Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vaijayanti V.Bodas

M.D

Gynaecologist, Pune

31 Years Experience  ·  550 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vaijayanti V.Bodas M.D Gynaecologist, Pune
31 Years Experience  ·  550 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Vaijayanti V.Bodas
Dr. Vaijayanti V.Bodas is one of the best Gynaecologists in Satara Road, Pune. She has been a successful Gynaecologist for the last 31 years. She studied and completed M.D . You can consult Dr. Vaijayanti V.Bodas at Bodas Clinic in Satara Road, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vaijayanti V.Bodas and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
M.D - Government Medical College, Aurangabad Maharashtra, - 1986
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
IMA.
Federation of Obstetric and Gynaecological Societies of India (FOGSI)
Indian Menopause Society (IMS)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bodas Clinic

Centre 1st Floor ,Satara Road. LM: Opp to city pride,Above Hotel Vedant, PunePune Get Directions
550 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vaijayanti V.Bodas

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Having sex on 12th day can be a pregnant? What are the days to get a pregnancy? What are the tips of getting faster pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
12 th day almost corresponds to ovulation date. But the date keeps on changing. That's why to get pregnant you need to have regular sex i. E. 3-4 times a week for one full year before you start seeking medical help. If you want to make her pregnant fast then you can follow this calender method. If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26 days to 31 days cycle, The shortest cycle (26 days) minus 18 days = 8th day. The longest cycle (31 days) minus 10 days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am 30year old Female, after my delivery knee pain start. My daughter is 3.5years old. I am working or walk properly or best only in sleeping time it is pain.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello Doctor, I am 30year old Female, after my delivery knee pain start. My daughter is 3.5years old. I am working or...
Homoeopathic treatment RHUS TOX 30 ( Dr reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily HAEMOCAL ( SBL) Chew 4 tabs 3 times daily Report after 30 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi All, Me and my wife had unsafe sex from past 3 months usually she will use I pill tablet to avoid pregnancy, However she was 2 months pregnant can you please suggest some medicines to get abortion, as we didn't want to get children at early stage of our life I would really appreciate if you can send me a prescription along with steps to take care after abortion Thanks

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist, Gurgaon
Hi All,
Me and my wife had unsafe sex from past 3 months usually she will use I pill tablet to avoid pregnancy, Howev...
Do not be so casual about abortion. You should meet a gynecologist asap and get the relevant examination & consultation done. Do not put your wife's health at risk. The sooner you go, the better it is.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had a Mifty abortion pill and on the second day she had the dose of 2 tablets and has had vomiting and uneasiness.. She puked out and we assume the pill has been puked out too. Should we get another kit and complete the doses. N.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife had a Mifty abortion pill and on the second day she had the dose of 2 tablets and has had vomiting and uneasi...
Hello, You should visit your doctor /gynecologist and then take the prescription because if her bleeding has not started yet then she may require more misoprost and there is a set protocol for administering that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years my right tube removed for left tube tubectomy is done but now I want a baby for left tube reconciliation with open surgery or laparoscopic operations which is best what r success rate please tell me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Any type of surgery is fine. Success rate depends on type of tubectomy done however you also have option of IVF- test tube baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Shirodhara - Problems It Can Treat!

MD, DYA, PGDCR
Ayurveda, Nashik
Shirodhara - Problems It Can Treat!

If you are looking for an ideal body therapy with health benefits, you should try Shirodhara. It is an effective and unique Ayurvedic body therapy having great impact on your nervous system. Shirodhara directly and immediately helps in calming, relaxing and cleansing your mind and nerves.

Procedure
Before the procedure, your head is massaged using appropriate oils for almost 10 minutes. A whole body massage may be needed depending on your condition. You need to lie on your back on the Shirodhara table and a small pillow will be kept for support under your neck. Your therapist will put oil in the Shirodhara pot and pour it on your forehead and head. A continuous stream of oil will be poured and the pot is oscillated from one side to the other of your forehead. After this, the oil is recollected from the table, reheated and the entire procedure is carried out again.

Benefits of Shirodhara
Shirodhara is an ideal treatment for people with nervous system problems. The symptoms of stress, anxiety, fatigue and hypertension are cured using this therapy. Your mood is regulated and you feel happy and relaxed.

The following health conditions are also assisted by Shirodhara therapy:

  1. Post Traumatic Stress Disorder or PTSD: One should try to reduce the excess vata dosha, which is the dosha that becomes imbalanced because of PTSD. Shirodhara undertaken using nervine herbs is very beneficial for relieving PTSD symptoms.
  2. Insomnia: Shirodhara is very effective in curing sleeping problems, especially when carried out using herbs. Shirodhara using milk is also efficient in treating insomnia. The pineal glands get stimulated and melatonin is produced, which regulates the sleep-wake cycle.
  3. Jet Lag: In case you fly frequently and your daily sleep pattern is out of sync, you suffer from a condition called jet lag. Shirodhara helps in restoring your normal sleep pattern and removes accumulated fatigue. While travelling, you should apply Vata oil or Bhringaraj oil on your forehead.
  4. Hypertension and others: Shirodhara is very effective in lowering the blood pressure. It is also good for you in maintaining proper health in general. Deep relaxation is promoted, fatigue is relieved and the body and mind get reinvigorated. Shirodhara also helps in balancing your energy levels and if you require relaxation, the therapy will fully satisfy your needs. Shirodhara aids in boosting your body’s immune system and balances the Ayurvedic mind-body types or doshas. Excessive thoughts and worrying are also eased as a result of this therapy. Your face is rejuvenated and worry lines are corrected.

Shirodhara is a totally natural procedure with no side effects on the body. Appropriate diagnosis of your condition, mesdicines and Shirodhara together helps you in recovering from all diseases as most of the diseases are Psychosomatic. Kindly consult me personally on Lybrate to know the best regimen and Shirodhara type for you.

6250 people found this helpful

Is there chances of pregnancy if we do sex 3 times in a month using condom I am expecting my periods on 4th aug.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Is there chances of pregnancy if we do sex 3 times in a month using condom I am expecting my periods on 4th aug.
No, But condom failure is high mainly because of improper use so for future may think of other family planning method.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Me and my wife did many times intercourse but we are failing to make her pregnant. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello sir, Me and my wife did many times intercourse but we are failing to make her pregnant. What should I do?
Hello, you must follow the fertile period of your wife when there are highest chances of pregnancy. If her cycles are 28-30 days then intercourse should be undertaken between day 11-day 22 of her cycles. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is now in 5th month. Her height is 5.2 and weight is 70.5kg. Please guide what precautions or exercises should we follow for a normal delivery. Please provide diet to be followed during 2nd trimester.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife is now in 5th month. Her height is 5.2 and weight is 70.5kg. Please guide what precautions or exercises shoul...
She may be bit heavy for this time of pregnancy as per her height. She should go for regular walks, practice deep breathing and breath holding exercises, hip and leg exercises and she should try to avoid excessive weight gain due to fattening diets. Yoga is helpful but should be practiced under supervision. Avoid any stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

By touching our pennis to vagina of girl in part of romance. Will leads to pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Unless the semen is released from the penis and deposited inside the vagina she can not get pregnant. Even small quantity of fluid deposited will cause pregnancy. If you have a doubt wheather semen went inside or not, it is better to give i-pill to her asap, only in case you have ejaculated near the vagina.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to ask that is breast pressing very tightly and harshly for long time can cause any severe damage to breast? Or not;! Please tell! What r the risk it can cause! As during foreplay my bf presses my breast very tightly and harshly with both hands for long time. I am worry becoz I had listen that breast pressing can cause cancer and it can also damage my mammary glands and breast muscles please tell;! I had also listen that this tight and harshly pressing can damage veins and nerves also please tell! And please also tell some reason for your answer! So that I can be live without any fear! Please help I'm afraid! Please tell in details! Hope you will help! thanks!

Graduate of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (GAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Unless he press, squeeze or suck very hard, no harm will come. So if you have pain or if he bruise you, you need to tell him to slow down. It is your responsibility to tell him that. If you enjoy it and it feels good, just keep it that way. It can be a lot of fun having your breasts fondled. Some women can even have an orgasm from it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife does not getting period. When checked it by preganews kit the result is negative, now periods late by 2 weeks so help me what to do?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My wife does not getting period. When checked it by preganews kit the result is negative, now periods late by 2 weeks...
Your wife is not getting periods.I advise you to tell me her weight and any medication already taking,for better guidance and treatment to start periods.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is food and precautions for 18 weeks pregnant. What to do and what not to do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
What is food and precautions for 18 weeks pregnant. What to do and what not to do.
Hello, a pregnant woman should take utmost caution of what she eats. A nutritious diet rich in proteins, iron, calcium and omega 3 fatty acids is recommended. Overall besides normal food make sure she takes a big glass of milk daily, 2-3 eggs in a week, chicken/ fish twice a week, take 2 helping of fruits and salads daily. Taking 5-6 almonds alone a piece or two of walnuts daily should overall take care of your nutritional requirements. Hope this helps you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dengue - Important Information

Dengue fever is a painful mosquito-borne disease. It is caused by any one of four types of dengue virus, which is transmitted by the bite of an infected female Aedes aegypti mosquito.

Previous dengue infection with similar serotype provides immunity but different serotype causes more severe infection.

Common symptoms of dengue include high fever, runny nose, a mild skin rash, cough, and pain behind the eyes and in the joints. However, some people may develop a red and white patchy skin rash followed by loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, etc.

Patients suffering from dengue should seek medical advice, rest and drink plenty of fluids. Paracetamol can be taken to bring down fever and reduce joint pains. However, aspirin or ibuprofen should not be taken since they can increase the risk of bleeding.

The risk of complications is in less than 1% of dengue cases and, if warning signals are known to the public, all deaths from dengue can be avoided.

Lab Test

NS1
Best test is NS1, specific
Cannot be false +ve
Is + from day 1 to 7 ideally.
If on day 1 is -ve, repeat it next day.
Always ask for ELISA based NS1 tests as card tests are misleading.


IgG & IgM dengue

In a pt with reduced platelets and looking "sick" on day 3 or 4 of illness, a very high titre of IgG with borderline rise in IgM signifies secondary dengue. These pts are more prone to complications.
In primary dengue IgG becomes + at end of 7 days, while IgM is + after day 4.

Immature Platelet fraction (IPF)

A very useful test in Dengue for patients with thrombocytopenia.

If IPF in such a pt is > 10%, despite a platelet count of 20, 000, he is out of danger & platelets will rise in 24 hrs.

If its 6%, repeat the same next day. Now if IPF has increased to 8% his platelets will certainly increase within 48 hrs.

If its less then 5%, then his bone marrow will not respond for 3-4 days & may be a likely candidate for platelet transfusion.

Better to do an IPF even with borderline low platelet count.



A low Mean Platelet volume or MPV means platelets are functionally inefficient and such patients need more attention.


The primary cause of death in patients suffering from dengue is capillary leakage, which causes fluid deficiency in the intravascular compartment, leading to multi-organ failure. Platelet deficiency is not the cause of death in most of the patient suffering from Dengue .

According to International guidelines, unless a patient’s platelet count is below 10,000 or there is spontaneous, active bleeding, no platelet transfusion is required. The outbreak of dengue in the City and Hospital beds are full and families are seen running around in search of platelets for transfusion. However what most people do not realize is that the first line of treatment for dengue is not platelet transfusion. In fact, it does more harm than good if used in a patient whose counts are over 10,000.

At the first instance of plasma leakage from the intravascular compartment to the extravascular compartment, fluid replacement amounting to 20 ml per kg body weight per hour must be administered. This must be continued till the difference between the upper and lower blood pressure is over 40 mmHg, or the patient passes adequate urine. This is all that is required to treat the patient. Giving unnecessary platelet transfusion can make the patient more sick.

“While treating dengue patients, physicians should remember the ‘Formula of 20' i.e. rise in pulse by more than 20; fall of BP by more than 20; difference between lower and upper BP of less than 20 and presence of more than 20 hemorrhagic spots on the arm after a tourniquet test suggest a high-risk situation and the person needs immediate medical attention.”

Read WHO guidelines for further fluid management strategies & Hematocrit monitoring.

Few tips of wound management

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few tips of wound management
Never to apply dettol disinfectant liquid directly over the wound.
Because it delays the natural wound healing process.
Whenever there is minor wound or a abrasion than first stop the oozing of the blood and than clean it with a clear water remembering that water should not stagnate.
43 people found this helpful

Its been 13th days of my cesarean delivery. My stitches cut 2 days before. But I have still a little pain when I try to sit from the bad or want to sleep. Please tell me when I going to release from the pain?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Its been 13th days of my cesarean delivery. My stitches cut 2 days before. But I have still a little pain when I try ...
Hye. Thank you for your query. It will take at least 6 to 8 weeks for the healing of the c- section to totally take place. Till then be careful not to strain your abdomen. Avoid carrying heavy things, avoid bending from your waist, getting up from the bed should be in the right manner without bending from the waist. Pain should subside in a few days. If pain still continues, please consult your doctor to check for blisters or infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Poses for stretching exercise

Bachelor of Physiotherapy, Matrix Rhythemic Therepy, Athlete Biomechanics and sports analysis
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Poses for stretching exercise
Stretching exercises
161 people found this helpful

Hi I have black bumps on labia 15 approx. It does not pain or itch. Is it something to worry? I had asked my gyn she told. Nothing to worry of it does not bother. I am 30 year old and have a kid of 22 months.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Usually not if a Gynaecologist has examined you. If in doubt take a second opinion as an examination is needed
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed