Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sharmila Gaikwad

General Physician, Pune

200 at clinic
Dr. Sharmila Gaikwad General Physician, Pune
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sharmila Gaikwad
Dr. Sharmila Gaikwad is a renowned General Physician in Pimpri, Pune. You can consult Dr. Sharmila Gaikwad at Ozone Specialty Clinic Pvt Ltd in Pimpri, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sharmila Gaikwad and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ozone Specialty Clinic Pvt Ltd

Onkar Heights, Vidya Nagar, Pimple Gurav-Pimpri Chinchwad, Landmark:- Near Krishna Chauk, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sharmila Gaikwad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am pratyush I am suffering from stomach pain and gas from last 3 days and from last night I have fever as well as I am felling week and from morning loose motion.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am pratyush I am suffering from stomach pain and gas from last 3 days and from last night I have fever as well as I...
Hi, Take tab. Gasex 2-0-2 after food and tab. Avipattikara 1-1-1 for 10 - 15 days. Do not keep the stomach for long hours. Avoid spicy and oily food. Drink 2-3 litres of water per day. Walk for 30 mins daily. Take Himcocid Syrup 2 tsf 3 times a day 15 mins before food to relieve belching and vomiting sensation. Take tab. Sudershana vati 1 tab 3 times a day for fever and tab. Kutaja 1 tab 3 times a dayalong with buttermilk for loose stools.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20yr old student. I occasionally suffer from severe headaches. What should I do to minimize this.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 20yr old student. I occasionally  suffer from severe headaches. What should I do to minimize this.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. take healthy diet. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from suddenly breathlessness. Does this lead to bigger problems in near future?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It's better to diagnose the cause of breathlessness and it could be due to lungs pathology or cardiac problems and then take treatment accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Married since last 3 years, but never had intercourse yet. I am having sex fear. Please suggest.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
You need physical examination and counselling. Apply generous amount of Xylocaine jelly 2% 15 minutes prior to intercourse to reduce pain.
2 people found this helpful

I am a asthma patient. I am getting fat now. I am also a patient of nurofibroma. What should I do for the above disease. Please help me basically for the disease of nurofibroma. I am getting harassed for the nurofibroma. Please kindly help me please please. Please help me for which I will be obliged. Please please please.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take fl. Cal. - 0/2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback. For further treatment please take private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not feeling well since last week. I am also feeling dizziness and unconsciousness. Feeling headache and stomach ache.what can be done

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports and also get your vital parameters of the body checked
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 33 yr old and having Hypothriod. It was diagnosis in Dec. 2014 ie 11.34ng/ml and Dr. prescribed me Thyronorm 50 mcg. When I did TSH test in July 2015 it was cme 0.03 ng/ml then Dr. Told me to take thyronorm 25 mcg. Recently in September I took TSH test and it cme 7.27 ng/ml. Can I take Thyronorm 50 mcg again? I have also PCOD and Uterine Fibroid.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi, I am 33 yr old and having Hypothriod. It was diagnosis in Dec. 2014 ie 11.34ng/ml and Dr. prescribed me Thyronorm...
you can take diet for hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid few foods in hypothroidism i.e. caffeine products tea,coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine , kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take Some Relax during work. Proper follow up you can feel better and reduce weight also. consult gynae. doctor for pcod .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello .my problem is that in my semen there is some yellowish fluid is coming after masturbation. What's the problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Hello .my problem is that in my semen there is some yellowish fluid is coming after masturbation. What's the problem?
It's 'shukradosh' means semen's look is not as a healthy semen should look. Pl take lot of water. Milk and other semen producing food should be regularly used. Herbs like tribulus, Mucuna etc may be used see changes in 4-6 weeks with increase in Libido also since clear and healthy Shukra is pre requisite to good sex and good generations ahead.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When ever I am eating something. I got acidity. Even after drinking water. How can I solve this problem?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
When ever I am eating something. I got acidity. Even after drinking water. How can I solve this problem?
I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee, Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9. Regular Physical activities 10. Meditation We need to start medications after personal consultation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I fail penetrating while intercourse. I have nyc foreplay before sex but while trying to insert it get loosen.

BAMS
Sexologist, Nashik
I fail penetrating while intercourse. I have nyc foreplay before sex but while trying to insert it get loosen.
It may be due to Anxiety or stress or other thoughts in mind which divert the mind concentration and Penis gets loosen. U should take Ayurvedic medicines like Bramhi Rasayan in morning and Shilajeet vati before meals. U may consult and get proper treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm Sarfaraz I didn't get sleep night I trying to sleep but I can't why I don't know can you tell me why.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hi I'm Sarfaraz I didn't get sleep night I trying to sleep but I can't why I don't know can you tell me why.
Causes of lack of sleep are : • stress • Anxiety • Depression • Pain • irregular schedule of sleep such as sleeping during day time & working during nights. • Caffeine , alcohol • Due to drugs • Due to high blood pressure . • Aging
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my family member is having digestion problem since last two years. We consulted many doctors and reason we found is due to tension he does have stomach pain and due to which he have very little lunch or dinner.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
One of my family member is having digestion problem since last two years. We consulted many doctors and reason we fou...
For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night and also Avoid spicy food , peanuts and potatoes in your diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering by stomach ache I was go so many times in toilet but this pain cannot be finished.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am suffering by stomach ache I was go so many times in toilet but this pain cannot be finished.
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. …. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day …2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal…4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits …6) avoid coffee and tea. A) take 30ml of triphala juice and 10 ml of honey early in the morning on empty stomach and at night before sleep. B) take 30 ml of DAAAIMAVLEHA after meals along with 30 ml of water. C) take 2-2 tablets of arogyavardhini vati and sutshekhar rasa after meals, do all things for 7 days. This formulation is 100% effective. Consult to me for further suggestion. THANKS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a very bad mouth odour. I am 43 years old. Female. I have got teeth cleaned and they say there is no problem in my denture. Every half an hour once I have to use the mouth wash to get rid of this odour please help.

MDS Prosthodontics, BDS, Medicine
Dentist, Mohali
Well you need to visit a prosthodontist! you need to get a dental checkup. Get teeth cleaned. If there is any decay or cavity get them treated. Sometimes your denture act as a source of infection so I suggest you to go for flexible dentures which are without wires and easy to maintain. Discard your old denture and please visit a specialist dentist. Also drinks lots of water. Avoid eating garlic &onion, brush twice daily!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from constipation from past 2 years due to which her tummy feels bloating i.e pet bahar nikal hua lagta he. She urges to fresh but no results.

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Pune
She is suffering from constipation from past 2 years due to which her tummy feels bloating i.e pet bahar nikal hua la...
hello lybrate user, to avoid constipation, drink plenty of water; 4-5 glass per day [for kids]. have more fiber rich food like beans, spinach, apple, figs etc; try homeopathy for chronic constipation and bloating complaint. it is safe and natural. homeopathic medicine is selected individually on the basis of thorough details of patient. such well selected remedy gives complete relief without side effect.message back for consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sexual problem. I have small penis and I cannot last while having sex, for more than 1 minute. My penis is slimy and I have problem of Night fall sometime.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a sexual problem. I have small penis and I cannot last while having sex, for more than 1 minute. My penis is s...
Don't concentrate on the size of the penis and increase your self confidence and take tablet nurokind more 1-1 for a month
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years. I am suffering from too much cough due to this reason I am feeling weakness so I want to know that is symptom of HIV?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Kindly find symptoms of HIV positive patient swollen lymph glands. unusual lesions on the tongue; skin rashes and bumps. nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. cough and shortness of breath. chronic fatigue. fever, chills, and night sweats. rapid weight loss. blurred or distorted vision. FOR COUGH Is sputum is also coming ? 3. Do you have fever also? 4, Do you having running nose/ sneezing also? kindly follow advises given below Take proper rest lot of fluids and proper home made diet. warm Saline gargles twice a day for 2-3 days. Kindly see a physician/me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor this is bharath. Problem: I am suffering with depression. When the unwanted situation happen I am going to easily. In that time I can, t take any decision. And shivering many of times in a day. And I have a low confidence level on me. So please help how can I handle the situations in that moment.

B.A PSYCHOLOGY HONOURS, M.A PSYCHOLOGY, M.Phil - Psychology, PhD PSYCHOLOGY
Psychologist, Delhi
Hi doctor this is bharath. Problem: I am suffering with depression. When the unwanted situation happen I am going to ...
You need continuous sittings with a psychologist to go to the root cause of your" depression" first, get it diagnosed if you are suffering from depression or depression like symptoms. If depression is confirmed on psychological testing done by a psychologist you will require medicines from a psychiatrist, if only depression like symptoms are found on psychological testing, then you will require psychotherapy from a psychologist. Psychologist is an expert in psychological testing and psychotherapy while psychiatrist is an expert for mental illness treatment with medicines only. They have no training in psychotherapy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter's blood report is blood glucose fasting-101 .1, insulin fasting -19.34,total t3-180, t4-10.14,tsh-cLIA-17.54. She had irregular periods and excess bleeding, how to control her insulin levels and tsh level.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My daughter's blood report is blood glucose fasting-101 .1, insulin fasting -19.34,total t3-180, t4-10.14,tsh-cLIA-17...
TSH 17.54 is high and is suggestive of hypothyroid and needs thyroid hormone supplimentation for whih you have to consult a Physician. Irragular periods and excess bleeding is most probably due to hypothyroid but to be on safer side take a gynae openion also to rule out any other associated problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed