Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Shailaj Kale

Endocrinologist, Pune

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shailaj Kale Endocrinologist, Pune
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Shailaj Kale
Dr. Shailaj Kale is a trusted Endocrinologist in Pune Railway Station, Pune. You can meet Dr. Shailaj Kale personally at Sahyadri Hospital - Bibwewadi in Pune Railway Station, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shailaj Kale on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Shailaj Kale

Sahyadri Hospital - Bibwewadi

Plot No.13, S.No. 573, City No.281, Swami Vivekananda Marg, Bibwewadi. Near Suhag Mangal Karyalaya & Pune Railway Station, Pune Get Directions
...more

Kale Hospital

Vasantbag Society, Siddhivinayak Towers, Opposite Kothari Bus Stop, 1, Swami Vivekanand Marg, Near Mahavir Electronics,Pune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shailaj Kale

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having Sluggish spillage of contrast in right fallopian tube Rapid spillage of contrast in left fallopian tube. What does it mean please answer?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am having Sluggish spillage of contrast in right fallopian tube Rapid spillage of contrast in left fallopian tube. ...
Hi, There may be some percentage of block in the right fallopian tube and hence the spillage is sluggish. But the left tube is normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi , I am 25 years old. Am suffer from prediabetes. Can I follow any diet. At morning, Afternoon And night. Please send food and some fruit names.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi ,
I am 25 years old.
Am suffer from prediabetes. Can I follow any diet.
At morning, Afternoon And night. Please se...
Hello, if you have prediabetes, then it is necessary to avoid too much of sweets, deep fried food, junk fods and bakery items. Also avoid sweetened aerated drinks, fructose corn syrup containing products, high fat cheese and highly processed products. Take a balanced diet that provides exact calories based on your ideal body weight ((65 kgs) and level of daily physical activity. Consume a good deal of green leafy vegetables and salads. Fruits like water melon, apple, pear, guava, orange, sweet lime, pomegranate are to be eaten. Plus avoid weight weight gain, exercise daily for more than 1 hour a dat.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What precautions should be taken in diabetes, How to concentrate my mind, How to prevent ourselves from the heart attack.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
What precautions should be taken in diabetes, How to concentrate my mind, How to prevent ourselves from the heart att...
Do regular exercise like yoga, walking etc and maintain a healthy weight. Follow a balanced diet to prevent heart attack and to control diabetes. Eat small amount of foods frequently. Do not skip meals. Use watery vegetables, whole fruits. Take unrefined foods but not much. Drink plenty of water specially before meals. Avoid sugar, sweetened juice etc. No underground vegetables, pumpkin etc. Use healthy oil in cooking. Avoid smoking, alcohol. Stay stress free and take proper rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Reduce Thyroid Problem. My Mom, s Age Is 47. According To Latest Reports Her TSH Level Is 83.08 mIU/L Against Reference Range 0.35 - 5.5.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 83.08 mU/L is too high, signifying severe hypothyroidism. This needs urgent treatment with appropriate dosage of levothyroxine. Dosage has to be calculated on the basis of patients age, weight, height, T4 & TSH values. Plus she has to avoid soy beans and soy containing food products and exercise daily. Also consume more of green leafy vegetables and fruits. If you have any specific questions do come back. For giving specific prescriptions you need to come in a private conversation, where I will be able to give a prescription. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hypothyroidism - Ayurvedic Remedies To Help You Manage It!

B.A. Sanskrit, BAMS, M.A. Sanskrit, MS -Gynaecology Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Thane
Hypothyroidism - Ayurvedic Remedies To Help You Manage It!

According to Ayurveda, imbalance or disequilibrium in the doshas is the main cause of hypothyroidism. The Kapha dosha i.e. the dosha responsible for body fluids and lubrication, and Pitta dosha i.e. the dosha responsible for fire and water body humors, are vitiated. Lifestyle and diet discrepancies further promote imbalances in the doshas. Hypothyroidism is categorized under the Yapya diseases which reoccur once you cease to take the treatment.

Treatment:

  • It is essential to consume adequate quantities of milk.
  • Coconut oil is one of the best remedies for a hypothyroid patient, since it increases slow and sluggish metabolism. Coconut contains MCFAs i.e. medium chain fatty acids and MTCs i.e. Medium chain triglycerides in abundance which help the metabolism be revved up.

Remedies

  1. Consume a mixture of Indian gooseberry i.e. amla and churnam with honey, daily before breakfast. One of the main causes of Hypothyroidism is insufficient amount of iodine.
  2. Drinking the juice acquired from jalakumbhi i.e. Pistia Stratiotes everyday in dosage ranging from 11gm to 22gm increases the iodine content and helps treat hypothyroidism.
  3. Avoid stale and fermented food, late night dinner and day sleeping.
  4. Exercise and meditation is must.

Almost all the metabolic processes in a person's body are influenced by the hormones produced by the thyroid gland. The most common types of thyroid diseases caused due to dysfunctional thyroid glands, such as thyroid nodules, hypothyroidism, hyperthyroidism, goiter, thyroiditis and thyroid cancer

Panchakarma treatment

Ayurveda recommends Panchakarma treatment comprising of Virechan, Niruha and Anuvasan basti, Nasyam along with the medicines to treat hypothyroidism. These purifying procedures are used in cases where the body has accumulated excess toxins and needs purification. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Ayurveda.

6901 people found this helpful

Sir muje kuch time se left side chest me baaripan. bachani.kichabh. Hota hai. Meri reports. Chest xary normal hai. Tsh.1.129hai.cholesterol total. 183.triglyceride level 158. Hdl cholesterol 44. Non hdl 139. Ldl cholesterol 107. Vldl c.31.6.ldl /hdl ratio 2.44.chol /hdl ratio4. 16.Esr 6.whole blood. Rbc 4.97.wbc 5700. platelet 180. Reaction ph 7.0specific gravity 1.005.red blood cell 0.1.pus cells wbc. 0,1.epithelial cells 0'1.urine protein albumin absent. Urine sugar absent. Glucose fasting 101. Calcium 9.7.phosphorous 3.4.renal function Bun 12.1 mg. Creatinine 0.76.uric acid 5.5.liver function total protein 7.1.albumin 4.78.globulin 2.32.a/g ratio 2.06.bilirubin total 0.84 bilirubin direct 0.31 bilirubin indirect 0.53. Sgot ast 26. Sgpt alt 27. Alkaline phosphatase 55. please tell me muje kya pareshani. Or kay medicine leni chahiye.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir muje kuch time se left side chest me baaripan. bachani.kichabh. Hota hai. Meri reports. Chest xary normal hai. Ts...
Your reports are normal and there is no need to take anti anxiety tablets. You are underweight. Tell us about your appetite and lifestyle. At 38 menopausal hormonal changes start with declining of hormones. It is called perimenopausal time, means few years before and after menopause wen periods stop totally. Every woman undergoes changes due to hormones but women do live till 100. Get tested for heart also-bp, ecg, echo and stress test. Get back here with reports, lifestyle and ask your doctor about stopping the medicines. You can take high calcium and high protein diet like milk and curds.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am told that per day Vitamin D dose should not exceed 4000 IU. But taking 60, 000 IU once in a week means 8, 000 IU or more per day. Is it a correct dosage for Vitamin D deficiency of 12.7? And taking this supplement daily or weekly, which is good for health?

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
I am told that per day Vitamin D dose should not exceed 4000 IU. But taking 60, 000 IU once in a week means 8, 000 IU...
Weekly dose of 60000 units of vit d is adviced only in case of deficiency. It should not be taken daily.
140 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27. My father and grandpa are Diabetic patients. I am over weight of 10 kgs as per BMI. Is there any chance to get diabetes?

MD - Pathology, MBBS
Pathologist, Ahmedabad
Yes, genetic roll in diabetec patients is definately there. Plus you are obese. Do you smoke, consume alcohol, high blood pressure? if associated risk factors are present then you have all chances. Genetic roll cannot be avoided but can be delayed by changing life style, food habit etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetic patient, her current reading for sugar is 148 before fasting and 225 after fasting and her diabetic medicines names are fortmin 500 mg and glemipride 1 mg. From last 15 days I have started her BP medicine also because her BP reading was 180/90 mmhg before 15 days now she is taking Venpres CH for BP and also her cholesterol is high so for that doctor has also started one medicine. Her ECG report showing diagnosis as "Suspect left anterior hemi block" please help. I wan to show my mother at one place to giver her better treatment because right now her sugar and BP doctors both are different and please let me know about ECG report, Is it normal or something serious?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My mother is a diabetic patient, her current reading for sugar is 148 before fasting and 225 after fasting and her di...
Nothing to worry for "suspected" left anterior hemiblock. Because left anterior hemiblock is in itself not a big problem and the person who has reported it is not confident of its existance in your ECG that is why "suspected" word added. Blood sugar should be fasting around 110 and pp around 160. BP should be controlled. Cholesterol should be controlled with diet restrictions, regular exercise, maintaining ideal weight and weight reduction if more than ideal for height and addong statins if required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 & my wife 34, both have diabetic. My second child son 10 months old have less weight. But he is very active. Since we both have diabetic, whether any problem in growth of my son. How to increase his weight. Please give which food will increase his weight for normal growth.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Dont worry about your child. He is perfectly all right. Just give him any normal diet of his age, nothing specific. Like mashed bananas, curd, cerelac, mashed apple, papaya. To name a few.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(39 ratings)

Dr. Milind Patil

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB (Endocrinology)
Endocrinologist
Shri Swami Diabetes Thyroid and Endocrinology Clinic, 
800 at clinic
Book Appointment