist'& continue treatment as per his guidance thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors