Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suhas Londhe

Gynaecologist, Pune

200 at clinic
Dr. Suhas Londhe Gynaecologist, Pune
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Suhas Londhe
Dr. Suhas Londhe is a renowned Gynaecologist in Nagar Road, Pune. You can meet Dr. Suhas Londhe personally at Darekar Hospital in Nagar Road, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Suhas Londhe on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Darekar Hospital

Pune Nagar Road, Haveli Taluka. Landmark: Near PMPML Bus Stop, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suhas Londhe

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mera aaj 5th day tha periods ka or meine sex kiya with double protection bilkul light bleeding bhi hui toh isese m khi pregnant toh nhi hongi na please help .

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Mera aaj 5th day tha periods ka or meine sex kiya with double protection bilkul light bleeding bhi hui toh isese m kh...
Dear user. TO CAUSE PREGNANCY on a woman, sperm should be ejaculated inside the vagina or fresh sperm should be inseminated inside the vagina with some means during the fertility period of the woman. There are many determinants of pregnancy. You should be sexually matured. Your partner should be sexually matured. The period of your partner should be in the fertile stage. Her egg and your sperm cells should healthy enough. Then her uterus should be capable to get conceived. If all these were satisfied, the pregnancy could be a result. In the given case, there are less chances of pregnancy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not sure if pregnant or not. Tests showed negative but showing symptoms. Need assistance. Thank you.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I am not sure if pregnant or not. Tests showed negative but showing symptoms. Need assistance. Thank you.
Please get a blood pregnancy test (bhcg) done. This will tell you know if you are pregnant or not with 100% accuracy. Good luck.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I lost my virginity with my girlfriend. It was a protected sex. Is there any chance to get pregnant my girlfriend. If there is a chance what I have to do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Yesterday I lost my virginity with my girlfriend. It was a protected sex. Is there any chance to get pregnant my girl...
Even if it was protected sex, you need to check the condoms after the act. If you failed to check it then it is better to take i-pill as soon as possible to avoid future complications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 27 years old and married since last 3 years. Me and wife are trying to plan since long but no success. We got the check ups done and got to know that my wife is suffering with PCOD and also has blockage in one of the ovaries. Please suggest how to move forward. We eagerly wait for a child now.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi, I am 27 years old and married since last 3 years. Me and wife are trying to plan since long but no success. We go...
You might need ovulation induction drugs follicular monitoring and planned relationship .or further help like ART please see a gynaecologist for the same. Pcod sometimes interfere s with fertility but there are plenty of ways modern medicine offers. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm feeling nausea and i'm having 100 fever. and my period is due after 2 days can this be pregnancy. And also I'm having mild cramps in stomach.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I'm feeling nausea and i'm having 100 fever. and my period is due after 2 days can this be pregnancy. And also I'm ha...
Possibly your symptoms are related to fever itself. In case you miss your periods please do a urine pregnancy test to be sure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is not drinking enough formula as prescribed in the feeding table and I am frequently breastfeeding him but I am not having the sufficient milk Is there any pblm.

MD PEDIATRICS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
There are two ways in which you can guage if he is fed adequately. See if she is passing urine 8 to 10 times per day, gaining weight adequately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've my last period on28 march n still it doesn't come i've done pregnancy test on 5 may its negative way can I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Your normal menstrual cycles are regular or not? some times slight imbalances in hormones also causes for delayed periods. Are you having any thyroid problem?
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is present first month of pregnancy LMP was 24 of oct 2016 kindly tell me for abt diet, medicine and imp diagnosis .for first trimester of pregnancy. Her PTK PREGNANCY TEST KIT IS POSITIVE.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife is present first month of pregnancy LMP was 24 of oct 2016 kindly tell me for abt diet, medicine and imp diag...
A pregnant woman should take utmost caution of what she eats. A nutritious diet rich in proteins, iron, calcium and omega 3 fatty acids is recommended. Overall besides normal food make sure she takes a big glass of milk daily, 2-3 eggs in a week, chicken/ fish twice a week, take 2 helping of fruits and salads daily. Taking 5-6 almonds alone a piece or two of walnuts daily should overall take care of your nutritional requirements. Hope this helps you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 years old. I have suffering from late periods, nd due to which I think I have more facial hairs in increasing level, I'm feeling embarrassed becoz of those facial hairs, I'm having eosinophil level high. What to do to get rid of late periods Nd facial hairs?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I'm 20 years old. I have suffering from late periods, nd due to which I think I have more facial hairs in increasing ...
Hello, you are likely to be suffering from PCOS. Please get a hormonal profile and an ultrasound pelvis done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. Planing to have a baby.In past few months I suffer from urine infection. Ecoli bacteria was found in the urine test. I am taking treatment for it. I want to know whether this infection will effect my pregnancy. Is there any risk of miscarriage.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 30 years old. Planing to have a baby.In past few months I suffer from urine infection. Ecoli bacteria was found ...
The infection if completely treated shouldnt hamper or cause risk to pregnancy.. constant care hwever will be necessary
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should Ovarian Cysts Be Operated?

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Should Ovarian Cysts Be Operated?

Though ovarian cysts can be well-treated with surgeries but not all surgeries are good for operating them. Thus, you have to choose the safest option that can help you to avoid adverse impacts after surgery.
 Laparoscopic method is the approved surgical method that can operate ovarian cysts in the best possible manner. This treatment is completely painless, and thus you will not suffer at all while conducting the concerned method. 

What is the best surgical method for ovarian cysts? 
If you are looking for the best surgical method that can treat ovarian cysts, then nothing can be a better option other than laparoscopic surgery. There are many potential benefits of this surgical treatment for which it is more preferred in comparison to the traditional surgeries.  

  1. Improved treatment: This treatment is quite an advanced treatment, which is not invasive and moreover, the count of side-effects is quite lower. Modernized surgical equipments are used in this regard so that ovarian cysts can be removed with great ease and convenience. Moreover, the chances of medical malpractices or errors can be completely eliminated, and thus the patients remain safe. 
  2. Needs short tenure: This treatment does not take a long time, and rather it can be completed within a short time. You do not have to stay at the hospital for long rather can get discharged on the same day treatment takes place. Thus, you can save a lot of medical expenses. 
  3. Reduction in sufferings caused due to surgery: Sufferings due to surgery can be reduced or completely eliminated to a great extent, and this is one of the leading reasons why this treatment is preferred for removing ovarian cysts. You will not face any painful sensation and on the other hand, the trouble of blood transfusion is also avoided in this case.
  4. No exposure to contaminants: Internal organs will be protected against different kinds of contaminants by implementing laparoscopic surgery. If the organs get contaminated, then the possibility of postoperative infections will rise. Infectious diseases are very much dreadful. 
  5. Small incision-size: Incision size is quite small, and this is really quite beneficial in preventing different unwanted symptoms like pain, excessive bleeding and others. You do not have to take strong medications for getting rid of post-surgery symptoms. Scar tissues often get affected by infectious diseases, but in this case, it does not happen, and thus you will remain completely safe and secured.
3132 people found this helpful

I am a mom of a toddler 2 years old and working as well having hypothyroid. I am so much exhausted that wen I go to bed I juat want to sleep dat is the reason I have a fight with my husband almost every day he says I dnt have interest in sex. Whybthis ia so I really do not feel like having sex.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I am a mom of a toddler 2 years old and working as well having hypothyroid. I am so much exhausted that wen I go to b...
Take interest as that will give you double satisfaction and good sleep and remove your fear or laziness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having polycystic ovaries. How can I get rid of this. Due to this it has affected my health as well as weight. How to manage it.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am having polycystic ovaries. How can I get rid of this. Due to this it has affected my health as well as weight. H...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery Do pranayam and yoga daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Take salads and fruits more Take carrots and beet root juice daily Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food Take Cap evecare by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 6 mths Ashokarishta 20 ml twice a day for 6 mths
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from getting periods for every 20 days with heavy flow please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering from getting periods for every 20 days with heavy flow please help me.
This could be a cause of anaemia where you will have heavy flow or hormonal variation Take m2tone syrup M2 tone forte tAblet For 2 months.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

pregnant lady which food can she eat to get vitamin and protein and which foods can causes.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
pregnant lady which food can she eat to get vitamin and protein and which foods can causes.
Hello, A pregnant woman should take utmost caution of what she eats. A nutritious diet rich in proteins, iron, calcium and omega 3 fatty acids is recommended. Overall besides normal food make sure she takes a big glass of milk daily, 2-3 eggs in a week, chicken/ fish twice a week, take 2 helping of fruits and salads daily. Taking 5-6 almonds alone a piece or two of walnuts daily should overall take care of your nutritional requirements. Hope this helps you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant. I took my 1st dose of misoprostol, I had a sexual intercourse within 3 hours. Will it hamper the process off abortion?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am pregnant.
I took my 1st dose of misoprostol, I had a sexual intercourse within 3 hours.
Will it hamper the proce...
No it will not affect the process...bt if u would not start bleeding then u must tAke 2 nd dose under ur tongue...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 years old. 2 days ago I had unprotected sex. It was not the first time. But that day for the first time my vagina started bleeding. I had a sudden fever. Then yesterday it started itching. Feeling a lot week. Urine color is dark orange and experiencing loose motions and dark circles on face. Is this the symptoms of some kind disease or just weakness?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I'm 18 years old. 2 days ago I had unprotected sex. It was not the first time. But that day for the first time my vag...
This may be due to vaginal infection. Keep clean and dry the vaginal portion and apply antifungal creams on vaginal portion. Drink plenty of fluid. If still continue than visit to doctor. Get urine examination, complete blood count done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod. My weight is increasing infact I have very limited diet. My periods are regular but they stays just for 2 days. Please tell me all the precautions I need to take with diet chart.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have pcod. My weight is increasing infact I have very limited diet. My periods are regular but they stays just for ...
If you want detailed exhaustive information meet dietician who can give you chart as per your life style, liking etc. Generally less calories, but all vitamins, minerals, protein and eseential fatty acids must be part of diet. Excrcises and treatment from gynecologist for pcod.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I want to know in which days ladies will get pregnant, if we have sex? can you please tell me or clarification.

Fellowship in Gynae Oncology, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi I want to know  in which days ladies will get pregnant, if we have sex? can you please tell me or clarification.
It is usually depends on cycle of menses with regular cycles of 28 days you will have chance between 11-16day of your cycle, ovulation is 14 days prior to menses.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed