Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shrikant Patare

MD - Homeopathy

Homeopath, Pune

8 Years Experience
Dr. Shrikant Patare MD - Homeopathy Homeopath, Pune
8 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Shrikant Patare
Dr. Shrikant Patare is a renowned Homeopath in Karve Nagar, Pune. He has helped numerous patients in his 8 years of experience as a Homeopath. He has done MD - Homeopathy . You can meet Dr. Shrikant Patare personally at Sanjeevan Homeopathic Clinic in Karve Nagar, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shrikant Patare on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Homeopathy - Savitribai Phule Pune University - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop no.2A state babk nagarmain chock Nr. Federal bank ATM Karve Nagar-Hingne BudrukhPune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shrikant Patare

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am suffering from fever from last two days and I take medicine but not going well so please suggest me some medicine to cure fever.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir I am suffering from fever from last two days and I take medicine but not going well so please suggest me some med...
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of tuberculosis? I hve been suffering from cough fr d last 1mnth.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Symptoms of Tuberculosis are: Low grade fever cough small multiple swelling in neck blood in sputum weight loss Night sweat loss of appetite Consult privately for further management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dizziness when I step out in the sun and stand for even 15 minutes. Please could someone give a suggestion to treat this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, Simple nutritional deficiency can cause general weakness of the body. Would advise you to take homoeopathic medicines - Alfaalfa Tonic and Five Phos. - both thrice daily, and let me know about your condition after a month. Management: Eat right. Cut out unhealthy fats and take in healthy fats. The easiest way to identify unhealthy fats is to look for “solid” fats, or fats that are solid at room temperature. Get plenty of protein. Protein will help you maintain your muscles and also give you the energetic feeling that you may be missing now that you’re getting less exercise. Good protein sources include skinless chicken, salmon, sardines, almonds, walnuts, peanuts and peas. Eat properly portioned, balanced meals. Generally, about ⅓ of your plate should be fruits and vegetables and ⅓ of your plate should be grains. The final third should be a mix of protein and low-fat dairy (cottage cheese, eggs, non-fat milk, etc). -Drinking enough water also has the added bonus of keeping your hunger level down, helping you to maintain the lower calorie count that you’ll be getting now that you’re not exercising as much.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors, I have a problem with my mouth. How I get white teeth and good breath.

Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist, Chennai
Hi doctors,
I have a problem with my mouth. How I get white teeth and good breath.
Have fiber rich foods, do brushing properly by following proper brushing methods, consult dentist every six months once, get scaling done, for whiter teeth, you might have to send your oral images so that I can check and revert back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to become slim how can I make myself slim without using any chemical medicines or dressing?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I want to become slim how can I make myself slim without using any chemical medicines or dressing?
Dear to decrease your weight you have to do work out daily. Try the remedies below they can help u. 1. Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, and one-half teaspoon of black pepper powder in one glass of water. 2. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. 3. Do this daily for at least three months. 4. Drink mint tea or make a paste of green mint with some simple spices and eat during meals. 5. Eat vegetables such as bitter gourd and drumsticks to control obesity. 6. Do bhujang asana, dhanurasana, naukasana, kumbhakasana, pavanamukthasana daily 10 min per asana. 7. Do running early morning daily and join aerobics in evening. 8. Avoid oily and spicy food. And constipation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS, MDS, MBA (Healthcare), FAM
Dentist, Hyderabad
Take care!
1 person found this helpful

I have tested for thyroid. T3 & T4 are within range, but TSH level is 9.949 which is more than the range. How to control (lower) TSH level.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I have tested for thyroid. T3 & T4 are within range, but TSH level is 9.949 which is more than the range. How to cont...
No cabbage, broccoli, no radish, mustard, turnip, soya, no fatty / fast / spicy / processed food. Less tea / coffee. Take more water repeat TSH after one month and contact on chat for further advise and medicine.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good day. I am taking clonazepam 1 mg in the morning and 5 in the afternoon for anxiety which I am not a fan of. Sometimes I take .5 mg twice a day. I was given cipro to take for an infection to take twice a day for one week for an infection. Is it ok to take it at the same time? Thanks for you quick response.

MD - Podiatrist
Psychiatrist, Lucknow
Good day. I am taking clonazepam 1 mg in the morning and 5 in the afternoon for anxiety which I am not a fan of. Some...
Ya you can take both drug's simultaneously But you should avoid clonazepam Take proper treatment for anxiety clonazepam is not a solution for it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having smoking 3-4 cigarettes can causes heart decease. As not having any health problem presently. And continued smoking from last 8 years. My age is around 35 years.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Having smoking 3-4 cigarettes can causes heart decease. As not having any health problem presently. And continued smo...
As it contains nicotine which can cause atherosclerosis of the arteries and can lead to heart disease.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Taste Is Necessity

bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Taste Is Necessity

Every food we eat tastes differently. 6 tastes of edibles are sweet, sour, salty, bitter, pungent astringent. Try to have all 6 tastes in your food every day.

2 people found this helpful

I was heavy drunk last day and I woke up with fever. Its been 3 days the fever is down but head and legs is pain in please help.

BPT, Certified Osteopathic Manual Therapist, Diploma in Osteopathy
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I was heavy drunk last day and I woke up with fever. Its been 3 days the fever is down but head and legs is pain in p...
Due to electrolytic imbalance in the body. You are getting such pain and all. Drink plenty of water solution with salty and sugar. 3hrly.you get overcome with this in 2 dyas.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child 5 m old, not drinking lactodex milk, can I use buffalo milk? which food can I feed him? can I give hib vaccine this time?

PGD-AP, MD, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My child 5 m old, not drinking lactodex milk, can I use buffalo milk? which food can I feed him? can I give hib vacci...
use any pasteurized full cream milk after removing fat.start semisolids. khichri .raghi kheer.dalia.egg.3dose of hib Vac given at this age6wks apart.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am seventeen years old, I am suffering from a little bit of sinus every day at a particular time. I used to avoid the cool products from last month. Even though I can't get relief from it. What should I do for this?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
The bone of the nose gets deviated this leads to nose breathing problem if a person suffering from nasal obstruction along with sinusits and mild to moderate nasal allergies it means most probably he is suffering from dns (deviated nasal septum. Nasal obstruction is because of the deviated portion of the nasal septum (this is the bony partition of the nose cavity. Allergies are because of the hampered muco-ciliary mechanism (normally mucus is produced in the nose to moisten our nose cavity, oral cavity, and help food bolus to move downward, this mucus is basically moves on the cilia of the nasal mucosa) this mechanism gets hampered and mucus start accumulating in the nose and sinus cavity which is why thick mucus comes from nose in patients of nose obstruction and person develops sinusiits. When a surgeon removes the nasal septum deviation has not been removed properly the symptoms persists, and patient thinks that the nose bone has again regrown. It is not because of regrowth but because of half surgery done or due to the non removal of the deviation (reason can be many) nowadays nasal septal deviation can be removed endoscopically.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My legs are paining a lot and and I have a lot of hairs fall and headache my nails become very much read.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My legs are paining a lot and and I have a lot of hairs fall and headache my nails become very much read.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Take tablet folvite 5mg once a day and tablet vitaminD (60000iu) once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 yrs old and a diabetic & heart patient, I just want to know from a dentist that can a gap between two front upper teeth be filled, as now when I speak sp. C or s it comes with a hissing sound, please advise and approx cost. Regards.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I am 62 yrs old and a diabetic & heart patient, I just want to know from a dentist that can a gap between two front u...
Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations to decide upon treatment. You may consult me in person. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe headache after I get up from my morning sleep, what should I do to cure.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
I have severe headache after I get up from my morning sleep, what should I do to cure.
Headach as of now for headache you can take tablet paracetamol. But we will have to make a diagnosis to get to the cause of it which can be either due to frontal sinusitis or due to migrane or due to refractive error of the eyes or due to other causes for which we have to investigate. If you want medicine than, I will prescibe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I want to change my working capability because I did not sit for long time study if I will study regularly 2-3 hour I want relax for long time. Sir please give me advise. How to improve my working capability & when I will ready to study regularly 6-8 hour?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Dear sir I want to change my working capability because I did not sit for long time study if I will study regularly 2...
Do have proper balanced diet and avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 15 minutes duration each time regularly best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did workouts for my weight loss for about a month and a half and lost 5 kg and saw a slight change in my body but now this month and the coming month I will not be able to any workout as I'm starting with my examination period but then also I fear that I'll gain all the weight back that I had lost so please suggest me some tips to lose weight without workout.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I did workouts for my weight loss for about a month and a half and lost 5 kg and saw a slight change in my body but n...
Just drink warm water continuosly as it will take away unwanted hunger or thirst and as well maintain BMI.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Rich Vegetarian Sources Of Vitamin B-12

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
5 Rich Vegetarian Sources Of Vitamin B-12

Dairy products

Unlike vegans, vegetarians include dairy products in their diets. These foods are naturally high in vitamin b-12. An 8-ounce glass of milk, for example, provides 0.9 micrograms of vitamin b-12. As the dietary reference intake is 2.4 micrograms, a glass of milk provides 37.5 percent of your daily vitamin b-12. An 8-ounce cup of yogurt provides the same amount, while 1 ounce of cheese contains 0.2 micrograms, or 8.3 percent of your daily vitamin b-12.


 

Yeasts

Yeast extract spreads are a good vegetarian source of vitamin b-12 and are also suitable for vegans. A 1-tablespoon serving of these spreads -- typically served on toast or crackers -- contains 0.09 micrograms of vitamin b-12, or 3.75 percent of your daily intake. Although most brewer's and nutritional yeasts do not naturally contain vitamin b-12, fortified yeasts are another good source of this vitamin. These products are typically labeled as vegan or vegetarian nutritional yeast flakes. Depending on the brand, adding as little as 2 teaspoons to your breakfast cereal or smoothie or with a spread on toast can provide 100 percent of your daily vitamin b-12 intake.


 

Eggs

Eggs are naturally high in vitamin b-12. One large chicken egg yolk contains 0.33 micrograms of vitamin b-12, or 13.8 percent of your daily intake. In comparison with chicken's eggs, the eggs of other birds contain much more vitamin b-12. For example, a single duck egg contains 3.78 micrograms of vitamin b-12, while a goose egg contains 7.34 micrograms. As there are no known risks of excessive vitamin b-12 intake, it is safe for you to use duck and goose eggs as a daily b-12 source. You can use duck and goose eggs in place of chicken eggs in most dishes. However, goose eggs are three to four times larger than chicken or duck eggs, so you will need to adjust recipes accordingly.


 

Fortified foods

Fortified foods are a good vegetarian source of vitamin b-12. These include soy products, dairy alternatives and breakfast cereals. For example, a single veggie burger patty contains 1.41 micrograms and a cup of fortified bran flakes contains 1.5 micrograms of the nutrient. Respectively, these amounts account for 58.8 and 62.5 percent of your daily vitamin b-12 intake. Because not all fortified soy products and breakfast cereals contain vitamin b-12, read nutritional information labels before making a purchase.

11 people found this helpful

I am 44 years old. Since last 4 months I am taking medicine for anxiety and mood swing. From few days I am feeling constant pain in chest and pinch in rib and back area of body. I guess its happening due to gastric. So, kindly advice the reason behind of it and diagnose. Thanking you.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
This is all stress and worries of life. May be issues of married life, you may be having insecurities and fear. Just relax. Ask yourself what bothers you? have a positive self-talk, and learn what are those things you don't like. You need to accept your self and move on. You need to take care of your lifestyle and learn to be happy. If you cant do it yourself, meet a life coach/ stress management super-specialist like me. Once you open your heart out, you will feel free and begin to fly in life. I assure you that I can manage this and help u. You may consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(326 ratings)

Dr. Anita Bafana

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr Anita Bafana Jagtap, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(247 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Joshi

B.H. M. S.
Homeopath
Shri Swami Samarth Homoeopathic Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Neha S Vasishth

BHMS, Health Care Management
Homeopath
DH Homeopathic Health Centre, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(244 ratings)

Dr. Roopali Patil

BHMS
Homeopath
Elegant Homeopathy, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(1200 ratings)

Dr. Shriganesh Diliprao Deshmukh

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Precious Apex Dental Care & Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(12 ratings)

Dr. Rita Shah

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Prudent International Health Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment