Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Snehal Trimbake  - Gynaecologist, Pune

Dr. Snehal Trimbake

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gy...

Gynaecologist, Pune

28 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Snehal Trimbake MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Diplom... Gynaecologist, Pune
28 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Snehal Trimbake
She has had many happy patients in her 28 years of journey as a Gynaecologist. She has completed MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology . Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Snehal Trimbake on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. We will help you find the best Gynaecologists online in Pune. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery - Shivaji University - 1990
Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Shivaji University - 2003
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Snehal Trimbake

Yuva Cosmoderm Karad

Yashwant, Budhwar Peth, Station Road, Karad, Landmark : Near Cottage HospitalKarad Get Directions
  4.3  (24 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Snehal Trimbake

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Doctor, My Mother's menstruation cycle is not getting stopped. her age is 43 yrs, She got her periods January 1st 2015 and then it continued for almost 8 days, later it stopped for 5-6 days and again started, this continued till date. Due to this her haemoglobin reduced to 4.5. So our family doctor suggested to get her admitted in hospital and get the blood transfusion done. So we admitted her on 28/01/2015 and continuous 3 days the blood transfusion was done. In total there were 3 bottles blood transfused in her body. Along with the blood transfusion Pause-MF tablets were given just to stop her bleeding, as her bleeding was heavy. Also through saline Pause injection was given. This procedure made her HB rise till 10 and also bleeding stopped, but as the injection course was over the bleeding started again in heavy manner. We consulted one Gynaecologist who gave us solution to insert Mirena Device which would stop her bleeding and other Gynaecologist suggested to remove the Uterus. So my question is which procedure would sense effective in case of this problem? Will Mirena insertion be suffice? Will it have any side effects in future on my Mother's body? Also when we are supposed to remove the uterus? Does it have any side effects on post removal? If yes then please let me know. Below are the details of the sonography reports and blood reports. HB previously: 4.5 HB current : 10 Pap Smear Test : Normal Sonography details: Clinical profile: Menorrhagia Uterus is anteverted and measures 120*59*83 mm The endometrail echo is central and is thick (17.9mm hperplasia) No focal/diffuse uterine abnormality seen. A well defined this walled cyst with clear contents is seen in the right ovary. It measures 52*39mm. The left Ovary is (32*17mm) looks normal. No andnexal abnormality is seen. There is no free fluid see in the cul-de-sac. IMPRESSION : Bulky uterus with a thick endometrial echo. For further avaluation. Right ovarian cyst. Tablets given to stop her bleeding: Xamic (2 times a day) course for 3 days. Just need a avdvise on which would be the right procedure to be followed? Mirena or Uterus removal and also its side effects ans future complications if any? Thanks

MBBS, MS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Dc is a must before anything else can be planned. moreover there is a 5cm cyst which also needs to be investigated b4 any definitive treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello My 15 days old baby is on breast feed but didn't pass out potty daily. Is it normal? If yes so how many days are normal.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kendujhar
yes it can be normal. but at the age of 15days, newborn babies usually have multiple stools daily with more than 6-8 urinations per 24 hr
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I had a anal sex with my wife. After that I feel very pain while am going to urinate. What may the causes for it. Please give me the correct answer.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
If you had not used condom there are chances of urinary tract infection so you are facing this problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old married person I have suffering from fungal infection in my private part on top area from last 3-4 months so pls tell me better medicine for this. Now I am use dermicem oc cream and some tablets by the doctor.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, Training In USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Hello wash the area daily with savloon. Keep area dry. Do not wear wet under garment. Wash under garment daily and in anti septic liquid. Tell us about the problem after 15 days of practice, thank.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My mother pregnant and not really sure if she's in 8th or 9th term but she's now have excessive water and continues to drops very huge amount and she's not suffering from any pain that associated with delivery?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi. My mother pregnant and not really sure if she's in 8th or 9th term but she's now have excessive water and continu...
Hi lybrate user, she needs to be evaluation with obstetrician to rule out rupture of the membranes. Depending on finding needs early delivery
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My AMH LEVEL is 7.38. What should I do? I was never diagnosed with pcos. My hysteroscopy and laparoscopy is also done. Suggestion please I'm planning to conceive from last 2 yrs. But everything is normal in other reports.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My AMH LEVEL is 7.38. What should I do? I was never diagnosed with pcos. My hysteroscopy and laparoscopy is also done...
Hi lybrate-user try to have intercourse during fertile period ie day 10 to day 18 in a regular 28 cycle. Try to lose some weight. Start on ovulation induction. U can consult me online for further prescription.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about my period it xant be on time at now 2 month complete but have not. I checked 2 time for pregnancy but it negative why it happen with me please help. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), The Tamilnadu Dr.MGR Medical University
Ayurveda, Dindigul
I want to know about my period it xant be on time at now 2 month complete but have not. I checked 2 time for pregnanc...
Dear lybrate-user, irregular periods may be because if ananemia, mal nutrition, thyroid prblms, pcod, stress related or hormonal issues kindly consult nearby doctor. All the best for your health. Take care thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which medicine or anti biotic is preffered if suffering from cold n cough during pregnancy. My wife having throat infection n cough since 7 days and shes not recovering from home remedies. please advise the antibiotic or effective medicine.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Which medicine or anti biotic is preffered if suffering from cold n cough during pregnancy. My wife having throat inf...
let her have syp honnitus two to three times a day, also gargling and steam would help.Avoid Antibiotics,till the time it is absolutely essential.Tea made with a pinch of ginger, honey, pepper, cinnamon and tulsi also helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod and in beginning my tsh was high I was taking thyronorm 50 mg for increased tsh and birth control pills for pcod after 3 months I had test I in test my tsh t4 came normal but this time t3 increased what should I do? Does it became a pattern if one get normal another one get high and I have to take medicine life time?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have pcod and in beginning my tsh was high I was taking thyronorm 50 mg for increased tsh and birth control pills f...
Hello, Please visit our clinic – International Fertility Centre – located in New Delhi along with your medical reports so that we can guide you better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My GF is facing irregular periods. Can she be pregnant? What are the reasons for irregular periods? Are they normal and usual? Please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My GF is facing irregular periods. Can she be pregnant? What are the reasons for irregular periods? Are they normal a...
If you have a missed period then you should get urine pregnancy test done at home after 7 days of missed period to confirm it. Irregual menses are very common among girls and it occurs because of hormonal changes. If she had menses after last sexual activity, she can not be pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

94%
(886 ratings)

Dr. Usha Subrahmanyam

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DGO
Gynaecologist
Dr. Usha Subramaniam's Gynaecology & Infertility Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(15 ratings)

Dr. Amol Lunkad

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Indira IVF - Pune, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
83%
(28 ratings)

Dr. Asha Gavade

DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Umang Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(186 ratings)

Dr. Neelima Deshpande

EMDR, FRCOG (LONDON) (Fellow of Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists), MFSRH , Diploma in psychosexual therapy, Medical diploma in clinical Hypnosis, Diploma in Evidence Based Healthcare, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Health Point Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(2340 ratings)

Dr. Shrideep Parab

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Adishri Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(36 ratings)

Dr. Sagar Bumb

DGO , MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dr.Bumb Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment