Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suruchi Mandrekar

General Physician, Pune

500 at clinic
Dr. Suruchi Mandrekar General Physician, Pune
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Suruchi Mandrekar
Dr. Suruchi Mandrekar is an experienced General Physician in Aundh, Pune. You can meet Dr. Suruchi Mandrekar personally at Apollo clinic in Aundh, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Suruchi Mandrekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Pune. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Centriole Mall,2nd floor, iti road, aundhPune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suruchi Mandrekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to know abt creatine monohydrate supplement should I use it. Is it harmful or has side effects.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
I want to know abt creatine monohydrate supplement should I use it. Is it harmful or has side effects.
Dear many people take body building or muscle mass building supplements these days to have an attractive physique in a short span of time. Testosterone, creatine, andro hormone supplements, glutamine supplements, fat burners are some of the popular bodybuilding supplements. Boosting the testosterone levels causes serious side effects like hair loss, breast enlargement in males (gynecomastia), prostate enlargement, acne, testicular atrophy and increased estrogen levels. Creatine is already present in our body therefore a healthy person does not require its additional dose. The excess of creatine in our body can cause many side effects. One major side effect is that creatine absorbs water from the other body organs and deposits into muscle cells. As a result, there is lack of water supply in the other parts of the body and suffers dehydration. Excess creatine also causes muscle cramps, kidney stones, ulcer, diarrhea, anxiety, stomach upset, headache etc. Excess intake of glutamine supplement may result in manic depression, stomach upset, nausea, lack of concentration, body ache and it often affects the brain as well. Higher dose of thermogenic supplements leads to heart palpitation, nervousness and behavioral changes. Whey protein side effects include allergic reactions, liver damage and kidney stones and excess dose of multivitamins cause headaches, muscle ache and dehydration remember that natural way is the best way to improve the muscle mass and strength. There is no need to take any supplements to gain muscle mass if you follow proper diet and weight training.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever last since night I have take medicine but no relief what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have fever last since night I have take medicine but no relief what should I do?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an allergy on my chest itching starts and then when I ltch so much on my chest red rashes occurred on my chest an it irritates so much what should I do.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have an allergy on my chest itching starts and then when I ltch so much on my chest red rashes occurred on my chest...
It could be due to the sweat glands in your chest getting clogged due to dirt. Make sure you bathe with anti fungal body wash daily and apply anti fungal lotion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we take mercy noni ayurvedic syrup in pregnancy. Because it is good for digestion. And for concentration.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Can we take mercy noni ayurvedic syrup in pregnancy. Because it is good for digestion. And for concentration.
Mini is indian mulberry and contents of it have enzymes and alkaloids good for promoting health. Used in many other common ailments including post delivery pains. Can be taken safely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had cold for almost a week now. What are some home remedies for treatment of cough and cold. Also what should I do to avoid cough?

MD - Bio-Chemistry, MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I have had cold for almost a week now. What are some home remedies for treatment of cough and cold. Also what should ...
Hi dear first get your chest x ray done for the diagnosis. And meanwhile take cough syrup such as respicure and hot water gargles and steam inhalation thrice a day for temporary relief. Regard
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high uric acid 7.83 Utica acid what can I do to decrease or cure from it. What is the effect of running to high Utica acid? What is also the effect of swimming to high Utica acid.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have high uric acid 7.83 Utica acid what can I do to decrease or cure from it.
What is the effect of running to hig...
Dear Lybrate User, Protein is one of the most vital nutritional substances which are required for human body. Almost every high protein diet contains purine. This purine produces uric acid on oxidation. Excess uric acid is accumulated at the joints of human beings as urate salts. This accumulation of urate salts lead to pain & swelling of those affected joints & this condition is clinically known as gout. You should avoid high protein rich diet like mutton, chicken, beef, eggs, sea fish, spinach, garden pea, tomato, lentils etc. Also you need to take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture URTICA URENS Q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help to dissolve the accumulated excess urate salts from the joints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old I am not able to sleep since 5 days I've tried so many home remedies but I doesn't work for me I am suffering with seizures from 2 years please give answer to my problem.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 26 years old I am not able to sleep since 5 days I've tried so many home remedies but I doesn't work for me I am...
Hi, anxiety, stress, inedequate sleep in the night, chronic diseases, medicinal aggravation, gastric disorder, consumption of alcohol, caffiene. Take homoeo medicine: @ coffea cruda 200-6 pills at bed time. @ignatia30-6 pills, thrice a take, apples, carrots, papaya, spinach, almonds, walnuts. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am am not able to sleep more than 4-5hours a day, I am not taking any kind of caffeine or such ingredients in my food or drinks. I have a healthy life. I don't want to take any medicines for this issue, kindly help me out with the same.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am am not able to sleep more than 4-5hours a day, I am not taking any kind of caffeine or such ingredients in my fo...
Hello, * go for meditation to reduce your stress. * take, plenty of water, to eliminate toxins. * take, apples, carrots, papaya, mango, cheese, spinach, almonds, walnuts. *take, easily digestible diet without junk food. **homoeo-medicine** @ coffea cruda 200-6pills, 1/2 an hr before going to bed./dly. Nux vom 30-6 pills x 3./dly report your, progress, weekly. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I was diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency that was 20 mg and my Dr. said it is very low and he has given me vitamin d supplement for five days 60000iu two capsules per day and then once weekly and then said I will have to take it whole life cuz in India we can't get enough vitamin due to lack of outdoor activity. He said to me I will get it checked after one year, that what level is your after one year then will decide the dosage you need after one year. Now my question is to you is is it safe to take vitamin D whole life. Even my Dr. is also taking vitamin d for long time. But I am bit sceptical. Even I asked my Dr. many times then he said it is not harmful and he asked me to Google on vitamin D council. Please guide me.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Hi I was diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency that was 20 mg and my Dr. said it is very low and he has given me vitami...
For vegetarian people vit d is not available in diet and they have to rely solely upon natural synthesis of it in the skin on exposure to sunlight. It is a fat soluble vitamin stored in liver enough for 6 months. To keep a normal level of above 30 nanogram/ml one has to give 60 to 80 iu of vitamin d supplementation which calculates to about 4000 iu for an average weighing person of about 70 kg. Normal per day need is 600 to 800 iu per day. As it is stored in liver for about 6 months so preparations in oil are available for therapeutic use in concentrations of 3 lac and 6 lac units. A deficient person needing 4000 units per day multiplied by 180 days can be given 7.5 lac units safely injectably but because due to deficiency stores are depleted hence another fill of 7.5 lacs can be given for taking care of 1 year. After that recheck will show whether d level is deficient again or not. Generally doctors don't prescribe more than this limit within a short period. Excess of vitamin d does have toxic effects hence unnecessary administration without medical supervision is not recommended.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have halitosis since 10 years What to do I filled my4molars at dentist And all dentist says use mouthwash it will relieve your bad breath but no use. Plzz help me.

BDS
Dentist, Vadodara
bad breath can be due to accumulation of plaque on teeth, decay teeth, uncleaned tongue, sore throat, bad digestion, habit of smoking and tobacco chewing, dry mouth, consumption of caffeinated or aerated or alcoholic beverages n spicy n aromatic foods. go for scaling and polishing of teeth. use mouthwash twice daily after brushing. reduce intake of tea, coffee or soft drinks n oilly n spicy food. increase water intake.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, How can sleep well for 8 hrs. Now I am in 18 years old. I have many tensions. I can not sleep well. please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir,
How can sleep well for 8 hrs. Now I am in 18 years old. I have many tensions. I can not sleep well. please help me.
Some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity, you can go for daily morning walk 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes 8. Avoid watching tv and reading news paper at bedtime, you can listen some soft music consult if symptom persist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam I am suffering from asthma from 2 years Everytime the asthma attack occur I got unconscious. Please help me to cure or control thi s disease.

MD (Medicine), BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello sir/madam
I am suffering from asthma from 2 years
Everytime the asthma attack occur I got unconscious.
Please h...
Hello thanks for writing, if you want permanent cure for asthma please take our research oriented homeopathic medicines. Yet thousand of patients get permanent cure in asthma. When your asthmatic attack increase? tips for you: 1. Avoid things which increases your asthma. 2. Boost your immunity. 3. Eat plenty of vegetable and fruits. If any question you can contact us by lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This question is for my friend. She is 16 years old. She said me a bitter truth. She does masturbates herself with a pillow. She said she achieves orgasm doing so. But she is concerned regarding some health side effects doing so. Is there really any side effects of pillow humping? Is it morally and legally good? She feels guilty after doing so. Can you help her out?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
This question is for my friend. She is 16 years old. She said me a bitter truth. She does masturbates herself with a ...
Masturbation is a very healthy outlet for sexual urge. It is normal and is also done by animals. So there is nothing wrong in masturbation. There are not side effects of masturbation. But when one indulges in pillow humping, one may have to be careful and try not to harm self by the pillow. Better to learn from a gynec, where exactly one must massage to get the masturbation and use lubricants to do that. This will prevent any use of pillow like props for masturbation, and also sensitise you to your own anatomy and its pleasurable sensation. Thoughts about masturbation are bound to happen, some good and some bad. When masturbation is done in privacy and without harming self, it should not be of any concern to anyone else. So why feel guilty? get the thought out of the mind that masturbation is bad. Infact I am happy that you have found the way to have self pleasure, rather than depending on it from your partner in future married life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

No sperm from last 6 months. My left testicle is swelling in sonography it shows varicocele doctor prescribe me zymogesic medicine please help me in January 10 my marriage. How to increase my sperm.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
No sperm from last 6 months. My left testicle is swelling in sonography it shows varicocele doctor prescribe me zymog...
Get it surgically repaired immediately. That would be your best call. Contact a surgeon immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 male my sugar is fasting 123 and pp is 192 I am taking medicines my hbic is doing 7.9.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
I am 38 male my sugar is fasting 123 and pp is 192 I am taking medicines my hbic is doing 7.9.
Hi Your diabetes is fairly controlled. With diet and exercise you can reduce it further without any change in your medicine dose. For your age I would recommend to target a HbA1C of 7 and less than that to prevent any complications in future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed as having gord. In Jan 2013 and was prescribed cintodac for six months. Since then I am unable to stop the medicine because symptoms recurring. Please advised.

Post Doctoral Fellowship in G I Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Panchkula
Get endoscopy done, you may need surgery for GORD, if you dont get relief by stopping smoking and alcohol and reducing consumption of tea / coffee
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m a student but I m very much sleeping this days when exams are too close what should I do to eradicate ma sleeping.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I m a student but I m very much sleeping this days when exams are too close what should I do to eradicate ma sleeping.
DEAR Lybrate USER. A) Take 10-10ml of fresh lemon juice and honey before meal. B) take 2-2 tablets of sutshekhar rasa and aarogyawardhini rasa after meals…. C) eat 10 gm of black cumin seeds along with 10 gm of jaggery after meals D) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS….
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a basketball player, was being practicing for more than 3 years frequently. I eat healthy foods. Even though I feel I'm lacking in stamina. Couldn't run for a long while! Please help me. Should I have do proper diet or what else?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I'm a basketball player, was being practicing for more than 3 years frequently. I eat healthy foods. Even though I fe...
HI Lybrate USER…. 1) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 2) sleep upto 10-10.30 pm…. 3) avoid coffee and tea…. A) Eat 30-40 black currants and 1 tsf of jiggery during meals… B) Take 200 ml of fresh butter milk with pinch of saindhav lavan after meals… C) take 30 ml of aamla juice along with 15 ml of honey in morning on empty stomach D) take fresh juice of beet or pomegranate in morning instead of breakfast…do all these things for 15 days…gives you good result…THANKS.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering indigestion problem till 3-4 years, I got medicines from gastrologiest and I taken hp kit for 14 days after food, but no solve my problem, since from 1-2 years my face skin was going to dull and hair also whites, indigestion are connected with them ? And pls advice for that.

CIDESCO, DGA, DBT, DBC, MBBS
Trichologist, Mumbai
I have suffering indigestion problem till 3-4 years, I got medicines from gastrologiest and I taken hp kit for 14 day...
Hello yes, indigestion is related with skin problems. Start with tab rabekind 20 mg early morning empty stomach. Start having green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits more, have diet rich in fibres, cut down your stress levels, do yoga or meditation daily cut down oily n spicy food, drink 2-3 lits of water daily. Have water with jaggery after evry food. Use cutiwash soft face wash 2-3 times per day. Thanx.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(1253 ratings)

Dr. Vishram Rajhans

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician
Nature & Herbs Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(27 ratings)

Dr. Amit Sakaria

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Prudent International Health Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(267 ratings)

Dr. Arunesh Dutt Upadhyay

MBBS, MD - Aerospace Medicine, Eular Certification in Rheumatology
General Physician
Prudent International Health Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment