Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suresh Patankar

Urologist, Pune

825 at clinic
Dr. Suresh Patankar Urologist, Pune
825 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Suresh Patankar
Dr. Suresh Patankar is an experienced Urologist in Erandwane, Pune. You can visit him at Ace Hospital, Erandwane in Erandwane, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Suresh Patankar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Urologists from across India. You will find Urologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ace Hospital, Erandwane

Survey No. 32/2A, Gulawani Maharaj Road, Opposite Hotel Abhishek, Erandwane. Landmark:Behind Mehendale Garage, PunePune Get Directions
825 at clinic
...more

ACE Hospital

Survey No. 32/2A, Gulawani Maharaj Road, Erandwane Landmark : Behind Mehendale Garage,Opposite Hotel AbhishekPune Get Directions
825 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suresh Patankar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What all tests required to know health of prostrate ? What are symptoms for any abnormality? I am 56 yrs old and no complaints,

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Dear, if you r having symptoms of unhealthy prostate your doc wil examine you oer rectally, plus may advice you simple ultrasound and if therer is sign of enlargement PSA is a blood test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 30years old I am suffering from prostate infection since last april at the first doctor were unable to detect it only than last november it was diagnosed prostate infection the 1st urologist doctors medicine did not helped too much than the 2nd doc medicine helped a bit but not in a full manner still I use to have pain in my lower abdomen and penis and anus doctor had told meto hae chymoral forte thrice a day but still having pain.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Dear lybrate user, prostate infection is common in young people like you, it is uncommon to get prostate infection unless it is not functioning the way it should, that is to say if you abstain from sex the chances of infection rises, however infection in prostate takes long time to subside as few drugs only can penetrate and reach prostate, my suggestion is try to empty the prostatic secretions by indulging in safe sex as much as you can and use antibiotics, you should see a senior urologist in your area and be patient enough and use medicines prescribed by the doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stones in both kidneys. Ranchi in Jharkhand which we go to the doctor. Please tell me the name of the doctor.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am18 year old student and I suffer fro. Severe headache and due to which I am not able to gain much confidence and concentration I tried many remedies and medicines but no one help it. Please suggest me stone way to get rid of it.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Call now and get homeopathic remedy. Headache will become very less frequent within a week. Eye strain, poor diet, bad posture, frequent eating junk food, less water intake are common causes for headache in young. If it persists inspite of lifestyle changes, get cat scan.
1 person found this helpful

For 2 years 6th child is it bad for her to drink 1 1/2 lit milk per day. Does it develop kidney stones even gallbladder.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
No intake of milk has nothing to with development of any kind of stone in body cheer up best wishes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My father is suffering with chronic kidney disease stage-5. Currently he is running on dialysis. He is having bp and diabetes from last 16 yrs. Some doctors suggested kidney transplantation and some not to have. From last 5 months he is running on dialysis. We took decision of running dialysis itself. Is it correct or else we have done any mistake? With the dialysis can he survive well? Thanks for responding in advance.

Diploma In Anesthesiologist, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Jamshedpur
I stage 5 CKD renal transplant is only option. Better a good nephrologist will guide u. He will need regular dialysis. Dialysis has its own side effects but you have no other options left with u. Proper control of blood sugar and hypertension. Be Healthy Be happy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last year my kidney in third level due to, blockage in ureter by stone. After than operation was done by doctors. But now I feel same pain in my back and ureter. Please advise me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine BERBERIS VULGARIS Q ( Dr Reckeweg)Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily REPL No.22 ( REPL) Drink20 drops in 20 drop 20 ml fresh water twicedaily Repoprt after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My son is only two years old with 10 kg weight he doesn't want to eat and he only pee twice in a day. So, please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please look for intestinal worms Do not give him any food supplement/chips/candy etc. Just give him a glass of milk twice in morning and evening. Give him Alfalfa Q - 10 drops once daily mix with little water for next 2 weeks and revert back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I frequently face problem of UTI. Though I make it a point to drink adequate water throughout the day but still I face problem of urge to urinate n severe pulling sensation. Want to know what immediate action to be taken when I feel such way n is there any permanent solution for UTI. Is there any medicine for the time being when I am experiencing those symptoms.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
U can take homoeopathic medicnes. These medicnes will cure you permanently. Rx can notharis q/ bd 15-15 drops +1/2 cup water. Berberis vulgaris q/ bd 20-20 drops+1/2 cup water. For 1 months. Staphysagria 1m/ 2 dose at 1/2 an hour interval. Take adequate water. Take lemon water. Don't take oily spicy & junk food. Wash your perenial area frequently. Consult after 1 months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, MCH is 25.6 and RDW- CV is 15.6. ESR is 55. She is now taking medicine for high blood pressure, Gastric and for arthritis. She has no sugar problem as well as thyroid problem. Please prescribe the medicine after analyzing her urine and blood report. She is taking medicine for blood pressure Metosartan 25 in the morning and temsan 40 at night. She is taking Medicine for arthritis from last month. Her blood Urea, Creatinine, Uric Acid report is normal.

Homeopath,
Normally, excretion of albumin in the urine is less than 30 mg per day. Microalbuminuria is referred to as the excretion of 30-300 mg of albumin daily The detection of low levels of albumin excretion (termed microalbuminuria) has been linked to the identification of the early stages of diabetic kidney disease. Esr 55 is also pointing toward renal disorder with low hb HBA1C DIABETEES TESTING Proteinuria quantitation: 24 hr urine or spot urine total protein/Cr ratio Renal ultrasound Renal& cardiologist consultation for test possible renal disorder particularly if new.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old having left kidney shrinked to 4 cm and right kidney started shrinking. I met with an accident in 2008 with compound fracture in my right arm operated thrice in 2 years, taken antibiotics and pain killers in this 2 years duration. Now I want to know is there any medicine in allopathic or ayurveda or homeopath to cure my kidney.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Hi dear -i want your reports in original before my final opinion -u should upload reports inbox for clarity -i hope the 2nd kidney can be saved, if you follow my advice -do not delay the things.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I did the Urine Examination the Bood In Urine is Positive. Doctor asked me to do the Abdoman Utrasound and it was normal. Once more I checked the urine examination and still the result is positive. now I feel small pain in the penis while urinate

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Painless haeaturia is not to be taken lightly. You need full work up by a urologist who may suggest I.V.P. Examination anf cystourrethroscpy. If you are taking blood thinner medications like aspirin then also cause blood in urine. Dr. Kiran mehta.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 and suffering from urination problem. Can not urinate with speed. If I try to give speed it is stopped more. So I have to urinate at ease and it takes time to clear the stock. This is for about 5 years. How should I get rid of this problem?

MBBS
Urologist, Kolkata
Dear sir, at your your age this symptoms classically correlate with a condition called benign hyperplasia of prostate where the median lobe of prostate is enlarged. Depending on its size there are various modalities of treatment including medical and surgical choices. Get an usg of kubp region done and share the reports with me so that I can give you proper advice. Please do not ignore because if the size of prostate gets more enlarged, one day it will cause acute retention of urine and it will be an emergency because you will be suffering from a lot of pain as the urine will get stuck. Please do the investigation as soon as possible and consult with me so that I can help you with medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I went for kidney stone surgery. At the time of surgical tests they said I have hepatitis b.what are best treatment for this and can It be cure Completely. I want to vaccinate my wife and my self. Can please any one suggest me best. And hospital people have collected extra amount of 25k because of hepatitis b.

MBBS, MD (Med), DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Mumbai
Hepatitis B requires special care and separate instruments during surgery hence cost is more. Since you are already infected hence vaccination is not to be done for you. Gatroenterologist will investigate and treat you. Your wife needs to be tested for HBsAg and possibly also HBV DNA and then vaccinated if negative.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am planning to have anal sex using condom (Ass fucking) with my girl, is it safe? Will her Ass grow big or lose shape? Will she have any internal problems? Could you please share your thoughts.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Anal sex is never unhealthy. But you should not do anal sex with anyone unless you examine the anus insides for piles, hemorrhoids, fistula, rashes, cuts etc. Also make sure to clean the anus thoroughly for feces. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old male last 3 months I badly affected by kidney stones what I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hello lybrate-user, don't drink hard water. Avoid fruits and vegetables having small seeds. Like gauva, brinjal etc. Improve your diet start cow ghee in milk daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having infection in the way of urination. I have consulted many doctors but there is no improvement. The infection is in the type of pimple when the mosquito bites and it goes deep in it and very much itching. This problems is near about 2.5 years. It sometimes get proper when I use medicine creams and sometimes starts when I not apply cream. It gives the burning sensation during urine. When it is more pimple type the swelling occurs.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Frequent urination/Fever with chills/burning or pain while urination suggest Urinary tract infection we have to investigate to confirm infection in urine so kindly get Urine R/M done and consult again with reports and follow advises given below: 1.drink lot of water 2. Maintain hygiene 3.Avoid synthetic undergarment and prefer cotton we need to start antibiotic after complete evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 years old girl. I had sexual intercourse 2 days ago and then I also took a contraceptive pill. Today I hve blood in my pee. And a constant urge of peeing and burning sensation while peeing. My menstruating dates are after 8-9 days. I dnt wnna tell my parents or go to a doctor what should I do.

MCh - Urology, Visiting Fellow Andrology and Men's Health, Visiting Physician Urology and Andrology, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Master of Surgery, MBBS, EUREP USI Fellowship
Urologist, Gurgaon
Madam, please get a urine routine examination done. Your symtpoms are suggestive of Cystitis which is common after intercourse. You will require antibiotics for relief. I would recommend that you also get a urine culture done to know which antibiotic will be the best for you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Since past 2-3 days I was suffering from urinal infection. I consulted with a doctor and got it cured. Now suddenly I am suffering from severe lower back pain. Especially the right side of my back. Can you please provide me with medication. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and we have to rule out an impacted ureteric stone causing the pain
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed