Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Vikrant Relekar

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

Ayurveda, Pune

6 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vikrant Relekar Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) Ayurveda, Pune
6 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Vikrant Relekar
Dr. Vikrant Relekar is a trusted Ayurveda in Kothrud, Pune. He has been a practicing Ayurveda for 6 years. He is a qualified Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . You can meet Dr. Vikrant Relekar personally at SAMARTHA AYURVEDIC CLINIC & PANCHAKARMA CENTRE in Kothrud, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vikrant Relekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Maharashtra University of Health Sciences - 2012
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vikrant Relekar

SAMARTHA AYURVEDIC CLINIC & PANCHAKARMA CENTRE

Shop No.FLAT NO. 05 , YOJANGANDHA SOCIETY NEAR GANESH MANDIR , SHIV-TIRTHA NAGAR , KOTHRUDPune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vikrant Relekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

.I want to reduce my weight by 2 weeks. Please recommend some fat burning food or drinks which can be prepared at home.

post graduate diploma in dietetics and public health nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
.I want to reduce my weight by 2 weeks. Please recommend some fat burning food or drinks which can be prepared at home.
You need to follow well balanced weight loss diet chart enriched with nutrients with locally available food that will gradually decrease your weight. Here is some tips Don’t starve yourself –Rather than not eating anything or on fasting, people should eat small frequent meals. 2. Eat proteins daily-Include protein rich food in your diet on daily basis that give satiety or feeling of fullness to maintain healthy weight. Some protein rich sources are milk and milk products, chicken, fish, eggs, legumes, pulses etc. 3. Eat fiber rich diet-Fiber gives bulk to the food and maintains hunger pangs which helps to burn fat in the body. 4. Be hydrated-Drink at least 8-10 glasses of water ,Simple RO water is recommended over other drinks such as-fruit juices, soft drinks, hard drinks. 5. Include green tea-drink green tea daily to help in losing weight and it will helps in water retention also. 6. Choose carbohydrate wisely-choose complex CHO over simple CHO to lose weight. 7. Choose unsaturated fat over saturated fat for cooking. For example-choose olive, rice bran oil over ghee, butter. 8. Avoid processed ,fatty food. 9. Limit the intake of sugar and salt especially at the night. 10. Do 30 minutes walk after every meal. I can provide you the diet chart which can be made by according to your preference. If you are interested for the same drop me a message.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much hour do an adult have to sleep in 1 day and the sleeping time and the waking up time and I had backache and pain on my left thigh on every night when I sleep I can't sleep due to pain and what should I do for these and please let me know the average sleeping for a person in 1 day or can sleeping make person fat.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How much hour do an adult have to sleep in 1 day and the sleeping time and the waking up time and I had backache and ...
A person should sleep from 10 pm to 6 am and for pain take tablet paracetamol and also start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father's (Age: 62)feet and ankles are swollen. He is also feeling pain while sitting and standing. Please advice.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
My father's (Age: 62)feet and ankles are swollen. He is also feeling pain while sitting and standing. Please advice.
Try contrast bath (dipping ankles in hot and ice cold water alternatively) for 15 mins and elevating the legs while sleeping. Also perform simple ankle and toe movement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do to make my hair straight without using chemicals or hair treatment or hair straightener.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What should I do to make my hair straight without using chemicals or hair treatment or hair straightener.
Hello, There are many ways to get straight and silky hair, but the curls with which we are born with, can’t be totally get rid off. - Regular hot oil treatments is one the best and easiest ways to keep your hair smooth and well hydrated. The heat and saturation from the warm oil will relax the light wavy and curly pattern of your hair. For hot oil treatment, the best options are coconut, olive, almond or sesame oil. - Coconut milk is believed to help straighten hair. It has a moisturizing ability and also gives your hair a beautiful shine and luster. In a glass jar, mix one cup of fresh coconut milk and the juice of one lemon. Place the glass jar in the refrigerator for a few hours, until there is a creamy layer on the top. Massage your hair and scalp with this cream, and then leave it on for 20 minutes.Cover your head with a shower cap or swimming cap and wrap a warm moist towel around the cap. Leave it on for about 30 minutes, and then shampoo and condition your hair. - Mix together one-half cup each of milk and water. Store the mixture in a spray bottle. Comb out any tangles in your hair, spray the mixture over your hair and comb it again. Leave it on for 30 minutes so that the milk is absorbed by your hair. Then wash your hair with shampoo and apply conditioner. - Beat two eggs properly and mix in four tablespoons of olive oil. Apply this mixture to your hair and scalp, then comb your hair with a wide-toothed comb. Wear a shower cap and leave it on for 30 to 45 minutes. Rinse it off and wash your hair with a mild shampoo. - Mix together one cup of fuller’s earth, one egg white and two tablespoons of rice flour. Add enough water to the mixture to get a thin texture. Apply this mixture to your hair and comb your hair with a wide-toothed comb. Leave it in for one hour, and then wash it out with water. Now generously spray milk on your hair. Leave it on for 15 minutes, and then shampoo and condition your hair. - Mix one-half cup each of aloe vera gel and warm olive oil. Optionally, mix in six drops each of rosemary oil and sandalwood oil. Massage the mixture into your hair and scalp. Cover your hair with a shower cap and leave it on for one to two hours. Rinse it off and shampoo your hair with a mild shampoo.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have received health checkup report from Thyrocare today. My Amylase value 38.5 U/L and my Lipase value is 62 U/L. Lipid values and other parameters concerning Liver and Kidney are all normal. I need opinion.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I have received health checkup report from Thyrocare today. My Amylase value 38.5 U/L and my Lipase value is 62 U/L. ...
In a healthy individual, a normal blood amylase level is 23-85 units per liter (U/L), although some lab results for amylase go up to 140 U/L. A normal lipase level is 0-160 U/L. If the pancreas is damaged, these digestive enzymes can be found in the blood at higher levels than normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii dr, I do regular exercises like jogging for 25 mins, push up, pull ups, body stretching but for the past two week I am feeling low in energy and weakness so can you suggest me some protein and vitamins diet and health tips as I am looking for a descent physique and not very bulky or heavy body. Also what should be my ideal weight. My current wt is 66 kg, Ht is 165 cms and age is 26 yrs.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hii dr, I do regular exercises like jogging for 25 mins, push up, pull ups, body stretching but for the past two week...
Dear lybrate-user. Thanks for the question. I can understand. You do regular exercise like jogging and push ups, pull ups, body stretching etc every day. In that case, you should have enough stamina to do that without interruptions. If you are feeling tiredness inspite of having experience and normal stamina, you need a check up. Do consult a doctor in person. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Jab mera period aata h to mujhe stomach ache bahut jyada hota h.plz mujhe koi suggestion dijiyega.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Dr. Jab mera period aata h to mujhe stomach ache bahut jyada hota h.plz mujhe koi suggestion dijiyega.
You are suffering from dysmenorrhoea as menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety, depression, malnutrition, anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in ,delayed, painful, excess 1& frequent blood flow during menstruation. • This condition is called as dysmenorrhoea which is a very common menstrual problems in young girls. But best part is, it is perfectly curable with homoeopathy. You keep your calcium and haemoglobin levels maintain. We can give you some medicines and yoga postures with which you can get rid of all this problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 46 .I am non diabetic. But past several months my fasting levels are higher than PP. Fasting --124 PP--110 HB! AC--6.5.Do I have any harm.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My age is 46 .I am non diabetic. But past several months my fasting levels are higher than PP. Fasting --124 PP--110 ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Having high fasting blood glucose is called as Impaired fasting glucose intolerance. This could be an earlier sign of developing diabetes. So if you adapt a modifies healthy lifestyle and maintain normal weight, exercise regularly and take a healthy balanced diet, then you will be able to avoid progression to diabetes. Fasting glucose 108 to 125 mg is considered as pre-diabetic state. Similarly HbA1c % 5.9 to 6.4 is also considered as prediabetic. 6.5 % and above is diabetes. Another important aspect in your case is the weight, with a BMI of 30.71 kgs/M2, you are already in grade 1 obesity. This is likely to help in developing diabetes. Your ideal body weight should be around 72 kgs (For normal BMI of <23 kgs/M2). So it is necessary to take care of that. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 year old female, hereditary of dementia in my family. Now a days feeling low and get confused in words while saying. And get wrong pronunciation while speaking also. My reflexes are getting slow. I want to be fast but somehow I let the things go. I am not feeling enthusiastic now a days. I agree that in family there are some issues which are effecting my mental. Kindly help me how to deal with it. I am trying to escape from whatever difficulties are coming my ways.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Your complaints sound like you are having mild with pseudo dementia. But still, get your thyroid status checked again. Do serum free t3, free t4 and tsh levels. If they are not normal you might need to increase your thyroid medications. If your thyroids are normal then consult me for treatment of depression. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have persistent problem of constipation. So a doctor suggested me the medicine unienzyme 3 times a day after meal. Now there is improvement in constipation but my stomach is every time heavy and inflated. What can I do to flatten my tummy.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have persistent problem of constipation. So a doctor suggested me the medicine unienzyme 3 times a day after meal. ...
For constipation I will suggest you to eat food with high fiber content like green leafy vegetables and can also eat bananas at bedtime as it is effective as a laxative and if necessary take 10 ml of syp cremaffin at night and can do exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(26 ratings)

Dr. Swapnil Dharmadhikari

MD
Ayurveda
Dharmadhikari Ayurveda, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(2744 ratings)

Dr. Gajanan Manamwar

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Shree Vishwasanskruti Ayurved Chikitsalaya, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(53 ratings)

Dr. Adesh Karwa

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ayurveda Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(20 ratings)

Dr. Jyoti Shirodkar

BAMS, MD - Ayurveda Pharmacology, Ph.D - Diabetes Prediction Thesis, BA (Sanskrit), MA (Entire Russian Language)
Ayurveda
Dr. Shirodkar's Health Solutions Pvt. Ltd., 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(91 ratings)

Dr. Shekhar

BAMS, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Dr.Benade's Normolife Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(5990 ratings)

Dr. Omkar Shahapurkar

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Siddhi Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment