Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shantanu Ramakant Joshi

Ayurveda, Pune

Dr. Shantanu Ramakant Joshi Ayurveda, Pune
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Shantanu Ramakant Joshi
Dr. Shantanu Ramakant Joshi is an experienced Ayurveda in Bibwewadi, Pune. You can consult Dr. Shantanu Ramakant Joshi at Ayurvedic Clinic in Bibwewadi, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shantanu Ramakant Joshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Ayurvedas from across India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ayurvedic Clinic

C-9, Tulsinagar, Near Canara Bank, Bibwewadi, Pune, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shantanu Ramakant Joshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 17 years old and I am female I got married 4 months ago and my month period came with a lot of pain and I think this affect on my pregnancy chances. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 17 years old and I am female I got married 4 months ago and my month period came with a lot of pain and I think ...
Sometimes few women experience Menstrual pains for few months after marriage and this is due to weak pelvic floor and abdominal muscles.Myself is a homoeopath and I will prescribe you a medicine that you will have to start taking 2 days before expected date of menses and continue throughout bleedind days.If no result within 3 months ,there I will guide you with some pelvic floor exercises,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i Am 22 years old. I have irregular periods. I consult doctors but there is no use. Will you please tell me some suggestions.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Abnormalities in reproductive system and hormonal imbalances are main causative factors for irregular periods. Now are you taking any medicines for this? we have best medicines in homoeopathy to cure this problem without any side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?
Homoeopathic medicine ferrodona (adel) drink 1 spoon twice daily adel -85 (adel) drink half ampule twice daily report after 2 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pimples on my face and I use nearly about every treatment as tubes, pills,as well as paste of neem and so more. So can you please help me. I am waiting for your answer THANKS.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have pimples on my face and I use nearly about every treatment as tubes, pills,as well as paste of neem and so more...
Hi, your height can grow till 25 years of age. If you haven't yet reached the age, you may try the following remedies - 1. Take flax seed powder - 1 tablespoon after lunch and dinner with warm water. 2. Take lakshadi guggul - 2 tablets, twice a day. 3. Take ashwgandha churna - 1 tablespoon with milk at 6.30 pm. Also follow these exercises daily - 1. Swimming 2. Skipping 3. Pull-ups 4. Suryanamaskar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight doesn' t come down much in spite of good food control and brisk walk for 8 km four days a week. Any good solution to reduce wight?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Try and change your exercise and/or diet routine. Just like diet body gets used to exercise also. So to break the plateau you can bring a change in either.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, I am male of age 21, im having hairloss heavily, I lost some hair at some parts of my head also I was covering with the rest of hair, so please give me suggestions about what to eat and drink, please give me any prescription regarding creams, shampoo, oil, etc.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
Dear doctor,
I am male of age 21, im having hairloss heavily, I lost some hair at some parts of my head also I was co...
hair fall is due to infection in scalp skin or hormonal effects also sometimes its genetic cause,if infective then easily goes into hairs follicles & its root and results in hair fall, For control on hair fall u have to control on infections ,Medicines takes time to remove infections due to less blood supply in scalp skin..but fully curable with proper medicines and care.
127 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I keep on eating more and more but still my weight does not increase beyond 50kg.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I keep on eating more and more but still my weight does not increase beyond 50kg.
Include fresh fruit juices in your daily diet to add a few pounds. Be sure while choosing the juice, as calorie rich fruit will be more effective.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I'm 21 yo. Female. I consumed home-cooked chicken a month and a half ago and fell sick the next day. I assumed the chicken must have not been cooked appropriately because of which I must've fallen sick. Then, a couple weeks later, I consumed chicken at a restaurant and nothing happened. Then again I proceeded to eat home-cooked (cooked by someone else) chicken and fell sick again. I have kept off chicken since and have been on a vegetarian diet. What makes me wonder is that how come nobody else eating the same chicken ever fell sick? Then recently, something else happened. I consumed paneer a few days ago and puked it all out. I still don't feel perfectly fine. I also suffer from crippling anxiety (the paneer incident happened a couple days before my final exam) and this makes it worse and is getting out of control. My health worries me a lot. I went to the same doctor every single time I fell sick and he feels there's nothing seriously wrong with me and that I should just eliminate whatever foodstuff makes me sick from my diet. Should I seek a second opinion? I'm really worried. Why do I keep falling sick so often? Please help.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Hello. I'm 21 yo. Female. I consumed home-cooked chicken a month and a half ago and fell sick the next day. I assumed...
There are various types of chicken, broiler and country made. Also the chicken procured by you from the shop, you might have been allergic to it. All may not be allergic to a particular food, some people are more prone and allergic compared to others. So avoid foods you are allergic to, you can also get allergy test done for common food allergies. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Questions You Should Definitely Ask Your Dermatologist

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Delhi
Questions You Should Definitely Ask Your Dermatologist

Everyone desires a beautiful glowing skin, but a certain amount of effort and dedication is needed to achieve that. Apart from a basic skin care routine, you also need to eat right and maintain a healthy lifestyle to flaunt that inner glow. Making sure that your skin is safe, considering the pollution and the free radicals you expose your skin to, is important too.

Knowing the answers to certain questions can really benefit your skin. Read on to find out the most important questions you should definitely keep in mind on your next visit to the dermatologist.

  1. Do you have any symptoms of sun damage: Sunspots are the most common signs of overexposure to sunlight, which can be easily noticed if they are on your face, hands, or legs. But there are areas on your body which might be affected and are not visible like back, ear, and feet. Let your dermatologist check your skin for any signs, because negligence can lead to skin cancer.
  2. Why are you breaking out frequently: Instead of applying numerous anti-acne products and trying out home remedies, it is better to seek guidance from a dermatologist. There can be various reasons for acne like hormonal fluctuations, skin care products, poor diet, etc. The dermatologist can figure out the reason and provide suitable medications to help you effectively deal with acne.
  3. Is your current skin care routine suitable for you: There is always something new in the market and you might be tempted to try them. No matter what the product claims, you need to get a heads up from your dermatologist before using them because they can cause harmful reactions to your skin or lead to break out. A dermatologist's job is to examine your skin and determine the issues to recommend appropriate products that can target the problem areas. On your next visit, be sure to carry your current skin care products to know whether they are working for you.
  4. Do your moles look suspicious: If any of your moles have changed over time, then you must get it checked. The common symptoms of melanoma are moles with uneven color, large diameter and asymmetrical border.

Related Tip: "Should I Use A Lotion Or A Cream For Dry Skin?"

3652 people found this helpful

My hairs are so dull and rough they dont have shine and smoothness what can I do?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Disease management medicines german med: carbo veg 200 / 1 dose daily morning empty stomach / for 7 days bio chemic: ferrum phos 6x/ 6 tabs 3 times a day/ 3 weeks foods mixed fruit juice daily 2 times 2 boiled eggs daily morning
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I have problem of white hair, sp what should I do to converted in naturally black.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi sir, I have problem of white hair, sp what should I do to converted in naturally black.
Hello, take homoeo-care** @ lycopod 30-4 drops, twice a day. @ silicia 100o-4 drops, wkly. * go, for meditation for 30 mnts. * take, plenty of water. * take, easily digestible diet, avoiding junk food. Report your progress, fortnightly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is the uterus removal surgery is harmful anyway at the age of 50-55? Are there some chances of tumor in uterus due to over loss of blood?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Dear Lybrate user, Uterus removal surgery should be done if it is clearly indicated. It should not be done just for sake of it. Over loss of blood doesn't cause tumour in uterus to appear. It's rather tumour in uterus that causes over loss of blood.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need to have implant of all the teeth. I am 46 years of male currently in bengalaru. Where can be treatment?

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
I need to have implant of all the teeth. I am 46 years of male currently in bengalaru. Where can be treatment?
Hi Girish . Mumbai offers state of the art technology with great clinics and expert implantologists with aset up. See where you have your comfort level
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My wife is suffering from pain at lower abdominal and the period motion is very high on 3rd day of period.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Sir, My wife is suffering from pain at lower abdominal and the period motion is very high on 3rd day of period.
This is a common problem but well responds to treatment. Have an USG done. Consult gynecologist to diagnose the cause and get that cause treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir / ma'am. I am suffering from very bad rashes near my back bottom. And near my groin. Please suggest me some cure and how to avoid these rashes.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Hello sir / ma'am. I am suffering from very bad rashes near my back bottom. And near my groin. Please suggest me some...
You may be suffering from tinea cruris which is fungal infection of the inner thighs and buttocks area. It can be treated by taking four to six weeks of anti fungal treatment which includes tablets along with creams. Do not use soap over that area. Mistreatment with over the counter Steroid containing creams like fourderm, panderm, quadriderm, hh zole, candid b etc lead to repeated case of recurrence and also side effects due to application. Do not use steroid containing combination creams. Please call me or contact me using online consult option with photos for detailed prescription. Do not delay treatment as it may spread further on your body and also to other people living in the household.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I am 18 years old and I want to improve and increase my bone density. So what should I do? please help me.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Have you done dexa-bone density test, if so send the report, what are the problems you are facing narrate in detail. You need diet, exercises and herbal preparations, if interested let us know.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am loosing my hair quickly, I have tried many shampoo and use other products but not useful for my hair. Please help me good suggestion for growing my hair.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I am loosing my hair quickly, I have tried many shampoo and use other products but not useful for my hair. Please hel...
Medicine german reckeweg lycopodium 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. Buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. Food mixed fruit juice daily evening. Please continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom was suffering from chikungunya or still is I can't tell, because the temperature rises sometimes and my main issue is the swelling on her hands and her knees are paining badly, she is having difficulty in walking around, she has applied iodex on it but she hasn't been relieved. Please tell me the solution cause its been 15-18 days Thank you.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
My mom was suffering from chikungunya or still is I can't tell, because the temperature rises sometimes and my main i...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x +Nat phos200x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain in lower side of my back nd it is difficult to wear shoes nd to bend lower side for last two days. I am 59 year young man.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from back pain in lower side of my back nd it is difficult to wear shoes nd to bend lower side for las...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and I will suggest you to get ESWT therapy through a physiotherapist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed