Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srikrishna Chinchnikar

Orthopedist, Pune

200 at clinic
Dr. Srikrishna Chinchnikar Orthopedist, Pune
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Srikrishna Chinchnikar
Dr. Srikrishna Chinchnikar is a trusted Orthopedist in Vadgaon budruk, Pune. He is currently practising at Chinchnikar Clinic in Vadgaon budruk, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Srikrishna Chinchnikar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Orthopedists from across India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Chinchnikar Clinic

Plot No 7 Mahalaxmi Society, Sinhagad Road, Sinhagad Road-Vadgaon Budruk,Landmark:-Opposite Santosh Hall Anand Nagar, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srikrishna Chinchnikar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 26 year old having backache pain for two months. I have use pain killer tablets and pain remove oil. But it stop the pain sometimes. What can I do now? Please help me Dr.

Fellowship In Arthroplasty and Arthroscopy, MS Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
I am 26 year old having backache pain for two months. I have use pain killer tablets and pain remove oil. But it stop...
Please start doing regular back strengthening exercises. And try to maintain good posture while working on computers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt have Rheumatoid Arthritis & She's taking DMARDS ; have stomach burning sensation . What should I do?

Fellowship in Pediatric Orthopedics and Limb Lengthening/Deformity Correction, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Nagpur
My aunt have Rheumatoid Arthritis & She's taking DMARDS ; have stomach burning sensation . What should I do?
Sir, stomach pain in pt with ra can be due to side effects of the medicines. Some of the dmards can cause gastritis. Also the long term use of nsaids (pain killer) in ra may be the cause. Kindly consult your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 yrs old and my problem is that when I running, jumping for volley ball my both knee are ache to sit and standing, what should I do?

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Acupressure and acupuncture are powerful therapies which gives relief from especially joint pains, back pains and lot of other ailments. I am suggesting you a method by which you can get instant relief and continue to do it. However you consult me privately to get permanent solution. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Also take calcium tablets shelcal 500mg for a limited period 2 months consult after 10 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last few months my neck (back and right side of neck) is pain regularly, and same time my left leg from knee to foot also hues pain regularly. So please tell me sir what to do?

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Jaipur
Last few months my neck (back and right side of neck) is pain regularly, and same time my left leg from knee to foot ...
I think your giving too much sitting. 1. Avoid long sitting working on computer or such job. 2. Whenever free, take adequate rest. 3. Regular neck exercises. 4. Use cervical pillow. 5. Local heat application.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my right leg when it is twisted. But there is no problem while walking. Why is it so? Whether it is a minor problem?

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
I have a pain in my right leg when it is twisted. But there is no problem while walking. Why is it so? Whether it is ...
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. Inform after 10 days for further guidance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling very tired and lower back pain stomach lite pain some times but breast paining from two days.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am feeling very tired and lower back pain stomach lite pain some times but breast paining from two days.
1. Start with Physiotherapy treatment 2. Learn spinal exercises 3. Get your full body blood test done 4. Don't sit on floor 5. Don't lift heavy things 6. Take calcium vitamin D 3 and Methylcobalmine supplement for one month minimum 7. Do hot fermentation twice a day 8. Apply volini cream before sleeping 9. Don't do forward bending.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A 50 year old female 1st pain in both limbs crushing type edema developes in left side of face and pain at tip of shoulder no history of truma, fever. She is hypertensive and diabetic since 6months to 1 year.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
A 50 year old female 1st pain in both limbs crushing type edema developes in left side of face and pain at tip of sho...
Please do check her blood and urine of following test such as ra factor hla b-27 zinc s. Alk. Phosphate lipid profile aso titre anti smooth musle test and ammonia from nabl lab and do consult neuro physician of rheumatologist and neuro physio for pain management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from pain which is increasing day by day from feet to shoulder and kneck. Some time it feels in vain and some time in bones. Kindly suggest.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My wife is suffering from pain which is increasing day by day from feet to shoulder and kneck. Some time it feels in ...
It requires detailed investigation and examination. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old. I am having leg pain ie, from knee to feet both legs for the last 6 months. Especially after sitting in indian closet or sitting somewhere for a long time and while standing up. I am doing regular exercises such as playing badminton regularly. Then also there is no reduction in pain. Advice a suitable remedy for this ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf/leg region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature but it can also be due to tendons, nerves, blood vessels etc. My advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems?
Necrosing the nerve tissue so that pain is not sensed. Bad effect is that disease keeps on growing but because pain is not felt, patient is oblivious. Sometimes it proves harmful as underlying cause grows more.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 20 years old my weight is 39kg. I want to gain weight and and I always feel sick. And my legs start paining because of weakness and I always have cough and cold.

M.P.T-Ortho, Bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist,
Hi, I am 20 years old my weight is 39kg. I want to gain weight and and I always feel sick. And my legs start paining ...
Try to take good pretentious diet. Do jogging and walking. Take milk and its products. Otherwise consult a good physcian.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my mom she had a blood test a month ago and after which she is facing swollen and etching of elbow side where blood test is done. And swollen is increasing in size.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Sir, my mom she had a blood test a month ago and after which she is facing swollen and etching of elbow side where bl...
1. Start with Physiotherapy treatment. 2. Use elbow support. 3. Don't lift heavy things. 4. Apply cold pack. 5. Apply volini cream before sleeping. 6. Take calcium and vitamin D 3 supplement for one month minimum.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have leg pain from 3 days. And it have heavy pain and how it reduce. Can you suggestion. please tell me wat should be?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I have leg pain from 3 days. And it have heavy pain and how it reduce. Can you suggestion. please tell me wat should be?
Hello do proper rest & do hot fomentation for 15-20 min thrice in a day. Learn strengthening & stretching exercises from physiotherapist. This will help in reducing the pain. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and I am having knee pain. Tell me what to do? please help me.

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am 18 years old and I am having  knee pain. Tell me what to do?  please help me.
Hello, this type of pain is may be due to overweight or deficiency of vitamin d3 and calcium or due to poor posture. Till then follow these advice:- 1. Take calcium supplements and sun bath daily to prevent further damage to your joints. 2. Avoid heavy lifting. 3. Avoid squatting and weight bearing activities. 4. Use western toilet. 5. Wear shock absorbing, good quality of shoes while walking. 6. Keep roll of a towel under your knees while sleeping. 7. Perform some gentle exercises and stretching of your all joints before getting out of your bed. 8. Walk straight with shoulder protracted. I will explain you stiffness and pain reducing techniques in the next session. Wish you a happy and pain free life thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a desk job on computer from last two years. And now I am suffering from back and eyes pain. What are the remedy for these. And what precautions I can take?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have a desk job on computer from last two years. And now I am suffering from back and eyes pain. What are the remed...
Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year old male. I play shuttle daily. I am suffering from shoulder pain. What can I do ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. If there is no history of an injury to your affected shoulder and there are no s/s of inflammation or infection, then it is advisable to: - ice packs application intensively at home for pain relief - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine, tab diclofenac etc or anything which suits your body for 5-7 days - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. You should feel better in around 2 weeks time and if your symptoms still persists, we will have to get you evaluated in form of investigations. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uric acid is 6.1 and thyroid is now normal. And there is swelling on arms not on whole body. Can you suggest me what to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Uric acid is 6.1 and thyroid is now normal. And there is swelling on arms not on whole body. Can you suggest me what ...
In human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4-7.2 mg/dL (200-430 µmol/L) for men (1 mg/dL=59.48 µmol/L), and 2.4-6.1 mg/dL for women (140-360 µmol/L) As you are normal the swelling can be due to sprain or detailed check up is needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had pain on. My neck for two days. I have taken pain killers. What should I will do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2. Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a regular weightlifting guy, I am suffering from shoulder pain. Sometimes I am unable to sleep due to the pain! I think one third of the weightlifting guys have the same problem of shoulder pain! it's almost 3 months now, please suggest something so that I can heal fast. Thank you.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
I am a regular weightlifting guy, I am suffering from shoulder pain. Sometimes I am unable to sleep due to the pain! ...
Massage with your thumbs from the mid points of the shoulder blades on both sides towards the lower back of your head up to lower level of the ears. Use oil or water for massage. Rotate your head clockwise and anticlockwise, forward and down, left and right a few times. Do for 5 to 10 times morning and evening. Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. This will solve the problem. Further do some wrist rotation exercise. Consult after 5 days. For further guidance and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 yrs old guy. I regularly do workouts but every now and then my lower back pains. Is this due to exercise I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello, You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your back pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset.I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any leg pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias ( electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed