Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Subhash Lunkad

General Physician, Pune

200 at clinic
Dr. Subhash Lunkad General Physician, Pune
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Subhash Lunkad
Dr. Subhash Lunkad is an experienced General Physician in Yerwada, Pune. He is currently practising at Lunkad Hospital in Yerwada, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Subhash Lunkad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lunkad Hospital

A -3, Indira Park, Shastri Nagar Chowk, Pune Nagar Road, Yerawada. Landmark: Yerwada Police Station, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Subhash Lunkad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Does masturbating everyday at night but not ejaculating or making the cum come outside does it increase sperm production and testosterone levels or damages the nerves in the penis?

Sexologist, Mumbai
Does masturbating everyday at night but not ejaculating or making the cum come outside does it increase sperm product...
There is no need to do so. Masturbate n allow the semen 2 flow out. It doesn't lead to weakness or any other health issues. Anything in excess causing addiction is harmful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wamt to know about common question. Is masturbation affects my marriage life in future. ?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Homeopath, Gorakhpur
I wamt to know about common question. Is masturbation affects my marriage life in future. ?
Sure, it's low-risk. It's the safest form of sexual problems & sexually transmitted diseases. Frequent or rough masturbation can cause minor skin irritation. Forcefully bending an erectpenis can rupture the chambers that fill withblood, a rare but gruesome condition called penile fracture.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend kishore kunal of my hostel has piles and not able to do latrine successfully. Please help my friend. He is very tensed and not able to do study. Thinking about much about that.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Tell him to apply lidocaine ointment and take two tsp of syp cremaffin and Avoid spicy food in his diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DNB (General Surgery)
General Surgeon, Kanpur
Treat your urinary tract infections carefully for adequate duration,a surgeon 's advice is worthwhile.
4 people found this helpful

Sir /madam I am 33 years old male. I have blood checkup results are as follows. Total bilirubin (diazo method) 1.1 direct-0.2 indirect 0.9 mg/dl fasting blood glucose (hexokinase method) - 104 mg /dl post lunch blood glucose (hexokinase method) - 147 mg /dl does it mean diabetes? kindly suggest. Best regards

MD - Pharmacology, ECFMG certified , MBBS
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
Sir /madam I am 33 years old male. I have blood checkup results are as follows.
Total bilirubin (diazo method) 1.1 di...
Dear, your bilirubin levels are alright. Blood sugar is on the higher side but not raised enough to call you diabetic. It could be a stage of pre-diabetes. For diagnosis of diabetes the levels are as follows: a fasting glucose level of 126 mg/dl or higher, or a 2-hour plasma glucose level of 200 mg/dl or higher, or a random plasma glucose of 200 mg/dl or higher a hemoglobin a1c (hba1c) level of 6.5% or higher at this moment, I suggest you do a cbc, hba1c levels and repeat fasting and pp blood sugar, lipid profile, blood pressure check-up also, meanwhile, you should adopt a healthy lifestyle and exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 27 years old. Very much disturbed. Im suffering frequent heart palpitations since 2 years. Did do ecg test, thyroid and blood test, everything normal. But palpitation doesn't seem to go. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Im 27 years old. Very much disturbed. Im suffering frequent heart palpitations since 2 years. Did do ecg test, thyroi...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to anxiety, fear, excess intake of tea, coffee or consumption of alcohol, tobacco if you do so since your tests are normal - do regular exercise, walking, jogging, swimming, also include yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 5-10, min in your schedule - have a balanced nutritious diet with more of fruits & vegetables, have 7-8 glasses of water in a day - if not much relief get your blood serum electrolytes, calcium levels done, consult a cardiologist. -
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I did some work in computer then after two three days headache is started. I want to know why is this happen?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
When I did some work in computer then after two three days headache is started. I want to know why is this happen?
Follow the advice given below. 1. Take a break-use 20-20 rule, take a break for 20 second after working in computer for 20 minutes and look at some thing 20 feet away. 2. Blink frequently to prevent dryness of eyes 3. Use of computer glass- it optimises your eye sight when you are looking at digital screen and helps to decrease glare 4. Keep your monitor bright- this decreases flicker 5. Use proper lighting like incandescent light 6. Check position of monitor- monitor should be placed 4-5inches below eye level and 20-28 inches from eyes 7. Adjust, screen resolution 8. Minimise glare- clean monitor regularly to remove dust and place an anti glare screen 9. Try massage or eye cupping- massaging the area around the eye will relax eye muscle. Rub your hands together to create friction and warmth, then gently cup your palm over the closed eye and rest them 10. Take multivitamin tablet containing vitamin a, c, e, b complex, zinc and antioxidant (one capsule of revital daily after breakfast) 11. Go for yearly eye examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a maid - 43 years at home. I am 32 years old n not working right now as I left job because of my divorce case. I stsy with my sister. After my sister leaves for work I and Maid are alone. Sometimes I feel like she is lonely n miss the enjoyment as she mentioned her husband was mad n she got her daughter married n son working in garaj. She looks average n does not omit a chance to come closer to me. Because of my age n virginity I do want to but stop myself, Please help should i do or not?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have a maid - 43 years at home. I am 32 years old n not working right now as I left job because of my divorce case....
Dear user. I can understand. I sincerely think you should not have any sexual relationship with the maid mainly because it is unethical. Secondly there are chances of contracting sexually transmitted diseases. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate 2 to 3 times daily. It is safer or not. And how to control my sexual mood. My penis size is only 4 inch .plss provide me a good answer.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I masturbate 2 to 3 times daily. It is safer or not. And how to control my sexual mood. My penis size is only 4 inch ...
Hello, Lybrate user, Masturbation twice a wk is healthy but frequent attempt be harzdous for your health •This will ruin your conjugal life in future, causing erectile dysfunction ,premature ejeculation with shrinkage of penis.•This practice will make you weak, lethargic with shunken eyes, lack of concentration causing depression in d long run due to discharge of vital fluid from your body. •Go for meditation to reduce your urge ,to calm your nerve & to inculcate a strong persons from within. •Tk, apples, carrots, mango, cheese, spinach, garlic, black chocolate, milk,eggs, pumpkin- seeds. Fish to optimise testosterone & energy, lost. •Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolic action •Tk, homoeo medicine: @ AshawagandhaQ -10 drops,  thrice with little water. •Avoid, caffeine, nicotine,alcohol, junk food, late sitting on computer ,watching porn in d late night. •Ensure, sound sleep for at least 7 hours in d night •Report fortnightly, please. •Your feedback matters for further followup,  please. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Overall cholesterol 221. Creatinine 0.92 Is it alarming? My sister had a kidney transplant. Fasting sugar 94. Pls advise.

Staged Diabetes Management, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Overall cholesterol 221. Creatinine 0.92 Is it alarming? My sister had a kidney transplant. Fasting sugar 94.
Pls adv...
Cholesterol is slightly high. Please reduce fats in diet. Minimise the use of butter cheese and ghee. Fish/ chicken twice a week. Red meat infrequently. Whole eggs 3 in a week, egg whites can be had on other days. Most importantly exercise for 30 mins daily.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 67 years old male diagnosed with diabetes in december 2016. BS levels have been as below since then: Fasting 2 hrs. Post Prandial 5.12. 2015 158 196 16.1. 2016 152 165 5.03. 2016 176 243 7.03. 2016 169 258 10.04. 2016 157 205 Hb a1c level was 7.4% as on 12.03. 2016. Very particular about diet control and exercise but taking no medication. Is this enough or metformin may be required.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi, I am 67 years old male diagnosed with diabetes in december 2016. BS levels have been as below since then:
Fasting...
Your sugars are definitely on a higher side. You have tried exercise and diet modification but no medicine yet. I suggest this is the time to add medicine. Delaying this will postpone your diabetes related complications by significant extent. Any confusion then feel free to revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years of age. 12 yeaŕs of of marriage life but now I feel premature erection during sex and liquid fluid comes when penis straight or ready to use. And also penis not hard so much during intercourse as like earlier. Pls suggest me what I do?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 35 years of age. 12 yeaŕs of of marriage life but now I feel premature erection during sex and liquid fluid come...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day surely you will get results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have less sperm counts and I'm feeling depressed nowadays. What can I do for more sperm counts and what will be the possibilities for I become father of a healthy child? Please help me out of this.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I have less sperm counts and I'm feeling depressed nowadays. What can I do for more sperm counts and what will be the...
Sperm counts may vary due to various reasons. You need to investigate yourself for reasons of lower sperm counts. Unless your counts are below a specific level it may not cause infertility.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had shaved my genital area due to excessive pubic hair. Now since 2 days im facing erection problems and orgasm has also decreased. What is the reason and cure?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I had shaved my genital area due to excessive pubic hair. Now since 2 days im facing erection problems and orgasm has...
Take homoeopathic medicine Caladium + Agnus castus combination medicine 4 pills 4 times 4 days n revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughterage 15 has enlarged veins in her left lateral border of her foot since 10yrs, increase in size slowly, occationally pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Jammu
Hello. Thre might b some obstruction wich caused them to dilate. You get it examind by a doc. In this age group thromus is unlikely so may b some local pblm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my son is 15 year old and from last few days he is suffering from soar throat. Symptoms are regular coughing, no pain or irritation in throat. Need medical advise?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, my son is 15 year old and from last few days he is suffering from soar throat. Symptoms are regular coughing, no ...
Take glycyrrhiza glabra 1x, tablets, 2 tabs every 4 hourly. hepar sulph 30, 3 drops , twice a day. Gargle with warm saline water. Take Alpha- coff, 2 tsf mix with hot water thrice day. revert after 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 male. From 2-3 days i'm having a kind of burning sensation between stomach & chest in the centre probably in the wind pipe. It comes for seconds and goes. I tried eating or even drinking water to make it go away but It didn't. Please suggest.?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
I am 22 male. From 2-3 days i'm having a kind of burning sensation between stomach & chest in the centre probably in ...
Take fresh fruits, milk products, avoid alcohol, smoking, cola, tea, coffee, junk foods. Take ant acid please consult with full detail. So we can help u.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tightness of throat and upper portion of chest near food pipe. What should I do? ecg /eco/ done nothing found wrong. I have been suffering from 30 years or more. Kindly advise.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi sir, you need homeopathy. Take lach200 single dose. Inform me progress on 5 th dy take care thnks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am applying Tenovate M for skin allergies below the knee. It is all of a sudden pricking and itching. History is that years ago I have chickenpox relapsed. And the cream was started that day onwards under prescription. Is it right or should I change the cream. It leaves black scarves over the skin.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I am applying Tenovate M for skin allergies below the knee. It is all of a sudden pricking and itching. History is th...
Applying the creams repeatedly will not solve the skin problem. Especially if it is allergic condition. You can try homeopathic treatment where we treat holistically. If you r interested you can go for anprivate consultation with me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed