Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sheetal Raut

General Physician, Pune

at clinic
Dr. Sheetal Raut General Physician, Pune
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sheetal Raut
Dr. Sheetal Raut is an experienced General Physician in Keshav Nagar, Pune. You can visit him at Dwarka Hospital in Keshav Nagar, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sheetal Raut and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sai Kunj, Keshav Nagar, Kasarwadi, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

M having a sexual problem. About my penis. The loose skin on the penis is so tight that the inner part will not come out when penis is either erect or in sleep condition. How can it be helped?

MD-HM, MD-HRM, PGDMLS, AFIH, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
M having a sexual problem. About my penis. The loose skin on the penis is so tight that the inner part will not come ...
This is quite common and it is called as phimosis. This requires surgical procedure called as circumcision which is very helpful in getting this foreskin retaction issue for ever. Meanwhile put some ariyal oil beneath skin for lubrication and try for slow retraction same way one tries a new ring tight in his finger.

I got corn between my big toe and the next finger of right leg. I am using homeopathy medicine presently. Can I know y this corn thing occurs?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I got corn between my big toe and the next finger of right leg. I am using homeopathy medicine presently. Can I know ...
Hi, lybrate-user calluses and corns are caused by repeated pressure or friction on an area of skin. The pressure causes the skin to die and form a hard, protective surface. A soft corn is formed in the same way, except that when sweat is trapped where the corn develops, the hard core softens. This typically occurs between toes.

I am suffering from knee pain for the last 1 month. Vitamin d3 report normal. My age 28 years. Sugar & thyroid report normal. Pls suggest what I do.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from knee pain for the last 1 month. Vitamin d3 report normal. My age 28 years. Sugar & thyroid report...
There might be some tissue injury get your knee checked by a physiotherapist or you might be having flat foot.

I am of 13 years age from nandyal. i am suffering from ton sills from 2 years I recently got operation in madhumani nursing home before 1 year but for every 6 months I get severe nose pain & throat pain so that I get high fever so suggest some medicines to me.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Bc 6 3 tab 3 times a day alfalfa general tonic 1t/s twice a day available in homoeopathic pharmacy report after one month best wishes.

I am 33 year old and i am suffering from cold and tonsil infection as well as i have sum burning in my tonsil and some pain in my foot and i visit to near doctor but i not releaf from this so please advise me to recover form this ?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Kindly do leuk warm water with salt gargling twice /day for your tonsils if no reccurent fever.For cold you can take tab telekast f 1 tab /day for 15 days with intranasal steroid. If no relief consult ENT spe.

I have problems in the nails of my finger and and toes. Nails are cracked and uneven. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It may be fungal infection or due to deficiency of moisture. Use terbinafine ointment along with clobetasol ointment or vaseline.

I have been suffering from dust allergy which leads to difficulty in breathing I have gone through many medication but it doesn't work so please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dear Lybrate User, Dust allergy occurs due to the production of histamine in blood. This production of histamine is provoked by the entry of certain foreign substance in our respiratory system through the air we inhale. A detailed case taking along with some blood test results are required to diagnose the proper underlying cause behind dust allergy. Please conduct a laboratory test of your blood for TC, DC, ESR & IgE. Revert back with the results & consult me privately via Lybrate. In the mean-time you can take the following medications:- 1) 5 drops of Homoeopathic PYROGEN 1000, thrice daily in empty stomach. 2) 30 drops of Homoeopathic Mother Tincture CASSIA SOPH Q, thrice daily, after meals, in a glass of water.

Am a working women with PCOS as my condition, yes I do have regular diet but with control am having the food on an hourly basis am consuming foods like fruits biscuits and limited rice quantity. But my weight is gaining Took meprate 10 mg, metformin and diane 35.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Pharmacy
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Am a working women with PCOS as my condition, yes I do have regular diet but with control am having the food on an ho...
Because of your pcos condition your body tends to gain weight. Yeu need to work harder towards the weight loss process. Do work out walking jogging or indulge in activities like swimming or playing tennis. Do not eat biscuits. Its made of maida which will increase thw weight. Do not eat hourly. Eat every 3 hours. Eat more of salads and vegetables and fruits. Eat boilwd or grilled chicken and fish. Eat more of sprouts pulses. Stop outside and junk food. Avoud milk and milk products. Get your pcos treatment done with ayurvedic medicines and panchakarma. Do daily yoga and meditation.

I am 37 years old .Pls advise treatment of varicocele in men scrotum except surgery. If any exercise, yoga,medicine in ayurveda, homeopathy,allopathy etc. To increase sperm moyality counts.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 37 years old .Pls advise treatment of varicocele in men scrotum except surgery. If any exercise, yoga,medicine i...
Please Reduce your weight Wear loose and cotton garments Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal exercises daily Sarvangasan is very helpful in Vericocele

I am age 52 from Kashmir. I was recently diagnosed with hepatitis B and taking medicine HEPCVIR from past 1 month but in last week I had done my CBC and the great amount of blood platelets had decreased from 110000 to 50000. Please confirm me some precautions and diet I had to opt for and why the platelets have decreased to this extend. thanks.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Low platelet can be due to 1.Dehydration,vitamin b12,folic acid dficiency 2. Leukemia, aplastic anaemiaLiver failure 4.Systemic bacterial/viral infection 5.Dengue fever 6.Effect of drugs like valproic acid, Anti neoplastic drugs like methotrexate,antacid etc Follow the advice given below 1.Papaya,Pomegranate,milk, 2.Diet rich in folic acid like orange juice, spinach, chicken, Fish 3.Vitamin A rich food like carrot, pumpkin, sweet potato, 4.Vitamin K rich food like egg, vegetables, whole grain, organic bean etc 5. Do Liver function test and consult Gastro enterologist/Hepatologist for advice 6. Consult me for further advice

Sir I am 19 year old my growthness is stopped about 2 years when iam suffering from typhoid. Sir pls tell me how I can increse my growthness like height and I m felling so un energetic pls tell me solution.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
You have to regularly take thyroxin for thyroid. And punarnavadi kanchnar guggul with warm water two times a day.

I am female, 48, fair, diabetic since 2008, having periods regularly. My face is not clear, dark pigmentation on my cheeks, it looks am lost black, very little on whole face. I use sunscreens whenever go to work. I usually use gulabjal as toner then sunscreen then, term arif cream then face power of Lakme. Kindly suggest some remedy from clearer skin.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am female, 48, fair, diabetic since 2008, having periods regularly. My face is not clear, dark pigmentation on my c...
Hello, please stop everything and start using fresh aloe vera gel over the face for 15 min twice a day for 2 weeks and see the difference.

I have fever, cough and headache from 3 days. What should I do?

Fellowship in Primary Care Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello and thanks for writing. I can understand your concern and will try to help you in the best possible way. Your complaints may be due to various conditions like sinusitis, pharyngitis or bronchitis or any other lower respiratory tract infection. In order to understand the nature of your illness in a better way I would require further details in form of a comprehensive history. After which you may require to undergo some tests to get to a diagnosis. In the meanwhile you can start having plenty of fluids, steam inhalations and warm gargles to give you symptomatic relief.

I have found all the symptoms of balanitis xerotica obliterans kindly suggest what to do? Thanks.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have found all the symptoms of balanitis xerotica obliterans kindly suggest what to do?
Thanks.
No consistently effective treatment has been developed for penile lichen sclerosus (balanitis xerotica obliterans [bxo]); however, the therapies described below have varying degrees of reported success. Topical and intralesional steroids have been used.

28 yrs wid knuckle pigmentation. Mcv 96fl. Regular non vegetarian diet. Wat r chances of megaloblastic anemia.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If your heamoglobin is on a lower side than only we call it anaemia otherwise it is just a case of lower VitB12 and folate levels

I am 27 years old male.Since last 1 year suffering from lacking of vitamin d.

M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Wake up early, do sun bath in early morning. It form vitamin d in your body. You can also take exogenous vit d inj and tab

My friend has high blood pressure and now he finds it difficult to hear very well what is the cause.

MASLP, Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Speech Therapist
Ask Free Question
My friend has high blood pressure and now he finds it difficult to hear very well what is the cause.
Hello sir, High blood pressure may cause inner ear hemorrhage, which is supplied by the a artery, which supports the inner ear artery and is divided into cochlear artery and anterior vestibular artery which maycause progressive or sudden hearing loss . Regards.

I am male and 21 years old I am suffering with asthma from past 15 years how I can be normal.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly

Im a diabetic can eat radish. Even I like milk can I drink. Im regularly dehydrated what I should drink.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Im a diabetic can eat radish. Even I like milk can I drink. Im regularly dehydrated what I should drink.
Hi as per your query you can take radish, milk (low fat), if you feel dehydrated then you can take lemon water, cocconut water, protein rich diet, do regularly morning walk, yoga, meditation.

Sir I am suffering headache since from long time it totally uncomfortable my self why it is not reduced & what to do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I am suffering headache since from long time it totally uncomfortable my self why it is not reduced & what to do.
Take crocin pain relief one sos. get your BP checked, get your eye sight checked. take rest and good sleep. take healthy diet. it could be migraine. take stemetil one tab sos.avoid pain killer.
View All Feed