Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Subhash Lunkad

General Physician, Pune

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Subhash Lunkad General Physician, Pune
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Subhash Lunkad
Dr. Subhash Lunkad is an experienced General Physician in Yerwada, Pune. He is currently practising at Lunkad Hospital in Yerwada, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Subhash Lunkad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Subhash Lunkad

Lunkad Hospital

A -3, Indira Park, Shastri Nagar Chowk, Pune Nagar Road, Yerawada. Landmark: Yerwada Police Station, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Subhash Lunkad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Tell me advantages and disadvantages of masturbation. And how many times we should masturbate in a month.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Tell me advantages and disadvantages of masturbation. And how many times we should masturbate in a month.
Masturbation is a very healthy form of sexual outlet, do not feel guilty about it. Nearly 99% of men and more than 60% of women masturbate. It starts from adolescence and goes on in some people even till death. The pleasure (orgasm) from masturbation is said to be unique from sexual intercourse. In men, most of the liquid contains only water and some fructose and hormones. Hence it does not drain your energy. Many equate masturbation/ seminal fluid loss to lack of energy, impotency and so on. Many quacks, religious heads and pseudo healers also propagate the idea that masturbation is a disorder/ and wrongful behavior and instill fear on the mind of innocent men and women (we can see posters in train and bus stand, offering help for this behavior). Consult a psychiatrist, if you have excessive masturbation guilt or compulsive masturbation. Compulsive masturbation is when a person continues with frequent masturbation neglecting his/ her other work like education, job or social obligations. In fact masturbation reduces the sexual tension and helps focus on task at hand better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem that all my body is in fair colour except my hands and face. This is nt frm my childhood. At a age of 12, I used an ayurvedic medicine along wd honey for asthma. My face is oily and I am a person who exposed to sun daily. My age is 24 now and height is 5.10"

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a problem that all my body is in fair colour except my hands and face. This is nt frm my childhood. At a age o...
You need to be investigated 4 fairness of skin which appeared after ayurvedic treatment or may be any underlined pathology.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, my bilirubin is constant between 2 to 4 for last three year and I have contacted 14 to 15 physicians but they said no problem . Can I need to take precautions?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Hi Sir, my bilirubin is constant between 2 to 4 for last three year and I have contacted 14 to 15 physicians but they...
Hemoglobin between 2 to 4 g is medical emergency. You need blood transfusion. Also you need to be investigated for such a low count. See a hematologist immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have a problem I can not fulfill the requirement of wife. I have capacity of just 30 to 50 second. Any tablet which should be without side affect for long time sex power .i am 24 yars old.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Have a problem I can not fulfill the requirement of wife. I have capacity of just 30 to 50 second. Any tablet which s...
First of all you should know that it need treatment which take about 30-60 days and different medicine are needed according the response of medicine. You should relax yourself and have to avoid thinking too much about the sex. Too much thinking reduce it and nervous break down occur. So first forget about problem and follow it for 15 days. After 15 days see what is the improvement. If no improvement the medicine is needed and you have to follow it. Sensual reading or taking cause the problem so don’t think about it. When you are mentally free there will be improvement. You should also know that you are masturbating- sexual contact for fun which is the route cause. Too much mustarbation or sex give arise to the problem. And ejaculation of sperm detoriated the health as in male discharge of sperm/ fluid complete the sex desire. Over use or thinking too much cause tension and hyper stimulation of organ and it quickly discharge. Some time worm in intestine also cause quick discharge. So first be mentally relax and then consult and follow the advice take medicine accordingly, but never over estimate. As you have some improvement but you tell no improvement as you want immediate effect that also cause hinderance in the treatment. So be true. Healthy mind make health body. So thinking, reasoning and thought effect the nervous system which control the sex. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am thin so I use to workout in gym. But still nothing is happening. I also have a problem of acidity due to which I have to go to the washroom 2 3 times in a day and a minute ulcer. Can I take protein powder or mass gainers available in the market?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am thin so I use to workout in gym. But still nothing is happening. I also have a problem of acidity due to which I...
No to mass gainer. Maintain proper hygiene, take filtered water only. No smoking, no alcohol if any. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy/usg done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am suffering from fever, cold and cough, Nose blocked since yesterday! Feeling low of energy and body pain. What should I do? Prescribe some medicines.

BMS
General Physician, Mysore
Hello Doctor,
I am suffering from fever, cold and cough, Nose blocked since yesterday! Feeling low of energy and body...
PCT 500 mg two times a day morning and night after food with ascorile cough syrup 2 times with cap.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Extreme pain in heels. Earlier it was only on my left foot. But now its on both. Uric acid is not very high. Just 1 point more than the normal range. Early mornings the heel pain is terrible and unable to walk. Once in the morning I felt like a crack and heard a cracking noise in my left heel.

M.S - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ludhiana
Extreme pain in heels. Earlier it was only on my left foot. But now its on both. Uric acid is not very high. Just 1 p...
It's planter fascists..overweight is one of the causes..u need to reduce the weight along with it u need to avoid walking bare foot..and avoid formal leather shoes for long time if u wear them then shoes should be wide toe in front and be accompanied with silicone heel pads..or wear sports shoes.. ice application can also help..along with it u need to take analgesic.once pain is reduced need to start up stretching exercises...and for uric acid dietary control..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, my father is a ckd patient. His last creatinine level was 4.5. He once undergone paracentesis 3 months back. Again doctor recommending him to go for paracentesis. My question is whether paracentesis is to be done on regular basis. Is there any side effects? How many times this process can be performed.?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Dear sir, my father is a ckd patient. His last creatinine level was 4.5. He once undergone paracentesis 3 months back...
Haemodialysis is done 3 times a week. The a v fistula created for this may get blocked and need to be done again. Peritoneal dialysis is another way to do it but frequency to do it is dependent upon creatinine levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, am 28 years old Female, suffering from allergy, allergy from cold, things become worsts during winters, symptoms are red and patchy/spot swelling skin associated with itching, How I can diagnose this.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
Hi, am 28 years old Female, suffering from allergy, allergy from cold, things become worsts during winters, symptoms ...
Ur condition is urticaria Generally it is due to food allergy Daily keep observing what ur eating and what food causing ur problem And avoid those foods Avoid packed food Avoid junk food

I am suffering from lose motions from the past two days after taking so many tablets it is continuing. So what is the solution for this.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day 2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal… 4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits … 6) avoid coffee and tea. A) take 40 ml of AUDUMBARAVLEHA after meals along with 30 ml of water. B) take 2-2 tablets of sanjivani vati and kanaksundar rasa after meals do all things for 3 days. Gives you good result. THANKS.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. This is prashanth age 18 male. I'm addicted to Internet, I use Internet almost 12-13 hours, Some times will have severe eyes pain/head ache. please help me out & suggest any glasses or preventions.. Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi sir. This is prashanth age 18 male.
I'm addicted to Internet, I use Internet almost 12-13 hours,
Some times will h...
avoid long used of internet, take rest during work. clean eye with cold water in between work. it is very bad for used of internet for 12 to 13 hours. used antiglair glasses for it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo sir I am Akash I am 20 yrs old man n I have suffering from malaria problem so what should I di.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Helo sir I am Akash I am 20 yrs old man n I have suffering from malaria problem so what should I di.
Take 1 tab dolo if required, 1 tab pan 40 morning and evening. Take 2 tab lariago ds stat, 1tab lariago ds after 6 hrs, then 1 tab od for 2 days with milk when you are having temprature. It will help. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough and cold from the last 6 months. I have taken antibiotics many times but its not work. please do advice. Its acute.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am suffering from cough and cold from the last 6 months. I have taken antibiotics many times but its not work. plea...
Your problem is weak immunity due to weak body resistance and moreover frequent intake of antibiotics further supresses immune system----myself is a homoeopath and I will suggest you some very effective homoeopathic medicines which will not only help you build up your immunity but will also prove wonders in acute phase-----------consult me with full details of your problem--------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cold n half head ache to left side from last 3 days n head ache is so irritating. What should l do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a cold n half head ache to left side from last 3 days n head ache is so irritating. What should l do.
Take one tablet of sinarest twice daily after food,drink plenty of water and take rest.Do steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high fever and pain in my eyes. Have taken decold total got some relief but again getting fever. please suggest some medicines.

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Rewa
I have high fever and pain in my eyes. Have taken decold total got some relief but again getting fever. please sugges...
Dear l you :- you r suffering from high grade fever. Investigation: - blood :mp widal test CBC after investigation you r advised to take private appointment for further future treatment. E/ d zoline - plus 4 times a day × 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough and I have pain in my neck. Suggest me some medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am suffering from dry cough and I have pain in my neck. Suggest me some medicine.
Homoepathic treatment kofheal 4pills 3 times bio comb no 6 cold and cough 4pills 3 times calc fluor 6x 4pills 3 times.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in my leg between toes and knees. What should be done to cure it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from pain in my leg between toes and knees. What should be done to cure it?
it could be due to excess physical exertion. take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg sos after food, drink plenty of water, take rest. Check your hemoglobin. take one tablet of Neurobion Forte daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What food must be avoided in case of high Uric acid (7.31) and high potassium level (5.31)?pls adv -thanks a lot!

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What food must be avoided in case of high Uric  acid (7.31) and high potassium level (5.31)?pls adv -thanks a lot!
Mr. Lybrate-user, in case of high uric acid, it is better to avoid high purine containing foods like red meat, organ meat, certain sea foods like herring, trout, sardines, salmon, haddock, scallops, mushrooms, mussels. Can consume eggs, low fat milk products, most vegetarian foods. High potassium content is seen in bananas, mushrooms, salmon fish, avocados, baked potatoes, milk and milk products etc. Also green leafy vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sleep minimum 6 - 7 hours daily but after 8 o clock I feel sleepy what should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I sleep minimum 6 - 7 hours daily but after 8 o clock I feel  sleepy what should I do.
Hello, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning kindly follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bed time 6. Avoid day time sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes consult physician if symptoms persist of worsen.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(310 ratings)

Dr. Arunesh Dutt Upadhyay

MBBS, MD - Aerospace Medicine, Eular Certification in Rheumatology
General Physician
Dr. Upadhyay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(222 ratings)

Dr. Amar Raykantiwar

D ( Diabetology), AFIH, DNB (F.MEDICINE), MBBS
General Physician
Atarva Diabetes Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(55 ratings)

Dr. Amit Sakaria

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Prudent International Health Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment