Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Supriya

General Physician, Pune

50 at clinic
Dr. Supriya General Physician, Pune
50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Supriya
Dr. Supriya is a popular General Physician in Phursungi, Pune. Doctor is currently practising at Shradha Hospitals & Clinic in Phursungi, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Supriya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sr no.204,Shramshrafalya Nivas, Papde Vasti Road,Bhekarai Nagar, Hadapsar Landmark: NearJagatap Bakery,Phursungi, PunePune Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am 19 year old. I was doing masturbation three year before but now from one year I avoid masturbation completely. Sir I am suffering from nightfall frequently. I am very upset by this nightfall. I have been trying many ayurvedic medicine still it is not cured. Please suggests me some medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I am 19 year old. I was doing masturbation three year before but now from one year I avoid masturbation completel...
1. Night fall is common in adolescent age group and young adults. It is due to involuntary ejaculation during sleep in night/early morning. 2. Night fall in moderation relieves sexual tension. 3. Excessive fall can cause weakness, fatigue, sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Precaution 1. Do regular exercise for 1 hour daily 2. Avoid stress, anxiety 3. Practice yoga, meditatation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion and relieve stress 4. Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits (onion, garlic, pomegranate help) 5. Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food, 6. Avoid consumption of liquid 2 hours before going to sleep and don't take milk, tea,/coffee before going to bed 7. Take a bath and go for urination just before going t o bed 8. Avoid watching poronographic/erotic pictures/ movies before going to sleep 9. Listen to soothing music which gives peace of mind, read good books before going to sleep 10. Masturbation once in a while wiil control night fall 11. Avoid constipation because upset digestive system can cause night fall 12. Consult sexologist for further advice treatment- keggel exercise (pelvic floor exercise-contract the muscle which you use to stop urinating-squeeze for 3 sec, relax for3 sec, repeat 10-15 times per session and do it 3 times daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 18 yes old. Need to loose fat. As I'm suffering from pcod since 4 years . And due to which I'm facing heavy hairfall from last 2 months (male balding pattern). Please suggest diet , home remedies , exercises anything and everything as I'm really worried about it.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi I'm 18 yes old. Need to loose fat. As I'm suffering from pcod since 4 years . And due to which I'm facing heavy ha...
Hi, you need proper guidance dear. For a start you can follow these steps. Firstly, do not skip any major meals like breakfast, lunch and dinner. Try to avoid the obvious junk like burgers, pizza, fries, noodles, samosa, vada pav and refined foods like farsan/namkeen, biscuits, khari. Try to have a big bowl of salad twice daily with main meals. Incorporate at least 30-40 min of brisk walk/any exercise for minimum of 4 days in a week. Include fruits in between the mail meals like mid-morning and evening.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please help me dear sir or madam.since 2 days am not able to do stool because of constipation what should I do?lease reply fast.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Please help me dear sir or madam.since 2 days am not able to do stool because of constipation what should I do?lease ...
Take 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 year male suffering from diabetes for last ten years and depression for last two years. Talking insulin r 15unts morning, and afternoon, insulin 30/70 28units and metformin 500 sr morning evening and glimipride4mg morning evening. For depression lopez10, zopid10, visert50 at bed time. Alcohol 180ml daily. My sugar level always upon 180 pp. Hptn telmesarten40+amlodepne 5. How to maintain my sugar level always. How to get out of depression. How to maintain bp. Please help. Thanks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Please add onglyza-5 mg in the morning and increase insulin 30/70 to 30 units + insulin are to 18 units and metformin sr 1 gm twice and check your fbs, 2 hr ppbs and hba1c and send the reports to, me privately on this site. Keep in touch. We may havro titrate the dose further. So keep in touch privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Platelet count is 80 (range 150-410) and wbc 274 (range 4-10), hemoglobin normal 12.7, what is wrong.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Platelet count is 80 (range 150-410) and wbc 274 (range 4-10), hemoglobin normal 12.7, what is wrong.
You should start taking these to increase your platelate count Aloe vera and Amla juice – 20 ml twice daily (empty stomach)- morning and evening, with equal proportion of water. Wheat Grass Juice – 30 ml – once daily in the morning Juice of leaves of Papaya – 2 tablespoonfuls twice daily (Give leaf juice and not fruit juice) Juice of Beetroot (Chukandar in Hindi) – 1 tablespoonful thrice daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I am 34 years old. Because of tension & controversy I have some pain in my right lung & hand from 3 days. Is it dangerous sir. please help me by explain.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello Sir, I am 34 years old. Because of tension & controversy I have some pain in my right lung & hand from 3 days. ...
Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana -- lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have external piles for last few weeks. What remedy should I take? Can a controlled diet solve my problem?

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.), Nutrition/ Diet planning, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Cosmetology, BHMS, DND, Pranic Healing
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Take homoeopathic medicine aesculus hip 200 2 dram pills 4-4-4 pills after 1/2 hour of meals. Avoid coffee, spicy and fried foods, drink plenty of water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 24 age, he is getting marriage with married women (now she is single) and she is elder than him 3 years. Is there any problems in sexual life or any other. Is they satisfy each other or not by sexual life and socially.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
He is 24 age, he is getting marriage with married women (now she is single) and she is elder than him 3 years. Is the...
Dear Lybrate user. There is no sexual, physical or any other societal problems if he marries a woman 3 years elder than him. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Warrdenburg-Syndrome type II, I have heterochromia iridus (right eye blue and left eye brown) and I am deaf from left ear. The deafness was kind of progressive. During my childhood I was able to hear partly however gradually I became completely deaf from left ear. I am able to hear properly from right ear. I want to know is there any risk to my right ear hearing? Can I be deaf from my right ear too at a later stage in life?

MASLP, Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Speech Therapist, Nashik
I am suffering from Warrdenburg-Syndrome type II, I have heterochromia iridus (right eye blue and left eye brown) and...
Hello, in most cases or waardernburg syndrome the hearing loss is congenital however in your case as it is type 2 its progressive there are high chances that you might have progressive hearing loss. Consult a audiologist for the same for further guidance. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir one year ago while assisting surgery hiv patient blood fall on my forehead am nt sure drops entered in my eyes but am afraid and started pep fo 28 days after 4 months reporreport is negative recently cmpltd one report is negative 0.25 hiv antibody test normally in other patients it is low 0.7 .0.8 .0.15 like that am afraid of it increasing in my body am in full stress pls help me it will increase.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hi sir  one year ago while assisting surgery hiv patient blood fall on my forehead am nt sure drops entered in my eye...
0.25 is less than 0.7 Though it is Negetive After One Year Some symptoms appear By you do not have any. Check Tridot Test for 3 months regularly. Monthly once same date 3 Times If that is Negetive You are completely Negetive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. I catch cold easily and frequently. pls tell me what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello, if symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days continuous cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ENT problem like DNS, polyp, sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition like Allergic Rhinitis so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 27 year old and she is suffering from ITP from last 7 year what should I do. I have to try my level best and get the treatment from the apollo

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
Itp is very much treatable arunesh. It can be managed by the use of iv immunoglobulins and steroids. So dont worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem in my penis. There is no problem in erection however size of penis is small. Is it due to daily masturbation?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
I am having a problem in my penis. There is no problem in erection however size of penis is small. Is it due to daily...
Masturbation is a normal phenomenon and does not cause any harm. But don’t get addicted to it, divert your mind and keep yourself busy. No medicine can increase penile size, you can try vacuum erection device exercise (contact sexologist for details).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acidity problem and constipation and slow digestion. Suggest me what to do? Homeopathic and general medicine.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am suffering from acidity problem and constipation and slow digestion. Suggest me what to do? Homeopathic and gener...
I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1. Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2. Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5. Avoid excessive tea, coffee, avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food 6. Do not postpone breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Avoid smoking and alcohol 9. Regular physical activities 10. Meditation I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2. Regular physical activity keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3. You should have about 30 g of fibre a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4. Toilet habits never ignore the urge to go to the toilet consult physician for further management.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, since many days I do not do sperm removal process. May be since 40 to 50 days. Is it good for me or not? Thank you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello, since many days I do not do sperm removal process. May be since 40 to 50 days. Is it good for me or not? Thank...
It is neither good or bad. Masturbation is a natural and normal process . You can do as many times as you want
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always have little cold from 3-4 years and sometimes it got severe with cough and throat blockage and have told by one ent specialist that I have a bended rose on the basis of a x ray.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I always have little cold from 3-4 years and sometimes it got severe with cough and throat blockage and have told by ...
Hello, tk homoeo medicine/ @ tuberculinum 1000-6 pills, wkly. @ bryonia alb 30-6 pills, thrice. Avoid, dust, smoke, alcohol, caffiene, nicotin, cold intake, exposure to cold, gargle with hot saline water, twice. Drink lukewarm water. Inhale steam twice. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old, I have toothache and headache for the pass 3 month and I normally take drugs but yet there is no changes, what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 21 years old, I have toothache and headache for the pass 3 month and I normally take drugs but yet there is no c...
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold for the last two days. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
Its very common condition. Just take cetrizine 1 hs it will relieve the symptoms without making you sleep
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My masturbation sessions last only 10 - 20 seconds. Is it normal? I MASTURBATE frequently.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
My masturbation sessions last only 10 - 20 seconds.
Is it normal?
I MASTURBATE frequently.
Hi, You are addicted to masturbation and so you got this problem. Avoid porn, masturbation. These are harmful, focus on career. Homeopathic Treatment is take Flouric acid 1m, 6 pills three times a day, every week for next five weeks only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed