Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Suhas Gopal Erande

Endocrinologist, Pune

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Suhas Gopal Erande Endocrinologist, Pune
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Suhas Gopal Erande
Dr. Suhas Gopal Erande is a renowned Endocrinologist in Karve Road, Pune. You can consult Dr. Suhas Gopal Erande at Akshay Hospital, Erandwane in Karve Road, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Suhas Gopal Erande on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Akshay Hospital, Erandwane

1st Floor, Rama Vasudev Apartments, Behind State Bank Of India, Karve Road, Erandwane. Landmark: Opposite S N D T College, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suhas Gopal Erande

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is 25 and I think she is having thyroid problem can you suggest food not to eat by thyroid patients and how much it will cost for curing thyroid.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
If it is hypothyroidism she has to take thyroxine tablets, dosage depending on tsh levels. There is no specific food control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 40 years old and also I m a diabetic patient last 7 years. Last few days I take medicine Ayurvedic tablets Himalaya LIV. 52 but my blood sugar is increase. Why it is increased? Should I stop taking medicine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My age is 40 years old and also I m a diabetic patient last 7 years. Last few days I take medicine Ayurvedic tablets ...
Mr Barun Kumar, Please tell me are you on any anti diabetic drugs, if yes what are those and their dosage? The ayurvedic product mentioned is supposed to be for helping liver activity. It has no relation to diabetes control or insulin activity. If you no liver related issues then you may stop that. But it is important to take proper medications for controlling blood sugar.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Madam/Sir my uric acid increse at 11 ie 2 point higher than normal level and I am taking the medicine of TB. Please suggest what to do?

MD
General Physician, Delhi
Avoid protein in diet . PYrazinamide induced hyperuricemia. You need to start taking febuxostat. Kindly see your physician .

My mother is 62 years old and she is diabetic. Now I have noticed some swelling in their feet and some sudden cases of vertigo. Kindly give me the solution.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother is 62 years old and she is diabetic. Now I have noticed some swelling in their feet and some sudden cases o...
Please visit your doctor urgently for proper check up. Vertigo could vary from benign vertigo to a cardiac condition. So she needs to be thoroughly examined for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid and Reproduction (Fertility, Sexual Function and Pregnancy)

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata

Today 25th May is the World Thyroid Day. Thyroid disorders are one of the most common disorders of hormones in our body. Thyroid is a small gland situated in front of the neck and secretes hormones like thyroxine (T4) and tri-iodo-thyronine (T3). These hormones control various functions of our body like heart, blood pressure, digestion, metabolism, growth, blood formation, brain function etc. But one of the most important function is its association with reproduction.


In both sexes, T3 and T4 are needed for sexual development during puberty so that full maturation from a child to adult occurs. That means development of hair (pubic and axillary hair), beard and moustache in boys, breast in girls, genital organ development in both sexes and menstrual function are dependent on thyroid gland. Finally production of eggs (rather maturation and release) and sperms are also related to it. In adults, thyroid function is needed to maintain the functions of sex glands particularly ovaries and testes. Desire for sex (libido) and performance of sex are also related to thyroid function. 

The thyroid glands in turn is regulated by a hormone secreted from pituitary gland, located inside the brain. That hormone- TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) controls secretion of T3 and T4., Thyroid gland may be affected by various diseases like autoimmune diseases (body itself destroys its organs), deficinecy of iodine, radiation, tumour, congenital causes (cause present from birth) and certain drugs. The result is that thyroid hormone seceretion may be reduced (hypothyroidism) or increased (hyperthyroidism). As a result, blood tests for TSH, T3 and T4 are commonly done to detect abnormalities of thyroid gland. If abnormalities are detected, further tests may be advised, e.g., ultrasound and scanning of thyroid gland. 

So what can happen to reproduction if thyroid function is affected? Thyroid disorders are particularly common in females. Menstrual cycle may be irregular (comin every 2 or 3 months ) or may be scanty in amount or more commonly very excessive flow. These respond well to correction of thyroid hormone levels by drugs. 

Thyroid diorder is a common cause of anovlation- that is women cannot release eggs in each month. The result is irregular menstruation and infertility- the inability to conceive a child. Often correction of thyroid hormone levels result in pregnancy. Please remember if you are trying for pregnancy, then your TSH value should not be the same like other people. We usually treat such women if TSH is more than 2.5 (this may be normal for labaoratory standrads for other people but not for those who plan for preganncy and who are pregnant). 

It can cause low libido, vaginal dryness, reduced orgasm and painful intercourse.

In case of male, the thyroid disease is not very common but is not rare. It can affect sperm production leading to infertility. Apart from that it can afect sexual performance leading to low libido, easy fatigue and erectile dysfucntion (ED). All these resolve after proper treatment.

Never ignore checking thyroid status for adolescent boys and girls. It may be responsible for delayed puberty (delay in appearance of male like features in boys and female like features in girls) or precocious puberty (early onset of menstruation or breast development in girls; or early development of beard and moustache in boys). These may be associated with serious disorders and need proper attention.

Pregnancy is a condition where there is tremenous pressure on thyroid gland and it is needed to help in proper development of baby inside uterus. Women with thyroid disorders can have miscarriage, premature delivery, death of baby inside uterus or poor growth of the baby. She can experience bleeding in pregnancy, high blood pressure (preeclampsia) and even heart failure. In initial periods babies depend on mother's thyroid gland for its development. If baby does not get proper amount of thyroid hormones, its brain and body deveopment hampers. Particularly the brain development can be affected leading to mentally handicapped baby,as it may not be corrected even after treatment. So proper diagnosis and treatment of thyroid diseases in pregnancy are essential. After birth baby should be tested for thyroid disease and appropriate treatment should be started without any delay.

So, if you feel any of the above problems, please do not hesitate to consult your doctor and request testing of thyroid functions. If drug treatment is started, do not stop the drug without consulting doctor. Uncontroled thyroid disease can lead to heart attack, stroke and emergency situations like thyrotoxicosis or myxoedema- which can be potentially life threatening if not treated in time.

5 people found this helpful

My wife's tsh level is 12. We take homeopathy for that. Also we want to be parents. Which medicine is best?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife's tsh level is 12. We take homeopathy for that. Also we want to be parents. Which medicine is best?
when your wife's tsh normal she can conceive ..pl. tell us your all reports. after that we can advice .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes since 2 year but currently I passed through urine inspection and that is effect to kidney also so what is solution for this problem please give me solution.

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
I have diabetes since 2 year but currently I passed through urine inspection and that is effect to kidney also so wha...
Dear user. Uncontrolled diabetes can affect your kidneys so please keep a strict control of your blood sugars.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old I have fast sugar 114 and post sugar 110 so what should take & avoid fruit and food?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
You may be having fasting impaired glucose tolerance, better to get a glucose tolerance test done with 75 g glucose feed. This will give a clear picture. Fasting impaired glucose tolerance means there is a possibility of developing diabetes at a later date. Hence you should exercise regularly, avoid weight increase, avoid direct sweets as much as possible, avoid deep fried food and smoking & alcohol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 Year Male, I am having pain in my both leg while walking for around 1 Km and above, I observed that the nerves between my knees and toes got swollen up and the blood circulation disrupted resulting in tremendous pain. I have hypothyroidism discovered 2 years back and when I consulted doctor recently he increased my thyroid tablet thyronorm from 100 mcg to 125 mcg, even after that I have got no relief while walking. Please suggest. Thanks

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 29 Year Male, I am having pain in my both leg while walking for around 1 Km and above, I observed that the nerve...
Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 40 years old. She recently took a sugar test. In that she got reading 124 before eating. After one hour of food taking she got a reading of 127. Is she has sugar.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My mother is 40 years old. She recently took a sugar test. In that she got reading 124 before eating. After one hour ...
Fasting should be less than 100 and 2 hours after food should be less than 140.Fasting More than 126 and 2 hours after meal more than 200 is diabetes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m taking thyrox50 dose everyday will tha thyroid ever be cured or I have to take it lifetime

SENIOR RESIDENCY-ENDOCRINOLOGY, FELLOWSHIP IN DIABETES AND ENDOCRINOLOGY, MD, MEDICINE
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
There is no cure . But it can be nicely controlled. Whether or not u need it life time for that u need to do a test called anti tpo. Kindly do that test along with tsh and revert back.
1 person found this helpful

I am having sugar. Fasting 82 mg/dl after two hours same fasting 196 mg/dl. Taking glycomet. My grandma is having sugar. My age is only 29. Doctor said me this weight reduce. How can reduce my weight. This sugar is heredity or my life style. Please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am having sugar. Fasting 82 mg/dl after two hours same fasting 196 mg/dl. Taking glycomet. My grandma is having sug...
Hi lybrate-user! with a fasting blood sugar of 82 you seem to be in good control. I would suggest to get your HbA1C done. If its less than 7, then,only life style changes would be required for you. Walking, jogging, swimming and dancing would be helpful as it helps in reducing weight and also increases insulin sensitivity in body (which is a good thing. Try to avoid weight lifting and push ups initially as it may increase your blood pressure. And at last, eat healthy. Avoid high cholesterol food. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From the last two months I hd irregular periods. So I hd blood test nd my reports are--(T3) 1.02, T4 (6.0), TSH (3.25). So, I wanted to knw dat do I have THYROID. If yes then what I should do nw. Plzzzz help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
From the last two months I hd irregular periods. So I hd blood test nd my reports are--(T3) 1.02, T4 (6.0), TSH (3.25...
Nazimaji, The results of thyroid assay are quite normal. Hence, you are not having hypothyroidism. The reason for irregular periods could be different. Better to consult a gynaecologist regarding menstrual disturbances.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am the diabetic patient. What types of food can I take. And how much time is better to walk on morning & evening please.

M.Sc -Food and Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
I am the diabetic patient. What types of food can I take. And how much time is better to walk on morning & evening pl...
Hello , you need to have small - 5-6 frequent meals in a day, have soaked methi dana in every morning and have drink green tea twice or thrice in a day and whole grains cereals or flour chapati. Pulses, fruits, vegetables, egg white, fish, nuts, skimmed milk and avoid all sugary foods, junks, refined and processed foods. Keep in mind the portion sizes of foods which you take. And brisk walk 30-45 minutes daily if you don't have heart problem. If you want me to make your diet plan, then get in touch via private questions. Best wishes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got uric acid level 7.9. How to reduce the level to normal and what are the do's and don'ts.

Endocrinologist, Indore
Hi please try to reduce weight if you are overweight & slightly cut down on non veg n high protein diet.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can people type 2 diabetic drink alcohol and smoking cigarettes? What is side effect? Liver function? Heart function? And lung?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can people type 2 diabetic drink alcohol and smoking cigarettes? What is side effect? Liver function? Heart function?...
Mr. lybrate-user, A person with diabetes is advised to avoid smoking and alcohol. The reason is smoking tobacco, affects blood vessels, lungs as in any other person. But a person with diabetes has much weaker immune system, is prone to lung infections and cardiac problems. As regards alcohol, it gives empty calories, person fails to recognise hypoglycemic situation. Plus it affects nutrition, affects liver enzymes & can cause severe liver damage. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old male I am diabetic have 150 at fasting suggest some ayurvedic and homeopathic medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
A proper measure for knowing and managing your diabetes will be to ensure a hba1c below 6.5%. My guess is you would be around 7.2-7.5%. Regarding diet, we indians have high carbohydrate diet. You have to closely observe your plate and you can come up with a better diet plan for yourself. To simplify it, identify the items which are carb rich in your plate and try to compensate the same with protein and fibres, for eg cut down a roti and increase sabji, dal or salad. To have a better control you can do a monthly self glucose monitoring 3 times a day and keep a track of your food with it. Check fasting sugar, sugar one hour prior your lunch and 2 hrs post lunch, and note down the details of your breakfast and lunch items. Modify as per my earlier suggestions and within a week you will see your blood sugar level responding. Then we will plan for meds. Best of luck and let me know if you need more info.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old I am suffering from joint pains. My uric acid, esr is also high not so much. So please suggest what to do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 39 years old I am suffering from joint pains. My uric acid, esr is also high not so much. So please suggest what...
Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son has hair loss problem. He was suffered from fever and food poisening last 6 weeks back. And his wbc and platelet count also decreased. Now he is suffering from hair loss. 2 days back he take his tsh report. It is 6.1 pl sugget is it thyriod problem or any weekness.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My son has hair loss problem. He was suffered from fever and food poisening last 6 weeks back. And his wbc and platel...
Hi , you have not given full details, let me know- 1. Since how long your son has this problem? 2. Was it only after fever and food poisoning? or even earlier? 3. Does he have dry skin and dandruff? 4. Is it hereditary in your family? we have good homoeo treatment-the treatment is very much dependent on age and detailed description of complaints- you may opt for private consultation giving detailed information. In the meanwhile, please let your son start taking the following medicines-. 1. Natrum mur 6x----4 tabs twice daily 2. Calcaria fluor 6x---- 4 tabs twice daily 3. Acid phos 200----one dose (6 to 8 pills) in 2 days. (these medicines are easily available in any homoeopathic medical shop) report progress after 1 month with full details
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed