Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sujay Hegade

Oncologist, Pune

300 at clinic
Dr. Sujay Hegade Oncologist, Pune
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sujay Hegade
Dr. Sujay Hegade is a renowned Oncologist in Vishrantwadi, Pune. You can visit him at Kedarnath General Hospital - Vishrantwadi in Vishrantwadi, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sujay Hegade on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Oncologists from across India. You will find Oncologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Tirupati Complex, Pune- Alandi Road, Vishrantwadi. Landmark: Opp. to Mahalaxmi Vihar, PunePune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Alandi Road, Vishrantwadi Landmark : Near Vishrantwadi Police StationPune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Doctor Does melanoplakia cause cancer? does it creates cancer cell in body? even at young age. Please advice doctor thanks.

MDS - Oral Medicine and Radiology, BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Hello Doctor Does melanoplakia cause cancer? does it creates cancer cell in body? even at young age. Please advice do...
Hi, we need to see the lesion first and than discuss whether it can cause cancer or not. There is cancer called malignant melanoma related with it and it can occur in the mouth too. You should not worry. If you have the lesion on skin than visit a dermatologist and if in mouth, visit an oral medicine specialist. Whenever there is doubt, this lesion can be removed and biopsied. If your melanoplakia is absolutely fine, than we can leave it as it is. Regards.

How Cancer Affects Your Sex Life?

Graduate in Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery ( GAMS )
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hampered drive for physical intimacy may not be the case with everybody suffering from cancer. Since, each individual is different with varied sexual needs, it is rather impossible to predict how cancer would affect a person s sex drive. But certain treatments of cancer might take a toll on your libido and subsequently, your sex life.

Cancer and certain treatments of cancer, can be the reason behind your low libido as they can cause:
1. Imbalance in the sex hormones
2. Scarring of the skin
3. Breathing problems
4. Diarrhea or bowel problems
5. Pain
6. Tension or anxiety
7. Depression or sadness
8. Irritability
9. Fatigue (Tiredness)
10. Persistent sickness

With any of these side-effects, you may not have the urge of indulging in sexual intercourse because of the constant irritability and pain, essentially resulting from weakness. You might also think less of yourself, with no care for the way you dress up, make up or do your hair as you used to do before. With fatigue playing nemesis to your libido, you may feel entirely washed out, exhausted and spent after your intensive chemotherapy sessions.

How do you address this problem?
1. Speak out: Try unburdening yourself of the worries and anxiety in front of your partner or the doctor and make them understand how you truly feel about yourself. They may be able to guide you home.
2. Plan your rumble beforehand: You can plan your sexual activity by taking pain killers an hour prior to lovemaking.
3. Foreplay helps: Remember, sexual contact cannot spread cancer, ever. An intense session of foreplay has never disappointed anybody and it might work wonders if you have been going through all the rigor of cancer and its treatment lately. It would make you feel genuinely cared for; this might just egg you on to come out of that shell of depression and anxiety and enjoy sex like the way you used to.
How Cancer Affects Your Sex Life?

I have a cut on side of my lip and few cuts inside my mouth and few bristles inside mouth also, is it symptoms of mouth cancer? What are its symptoms? How can I know if I have it? Is there any test or checkup for it? Can it be cured if I have it? Please help me.

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Lybrate-user nasser have patience why so many negative question in your mind --relax and be easy. First of all visit a dental surgeon for check up and get examined and treated accordingly. This is die to deficiency of vitamin b and can be easily treated with drugs and application of ointment. We are in 21st century and have all treatment facilities so forget about negativity and enjoy life with positive ideas.

I am suffering from prostate b.p.h. P.s.a.is o.o9 nd prostate size is 36 c.c.nd difficult urination it takes around 10 mins for urine to pass. I am a sugar patient and my sugar levels are around 150 to 180 after meal please kindly suggest me the medication.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from prostate b.p.h. P.s.a.is o.o9 nd prostate size is 36 c.c.nd difficult urination it takes around 1...
U appear to be suffering with bph. Pls consult a urosurgeon for further evaluation. Prostate size is not of much concern here.

Hello Dr. I am 41 male and for the last five year I am on medication for BPH and doing fine. Just few days back Dr. advised me for Ultrasound of Abdomen. Every thing comes out normal except it showed partially distended Urinary Bladder and but off course enlarged prostate. Also apart from Prostate and partially distended bladder there is something fatty infiltration of liver mentioned. My Dr. Says its OK and there is nothing to worry about. Kindly suggest.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. I am 41 male and for the last five year I am on medication for BPH and doing fine. Just few days back Dr. a...
Fatty infiltration of Liver is the thing which is tickling your mind. Do not take tension and relax . Whatever your Doctor told you is absolutely right. If the infiltrates increase a lot and cross the limit then it leads to Fatty Liver which is a diseased condition. To avoid the increase in infiltrates you need to improve your lifestyle, especially food habbits, don't drink alcohol, restricted fat and sweet deit is needed and regular exercise must be practiced. Hope helped. Regards

What is cancer? How to control and prevent from these disease and how to control smoking?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir, cancer is caused by abnormal uncontrolled growth of cells. They are triggered by some carcinogens like tobacco alcohol pollution pesticides radiation exposure industrial affluent etc, one has to avoid known carcinogens, regular exercises and eat healthy food with fruits and vegetables. For control of smoking determination is very important and there are nicotine gums and patches which assist in quitting.

I am 69y (male) Its found in the scan there's Grade 111 prostatomegaly and Cystitis changes in my rt. Kidney. How to rectify the prostate problem?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am 69y (male)
Its found in the scan there's Grade 111 prostatomegaly and Cystitis changes in my rt. Kidney.
How to ...
You should get your USG done to see the size of the prostrate. if it is enlarged and causing prostatic obstruction then surgery is required.

I am 40 years old man and is facing a problem of frequent urination. I am not diabetic. I just want to know the reason for frequent urination especially during stress or excitation. I think it is related to prostrate gland as in my teen age I have done one ultrasound and it says acute prostates. Please advise.

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 40 years old man and is facing a problem of frequent urination. I am not diabetic. I just want to know the reaso...
If u r not confirmed diabetic then i frequent urination may due to many other problems UTI, diabetes insipidus( different than regular diabetes) prosatitis or physilogically or even psycollogical.. U should go for investegation till u exclude all the condition mentioned above

Is any cure available for Cancer? And how can we away from this disease to our parents.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Cancer can be treated with long periods of relapse free survival if diagnosed early or behaviour wise it is not very aggressive (indolent). We must go for routine checkup for our parents and keep them away from known cancer causing substances.

My niece had protected sex which was incomplete though cus he dint put it in completely but he came. She also had an ipill as she was scared. A week later he came n then he fingered her but he dint touch his cim his fingers wer dry. She constantly fears of being pregnant all the time amd does not concentrate. She also sees a drop of white discharge from nipples while squzeeing even before she was with a guy. Is there any reason for her to worry cus if she continues she will go mad. Plis she is very sure she can not get pregnant but still fears. Also is the nipple discharge normal? Please help.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
My niece had protected sex which was incomplete though cus he dint put it in completely but he came. She also had an ...
Respected lybrate-user hi nipple discharge may be normal related to some hormonal imbalance also not necessarily preg related. So far as scarring is concerned after confirmation that she is not pregnant she requires some meditation & brain calming exercises like yoga that's all dear thanks regards.

My father is 65 year old, he recently had an operation of prostrate gland, and after operation he daily get fever in the evening. please help on this.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
My father is 65 year old, he recently had an operation of prostrate gland, and after operation he daily get fever in ...
Get urine culture. And one ultrasound of kub region with pvrv. Also get his blood investigations. The most likely is cause is urinary tract infection.

Why the cancer is infect our body and our liver and what thing is leave the cancer.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Cancer infects due to poor lifestyle ..eating junk foods...too much stress Do morning walks daily...drink lots of coconut water and Avoid stress

Wat are the symptoms of skin cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
skin cancers are of various types, it may present as nodules, ulceration, some times burrowing type of ulcer, melanoma may present as mole increasing in size or changes in colour or texture. any thing that doesn't heal and is prolonged needs biopsy to rule out malignant lesion

I am 55 years old, acute prostate problem last 10 day, urine output has become very less and painful, allopathy doctor advised for operation, please advice.

M.S in Shalya tantra (Samanya)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 55 years old, acute prostate problem last 10 day, urine output has become very less and painful, allopathy docto...
Whats size of prostate n do you have urge to pass urine frequently. If significant better go for surgery.

My frnd is facing skin disease I think it is skin cancer can you please tell me the symptoms of skin cancer?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Basal cell cancer This cancer typically appears as a white waxy lump or a brown scaly patch on sun-exposed areas, such as the face and neck. Melanoma Symptoms might include a new, unusual growth or a change in an existing mole. Melanomas can occur anywhere on the body. Squamous cell skin carcinoma Squamous cell carcinoma can appear as a lump, ulcer or scaly patch on the skin.

Khane ki nali main cancer hai 4 keemo lag chuke hain aur gale main stain dal chuka hai aaj wait 35 kg hai khana khane main liquid hi ja raha hai bo bhi bahut kam matra main le rahi hai marij feamale -32 hai .yahan ke doctors ka kehna hia ki weekly keemo 1 days ka denge jo pehle 4 keemo lage hai bo 3 days ke lage hain. Paclitrust260 mg ke keemo lage hain. Sath hi colstim300 mg ke injection lage hain.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I appreciate you seeking help. Given her present weight, she seems to have cachexia owing to weight loss. You need to improve her nutrition either through nasogastric (ng) tube or parenterally as appropriate. Simultaneously, its important that her immunity be improved too. An integrative treatment with alternative medicines can help improve clinical outcomes. You can connect for further traction. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely.

I am using skinshine cream by cadalic for past more than 1 year so does it cause skin cancer or any harmful side effect. What will be your suggestion about the cream?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am using skinshine cream by cadalic for past more than 1 year so does it cause skin cancer or any harmful side effe...
Hello, I would suggest you to not to go for such creams so frequently. Yes, it may lead to such disastrous affection later. It is better to avoid all those things at early stage.

Long term use of painkillers can cause kidney cancer

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
A study published in the journal Archives of Internal Medicine has shown that people who regularly take painkiller drugs like ibuprofen or naproxen are 51 percent more likely to develop kidney cancer. There is no increased risk from taking aspirin or paracetamol. The mechanism through which painkillers could cause kidney disease is the inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis with resulting papillary and tubular injury, and ultimately damage to DNA.

The study analyzed data from 77,525 women in the Nurses’ Health Study and from 49,403 men in the Health Professionals Follow–up Study. The risk was related to the duration of use of the painkillers. There was a decrease in the risk by 19% if the painkiller was used for less than four years. There was a 36 per cent increase in risk of kidney cancer for people who used them regularly for 4 to 10 years. The risk increased almost three times for those who used these drugs regularly for 10 years or more.

The good news is that kidney cancer is uncommon so the risk is small for average users.

Two other important causes of kidney cancer are obesity and smoking. So people on painkillers should not smoke and should also keep their weight under control to prevent kidney cancer.
Long term use of painkillers can cause kidney cancer

I have a little lump with redness in my breast. Now in period time. Its look like a pimple. My age is 20. My grandma passed away because of breast cancer. So that whenever lump coming I am worrying for that. Is it no need to worry about that? Can you tell me why this lumps are coming and how many days it can be there?

General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate-user, From what you describe it could be an infection. But since you have a family history of breast cancer, it is best to meet a doctor in person and get examined. It could be infection with pus collection, or a benign lump, etc. So please get checked.

My father 53 years of age non smoker having gastric intestinal cancer. Poorly dirrertiated AD carcinoma locally advanced diffuse thinking up to 15 mm seen in rest of gastric wall as report says and lymph nodes also noted. Symptoms are unable to eat solid food and maximum having liquid diet. Weight loss due to not having food properly from last two months, No any pain and blood seen till now. He digest liquids diet little with solid food if not digested it comes through vomiting. Actually my father has doubt that it may be termerid seed in intestine which may be lying at the time of having good and it's happening since. Kindly suggest it is possible or any other test to confirm.

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, I understand that it is difficult to believe in the diagnosis of cancer. However, since the reports suggest poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma, the diagnosis of cancer is confirmed. I wish to see the detailed reports so that I can prescribe you further treatment.
View All Feed