Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suresh Patankar

Urologist, Pune

825 at clinic
Dr. Suresh Patankar Urologist, Pune
825 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Suresh Patankar
Dr. Suresh Patankar is an experienced Urologist in Erandwane, Pune. You can visit him at Ace Hospital, Erandwane in Erandwane, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Suresh Patankar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Urologists from across India. You will find Urologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Survey No. 32/2A, Gulawani Maharaj Road, Opposite Hotel Abhishek, Erandwane. Landmark:Behind Mehendale Garage, PunePune Get Directions
825 at clinic
...more

Survey No. 32/2A, Gulawani Maharaj Road, Erandwane Landmark : Behind Mehendale Garage,Opposite Hotel AbhishekPune Get Directions
825 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Dr. I am 34 years old and I feel some discomfort because I am rarely wetting my bed. It happens few times in a year while dreaming as urinating. I don't have any metabolic decease but I am overweight. I have enough bladder control in day hours but it happens 3-4 times in a year Can you give the reasons behind it and the solution to control it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear Dr. I am 34 years old and I feel some discomfort because I am rarely wetting my bed. It happens few times in a y...
It could be because of weak pelvic muscles or lax bladder. Start doing Kegel Exercises and revert for detailed assessment and management.
2 people found this helpful

Sir. By birth I have only one kidney. Pls suggest me some tips for my kidney care. Can I do walking. Yoga. Can I drink green tea. Trifala churns. Sprouts.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir. By birth I have only one kidney. Pls suggest me some tips for my kidney care. Can I do walking. Yoga.
Can I drin...
If you are asymptomatic than get your blood checked for creatine and cbc and electrolytes with urine once a year and never to take nsaid group of drugs and can drink two litres of water per day and go for urination every four hours and to have low protein intake and can do walking, yoga and can drink green tea and eat less amount of sprouts and if you are symptomatic than I will suggest you to first contact and than we can reevaluate.
1 person found this helpful

When I urinate some burning sensation is there and some cloudy urine is there. I feel weak after this cloudy urination. This cloudy urine comes once in a week or once in 10 days. What is this?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
When I urinate some burning sensation is there and some cloudy urine is there. I feel weak after this cloudy urinatio...
Hi, its due to irregular digestive system & constipation. * take, plenty of water to eliminate toxines & to regulate, metabolism. * take easily digestible, non irritant & simple intake on time. Homoeo medicine: @ can nothrish 30-6 pills, thrice/ day @ lycopod30; 6 pills, thrice report me wkly.

Sir meri wife ka 29 june 2016 C SECTION HUA tha aur ab unko frequent urination ho raha tha sath hi urine me cheete chitia bhi lag rahi thi sath hunger and thirs bhi jyada lag rahi thi mene glucometer se fasting blood glucose check karaya aur 96 aaya joki normal hai aur mene urine ka bhi test karay bo bhi normal yani no infection and abnormality ab sir batay ki ye urination kyo ho raha hai aur kyo urin me chitia lag rahi hai kya mujhe Hb1C karwana chahia.

Panchkarma Course, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir meri wife ka 29 june 2016 C SECTION HUA tha aur ab unko frequent urination ho raha tha sath hi urine me cheete ch...
Yes get HBA1C done, give simple homemade food, drink water as per requirement. Give her Saunf Arka 15 ml thrice a day empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful

My rectum is burning while passing stool, nd it is burning and itching whole day long I feel very in confident. To which department of doctor should I consult this issue?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
My rectum is burning while passing stool, nd it is burning and itching whole day long I feel very in confident. To wh...
Do sitz bath after passing stool. Add some stool softener like syp duphalac at bedtime. Avoid constipation. Avoid fried food.
1 person found this helpful

How to reduce High Urea and Creatinine level in my 70 yr old granny.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
How to reduce High Urea and Creatinine level in my 70 yr old granny.
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. tab. bencid 500mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints.
1 person found this helpful

I am having frequent urination say every ten minutes mostly in the morning hours. I am a diabetic but under good control.I had done x-ray of prostrate also but no enlargement is seen. I am 55 years male. Please advise what should I do?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.

Hi. I have a problem in the prostate gland and discomfort feeling with burning sensation during urination. From 2 or 3 years ago till now I was to mony doctors and made many ultrasound test and prostatic secretion tests and the doctor said that nothing wrong but I feel very bad in my genital organs. What can I do.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi. I have a problem in the prostate gland and discomfort feeling with burning sensation during urination. From 2 or ...
Hi, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, did you ever go through a urine analysis/ culture? Your symptoms may be because of a chronic bacterial infection, of the urinary tract too. As I understand, you are currently being treated with antibiotics for H. Pylori infection. For the time being, just keep your diet healthy & balanced and keep up an active lifestyle. A Mediterranean diet, with lots of deep leafy greens and seasonal fruits, can help. Also include more of fresh turmeric and tomatoes in your diet. You can take 200 ml of fresh and unsweetened cranberry juice daily. Stay well hydrated too, consume at least 8 to 10 glasses of clean & filtered water daily. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely,

Hi my name is Fuzail I am suffering from problem of pain while urine comes out and some remaining drops comes after sometime. It happens every time when I go to toilet. Please explain me why this happening with me and how can I get relief from this problem.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi my name is Fuzail I am suffering from problem of pain while urine comes out and some remaining drops comes after s...
It could be urinary tract infection.Drink plenty of water. Get your urine Re/Me tested and consult doctor with report

13.4*9 mm hyperdense calculus in the right upper ureter 2 cm from the pelvic ureteric junction causing grade 1 hydronephrosis. Which surgery to remove stone is recommended? arthroscopic Laser Lithotripsy or PCNL?

DNB, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
13.4*9 mm hyperdense calculus in the right upper ureter 2 cm from the pelvic ureteric junction causing grade 1 hydron...
Pcnl, although surgical, has the advantage of one step clearance of stone, while eswl is non-surgical, you may need multiple repeat sessions, and may need additional procedures if stone pieces come down and block the ureter. There is another option of retrograde ureteroscopy under anesthesia, which although surgical involves less invasive than pcnl, better chance than eswl for clearance.
1 person found this helpful

Sir I am having stone in my left kidney please give me a suggestion for treatment. Sir my kidney surgery done date oct 2003.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir I am having stone in my left kidney  please give me a suggestion for  treatment.  Sir my  kidney surgery done dat...
Dear herbal medicines can help u to remove kidney stones . But it depends on size and no of stones. So pls send ur USG reports. B/W 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water, etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 8. Take 60 grams of kidney beans. Crush these. Boil slowly for four hours in four litres of water. This liquid should be strained through fine muslin and then allowed to cool for about eight hours. Then, pour the liquid through another piece of muslin, without stirring. Drink this liquid once daily. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from improper urination, that is I have frequent urge, unsatisfactory urination & it drips afterwords & wets my underwear. No diabetes, but my father died of prostate cancer. More over I possess hypersexuality which I don't want as my wife is not that interested in sex & I don't want to try any other way to fulfill this need. Please guide me.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from improper urination, that is I have frequent urge, unsatisfactory urination & it drips afterwords ...
Hi dear -for both of your problems you need a regular course--2 months its package is available -any how you can start with, homeo med;- -can notharis 30 --3 times a day --4 days and report me.
3 people found this helpful

Few days ago I went to washroom and there was blood coming from my anus before pooping and later on its paining like hell. I don't know whats happening to me and I'm in a serious pain right now and I can't even poop because of that pain. Please somebody help me I can't even share this to anyone in my family and got this app. So please let me know whats happening to me and what should I do after that to lesser that pain.

S.A.C.R surgeon
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate-user, need not to worry you have a very simple problem known as fissure in ano, you must disclose to your family persons because it is not a sexual problem. It may be cured by medicine and diet habit if patient come to us within 45 days, later surgical treatment by LSCIS is must. The surgical treatment must be taken by expert and qualified colorectal surgeon.

Can I know that I am suffering lower abdomen pain or muscle pain in the area which joins leg from stomach is it due to sex that I had done 4 days ago or due to stone ? seriously I am not sure that its a muscle pain or something else like urinary path pain ? So please help . But I have 4,7 mm stone I am sure regarding that .

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Can I know that I am suffering lower abdomen pain or muscle pain in the area which joins leg from stomach is it due t...
stone pain will be excruciating n intolerable pain and would be in lower abdomen area n along waist both sides which will be radiating backwards...Ur pain luks more cz of physical activity that u had..shd go in a day or two...
1 person found this helpful

What is the cure for acute urinary tract infection My mother is a diabetic and has recurring urinary infections Any cure ?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
What is the cure for acute urinary tract infection
My mother is a diabetic and has recurring urinary infections Any c...
Lybrate-user, in diabetes chance of getting repeated urinary tract infection is quite common. So strict blood glucose control is very essential. Fasting glucose should be closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c% <7. Plus there has to be appropriate antibiotic treatment of each episode of infection. It may be necessary to get a sensitivity test to see which antibiotic is most effective. But still if hyperglycemia is not controlled urinary tract infection can continue to occur. Thanks.

I saw few drops of urine in my 3 years old daughter doctor done kvb urine and stool test. Kvb is normal in urine test hematuria is positive doctor prescribe cefolac100, cital, oflox what is this .plz help me I am so worried and also advice me urine cs.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I saw few drops of urine in my 3 years old daughter doctor done kvb urine and stool test. Kvb is normal in urine test...
These r antibiotics to treat infection in the urine. Do not worry it will be alright with in a week' 1.Do not hold urine Pass urine whenever she feels a desire,. 2.Wipe from front to back after toilet 3.Give lots of water so as to have clear urine 4.Do not use any spray, scented bath products 7.Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, avoid tight clothes. Give feed back.
1 person found this helpful

Why sperm out with urine in toilet.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
This is quite a common event in young adults if they are not sexually active. Testes continuously produce sperms and if not utilised the reservoir becomes full and overflows at straining at urination or during bowel action. So ejeculate regularly and it would stop. Do not worry about that because it is not a disease which needs to be treated.

I m feeling little pain around my anus while passing stool. Sometimes the pain goes and sometimes its dere. I can feel a small lump dere. I doubt it is an early stage of piles. Can you suggest some home remedies.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, yes you r right, its d beginning of piles, you, should take care of certain things as piles is a disease to b managed, first. * evacuation should b easy, it should, first b ascertained. * you should consume easily digestible diet & do not go for a junk food. * consumption of plenty of water will help to eliminate toxins, and to regulate metabolic action to keep stool soft to b evacuated easily. * avoid, ginger, non veg, alcohol, coffee, tea, corn flour. Etc. * take, papaya, apples, carrots, pumpkins, milk, curds, rice, wheat flour, regularly. * avoid continuous sitting in one posture for a long time. Homoeo-care: @ nux vom 200 4 drops thrice a day. @ collinsonia 200-4 dropsthrice a day @ ratanhia 200-4 drops thrice a day. Report after a fortnight all the best, take care.
20 people found this helpful
View All Feed