Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V Shirvekar

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Pune

Dr. V Shirvekar Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Pune
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. V Shirvekar
Dr. V Shirvekar is one of the best Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in Sadashiv peth, Pune. He is currently associated with Poona Hospital & Research Centre in Sadashiv peth, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. V Shirvekar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists from across India. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No 27, Sadashiv Peth. Landmark: Near Alka Talkies, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is getting tonsils removed recommended?

FCCP (USA), MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist,
Thanks for query. Tonsillectomy has several indications. you must have told your age and symptoms in detail. Best wishes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from ch sinusitis since last 25 year and taking tab cetrizine from 10 years their is any side effects of cetrizine tab I need answer from ent doc.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
1. Stop all medecine taken by you imediatly. 2. Kali bichrome 30 take one drop thrice daily. Report in 5 days please.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors, Hope you are fine and doing well. I appreciate whole heartedly the service your term offer to our society very selflessly. I am 50 year old man and l am writing this mail to get your best medical suggestion / treatment opinion for my throat /voice modulation complaint. My problem is that my throat get choked and get mild irritation whenever l talk bit loud or continuously. It is like throat gets strain. Every time l feel my voice cracks down, something like kich? kich feeling in my throat and l loose the softness in my voice. It becomes very unclear for sometime. In short l feel my throat becomes very dry which make my crack and harsh. I have to clear my throat by taking water or clearing the throat myself by closing my mouth and making mild self voice modulation process. I have been experiencing this problem since so many years. In fact, I have very good voice and many people appreciated my voice when l sing or talk on the phone. I used to lend my voice for regional language dubbing and l love singing. But this problem does not allow me to sing or do voice lending job. Is there anything serious and need treatment. Kindly suggest me how to over come from this problem. If l have to take medicine please prescribe it. Look forward to hearing from you and hope l shall over come from this problem permanently. Kindly help me.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
This is common with singers and teachers due to vocal trauma. You require voice rest. Start tab. Pantop 40 mg daily empty stomach and avoid hot or spicy food. Have plenty of fluids.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 35 years old woman suffering from throat infection My eosinophil is 00 Monocyte 00 ESR 62.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I m 35 years old woman suffering from throat infection My eosinophil is 00
Monocyte 00
ESR 62.
1. Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2. Avoid drinking cold water, have luke warm water, tea, coffee, hot soup 3. Take throat lozenges, 4. Don’t take cold water. Have luke warm water/Tea/Coffe/ hot soup 5. Give voice rest 6. Avoid smoking 7. If no relief you have to take antibiotic 8. Consult doctor /me for further advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus problem from last three years. So pls tell me what could be possible treatment whether in allopathy, homeopathy or Ayurveda.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do steam inhalation 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2. Put otrivin nasal drop one thrice daily 3. Take a course of antibiotic after consulting doctor 4. If you are suffering from chronic sinusitis, take plain xray pns/ct scan of pns or nasal endoscopy after consulting ent specialist to confirm diagnosis 5. If you are having recurrent symptoms, you may have to undergo endoscopic sinus surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir , I am getting severe throat pain.in winter season getting severe. Please suggest.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Hello sir , I am getting severe throat pain.in winter season getting severe. Please suggest.
Pain in throat may be due to Allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and Antihistamincs , Analgesics can be given.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I been suffering from nasal polyps and sinusitis for years. Is there anyways I could get rid of this.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. I understand your concerns. Sinusitis can also be due to allergy. Consult a pulmonologist /allergist for the same. You will benefit from intranasal corticosteroids and anti allergy medicines. Also try steam inhalation and saline nasal douche Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have snoring nose. I have consulted many doctor. But no use .what should I do doctor.

MBBS, MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Mysore
Snoring is caused because of a vibration of the soft tissues of the upper airway. It is usually due to her uvula and Naso pharyngeal floppyness. You should see a doctor to rule out a disease called sleep apnea syndrome. There are a variety of treatments for this condition including surgery and 'cpap' usage. However it is decided after a sleep study. In the meanwhile you co uld follow some of the following suggestions. 1. Sleep on your side or tummy. 2. Do not take alcohol See your ent specialist for more. All the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173. Regular exercise from last 6 month jogging 3 km and exercise. Please I have faith in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173.
Regular e...
Hello, you should take Causticum 200 Ch , 5 drops ,single dose . Kali mur 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Arborium plus , 2 Tsp, twice daily. Revert me after 1 month. Take acre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I had severe headache and blood will come in my nose wat to do to over come this. please help me.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Dr. I had severe headache and blood will come in my nose wat to do to over come this. please help me.
Bleeding from nose: cold water on nose and head will help. If no result, endoscopy of nose to locate the bleeder and cautery of bleeder will cure you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold for 2 days water is coming out from my nose what should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food once a day bedtime for 3 days.(if no drug allergy ) Consult ENT doctor for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years of age, I often gets headache and dizziness, please suggest me which specialist should I refer to or suggest me with natural remedies or any solution for its cure.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I am 27 years of age, I often gets headache and dizziness, please suggest me which specialist should I refer to or su...
First of all you have to find the cause for your problem. General causes of headache are hyper acidity, constipation, eyesight weakness, infection, stress, high blood pressure and lack of sleep. If you r having any of the above problem then let me know.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old female I have throat infection in a couple of weeks but I used some medicine it is not used.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I am 20 years old female I have throat infection in a couple of weeks but I used some medicine it is not used.Please ...
You maybe suffering from tonsillitis or pharyngitis. You need to avoid the cause of your allergies and also take anti allergy medications. If you have an infection and have fever you will need to do a course of antibiotics. For now do warm saline gargle and steam inhalation 3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reasons for getting Snoring in nights and how to overcome from them, getting to much problem with Snoring. Is there any medication for to avoid the Snoring.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, please follow these tips to stop snoring: - reduce your weight if you are obese. - perform pranayama (breathing exercises) everyday. - quit smoking which irritates the mucosal layer of the nose and throat and causes blockage and results in snoring. - quit alcohol and sedatives which relax the throat muscles and results in snoring. - sleep on sides instead on back. - elevate the head by using a thick pillow which eases the breathing. - clear the nose before going to bed. - establish regular sleep pattern. - keep the bedroom air moist by using humidifier; as dry air irritates the mucosal membrane in the nose and throat. - perform throat exercises like repeating the vowels a, e, i, o, you loudly for 2-3 mins few times a day or keeping the tongue behind the teeth and moving it backwards - 3-4 times a day. - anti snoring appliances can also be used.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is suffering from tonsils since childhood, now its getting worse day by day. Causes coughing, pain in throat, sometimes fever, Obesity etc. Please tell me whether he should go for operation to completely remove it? Are there any side effects of this operation?

DNB (ENT), MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Mumbai
Get his Tonsils removed. Naa Rahega Baans, Naa bajegi Baansuri. Operation does not have any side effects, The medicines he takes, on a regular basis to treat his tonsil problem, indeed have side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergic rhinitis. I try to stay away from particles but still some how I catch cold and keep sneezing and runny nose for 5 days. I am unable to work. Please provide some medicines to stop runny nose instantly and some preventing medicines. Cetzine do not work.

BUMS
Unani Specialist, Hyderabad
I have allergic rhinitis. I try to stay away from particles but still some how I catch cold and keep sneezing and run...
joshanda pkts of hamdard is available in the market mix it with water boil in 1 liter and consume 500ml with joshina syrup lukewarm twice daily for 3 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, sciatica and chronic sinus problem of streptococci. I feel that when sinus problem aggravates, a few days after my suffering of arthritic pain increases. Sinus problem is of frontal or maxillary affecting right eye which becomes red and itchy, painful. I am taking kali bichrome, hydrastis, echinacea. Please help me advising medicines for longer use.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Regarding sinusits main symptoms for maxillary sinusitis are thick nasal discharge, headache, watering eyes, forehead pain, recurrent infection of nose and mouth, post nasal drip, sinusitis, is nothing but a physiological disorder of nose which led by malfunctioning of aerodynamics of nose (temporary sinusitis, secondly it is because of repeated infections of the sinus (permanent sinusitis) sinuses regulations and air conditioning of the air which we breathe and to get the benefit of above we must have normal, well sized opened sinusitis and hence nose breathing is required, those who breathe from mouth, they have tendency to get more throat and lungs infections. Recurrent sinus infection, pollution, poor diet, spicy food, long term steam inhalation from nose, and allergies leads to thick discharge from nose. This thick mucus if stays in the sinuses, it leads to irritation of the sinus skin which is mucosa and this go on growing hence leads to permanent sinusitis this extra growth is called nasal polyps this is where patient needs surgical correction. If patient comes to nose surgeon at right time, doctor can revert his/her symptoms and surgery can be abandoned. Sinusitis if patient does not take serious steps to correct might lead to cardiac symptoms, lung diseases, etc. Once there are nasal polyps you have to go for surgery immediately.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus problem ie I have too much of cold all seasons n it increasing more when I am stressed or in tension. Plzz suggest any remedy for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take Xray PNS/CT scan of sinus and consult ENT Specialist 2. If it is a chronic sinusitis, you can go for endoscopic sinus surgery
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has chronic phyrngitis age 55 year old and operated for mitral valve repair and take medicin ramipril 2. 5, verapamil 120 sr, ecospring 75.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Start with tab clavam 625mg twice a day, tab recofast plus twice a day, and liq ascoril 1tsf thrice a day if cough is there. Kindly consult privately for personalised management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed