Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sohail Khan

General Physician, Pune

Dr. Sohail Khan General Physician, Pune
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sohail Khan
Dr. Sohail Khan is one of the best General Physicians in Nana peth, Pune. You can meet Dr. Sohail Khan personally at Kirad Hospital & Poly Clinic in Nana peth, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sohail Khan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

368 Ramprasad Chamber, Nana Peth,Landmark:-Modern Bekery Chowk, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Semen analysis report: Colour: milky Reaction: alkaline Volume: 1.0 ml liquefaction time: 30 min Sperm count: 18 million/ml Motility: 1 HR Motile: 25% Sluggish: 20% Immotile: 55% Pus cells: 12-15 / HPF Morphology: normal 20% ; abnormal: 80% WHAT DOES THIS REPORT SUGGESTS. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Semen analysis report: Colour: milky
Reaction: alkaline Volume: 1.0 ml
liquefaction time: 30 min
Sperm count: 18 mill...
Hello- There are lots of abnormalities in the report. Patient have low semen volume, low sperm count and low sperm motility. Along with that the sperms are suffering from infection and also have improper shape. This sperm report is unable to make a girl pregnant. You need to start Sperm boosting medicines to improve you Semen analysis.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomach pain. I always take diet food but I can't understand why I am suffering?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from stomach pain. I always take diet food but I can't understand why I am suffering?
Hello. There are many reason for pain in stomach which could be related to your stomach or liver or kindey or intestine or pancreas or could be some other reason. Kindly elaborate your symptoms, signs and do share reports (if any). Start taking homoeopathic medicine - mag. Phos. 6x/ after every 3 hours for relieving your pain, but get yourself examined and do share more details pertaining to your problem for proper diagnosis and thus treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been coughing for long time but when I am in my home state it is gone and when im back in maharashhtra I stated coughing again. Can you help me with this?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
This may be allergic coughing due to atmosphere change. Take tab. Sinarest sos for it. Drink warm water at coughing time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 30 years old and married 3years back, Im having pcod problem, I have gone for 2 times ivf process but still not conceived, and hysteroscopy also done, everything was normal in hysteroscopy, now what can I do? Please suggest me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Zirakpur
Im 30 years old and married 3years back, Im having pcod problem, I have gone for 2 times ivf process but still not co...
first pereiod must be regular to conceive.so conult your gynie.there are so many causes like torch infection.thyroid hypo funtion.and other harmone disorder .you have not mention about your husband's cheakup.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sifting from dry cough and I am feel very bad remove my cough and relax me you're are perfect.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please take Bryonia 200 – once daily for next 3-4 days. Drink plenty of warm fluids. Consult me for homeopathic treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffering from early discharge while sex. What kind of preventive actions should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I suffering from early discharge while sex. What kind of preventive actions should I do.
Hi, duration of sexual act or performance vary from person to person depending upon the psyche to control it. Few people complain of premature ejaculation and few complain that they are not able to discharge in time. Some techniques as per sexologist kinsey can be applied where root of the penis is pressed for few seconds before expected emmision and thereby emmision is delayed for some time. The technique require some personal training for few days and correct dietary habits.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 32 years, Male, suffering from loose motions, When I take food after few hours loose motions, (after food only loose motion not all the time), I was took medicine entire Quinol (antibiotic)

BHMS, Masters in Homeopathic Remedies, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
There is a medicine called kurchi. Take ten drops in quarter cup water, twice a day. If severe, thrice a day. That's enough.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After viral fever. I had extreme dryness on my face. Near mouth and nose, which is in form of patches. They are very painful and burning. Please suggest me how to get rid of it.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
After viral fever. I had extreme dryness on my face. Near mouth and nose, which is in form of patches. They are very ...
Sir, Can you please send me more details. Is the area red, swollen is it gradually increasing in size Is there any discharge What medicines did you use for fever. If possible can you send photo of the problem area Contact me for advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have suffering from dengue so what should precaution I take give me advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir I have suffering from dengue so what should precaution I take give me advice.
drink plenty of fluids. avoid dehydration keep monitoring your blood pressure, hct and platelet count avoid taking any painkiller
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have desk job. Actually after suffering from dengue my weight gone down from 75 kg to 65 kg. How should I gain it again.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
I have desk job. Actually after suffering from dengue my weight gone down from 75 kg to 65 kg. How should I gain it a...
Have Green leafy vegetables, Fruits and Protein rich diet will help to gain weight. Homeopathic medicines like Eupatorium perf helps to deal with after effects caused by dengue or any viral fever. Good day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam my fsh levels are 64 and tsh 2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has said that fsh levels r too high that have gone to menopause stage. My periods r irregular. For 2 to 3 months. I had one child of 6 years old. But now I am interested for getting second child. So give me any suggestion to have a child naturally. Thank you sir/madam.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam  my fsh levels are 64 and tsh  2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has sai...
Fsh 64 usually indicates menopause- which is too early for you but can happen. You need detailed investigation to detect the cause of it and then we can proceed further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Some days very heavy head Some Weakness I am daily B. P. Medicine Telzy MT-25 Why.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am Some days very heavy head Some Weakness I am daily B. P. Medicine Telzy MT-25 Why.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7.consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do when you have stomach pain during the time of mensuration and what precautions to be taken?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
What to do when you have stomach pain during the time of mensuration and what precautions to be taken?
Applying lavender oil around your stomach is known to help relieving cramps in just 10 to 15 mins or else you can have a carrot juice Carrots are not only good for your eyes; they also assist in regulating menstruation. A tall glass of carrot juice can go a long way in making you feel much better Avoid red meat and caffeine. They have properties that exacerbate the pain
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sex karte wakt jaldi discharge ho jata hai, aur penis patla aur thoda bend hai, Kya karu? Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sex karte wakt jaldi discharge ho jata hai, aur penis patla aur thoda bend hai, Kya karu? Please advise.
Hi, take avena sativa q, 15 drops with water twice daily. Take nux vomica 200, 5 drops twice daily. Take schwabe's damiaplant, 20 drops twice daily with water. Revert after 2 weeks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have piles some few days nad I try some medicine but not any effect and when I go to take bath then pain is very hard please suggest me some good medicine.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
For the treatment of piles, Avoid constipation. Eat 3-4 servings of fruits everyday. Apply proctosedyl ointment before and after defeacation. Take isabgol husk in warm milk every night to avoid constipation. Hope this helps u. If required, consult.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control a sugar at first stage? Please advise.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
How to control a sugar at first stage? Please advise.
Chandraji, please clarify what do you mean" first stage, because there is nothing like first or second stage in diabetes. It is either there or not there. But there is a situation when blood sugar is higher than normal but has not crossed limits to call it as diabetes. Then it is referred as" pre diabetes. In this situation one has to adapt a changed life style like regular exercise, avoid sweets, sugar, junk foods, deep fried ffods and pastries and alcohol and smoking. Plus maintain near normal weight. Then it is possible to prevent diabetes or postpone it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. I just want to know what makes me checking every time I takes his dick on mouth, maybe after around 10 or 20 seconds. His dick is not that large. It can touch my throat only when I takes it completely into me. Can you please also suggest some methods to avoid this, as this is causing a bit of inconvenience for my sweet heart!Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello Doctor.
I just want to know what makes me checking every time I takes his dick on mouth, maybe after around 10 ...
1. It carries risk of transmission of sexually transmitted diseases like hiv, syphilis, gonorrhoea, herpes, hpv virus, oesophagus/oropharyngeal carcinoma 2. Moreover it is unhygienic. 3. Avoid this practice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi If a girl has a yeast infection and you perform oral sex with her can you develop oral thrush or a fungal infection of the throat.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
One of the most common causes of vulvovaginitis is candida albicans. This yeast infection can cause genital itching and a thick, white vaginal discharge that is similar to cottage cheese. A yeast infection often follows the use of antibiotics. Antibiotics can kill the antifungal bacteria that normally live in the vagina. This can lead to a yeast infection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed