Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Thakar

Urologist, Pune

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Thakar Urologist, Pune
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Thakar
Dr. Thakar is a popular Urologist in Jehangir Hospital, Pune. You can consult Dr. Thakar at Jehangir Hospital in Jehangir Hospital, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Thakar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Urologists from across India. You will find Urologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Thakar

Jehangir Hospital

Jehangir Hospital 32, Sassoon Road. Pune,Next railway station, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Thakar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir before few days ago I found a stone in ureter. Stone's give unbearable pain. What should I do? Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Sir before few days ago I found a stone in ureter. Stone's give unbearable pain. What should I do? Please help me.
Tips for removing kidney stones: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send your usg report becoz medication for stones depends upon size, number and location of stones and can be given after usg only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/Madam. I am 39 years old Male. My serum creatinine is 0.7 mg/dL Is it normal report? Pls clarify. Thank you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Good evening sir/Madam. I am 39 years old Male. My serum creatinine is 0.7 mg/dL Is it normal report? Pls clarify. Th...
Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dL) in adult males and your report is fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic type 1 taking insulin 38 units and one tablet of vysov -M and diapride M 2 and the sugar level is 200 fasting and 275 PP. Sir I always feel severe pains in my legs/calves. It is further informed that I am having enlarged prostrate problem weighing 28 grams. The diabetes have resulted ED and PM ejaculation and some times I take tazzle 5 which also cause headache due to BP. Can you pl. Suggest me some safe medicines to cure these diseases.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am a diabetic type 1 taking insulin 38 units and one tablet of vysov -M and diapride M 2 and the sugar level is 200...
Punarnavadi and gokshuradi guggul 1-1 tab twice a day pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid salty diet and kaamkesari ras. Manmanth and kukkkutatwak bhasm will also work.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I urinate after some time in 5-15 mnts some drops fall in my underwear I feel so uncomfortable with this problem. This prob is only after the urination please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
When I urinate after some time in 5-15 mnts some drops fall in my underwear I feel so uncomfortable with this problem...
It seems to be a normal finding and drops are coming from the retention of urine in the preucial skin and the penile urethra.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have motions problems from 1 years onwards daily 5 times I consulted doctor ,(gastroscopy) ,he done endoscopy, hiv, ultrasound scanning etc. Finally he said stones in kidneys (5nm) size .then I was shocked he gave medicine 20 days, aftr 20 days motions problem it wl not clear then he wl do colonoscopy, is this any relation to kidney stones and motions.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
I have motions problems from 1 years onwards daily 5 times I consulted doctor ,(gastroscopy) ,he done endoscopy, hiv,...
Kidney stones does not cause loose motion. You stone size is very small. Forgot just drink plenty of fluid daily around 4-5 litres daily.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 3 times excretion in a day is there is any problem. Becoz I go 3thrice in urinal .Does it normal or something else.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have 3 times excretion in a day is there is any problem. Becoz I go 3thrice in urinal .Does it normal or something ...
Three times urinal in a day is normal. If it is dark yellow you need to drink more water as it shows that you are not adequately hydrated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had been diagnosed for two urethral stones of sizes 15 mm and 9 mm respectively. Dr. Had planned for doing pcnl but due to uti they had postponed my operation for a month. Is there any other way to dissolve the stone?

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
I had been diagnosed for two urethral stones of sizes 15 mm and 9 mm respectively. Dr. Had planned for doing pcnl but...
Other way to take out the stone is to do RIRS once infection settle. There's no way to dissolve the stone.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22, female. Had a mild case of urinary infection and completed treatment prescribed by doctor (Uriliser- Potassium citrate and citric acid oral solution). When I drink water, about 200 ml at once, I have to pee after 30-40 mins and it feels like all the water is coming out as pee, nothing left to cure constipation. I drink again and it happens again. Pee colour is usually clear but after waking up in morning if I had held it for long, it is tinted yellow. What could be the problem, I want my constipation be cured?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I'm 22, female. Had a mild case of urinary infection and completed treatment prescribed by doctor (Uriliser- Potassiu...
For constipation do 1.Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2.Take little more water in the day 3.Eat more fruits and green vegetables 4.No fried/ spicy/ junk/ processed/ fast food, no maida products 5.No tea/ coffee/ cold drinks 6.No alcohol 7.Reduce wt 8.Daily morning walk for 30 mts 9.Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 10.Fiber Foods that are high in insoluble fiber include whole grains, fruits, and vegetables. Try wheat bran, brown rice, or whole grain bread. Soluble fiber- Prunes and figs can be added to breakfast or eaten as a snack. 12.Take a glass of hot milk with sugar at night before sleeping Medicine can not be advised for open question, for medicine contact on private chat. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have frequent urination and also pain since two days. So I started taking alkasol from yesterday. Now I am feeling sore throat dry cough. Please suggest me what to do. Any serious.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
I have frequent urination and also pain since two days. So I started taking alkasol from yesterday. Now I am feeling ...
Please get USG abdomen and pvrv and urine routine and culture and sensitivity done. You could be having uti or stone disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am male 32, weight 53. I always get some health problems so I use more tablets. Recently I went typhoid treatment 14 days medicines. Now I want to check my kidneys are in good functioning. What tests to do for kidney tests please tell me, I go for it.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
Hi doctor, I am male 32, weight 53. I always get some health problems so I use more tablets. Recently I went typhoid ...
Do a compete health check up. Doing kidney function tests are not enough if you had taken antibiotics for typhoid they would have destroyed the healthy gut flora unless your Dr. gave you probiotics do the right tests with the right doctor who knows nutrition which is rare and get the right advice you are getting frequent health problems because your immunity is low Change your lifestyle and dietary habits proper detailed history which includes medical, dietary,occupational, social and environmental all of which have influence on your health issue you have to treat the whole patient and not the liver problem alone as such what is your age and job and its nature what lab tests and scans done till now and their results who is the Dr. treating you and what are his qualifications. What medications are you taking now Veg / Non veg Home food / Outside food Cooking oil used do you drink cows milk Sleeping habits - Smoking / Alcohol /Tobacco /Energy / Soft drinks consumption Stress at work / home There is no magic bullet or short cuts for fixing any health issues and all the above factors can affect your overall health needs to be addressed to fix your issue Want to heal your body naturally without medicines and avoid getting lifestyle diseases get a consult. What you should focus is how to avoid getting lifestyle diseases like diabetes, bp, cholesterol,obesity, Cancer your acidity issue is also related to the gut remember all diseases begin in the gut keep your gut healthy and happy for a happy life. Doing the right tests and getting right advice from the lifestyle and wellness trained doctor like me who has a nutrition knowledge is very important to keep you healthy. You will require quality supplements to keep you healthy. There is no one size fits all approach to medicine Take a consult because advice should be personalised and not generalised. Send a feedback with your name and contact number and please highlight your issue because I cannot see your health issue on the feedback Remember No disease that can be treated by Diet should be treated by any other means.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Irfan Shaikh

MCh Urology & Transplant Surgeon, MS - General Surgery, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
Urologist
Urolife - Kidney & Stone Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(37 ratings)

Dr. Devendu Laxmikant Shah

MBBS, DNB ( General Surgery ), DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery
Urologist
Ratna Memorial Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashish Bhave

MBBS, DNB - General Surgery, Diploma In Urology
Urologist
Usha Nursing Home, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Yogesh Kaje

MCh - Urology, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Urologist
Sahyadri Super Specialty Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment