Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sitali

Gynaecologist, Pune

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sitali Gynaecologist, Pune
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sitali
Dr. Sitali is one of the best Gynaecologists in Sinhagad Road, Pune. Doctor is currently practising at Wadekar ENT And Maternity Nursing Home in Sinhagad Road, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sitali and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sitali

Wadekar ENT And Maternity Nursing Home

Survey No 33 Ground Floor A Building Kudale Patil Town Ship, Sinhagad Road ,Manikbaug, Manik Baug,Landmark: Opposite Bhramha Garden Restaurant, PunePune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sitali

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Beat the October Heat

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Beat the October Heat
Allergy and skin rash, asthma sore throat stomatitis may be torturing in this October heat.

Or some may find burning pain during defecation/urination or bleeding piles. (heavy menses)

Medical condition like jaundice. These are pitta dominated disorders.

Those are very well managed by authentic ayurveda pitta virechan and rakta detox and rasayan therapy.

Hyperpigmentation too managed by the same this will reflect on entire health as well.

Even condition like accelerated bp/hypertension, diabetic retinopathy/ macular oedema /stroke/ peripheral neuritis have significantly getting benefit by just adapting special detox advocated in October heat.
32 people found this helpful

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Don't ignore the early signs of strain injury like weakness of the grip, numbness, and pain or discomfort in the arms, hands, wrists or shoulders.

I am 26 old married woman, I have serious issue of vaginal skin tearing and cracking whenever my husband penetrates. He takes a lot of care while doing so. He uses condoms every time as we are not planned for kids. So we cannot use oil lubricants. My vaginal area seems to be very delicate, please suggest how get rid of this. I experience vaginal infections frequently whenever there is a white discharge. I use wash and candid Vgel ointment for infection.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
What appears is not only the problem of infection and delicate skin but a problem due to sexual relations. Husband may be careful but that's not enough. As per your age, it appears that both of you are not aware of many aspects of quality sexual relations. Something is lacking somewhere. Please make direct connect with an expert sexologist with your husband, may be online but go for this. I feel you will be fine. Move on. All the best.
28 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Please tell about food to eat for low hemoglobin content and RBCs. She is pregnant 35 th weeks.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hello sir, Please tell about food to eat for low hemoglobin content and RBCs. She is pregnant 35 th weeks.
Hello, Beans, dates, nuts, green vegetables, dried fruits are some very good sources of iron. She also, needs to take good vitamin C rich diet to enhance iron absorption.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done my widal test, result is to 1: 320 and th 1: 160, ah and bh are --tive. I m pregnant (5th week) what should I do ?

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Consult doctor. Do not take any drugs unless doctor prescribes. They will put on injections initially. It has to b treated properly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In December my bf rubs his penis on my vagina and there is no ejaculation. In January I got my periods with a week delay. And pregnancy test on first day of missed period is negative. I took pregnancy test in February too I it was negative again. I missed my period in Feb and have them in March which contain brown and very less blood. Is this a symptom of pregnancy?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
In December my bf rubs his penis on my vagina and there is no ejaculation. In January I got my periods with a week de...
Hello Nitya, No dear, this is not a sign of pregnancy. However even if your bf ejaculates near your vagina, there are chances of getting pregnant and you must remember it. As of now, that you already have your periods, you are not pregnant. But you have to be vigilant hence forth.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, For last 2-3 years, I have been getting irregular periods. Sometimes it took 2 and half months, but when I didn't got period last Time for more than 3 and half months, I consulted a doctor in Nov, 2015. She advised me to take" Ovral G" for 20 days and to go for Ultrasound. I got period after taking Ovral G (5 days later of 20-day Course). The doctor advised me to go for tests (TSH, Insulin - F & PP, Prolactin, CBC) during 2D/3D of cycle. All reports were normal except Insulin (P. P.) which was 92.60 uU/mL. The doctor advised me to take Tab. Bigomet SR 500 mg for 30 days (in Morning and Night). But again after 25.12. 2015, I have not got periods till Date. Please guide what to do now? My past two years period dates were: 19/04/2013, 12/05/2013, 07/06/2013, 22/08/2013, 04/10/2013, 04/12/2013, 25/12/2013, 02/02/2014, 02/03/2014, 26/03/2014, 18/04/2014, 15/05/2014, 05/08/2014, 14/09/2014, 12/10/2014, 06/11/2014, 05/01/2015, 04/02/2015, 04/03/2015, 18/03/2015, 10/04/2015, 11/05/2015, 05/07/2015, 03/08/2015, 29/08/2015, 25/12/2015 (after taking" Ovral G" for 20 days and waited for 5 more days).

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Dear Sir,
For last 2-3 years, I have been getting irregular periods.
Sometimes it took 2 and half months, but when I ...
Hello lybrate-user, seems like you are suffering from poly cystic ovarian disease. If you already have children, you need not worry much about it. However if you are trying to conceive now or some time later, you will need a proper course of treatment. I recommend you take homeopathic treatment for your problem as homeopathy has good medicines without side effects for such problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello madam, maine last period 29/6 ko dekha tha pr abhi tak mujhe period nahi aaya hain, main tab ovigyn dsr aur cap Q gold f le rahi hun, jaisa aap sab ne mujhe urine test krne ko kaha tha to Maine 3/8 , ko kiya 1st pink line dark tha aur 2nd wala untna dark nahi tha, madam mujhe 3/8 se halka halka Brown discharge ho raha hai, kya kre kuch samajh nahi aa raha hain ,Dr ne mujhe 42 days me bulaya hai, kya pregnancy me Brown discharge hota hain, ya kuch aur baat hain, please boliye na.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello madam, maine last period 29/6 ko dekha tha pr abhi tak mujhe period nahi aaya hain, main tab ovigyn dsr aur cap...
Hi ya light brown discharge is common during early days of pregnancy but if you had second line light in pregnancy test means you are pregnant so there is a two possibility either it is early pregnancy or ectopic pregnancy. You should do one ultrasonography to confirm location and weeks of pregnancy thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. Mere bf ne mere sath sex kiya tha but intercourse nhi kiya tha. Meri date 14 sept thi but aaj 17 oct ho gyi h abhi tk period nhi hua hai. Pehle kbhi bhi mera period late nhi hua. Mjhe bhut darr lg rha h.maine primolut-n tablet bhi khali h but fir bhi period nhi hua h.kuch btayiye mai kya krun Dr. Plzz help me. Plzzz plzzz.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Lucknow
Hello Dr. Mere bf ne mere sath sex kiya tha but intercourse nhi kiya tha. Meri date 14 sept thi but aaj 17 oct ho gyi...
Maam agar apke partner ne sex kiya or intercourse nahi kiya toh usse ap pareshan mat ho because sex ke time par body mein kuch hormonal changes hote hai .jiske effect se periods ki dates mein thoda difference aajata hai. So ismein pareshan na ho or agar ap tab bhi sure hona chahti hai ki ap pregnency ko le kar. Toh ap test kar sakti hai. Pregnancy test kit se morning ki first urine se And if your feel more problem then feel free to talk to our award winning counselors team.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits of Brazil nuts

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
Health Benefits of Brazil nuts
  1. Aids in digestion.
  2. Helps in treating acne.
  3. Beneficial in weight loss.
  4. Boost immune system and overall health.
  5. Helps in proper functioning of thyroid glands.
  6. Helps to prevent atherosclerosis and heart attack.
  7. Helps in cellular growth, repair and wound healing.
  8. Helps to prevent constipation, bloating and colon cancer.

Nadi Tarangini

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jodhpur
Nadi Tarangini

*Nadi Tarangini*
For the first time, centuries of subjective knowledge has been demystified using modern artificial intelligence. Nadi tarangini's ultra sensitive sensors and advanced software give you precise nadi patterns and a high degree of accuracy.

**Quick and comprehensive nadi report*
In just five minutes, get physical and mental wellness indicators, along with diet and lifstyle suggestions

*Detect dosha imbalances*
Through gati and sparsha based vikruti

*Easy report interpretation*
With low, medium and high references for each parameter. Compare current nadi pattern with averaged healthy dosha patterns.

*Progress tracking*
Tackle the problem of patient retention with clear evidence of your treatment's effectiveness over time.

*Quick
2 people found this helpful

5 tips for Controlling Abdominal Pain Really Fast

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
5 tips for Controlling Abdominal Pain Really Fast
5 tips for controlling abdominal pain really fast


Abdominal pain or stomach ache could occur any time due to various reasons. The point is we should remain ever ready to control abdominal pain. If we know how to control abdominal pain we could also offer this help to our colleagues as well who are in great pain as a remedial measure. In any case we would have to take the patient to the doctor if we are unable to pacify the patient. Some of the major causes of abdominal pain are kidney stones, inflammation of gallbladder, hernia, food poisoning, ulcers and gastric problems. However, there is no point to dishearten. Here a few remedies which can help you control abdominal pain, till the actual assistance arrives:
If you think that you took a heavy food before the abdominal pain has started it would be a great idea to drink plain soda water. It would provide great relief within no time.

1. Mix 1tsp of mint juice, lime juice and ginger juice. Add a pinch of black salt take this mixture with water you would get instant relief from abdominal pain.

2. Pomegranates can also help treat stomach ache. In a ball of pomegranate add some salt and black salt. Chew this seeds slowly. You would get instant relief from abdominal pain.

3. You can also try this method if you think your abdominal pain has not got relief. In a cup of water add 20 grams of aniseeds. Keep this for overnight and strain the mixture next morning. As soon as you drink it you would get instant relief.

4. After taking fenugreek seeds make a paste of it. Add this paste to a bowl of curd. By this way you would get quick relief from abdominal pain.
5 people found this helpful

I am 29 years old. Married since 7 years and trying to conceive, I am overweight for long time and unable to reduce much. Let me know if I've or iui is successful for obese.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 29 years old. Married since 7 years and trying to conceive, I am overweight for long time and unable to reduce m...
Hello, You are likely to have PCOS. Since you have been trying to conceive since 7 years, you should visit an infertility specialist and get a couple of tests done. Start eating a healthy nutritious diet and follow an exercise regime which will help you get relief from PCOS, before commencing your infertility treatment. You can also visit our centre Raja International Fertility Centre located in Nawanshahr, Punjab. We are headquartered in New Delhi and offer a wide-range of fertility treatments and services performed by skilled IVF experts and senior clinical embryologists. We aspire to make your parenthood journey - a joyful one.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe stomach ache during my dates. Complete back and legs are paining please suggest something

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have severe stomach ache during my dates. Complete back and legs are paining please suggest something
Take hot water bottle heat therapy. Tab meftal spas when there is severe pain. After periods are over the exercise regularly and eat well balanced diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any sideffect to sucking vagina as my girlfriend force me to do every time when we do sex.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. Vagina is a store house of all sort of germs and bacteria. Even penis is like that. Therefore it is not advised to suck or lick vagina unless you can ensure its 100% cleanliness. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife feeling burning sensation after sex. Wat could be the reason. Hw it can be resolved. Is this issue related to pregnancy?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Jalgaon
My wife feeling burning sensation after sex. Wat could be the reason. Hw it can be resolved. Is this issue related to...
that may be due to unhygienic conditions,. wash both of your organs with water before sex. and remove hairs. its not related to pregnancy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo. Im having irregular periods problem since the time I got matured. Recently I came to know that im having pcod problem. I have krimson 35 capsules for 3months by consulting a gynecologist. I got regular periods when I used the pills. But I stopped now. Again im not getting periods since 2months .what to do now .suggest something for my problem to overcome this.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hlo. Im having irregular periods problem since the time I got matured. Recently I came to know that im having pcod pr...
Hello, Pcos is the influencing cause of your irregular period, it can very well be treated in homoeopathy. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins diluting your blood to establish your flow.  Go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve ,improving haemoglobin level. Your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to avoid gastritis  •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach, to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, being gentle, rapid & safe in administration. @ Pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills at bed time. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. • Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married for 2.5 years. We are trying to have a baby. My wife had a miscarriage at the fourth month after marriage. We had to abort as the foods didn't have heartbeat even after 68 days. Later she didn't get pregnant. We are undergoing treatment. Myself 5 ft 7 in, 78 kg, 33 yrs. I am.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Sirohi
I am married for 2.5 years. We are trying to have a baby. My wife had a miscarriage at the fourth month after marriag...
Hi. You should go for sex in the unsafe period I.e. 10th to 17th day of MC. U can test for ovulation by using LH card on 13th and 14th day of MC. Maintain weight in healthy range. Try this for 3 months and than consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed