Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vikas Bansode

MBBS

General Physician, Pune

0 - 60 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vikas Bansode MBBS General Physician, Pune
0 - 60 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vikas Bansode
Dr. Vikas Bansode is a trusted General Physician in central Panchgani, Pune. He is a MBBS . He is currently associated with Jijau Hospital in central Panchgani, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vikas Bansode on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jijau Hospital

Jijau Hospital, Pune Solapur Road, Kunjirwadi,Landmark:-Near Hanumantrao Choudhary Patsanstha, PunePune Get Directions
60 at clinic
...more

Jijau Hospital

Jijau Hospital, Pune Solapur Road, Kunjirwadi,Landmark:-Near Hanumantrao Choudhary Patsanstha.Pune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vikas Bansode

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering PCOD. How long will I take to conceive. Will it be cured completely.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am suffering PCOD. How long will I take to conceive. Will it be cured completely.
pcod take time to cure so,take proper medicine for long time.you can try to conceive during treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As the month of ramazaan is going on and I keep fast, at the end of the day we takevour dinner, which usually have one sweet dish, one non veg with chapati (which is made of maida, rice and daal. Also fruits. How can I make diet plan for this month.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
As the month of ramazaan is going on and I keep fast, at the end of the day we takevour dinner, which usually have on...
Hi, take diet which is not too spicy and oily. Include more amount of fruits. Include dates, but not daily. Rice and dal should be included in daily dinner. Drink plenty of water to keep hydrated after that in short intervals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain on my back side of head on pressing it slightly from 8-9 days what should I do for this.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine GELSEMIUM 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 2 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily for 3-5 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am about to get married since I hv seen adds of radiance to get brighten skin in few months so can I use that ? I have leukoderma over my eye.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello sir, I am about to get married since I hv seen adds of radiance to get brighten skin in few months so can I use...
No, all creams are not claiming the truth. Prior to starting any treatment this realisation is very necessary that we cannot make a stark change in complexion. But certain medicines would definitely help in improving complexion, make skin even toned and glowing. For the same you may follow these suggestions apply a sunscreen in morning with good uvb and uva protection like shadowz, ultraguard, ansolar etc use melawash face wash daily two times in a day. Apply it over face for four to five minutes then wash off apply a skin lightening cream like lumacip plus in night. Only a small amount had to be applied over face and do not rub the cream. Usually with in one to month desirable response is seen. I would also suggest you to take few sessions of skin lightening peels every two or three weeks. Usually four or five sessions are good enough.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using medicine for gastric about 3 months. And now I stopped to use. As soon as I stopped to use these medicines, I got some issues like difficulty in stool passing, mixed black colored stool, inflammation inside the stomach, no hunger, mild pain in upper abdomen, etc; I wanna know is these issues are caused by gastric? Or maybe I got other health problem? Please reply to me! I need help. I feel like I have constipation issue, am I right? And every morning just after awakening up from bed, I got vomiting problem because stomach is empty at that time, only a yellow bile is comes as I vomit, why is this happening? Please reply to me soon! Thank you.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I am using medicine for gastric about 3 months. And now I stopped to use. As soon as I stopped to use these medicines...
Dipendra ji, details that you describe about your problem indicates that there may be ulcer in your stomach. Because as you said when you pass stool there is discharge of black coloured blood which means there is bleeding somewhere from upper gastic lining that is stomach or small intestine. You should follow there remedies: 1. Make a mixture by adding mulethi powder and dhaniya powder 100gm each and mishri 200gm , take 1 tsp of this powder twice daily empty stomach. 2.Start taking amlapittmishram of dhootpapeshwar company ,take 2 tsp of it 3 times a day before meal . 3.Avoid junk food, deep fried food,spicy food, tea ,coffee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

May I know the symptoms of jaundice. Now a days I am getting urine in yellow colour and my eyes are burning. So please tell me the symptoms.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
May I know the symptoms of jaundice. Now a days I am getting urine in yellow colour and my eyes are burning. So pleas...
HI, The symptoms of jaundice are: - Fever - Vomitting - Tiredness - Loss of appetite - Abdominal pain - Yellowish discolouration of the conjunctiva, tongue, nail beds, skin and urine. - Whitish stools. - Body itching - Enlargement of the liver and spleen
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to insert penis, I have tried so many time but still not inserted, please advice me what should I do? What is problem with my penis even it erects but after some time get loose, so please tell me solution!

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am not able to insert penis, I have tried so many time but still not inserted, please advice me what should I do? W...
Hi, it seems, you suffer from erectile dysfunction. * sex is in your mind, hence train your mind to mind your wish to remain fit on d occasion of sexual coition. * go for meditation to reduce your stress and. To inculcate confidence from within to b strong to penetrate your penis. * take, apples, carrots, cheese, milk, banana, papaya, pumpkin seeds, spinach, regularly to restore energy. Homoeo medicine: @ acid phos 1000-6 pills, wkly. @ damiana q -10 drops, thrice with little water. Ensure sound sleep in d night. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife creatinine level is 1.5 so please suggest that how to reduce the creatinine level. By medicine or by other things. Any treatment in ayurveda.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
your creatinine level should be less than 1. follow the advice given below s1. Drink Herbal/green tea (2 glass daily), 2.Drink 6-8 glasses of water daily, 3.Restrict salt intake, 4.Reduce protein intake like meat/diary product, 5.Avoid strenuous physical activity/Exercise(Go for light exercise like Yoga, 6. Go for Walking instead of sternuous exercise like running/playing basket ball/foot ball), 7.sleep well (7-8) hours daily 8. Avoid drugs like Ibuprufen/Ace inhibitor 9.Control Diabetes/Hypertension if you have, 10.Consult doctor for medication if the creatinine level is still high
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I do masturbation regularly at daily base. I just not do it I feel need to do for my aurge. So, my question starts here, do I will have any problem related to sex life after I get married? Since because I am 15 currently and I do Masturbation regularly from past 5-6 year. please doctor give any solution or tell me Am I really gonna be in trouble?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello doctor,
I do masturbation regularly at daily base. I just not do it I feel need to do for my aurge.
So, my ques...
Hello,Excess of masturbation is definitely harmful for you and it is necessary to know its side effects. These are as follows:-1. Masturbation makes you weak, it spends more energy and burns your calorie 2. Masturbation creates nervousness and neurological problems 3.Masturbation is a main cause for erectile dysfunction. 4. Masturbation addicts you even if you taste it for one time. Controlling it is a very big menace. 5. Masturbation creates drowsiness; you will be sleeping most of the time after ejaculation of your sperm. You will experience a damn tired. 6.Masturbation causes stress and strain in your mind and soul. 7. Masturbation also affects us psychologically; it creates depression after ejaculation and makes one to feel bad on his own.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What hemoglobin what's they are reasons can son to me place give me change to noleg give me respect som as ans to me. What are telling my age what eat me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hemoglobin is the protein molecule in red blood cells that carries oxygen from the lungs to the body's tissues and returns carbon dioxide from the tissues back to the lungs. Hemoglobin is made up of four protein molecules (globulin chains) that are connected together. You need hb 12- 14 in this age.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Any diet plain that can reduce the male breast problem or cut down chest fat. So it won't appear like that.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
Any diet plain that can reduce the male breast problem or cut down chest fat. So it won't appear like that.
low fat CHO 50% fiber diet ''''''''''lot of water .......breathing exercises plus Do push-ups. One of the most effective ways to sculpt your chest muscles is by doing push-ups and variations of them. Push-ups target your chest muscles and the smaller muscles around your chest area. In addition, they can help build back and abdominal muscles, which can help you slim down overall.[
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old I have gas problem very frequently I come home between 9-10 pm then I have dinner and sleep till 11. Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I am 28 years old I have gas problem very frequently I come home between 9-10 pm then I have dinner and sleep till 11...
Dear Lybrate User, 1.Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fried and junk food eat and drink slowly. 3. Avoid fatty food, carbonated drink like soda/ soft drink/beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5. Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean, peas, potato, lentil, lettuce, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mushroom, whole wheat bread. Fruits like apple/peach/pear 6. Avoid stress, anxiety 7. Stop alcohol/ smoking 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before one year my fast sugar is 131 and after two hours from meal is 153 then i diet food and do exercise regularly now my fast sugar is 95 and two hours from meal is 125 now i am diabitician or non diabitic what is it

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Currently your sugar are well controlled. Keep it up dear. However once you are diabetic you will remain diabetic. Keep it controlled.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo sir this is pawan from delhi living in east of kailash garhi. From 1 or more month I m suffering corn onmy toes help me what can I do for relief.

Dermatologist, Delhi
Dear ! first let a dermatologist confirm whether its a corn or wart. After that it can be removed very easily. To avoid recurrence, try shoes with soft sole. Avoid exchange of footwear with other persons.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 43 year old male suffering from erectile dysfunction what should I do please suggest.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Erectile dysfunction can be due to stress / anxiety or due to physical cause. For physical cause you need to do blood tests hb, tc, dc, fasting sugar, prolactin, tsh and testosterone. Stop smoking if you smoke. Check bp. For medicine ask me in private question. In open forum medicine cannot be mentioned, there is risk of self medication by others.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28, female. I have headache or migraine every second day. For time being I take headache tabs. Wuts is the solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am 28, female. I have headache or migraine every second day. For time being I take headache tabs. Wuts is the solut...
1) massage with stress relief oil or warm coconut oil to head, neck, and ears. 2) apply chandan powder +2-4 saffron threads+ pinch of cinnamon (dalchini) lep with rose water to forehead. 3) take 8 hrs sleep in the night. 4) avoid oily & spicy food. 5) pour 3-4 drops of warm pure cow ghee in both nostrils in head low position 6) do eye check up if headache persist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

CHECKLIST FOR PERSONAL PROTECTON AGAINST GERMS LIKE FLU

MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
CHECKLIST FOR PERSONAL PROTECTON AGAINST GERMS LIKE FLU

Infections can be fought by following these simple everyday habits.Good habits if started as a daily routine early in life help prevent many diseases.Parents are the biggest inspiration and have to teach children by setting example.

Follow these 6 steps to a healthier you and a healthier family

6 Steps for Daily Prevention

1)Wash hands, wash hands, wash hands.

Repeating this because the importance of hand washing cannot be stressed enough.Most infections can be prevented by regular hand washing.

ü Remember to wash hands after coming home from work ,school, play etc.

ü Wash hands after visiting the toilet.

ü Wash hands before each meal, snack, before putting anything in mouth.

ü Wash hands before you cuddle your baby.

ü A good disinfectant soap and water is best

ü Use a hand sanitizer when soap and water is not available.

ü Always carry either hand sanizer or disinfectant wipes when you are outdoor, travelling

2) Avoid close contact when you are sick

Most infections spreading by touch may be prevented by avoiding close contact when you are ill.It is better to maintain a distance of at least 3meter during sickness.

3) Stop touching your eyes, nose, mouth and face.

Habitual touching the face has to be stopped.Many disease can spread through the mucous membranes of eyes, nose, or mouth.By avoiding touching your face you automatically protect yourself from these germs.

4)Clean surfaces of furniture etc. exposed to touch with a mild disinfectant regularly .Secretion cary germs which can survive upto 3 days on surfaces.Special care to clean objects and surfaces becomes more important when caring for the sick, to prevent yourself from falling ill.

5)Stay home and rest if you are ill.

Avoid going to school, college, office, shops when you are sick.Crowded places make transmission of germs faster and also exposes the sick to secondary infection from other sources.

ü By staying home you protect others by not spreading the germ.They will definitely thank you for this.

ü You also protect yourself from disease complications due to simultaneous infection with other germs .

6) Cover nose and mouth with a tissue, clean hanky while sneezing, or coughing

By covering nose and mouth during coughing or sneezing,you prevent transmission of droplets and spread of infection.

GOLDEN HABITS FOR A HEALTHY LIFE

THE F3S2 formula

ü Food :nutritious

ü Fluids plenty

ü Fitness must:get plenty of exercise

ü Stress free

ü Sleep well and enough at least 7 to 8 hours .Less than 6 hours and more than 8 hours sleep both cause damage to our bodies immunity.


4 people found this helpful

My husband is suffering from Diabetes with blood sugar levels 359 pp glucose. Kindly suggest some tablets. I am worried.

MD-siddha, bachelor of siddha medicine and surgery
Siddha Specialist,
My husband is suffering from Diabetes with blood sugar levels 359 pp glucose. Kindly suggest some tablets. I am worried.
Hi, regarding diabetes diet and exercise plays vital role. Regular intake of green leaves, mainly moringa leaves, methi, curry leaves will help. Many medicines available for diabetes. According to the age, other medical complaints, duration of the disease medicines should be administered. Stress is an important factor to be controlled.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Angioplasty - Know More About It!

Multi Speciality
Cardiologist, Delhi
Angioplasty - Know More About It!

Angioplasty is referred to as a cardiac procedure, which involves widening the narrowed section of a coronary artery. Usually performed by an interventional cardiologist, this procedure is performed in a cardiac catheterization lab, short for a cath lab. An interventional cardiologist takes extra care to review the risks, in addition to obtaining your counsel prior to preparing you for the procedure. The physician also refers to your medical history in order to determine the amount of anesthesia that should be used.

What happens during the procedure?
Although mild sedatives will be administered to help you relax, the process requires you to remain awake throughout the procedure. The procedure of angioplasty involves cardiac catheterization. The doctor numbs the intended site through medications and inserts the catheter. Following such the doctor inserts a thin sheath in your artery, oftentimes in your groin or arm. A long, narrow, empty tube known as a catheter, is then carefully guided through the sheath, through the blood vessels and into the arteries near the heart. 

A little amount of liquid is then injected through the catheter, which is moved through the chambers, valves and vessels of the heart. This movement is then pictured with the help of X-rays, with which the doctors can diagnose the condition and working of the coronary arteries and the heart valve.

The surgical procedure lasts for around 1.5 - 2.5 hours, but the preparation and post - surgical procedures may take several hours. A patient is usually made to stay overnight to be monitored by medical personnel.

What to expect before an Angioplasty?
Most people are made to undergo a blood test and electrocardiogram before having an angioplasty. Usually scheduled a day before the procedure, such tests usually require separate appointments. Usually patients are restricted to eat since 12 hours before the exam.

What happens post-procedure?
After the procedure, you will be instructed to remain flat for 5-6 hours without bending your legs, so as to prevent bleeding. The nurse will instruct you as to when you can get up from your bed. You may not be permitted to drink or eat until the groin sheath is removed as such can cause nausea. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Cardiologist.

3604 people found this helpful
View All Feed