Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sulakshana Gaokar

General Physician, Pune

200 at clinic
Dr. Sulakshana Gaokar General Physician, Pune
200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sulakshana Gaokar
Dr. Sulakshana Gaokar is one of the best General Physicians in Kharadi Bypass Road, Pune. You can visit her at Sneha Speciality Hospital in Kharadi Bypass Road, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sulakshana Gaokar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Niligiri Building, Kharadi Bypass Road, Kharadi,Landmark: Near Mundhwa Bridge, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I m suffering from mouth ulcer from 4 days. What should I do to cure it. What are its causes and treatments.

BDS, Non-Resident J.R. in Dept. of Orthodontics, Certified oral implantologist, Advanced Aesthetics, Digital Smile Designer
Dentist
Ask Free Question
I m suffering from mouth ulcer from 4 days. What should I do to cure it. What are its causes and treatments.
ulcers occurred due to sharp edged tooth or some overhanging margin of a filling or crown.....we need to find the right cause before we can start over the treatment........for pain relief, you can apply a topical oral ulcer gel containing choline salicylate and lignocaine hcl..aslo start warm saline rinses

I am 28 years. I have blood clot in my left leg. I have noticed it 15 days back. It will be very painful when I get up from bed in the morning. What should I do for this?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 28 years. I have blood clot in my left leg. I have noticed it 15 days back. It will be very painful when I get u...
apply thrombophobe ointment on the blood clot and take flexon tablet to reduce pain and swelling. immobilise the limb and elevate.tAke rest

Hi I am 20 years old and I am suffering from headache I have took some medicines regularly but since last 7 days the headache is more than before now what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 20 years old and I am suffering from headache I have took some medicines regularly but since last 7 days the ...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours if you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.

When we Drinking alcohol, when the food should be taken, either before or after having alcohol? Many of the people believe that after drinking we have to eat as much as possible then it doesn't affect our health, how far is this true?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
When we Drinking alcohol, when the food should be taken, either before or after having alcohol? Many of the people be...
Its not true, you must eat light food after drinking alcohol in moderation. And I would suggest you to avoid alcohol.

I have been masturbating for over 7 years. Can it decrease my sperm count. Will it cause problems in having baby.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have been masturbating for over 7 years. Can it decrease my sperm count. Will it cause problems in having baby.
Daily Masturbation is definitely harmful for future married life. Excessive masturbation can cause problems in bearing child. It can cause erectile dysfunction,Early Ejaculation ,sperms count and size problem of penis and body weakness and memory problem also in the long run.

I am having some problem of FISSURE it has been more than 20 days i am having so much pain I take some painkillers and antibiotics but its not working.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic silicea 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach for at least 15 days.

After having my dinner I m having constantly stomach ache. Is it a digestion problem or something else?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
After having my dinner I m having constantly stomach ache. Is it a digestion problem or something else?
It can be due to Gastriris ( Inflammation of stomach),Swelling of stomach ,Acidity or Gastric ulcers.Treatment will be given once diagnosi i confirmed and for that a physsical examination is required .Till then start taking below given homoeopathic mediccine NUX VOMICA 30 ( SBL) Drink2 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily. NATRUM PHOS 6X ( SBL) Chew 4 tab every 2-3 hrly.

Today I came from outside at 4 pm (43 degree). After 15 min come at home I feel full chest pain and heartbeat goes 120. Is that serious?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Today I came from outside at 4 pm (43 degree). After 15 min come at home I feel full chest pain and heartbeat goes 12...
Dear lybrateuser, -The rapid heartrate could be due to exposure to heat for a long time -avoid going out during peak heat hours of the day especially during afternoons -keep yourself well hydrated drink 2-3 litres of water in a day & if you sweat more increase your intake.

Hi I am 28 years olds, I had a complete body check up , and it is found that I had vitamin-d insufficient I.e 21 instead of 40-100. Just at the edge of deficiency, I am using shelcal ct but I am getting gas due to that can you please provide non gas vitamin-d tabs. I also lost 2 kgs on 2 months is this due to vitamin problem or due to I have stopped eating outside food since two months.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 28 years olds, I had a complete body check up , and it is found that I had vitamin-d insufficient I.e 21 inst...
Normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom,, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week for 3 months after consulting physician.

I use to have a very painful headache at night and everyone says it could be due to acidity. So what should I do.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I use to have a very painful headache at night and everyone says it could be due to acidity. So what should I do.
Hello, it might be true but other associated symptoms of acidity be taken into account to reach d conclusion. Tk, plenty of water to regulate metabolism. Go for meditation to restore, peristaltic movement and to nourish the whole body. Your diet b regular and on time, being easily digestible. Tk homoeo medicne: @ corbo veg 200-6 pills, thrice. @ spigelia 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Avoid, junk food, caffiene, nicotin, alcocohol, watching tv, sitting late in d night. Tk care.

I like oral sex. And when I see some ladies I would like to do oral sex with them. But I love my wife very much and can't go for another women. I am totally depressed by this action, I am aged 43 yrs. Pls advice me dear Doctor.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I like oral sex. And when I see some ladies I would like to do oral sex with them. But I love my wife very much and c...
longevity reduces passion, do u like to do oral sex for other ladies or u want them yo do for u. sex between consenting adults isn't wrong, so don't feel guilty or depressed, these aren't in our hands

Dear Doctor I asking any problem Blue Ball disease feature sexual life ,how to cure this disease, please tell medicine and provide treatment, please suggest I suffering this disease?

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Dear Doctor I asking any problem Blue Ball disease feature sexual life ,how to cure this disease, please tell medicin...
When a man becomes sexually aroused, the arteries that carry blood to his genitals enlarge, while the veins that leave the genital area constrict, allowing less blood to escape. This uneven rate of blood flow increases the quantity and pressure of blood flow and traps it in the genital area. This pressure is responsible for producing an erection and making the testes swell to be 25-50% larger than their normal size. If an orgasm is achieved, the blood vessels will return to their normal size and the volume of blood in the genitals quickly returns to its normal level. By contrast, if a man does not have an orgasm, blood in the genitals builds up through a process called vasogongestion and may create sensations of heaviness, aching, or discomfort.

I have a problem of acidity, iam taking treatment of Ayurveda but it is incurable. I can not eat any food or can say any spicy food. I have to drive something to engulf food inside. Without water I can not take food inside I am in a great problem please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), bachelor of science
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have a problem of acidity, iam taking treatment of Ayurveda but it is incurable. I can not eat any food or can say ...
tab iladay 10 once a day and tab Reheptin once a day and syrup sorbiline 2tsf twice a day for two month

Hello I am sandeep gupta. I am suffering from hepatitis b. What can I do for that?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1.Regularly monitor your blood for HBsAg, HBeAg,HBvDNA, Liver function test and consult Hepatologist/gastro enterologist for further advice and treatment 2.Do not donate blood 3.use condom while having sex

I am suffering from varicose vein in my both leg. Should have there any treatment without surgery or operation.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello The appearance of enlarged or twisted veins usually on the legs or feet is referred to as Varicose Veins. This medical condition is common among people who are prone to pretty long hours of standing or sitting work. Varicose Veins may also appear during pregnancy. These are dark purple or bluish in colour, with or without pain Symptoms of vaicose veins:- aching, heavy and uncomfortable legs. swollen feet and ankles. burning or throbbing in your legs. muscle cramp in legs, particularly at night. dry, itchy and thin skin over the affected vein. Treatment part - Homoeopathy is a very effective natural mode of treatment for Varicose Veins. Homoeopathic medicines are very safe as these are made of natural sources. Homoeopathic medicines treat Varicose Veins by stimulating the restorative processes of the body. They work by strengthening the wall of the veins . Homoeopathy goes to the root of the problem and the medicines are not habit-forming. These natural remedies are also free from any side-effect. Homoeopathic treatment also does not involve harmful and painful surgical interventions.

I am 26 years female have been suffering from headache from last one week. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 26 years female have been suffering from headache from last one week. What should I do?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to inadequate sleep stress and strain , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, Avoid pronged use of cell phone 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult me for further advice

I am suffering from fever frequently. What I can do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever frequently. What I can do.
When fever is high then you may take 1 tab dolo, get the following tests done cbc, complete urine examination, platelet count test, mp slide, widal test, and come back with report so that i can help. Thankyou.

Hi I had a severe gastric prblm sometimes my stomach vl be vry tight. I had a ulcer also.

MD-Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi I had a severe gastric prblm sometimes my stomach vl be vry tight. I had a ulcer also.
Bland diet of smaller quantity at lesser interval, less fluid during eating, take 200 ml of water 45 min after finishing your food, go to bed 1 hr after taking food and consult a homeopath nearby.

I am diabetic but do not have any herald signs such as excessive thirst, hunger, loss of weight etc. The sugar levels do jump but the hba1c is between 6.5 to 7.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello good to know that hba1c level is ok. Button maintain that you have to take regular medications plus exercise and keep your weight in check. You may aware that uncontrolled diabetes is very bad affects all vital organs and systems.

My cousin has L4andL5 pressing his leg nerves he is riding bike atlest 60 to 70 km per day he is suffering from pain. What he has to do slowly get cured. He has to rid in bike his job is like tat. Do you have any exercise? For cure!

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
First thing is he has to take complete bed rest for a week and take physiotherapy treatment personally for cure and exercise depends on the degree of straight leg raising test.
View All Feed