Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Smita S Dev  - Gynaecologist, Pune

Dr. Smita S Dev

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Pune

25 Years Experience  ·  300 - 450 at clinic
Dr. Smita S Dev MBBS Gynaecologist, Pune
25 Years Experience  ·  300 - 450 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Smita S Dev
Dr. Smita S Dev is an experienced Gynaecologist in Baner, Pune. You can visit her at Vitalife Clinic in Baner, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Smita S Dev and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Government Medical College, Miraj - 1992
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 133/3, Shirram Bhavan, Balewadi Phata, Baner. Landmark: Opp. Signate Corner, PunePune Get Directions
...more

# 103-B, B.U. Bhandari Hill side, Phase-I, Baner Road. Landmark: Near Cafe Coffee Day, PunePune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

101-102, 1st Floor, Sai Prasad Apartments, Opp. Raghunana Baug, Off Pan Card Club Road, Baner, PunePune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

No. 19, Ground floor, Bhoomi Paradise, Sector-11, Sanpada (E), Landmark: Near Millenium Towers. Near Juinagar station, Navi MumbaiPune Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is having very irregular periods. Gynecologist suggested TVS of pelvis and results are as follows: UTERUS: Uterus is retroverted. Size is 6.1×3.4cm. Myometrial echo is normal. Endometrial thickness - 5.4 mm. NABOTHIAN CYST SEEN IN CERVIX. OVARY: Both ovaries are normal in size. Volume of RO- 8.6 ml. LO- 8.4ml. UNIFORM SIZE FOLLICLES SEEN IN BOTH OVARIES. SUGGEST PCO. Please explain the results and also about the treatment.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is having very irregular periods. Gynecologist suggested TVS of pelvis and results are as follows:
UTERUS: Ut...
Her ultrasound report shows pcos, this the reason she is having irregular cycle, also get a fsh, tsh and prolactin test of her done. Advise her to do regular workout or exercise for weight loss, also she needs to take adequate nutritious diet with fruits, vegetables, low fat dairy products lots of juices, and quit coffee, and fried food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you provide an information on test tube baby and tubular blockage.

F.MA.S. FELLOWSHIP IN MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY, I.V.F. AND CLINICAL EMBRYOLOGY, FOETAL MEDICINE TRAINING, PREVENTIVE ONCOLOGY TRAINING, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist,
This a very interesting issue you have touched which involves expertise in gynaec endoscopy and ivf. Here is your explanation first it is to be confirmed what kind of tubal blockage is it 1. Physiological (normal) which gets opened during endoscopy, 2. Due to tuberculosis infection which gets cured by treatment 3. Due to other infections like chlyamydia, etc which cause reversible and nonreversible tubal blockage. 4. Tubal blockage whether in starting part or middle or end again which will decide reversible or irrevesible tubal blockage. Most important is if your tubal blockage is diagnosed on tests such as hysterosalphingography, the x ray test which is not confirmatory. In this case getting an endoscopy done is invaluable as it will confirm diagnosis and can provide treatment at the same time. Lastly if your tubal blockage is reversible endoscopy and procedures like iui can help you. But if irreversible then ivf is the only treatment available. If we can first categorise your condition we can decide which procedure might help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm in menopause last 3 months and heavy bleeding during periods Can I take progesterone What side effects of taking progesterone.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I'm in menopause last 3 months and heavy bleeding during periods Can I take progesterone What side effects of taking ...
Before you take any medication I would advice you to see a Gynaecologist as you will need a transvaginal USG and a endometrial biopsy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year male married two years ago. My wife didn't get pregnancy till now though we are having sex every day twice.Please do help

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
That may be due to two reasons, one is due to chance factor. Second is there may be some problem in either of you. As 2 years have passed, please consult doctor and have some basic check ups done so that we can detect the disease and start treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Once prolactin hormone levels decrease from 56 to 7.76, should I go for injections for eggs or should I wait for pregnancy without injections or any other treatment.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello. Once prolactin hormone levels decrease from 56 to 7.76, should I go for injections for eggs or should I wait f...
if this is within normal range and thyroid is normal, all others factors like sperm count tubal patency are favourable, you can give urself a couple oc cycles time to conceive spontaneously first.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old and am over weight upto 60 kgs and my height is only 4.8 also am suffering from PCOD, please send a quick response.

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 25 year old and am over weight upto 60 kgs and my height is only 4.8 also am suffering from PCOD, please send a ...
If someone has PCOD. The best way to keep it in control is by proper lifestyle ie Exercise and nutrition. Certain foods which you should stop immediately is Wheat and wheat products, dairy and sugars. Certain tips to maintain a low body fat and/or lower body fat: 1. Exercise at least 5 times per week 2. Eat whole/unprocessed foods at regular intervals, while being aware of physical hunger/fullness cues 3. Sleep 7-9 hours per night 4. Don’t engage in extreme diets 5. Stay consistent with your habits 6. Incorporate non-exercise physical activity 7. Ignore food advertising You need a fat loss diet which comprises of whole grains like jowar, bajra, wheat, brown rice, pulses like moong, musoor, bengal gram, lots of vegetables, fruits, eggs, fish, chicken, paneer, healthy oil, nuts and seeds. You need to eat them in right proportion. Avoid eating sugar and sweets, refined foods like maida, noodles pasta, White rice and products, bread. Drink a lot of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 year old. I have first time sex on 25-2-2016. I worried about pregnancy. How can I prevent became pregnant. What precautions can I use.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I'm 19 year old. I have first time sex on 25-2-2016. I worried about pregnancy. How can I prevent became pregnant. Wh...
As you had sex in the middle part of your menstrual cycle you have very good chance to get pregnant as you have already missed your periods by 9 days. You should first check your pregnancy by urine pregnancy test like preg test card or velocit card. If your pregnant, then it can be terminated with medicines till 7 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam, I have done first night, so after first night she got periods within 10 days, after that we are not participated in intercourse then next month she doesn't get periods does it means she has pregnancy, if she is pregnant tell me how to stop? Please sir or mam.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Mam, I have done first night, so after first night she got periods within 10 days, after that we are not participated...
If after your first night she has had menses and then in the next whole month you have NOT done sex, then the delay in menses could be due to so many factors other than pregnancy. It is easiest to rule out pregnancy , so first thing first do a urine test on an early morning sample of your wife's urine and get it done in lab.....IT will be negative. Having ruled out pregnancy, you can seek a Gynec consultation to get tablets for menses. If the test is positive, then you still can get help of gynec to have it aborted You must understand that the hormones which are needed for the menses to occur are released from the brain and so any activity that causes emotional upheaval like announcement of result or death in family or sudden joy, or coming to stay in husbands house post marriage can cause the menses to become irregular. If you want to prevent pregnancy for a time, till both of you are ready you can met a gynec to understand the choices you can have to prevent pregnancy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 yrs old male and ihave lump under my niples for last 2 yrs, its painfull and looking very awkward, what should I do? help please.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Chances of gynecomastia (benign swelling) are high. Go for fine needle aspiration cytology i. E. Needle test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 years old n was married when I was 19 I conceived after 2 months of my marriage as v planned for another baby after five years I am still not conceiving my child is of 9 years now.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi I am 29 years old n was married when I was 19 I conceived after 2 months of my marriage as v planned for another b...
Hello, it would be best if you can get your husband's semen analysis done to check for decreased sperm counts.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can hsv 2 be cured completly?

PG Dip. in Psychosexual Medicine, DPM, PG Dip(Medico Legal), MD, DHPh(UK), MBBS
Sexologist,
Send me details/ and Private consulting Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.200/ through Lybrate/ payment getway. Contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution by.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari, MBBS,MD Sexologist Pune.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had a missed abortion on 30th dec 2015. She had one in may 2013 as well. Recent miscarriage occuerd bfor 5 weeks, no fetal heart activity was seen, jst before it happened she had a delayed cycle. Nobody in her family is having diabetes or had recurrent miscarriages. She is regularly taking thyronorm 50 tabs as advised after first missed abortion. Now she has advised to get her krayotyping.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Anembryonic gestation can be idiopathic where heart beat doesn't arrive so as such its not an indication for any intervention but a karyotyping can be planned for safety.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Make This Diwali Healthier

Diploma in Diet n Nutrition, BHMS
Homeopath,
Make This Diwali Healthier

Make diwali healthier: try these 6 healthy desserts!

Diwali is an ancient indian festival and the most awaited one at that. Be it bursting crackers, meeting relatives or savoring mouth-watering sweets, everyone has a special reason to make merry during diwali every state of india celebrates this festival of lights with its own special dessert recipes. In an attempt to avoid overindulgence, here are some healthy sweets and desserts that you can try this festive season:

1. Sesame seeds laddoo
- for a change, you can avoid the boondi laddoos this diwali and instead opt for sesame which is a rich source of calcium and magnesium.

- this laddoo is prepared by dry roasting the sesame seeds and then grinding them to a powdery texture along with sugar and cardamom powder.

- you can replace sugar with jaggery which is a healthier option too. Add roasted peanut chunks to the laddoos for a crunchy twist.

2. Pumpkin delight

- forget the calorie-rich kheer and choose pumpkin this season to add the extra fibre and goodness of vitamin a to your pumpkin payasam.

- you can make this dessert using all healthy ingredients like mashed pumpkin, milk, sago, cardamom powder and a pinch of saffron.

3. Ragi treat
- why not embrace ragi as your favorite cereal and make some mouth-watering delicacy out of it.

- ragi or finger millet is known for its high protein and mineral content.

- combine ragi with the grand flavors of saffron and cardamom, roasted peanuts and dried coconut and you can make some healthy and delicious barfi.

- add jaggery for the sweetness. You can easily replace the usual high calorie kaju barfis with this delicious treat.

4. Coconut macaroons

- some delicious macaroons can be baked with the healthiest ingredients like coconut, eggs, vanilla essence and sugar to taste and absolutely no oil content.

- once out of the oven, they have a hard texture and equally chewy feel from the inside.

- they make the best choice for an evening snack and are filled with goodness of coconut which help in digestion and also add a glow to your skin.

5. Date laddoos
dates (khajoor) are known for their iron content. Try to rope in the vitamins and minerals of dates to use them for ladoos instead of using besan (gram flour).

- in this recipe, dates are mashed till soft, heated in a pan with little coconut oil and then sesame powder is added to them while kneading them into a dough.

- add pieces of roasted cashew and cardamom powder to the kneaded dough for the flavor. When ready, roll them over sesame seeds for both the look and the taste.

- this is yet another treat for your sweet tooth without the harmful effects of either sugar or ghee (clarified butter)

6. Oats barfi

- when it comes to health, none can forget the ubiquitous oats. From breakfast to snacks, oats are the perfect choice for the health freak.

- this diwali make your favorite barfi with oats, anjeer (fig), dates, pistachios and flax seeds.

- use a little coconut oil in a pan and heat the mashed dates and coarsely ground roasted oats.

- add the other ingredients with a pinch of saffron and spread the dough it out in a flat dish.

- cut them into sizes you love and relish them with family.

Enjoy this diwali with your favorite sweets but without the sense of guilt with these exotic yet healthy recipes. Happy diwali!

2 people found this helpful

Can Homeopathy treats the pcos. If yes how many days can be take to cure the pcos. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) occurs when very small cysts (small, fluid-filled sacs) develop in the ovaries. The usual symptoms of PCOS are light periods or no periods at all. This is because, in women with PCOS, ovulation (the release of an egg) may not take place as often as normal. You should opt Homoeopathic treatment, it has cure for PCOS. Treatment is based on totality of symptoms and constitution. It takes time but resolve the disease by root.In pcos first we target to get your periods back to normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mera naam bipin hai aur meri wife pregnant hai 3 mhina hai. To sex ke liye sabse surakshit mahina konsa hoga Kya pregnensi ke dauran sex karna sahi hoga.?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Sir mera naam bipin hai aur meri wife pregnant hai 3 mhina hai.
To sex ke liye sabse surakshit mahina konsa hoga 
Kya...
Consult once before doing sex your gynacologist after 3month is safe some time its occurs bleeding dont put pressure on abdomen during sex.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old, now I am suffering from continuously menstrual bleeding from last 10-15days, kindly suggest to us how prevent it?

D.G.O
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
I am 27 years old, now I am suffering from continuously menstrual bleeding from last 10-15days, kindly suggest to us ...
Just cofirm that your not pregnant. Get one ultrasound for endometroal thickness and to rule out any fibroid.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pcod problem. Should I use a course of medication or it cures itself when time goes on. Can you suggest?

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It will never cure itself. It requires healthy lifestyle including diet and exercise. You may need to go for medication if lifestyle changes don't work.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible if a pregnant woman see the face of someone, the same face will be obtain by a baby after delivery?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Is it possible if a pregnant woman see the face of someone, the same face will be obtain by a baby after delivery?
No it's not but emotions of mother does have an impact on the growing baby. Stay positive and think about good things about life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been on carbimazole from 2 months. My initial readings were tsh <0.001 t3= 3.8, t4=20.9. Now after 2 months my readings are tsh=0.01, t3=1.5, t4=9.2 I am still on carbimazole 20 my in a day. However problem is m planning to conceive. Will these medication cause abnormal mentally challenged baby. Or will it affect my baby.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have been on carbimazole from 2 months. My initial readings were tsh <0.001 t3= 3.8, t4=20.9.
Now after 2 months my...
hyperthyroidism before pregnancy means through pregnancy there is antithyroid treatment on. Carbimazole crosses the placental barrier, hence can affect the development of thyroid gland in fetus causing hypothyroidism. So propylthiouracil is preferred as it does not cross the placental barrier. However, there are possible side effects of these drugs affecting the pregnancy. Usually antithyroid drugs are given for 12 to 18 months and stopped. That could be one option when hyperthyroidism is completely controlled.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed