Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sheetal

General Physician, Pune

Dr. Sheetal General Physician, Pune
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sheetal
Dr. Sheetal is a popular General Physician in Satara Road, Pune. You can meet Dr. Sheetal personally at Siddhant Maternity Home in Satara Road, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sheetal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Siddhant Maternity Home

Survey No. 63/2B Kamala Heritage, Satara Road,Landmark:Near Hotel Basuri, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sheetal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 62. For the last five days having mild fever ranging upto 99.8. Severe headache persists. If I move my head left to right or vice versa pain increases. General feeling of unwell Ness continues.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 62. For the last five days having mild fever ranging upto 99.8. Severe headache persists. If I move my head left...
First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection with its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take Bryonia 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily. Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I having cough I used to split it when I doing this the blood and saliva mixture will be seen. I was shocked that if had some dangerous disease?

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
Spitting out blood mixed sputum is anyways not a good symptom, you should visit a doctor at earliest to rule out nothing dangerous in your case.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had bypass surgery last year in april month. Shall I stop taking medicine like ecosprin gold 10? this medicine is for thinnig the blood. Also, suggest me some exercise to improve my stamina.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
Hello sir, you have undergone major heart surgery and that too in early age, that means your body has tendency to accumulate fat/cholesterol in arteries. The medicines like ecosprin gold is blood thinner which helps to prevent tendency to form thrombus/clot in vessels, so you must need to continue that tablet forever. Regarding exercise please go through cardiac rehabilitation program which is mostly there in more than 100 beded hospitals. Also you can start homoeopathy along with above medicines for better quality of health and life. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr, I go to gym regular, but my uric acid is 6.6, I want to reduce it as on a very normal value. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hello Dr, I go to gym regular, but my uric acid is 6.6, I want to reduce it as on a very normal value. Please help me.
Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male) Some diets that are rich in purine end up causing an increased production of uric acid. In other cases, it may be due to a completely sedentary lifestyle. Less intake of water also may be to blame in some cases as water plays an important role in washing out the excess of the uric acid. Regular usage of some medicines also cause the uric acid levels to rise. Another important factor is being overweight as obese people are much more likely to get gout as compared to those who have normal weight. It is a tragedy of the modern world that the superior advertising and marketing power of the allopathic system of medicine has eclipsed the good and genuine work of Homeopathy. This is largely because Homeopathic system of medicine cannot compete with the money power of Allopathy. Just because allopathy does not have any cure for gout, patients tend to think that there is no cure for gout at all. People are not aware of the great work that Homeopathy can do in the cure of gout. I cannot stress enough here that homeopathic medicines are pretty effective at curing the acute as well as the chronic gout You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in my stomach when ever I eat something I immediately go to the loo and get loose motions this is going on for nearly 4 years now have visited many doctors but no relief what shud I do. I am a smoker.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Quit smoking. Take tablet zinc once daily for 15 days. Cap bifilac twice daily for 15 days. If symptoms persist consult a nearby physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering dry cough from last 2 week which gives a pain in my chest which medicine I used.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
1. Avoid exposure to cold 2. Take bath with little warm water 3. Do steam inhalation regularly at least once a day 4. Warm salt water gargles daily 5 no cold water / cold drinks / ice creams and so on 6. No smoking 7. Wash hands after use of bath room and before and after eating food. 8 more warm liquids For medicine contact on private consultation Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 year old male. Having type 2 Diabetes. Not able to stay long Remedy for premature ejaculation and stiffness.

BHMS,NDDY
Homeopath, Jaipur
I am 54 year old male. Having type 2 Diabetes. Not able to stay long Remedy for premature ejaculation and stiffness.
Dear lybrate-user you should take homeopathy medicine moschus 1m single dose and acid phos q15 drop daily 2 times in a day it will help you if you have any questions about your problem you can ask me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What doe mean" monocyte=00"? I test my blood and it show it should be 1- 7. And eosinophil=2 Lymphocytes = 29 Neutrophls = 69 It is bood testing report for cold issue since 1 year.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Your blood report is normal. Monocyte 00, instead 1-7? monocyte is white blood cell increased usually in viral infection. The monocyte which is counted does only report of the sample you have given but does not represent same thing for 5 liters of your blood. Various factors are accounted before reaching diagnosis. Adv: councelling &consultation to clear your doubts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to balance hormones naturally means pcod cyst how to eliminate please tell me 4 mm to 7 mm multiple ovarian cyst how to eliminate tell me please I took mac root capsules 1 month and ashokarishta taking 3 months over periods now regular.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
How to balance hormones naturally means pcod cyst how to eliminate please tell me 4 mm to 7 mm multiple ovarian cyst ...
Hello lybrate user- Ayurvedic concept of pcod (poly cystic ovarian disease) is somewhat different than modern concept, it generally occurs due to irregular food and daily habits done specially at the time of menstrual bleeding period. Pcod effect the ovulation process thus makes it difficult for the female to conceive and get pregnant. Some general tips to avoid pcod are- a) Avoid spicy food fast food during the bleeding and take fresh Indian food. B) Use wet sponging instead of taking bath on those days. C) Avoid running, skipping and other exercises on those days. D) Use Hyponidd tablet twice daily with water ten days before menses.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ear problem I can't listen a small voice what can I do? I have this problem for last 6 months is there any solution for me? Please give a solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have ear problem I can't listen a small voice what can I do? I have this problem for last 6 months is there any sol...
Do an audiometry test to assess your hearing loss after consulting ENT specialist and follow the advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have PCOD problem. My fsh level 6.24 and my lh level 14.63. No thyroid and chloeatrol. My last period july24 but still I have no period. My doctor give meprate in sep 25 but still I habe no period. Now I like planing family pls suggest pills to get my period immediately and I want to conceive fast so pls suggest me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi
I have PCOD problem. My fsh level  6.24 and my lh level 14.63. No thyroid  and chloeatrol. My last period july24 b...
Please do a repeat urine pregnancy test. If still negative take novelon tablets for 7days and see if your periods resume
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Daily morning when I go to urinal all the urine comes in yellow colour. So what should I do for it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Daily morning when I go to urinal all the urine comes in yellow colour. So what should I do for it?
1. It could be due to cooncentrated urine because of inadequate water intake 2. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glasses daily) 3. If it is still yellow, get your blood examined for serum bilirubin and consult physician with report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sunscreen - Do's And Don'ts

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
Sunscreen - Do's And Don'ts

With summer right around the corner, it is tremendously important to stress upon the importance of using sunscreen. The right sunscreen provides protection from the spectrum of harmful rays of the sun that are known as uva and UVB, which not only create the threat of skin cancer but also fasten the process of skin aging. Taking adequate measures against these hazards is thus of prime importance.

No sunscreen provides absolute protection from the harmful rays of the sun but using the right product in the right way will take you far in shielding yourself from their harshness. These are the do's and don'ts you need to follow before you apply sunscreen the next time.

Do: Choose a sunscreen that is, at least, spf 30+

That is the minimum protection that your skin requires. And if you must stay outdoors for an extended period of time, opt for a product with a higher SPF rating.

Do: Apply sunscreen 15-30 minutes before going outdoors

For the product to be most effective, it needs to be fully absorbed by the skin before exposure to the sun; the reason why applying approximately 30 minutes before you step out of home is a must.

Do: Test a small amount of the product on yourself before application

Apply a small amount of sunscreen on your wrist first and check for allergic reactions if you're trying it for the first time or are switching over to a new brand. In case it causes an allergic reaction, discontinue use at once and consult a dermatologist regarding, which sunscreen you should use.

Do: Use sunscreen every day of the year

The sun's harmful rays persist in all seasons, whether it's summer or winter. Even on cloudy days, it's advisable to apply sunscreen to protect the skin as UV rays are still able to penetrate through thick covers of cloud, thereby harming your skin.

Don't: Apply sunscreen only on the face

Make sure you apply it to every part of your body, especially the hands, forearms, thighs and ears, which are commonly exposed to the sun. Not only are these more prone to skin ageing, but the risk of melanoma (skin cancer) is also tremendously high in these portions of the body.

Don't: Forget to reapply

Sunscreens rub off quite easily due to sweating or contact with water. Reapply as often as you can, ideally every 2 hours.

Keep in mind that apart from the application of sunscreen, it is also necessary to keep the skin covered as much as possible to protect yourself against skin ailments caused by exposure to the sun. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Dermatologist.

4489 people found this helpful

My stomach has not accept ed milk. So how milk easy digest in stomach any complete ly solution. Which ingredients add in milk. After milk digest easy. And high calories and powerfully energy many more.

MBBS
General Physician,
My stomach has not accept ed milk. So how milk easy digest in stomach any complete ly solution. Which ingredients add...
Use curd, lassi instead of milk as they are easy to digest than milk. But first get it tested whether you have lactose intolerance. If it is there then avoid all types of dairy products.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having noise feeling in my left ear for the last 4/5 years. No pain st all anywhere in and around ear. I am 61 years old man. Please guide how to get rid of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
We call it as tinnitus and best way is not to think about it and if you want medicines than you will have to consult a psychiatrist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got minute pimples on my penis after intercourse with my girlfriend. Plse refer me ointment.

M.D.(A.M.), BAMS
General Physician, Gurgaon
I got minute pimples on my penis after intercourse with my girlfriend. Plse refer me ointment.
Get some tests done by th advise of near by doctor about some sexually transmitted diseases. N start medication. Avoid sex without condom.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in abdomen n feeling like vomiting. I am not having pressure and vomit.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Take tab. Pantocid dsr empty stomach in morning before breakfast for next one week please explain your complaints in more detail
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In daily basis I am going to office and then come home at 7 pm on night I am very tired so I not doing sex I am excited but I feel tired so not do sex pls suggest me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
In daily basis I am going to office and then come home at 7 pm on night I am very tired so I not doing sex I am excit...
Dear Lybrate user. You are not alone. There are many people out there who face the same problem as yours. First, you have workout physically so that in a span of 6 months, you can improve your general stamina. Once your general stamina is improved, your work stress will be reduces and then you can have sex alternate days. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed