Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Swapnil Golhar

General Physician, Pune

50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Swapnil Golhar General Physician, Pune
50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Swapnil Golhar
Dr. Swapnil Golhar is one of the best General Physicians in Kalewadi, Pune. He is currently practising at Vakratund Clinic in Kalewadi, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Swapnil Golhar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vakratund Clinic

Shoorvver Tanaji Malusare Chow, Near Krishna Residency, Jyotiba Nagar, Kalewadi,Landmark:Near Mane High School, PunePune Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Swapnil Golhar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a male and I want to get rid of estrogen present in my body as it giving me moobs and all and I want to get rid of it anyway expect surgery and exercise suggest me something good to get over it.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I am a male and I want to get rid of estrogen present in my body as it giving me moobs and all and I want to get rid ...
As per the data given by you you are 87 kg and at 6 feet height, this is ok, but it is in excess: height 183 cm [6 ft 0 inch (es)] weight87 kg [191.8 lb] your body mass index (bmi) is 25.97 your ideal weight range based on your bmi is between 61.95 kg and 83.39 kg even if you take an average of this, it will be 71kg, so by this you will realise that you are overweight. And when anyone is having excess weight, it is due to body fat. Breast tissue is basically just body fat accumulation. In a lady there are glands in the breast which are there for milk production. As a mammal we have breasts but he functional milk production tissue is absent in the male. So do not worry. What you have is excess fat and thats accumulated usually in tummy, buttocks and thighs and around chest. If you go for exercises, where in you have weight loss and muscle development, then you will burn out the fat and chisel your body into the shape you want. So go for weight loss workout and let it be a combination of weight training and cardiovascular exercises so that you gain both weight (fat) loss and a good form and physique to look better. Estrogens are usually not present in large quantities in men. And they do not cause breast development in men! small amounts of estrogen that are present in male body play a role in sexual drive and hence is necessary. So there is no need to worry about" getting rid of all estrogen" in your body.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left head and ophthalmic region is paining because I am sufferring from trigiminal neurolgia. Kindly advice for getting relief.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Indore
Are you sure of the diagnosis. Is your pain throbbing in nature or electrical current like. Is it continuous for many hours or intermittent episodic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii, I'm 23 year old guy and I have problem in my penis. Its still small in size like a baby penis. And I don't know whom to consult. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Hii, I'm 23 year old guy and I have problem in my penis. Its still small in size like a baby penis. And I don't know ...
Do not worry about size as far as you get good erection and timngs. Women vagina initial 2 inches is sensitive so size aythg bigger than 2 inch is sufficient. Imprtant is good erection and timings. Consult for detailed discssion and solve your erection and timing issues.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I'm suffering from arm acne. It's been two months now and they come up occasionally, they are itchy, they look like bumps, I thought they are sweat rash but after searching online I found it's keratosis pilaris. Please suggest me some good soaps and moisturiser to cure this.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Doctor, I'm suffering from arm acne. It's been two months now and they come up occasionally, they are itchy, they loo...
Take following homoeo medicines berberus aquifolium q 30 ml sbl or any company 10 drops 3 times per day in water also apply berberis aq oin. Both avaliable in homoeo medical or online. Take full sleep no late night drink planty water eat vegetables fruits wash face with himilaya face wash
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is usman and l have male my problem is I did not sleep 2 days so please suggestion.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My name is usman and l have male my problem is I did not sleep 2 days so please suggestion.
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea, coffee, cola in late evening and after, avoid stress. take balanced diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Relationship Between Cd4 and Viral Load in Hiv Patients

FHM FELLOWSHIP IN HIV MEDICINE, MD, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Relationship Between Cd4 and Viral Load in Hiv Patients

Relationship Between Cd4 and Viral Load in Hiv Patients

If you're not currently taking hiv treatment

Hiv treatment is recommended for all people living with hiv. However if you have chosen not to take treatment for the moment, looking at your viral load and cd4 cell count can help predict your risk of becoming ill because of hiv in the future. While your cd4 cell count is the main indicator your doctor will use to help monitor the health of your immune system, viral load testing can also provide important information.

Among people with the same cd4 cell counts, research has shown that those with a higher viral load tend to develop symptoms more quickly than those with a lower viral load.

In addition, among people with the same viral load, those with lower cd4 cell counts tend to become ill more quickly.

Monitoring the effectiveness of treatment

Effective hiv treatment results in a fall in your viral load. Within about four weeks of starting hiv treatment, your doctor should test your viral load to see how much it has fallen.

The aim of treatment in people who have never taken anti-hiv drugs before is to get viral load to undetectable levels (below 20, 40 or 50, depending on which test your clinic is using) within six months.

If your viral load never becomes undetectable, or increases to become detectable in two consecutive tests after it has been undetectable, your doctor will review the treatment you are on to see if it is still working effectively and talk to you about the possibility of changing treatment.

As your viral load falls, your cd4 cell count should begin to increase slowly.

3 people found this helpful

I am going to have cystoscopy. Thus in my urine, blood has came. To investigate I am going to this as prescribe by doctor. Is it safe or casualties can come. Is it painful or not.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am going to have cystoscopy. Thus in my urine, blood has came. To investigate I am going to this as prescribe by do...
Hi lybrate user, cystoscopy is minor procedure not to worry not painful. No need to be under Stress .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of severe cough. Having cough from last 2 weeks. And very severe cough.

MBBS
General Physician,
this is allergic bronchitis due to which you are having dry cough.or sore throat. do regular saline gargle. have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection.

I am suffering from continuous dysentery. I have taken Eldoper tablet but still dysentery continued. Would you please tell me what is the best medicine for this disease?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from continuous dysentery. I have taken Eldoper tablet but still dysentery continued. Would you please...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs, chew food properly/ completely, no eating quickly 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No smoking, chewing gum, and carbonated beverages. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day 9. Do not drink/ store water in plastic bottles. 10.relax and walk for 30 mts daily 11. Take enough rest- do not lie down immediately after eating for medicine contact on private consultation good luck..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is suffering from the fever so what can I do any medicine or any test I go check it out.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My aunt is suffering  from the fever  so what can I do any medicine or any test I go check it out.
rahul ji .go for blood test cbc,mp,urin r/m, till then you can give tab. dolo 650 mg thrice a day. give her hot water, juice,dalia, if any feeling of cold,,cover her body by warm cloths. do not worry it came down soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I take a hepatitis b booster dose will it decrease my anti-hbs level? My current value is 98.61 mlu/mlI am asking this because my wife is hepatitis b positive and don't want to take any chance.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Hepatitis B vaccine normally gives protection for 20 year. 2.Anti Hbs level should ideally be more than 100 mlu/ml. Even people having anti Hbs level more than 10Miu/ml are also considered safe and have very low chance of getting infection. 3.Your Anti hbs level is good and you are safe,but Since your wife is suffering from hepatitis B you may take one booster dose after consulting gastro enterologist/Hepatologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Continuous Glucose Monitoring - How It is Helpful?

MD - Bio-Chemistry, MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Continuous Glucose Monitoring - How It is Helpful?

For people who need to keep an eye on their blood sugar level, a glucose meter is a handy thing to keep around. There are many different types of glucose meters available with continuous glucose monitor being one of them. Unlike other glucose monitoring devices that merely detect the amount of glucose present in your system, a continuous glucose monitoring device also detects trends and patterns thus, gives your doctor a more comprehensive picture of your condition.

A continuous glucose monitor is not available over the counter and will need to be prescribed by your doctor. It uses a tiny sensor that is placed under the skin of your abdomen to measure the glucose level in the fluid within your body. This insertion is quick and quite painless. The sensor has a transmitter that sends the information about your glucose levels to a small pager like device. The data collected can be seen in the form of readings every 1,5 or 10 minutes. If your sugar levels drop to an extremely low level to go up to a very high level, the monitor will sound and alarm to notify you.

The data collected by a continuous glucose monitor can also be downloaded to your smartphone, laptop or tablet. By looking at the readings over a period of time, you will be able to notice trends and patterns in your sugar levels. This data helps diabetic patients and their doctors to decide on a number of things such as:

  1. How much insulin is needed?
  2. What is the optimum dosage of medication required for you?
  3. What is the optimum number of meals needed per day?
  4. How much should you eat in every meal?
  5. What is the right exercise plan for you?

Diabetics who use an insulin pump can also link this to the continuous glucose monitor so that they do not need to manually program the pump. This is known as a sensor augmented pump. This device can also help record blood sugar levels as you sleep thus, detecting spikes and lows that would otherwise go undetected. It also helps understand the relationship between your diet as well as exercise and your blood sugar levels.

A continuous glucose monitor needs to be changed every 3 to 7 days. Also, it cannot be used to replace finger sticks or traditional home monitors. You may also need a little training on how to use the device correctly. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a general physician.

3522 people found this helpful

What precautions should we take if we are going through dengue? And in what time will they effect.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What precautions should we take if we are going through dengue? And in what time will they effect.
It is very necessary to supply your body with plenty of fluids throughout the day. Oral rehydration solution, fruit juices, coconut water, lime juice etc can be given which will help to remove the toxins from the body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergic bronchitis, allergy in eyes, asthma (since childhood, and continues sneezing which trigger my asthma. My igE test observed value is 1876.9 but as per biological reference interval it should be 0-378. What should I do? Is there any cure for this?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Kollam
I have allergic bronchitis, allergy in eyes, asthma (since childhood, and continues sneezing which trigger my asthma....
Kindly do an allergy skin test for allergens such as fungus, dustmites,pollens in naimumbai uner an allergy specialist and start on oral monteleukast with fexofenadine, and allergy eye drops, and combination inhaler with spacer device. Allergy immunotherapy if allergy skin test is strongly positive practice .allergy avoidance. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/ Ma'am I do masturbate last 8 years. In Interval Of 2-3 days. How can I reduce it ot stop it.

Psychologist, Palakkad
Sir/ Ma'am I do masturbate last 8 years. In Interval Of 2-3 days. How can I reduce it ot stop it.
Dear Lybrate user. Masturbation is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. Masturbation cannot affect your growth or cause pimples or cause hair fall or cause shrinkage of penis or loss of vital nutrients etc. You should try to reduce the masturbation frequency to thrice a week and continue masturbation. You can be sure; there are no side effects to masturbation if you are able to restrict it to thrice a week. Jogging and physical exercise are always good to keep you fit and stop worrying about sex and allied thinking. I suggest online sex counseling and therapy. Sex thoughts, Sex addiction, masturbation addiction, porn films addiction etc comes under behavior addiction. Behavioral addiction is a form of addiction that involves a compulsion to engage in a rewarding non-drug-related behavior – sometimes called a natural reward – despite any negative consequences to the person's physical, mental, social or financial well-being. Behavior addiction needs to be curbed or controlled using your own self will power. Diverting your mind and body away from the circumstances which compels you for the addictive habit, with the help of physical exercises, games, entertainment etc can help you. Never sleep alone. Be always with your family even at night etc are some other tips. Willpower is the key always. Behavioral therapy also works well. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old. I getting pain in chest ribs. Pain is only when I press or stretch my chest. My x ray reports are normal. I have no breathing problem.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 23 year old. I getting pain in chest ribs. Pain is only when I press or stretch my chest. My x ray reports are n...
it may be muscular pain. apply volini gel twice a day on chest. take tab. voveran 100 mg sos. avoid oily, fatty foods.
253 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffered with high cold n cough from last 2 days. Which precautions are necessary to avoid this situation.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffered with high cold n cough from last 2 days. Which precautions are necessary to avoid this situation.
Get plenty of rest, especially while you have a fever. Rest helps your body fight infection. Stop smoking and avoid secondhand smoke, which can make cold symptoms worse drink lots of fluids such as water and clear soups. Fluids help loosen mucus. Fluids are also important because they help prevent dehydration. Gargle with warm salt water a few times a day to relieve a sore throat. Throat sprays or lozenges may also help relieve the pain. Avoid alcohol. Use saline (salt water) nose drops to help loosen mucus and moisten the tender skin in your nose.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have black marks on my nose chin n near lips is it skin pigmemtition if yes then wat should I do

MD-Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Chikhli
This is due to inefficiency of proteins it may be due to irregular diet habit or low calories food . We have in homoeoapthu heaving permanently cure bale medicine available.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about the Symptoms of HIV & after how many days it will be rise after entering into body?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I want to know about the Symptoms of HIV & after how many days it will be rise after entering into body?
Initiall there will be a viral infection, after which a period of normalcy, followed by reccurent viral infections esp of respiratoy tract and gastrointestinal tract. Low grade fever, loss of apetite and weight and reccurent diarrhoea r common. Antibodies r found in blood at 3 months after exposure. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed