Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shahid

General Physician, Pune

Dr. Shahid General Physician, Pune
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Shahid
Dr. Shahid is one of the best General Physicians in Nana peth, Pune. Doctor is currently associated with Kirad Hospital & Poly Clinic in Nana peth, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shahid on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

368 Ramprasad Chamber, Nana Peth,Landmark:-Modern Bekery Chowk, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got some infection around my ass hole I am afraid of it thinking piles what should I do now.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation, take fiber containing diet. use green vegetables. take proper amount of water.. take tab pilex one tab 3 times a day for one month.apply annovate cream on anus. consult surgeon if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue fever? How to cure it.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of dengue fever? How to cure it.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Use analgesics with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has stomach problem. Every nightafter he take food he said that he got pain in stomach.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
He has stomach problem. Every nightafter he take food he said that he got pain in stomach.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Platelet Count Decreases in Dengue?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Gurgaon
Why Platelet Count Decreases in Dengue?

If you are in an area which has a lot of mosquitoes, any fever that is not subsiding in a couple of days is a cause for concern as it can be due to dengue. It is one of the dreadful diseases doing the rounds in the recent years and when someone complains of fever and joint pain problem, the first question we ask if they got checked for dengue. This is caused by a virus that is carried by an infected mosquito.

The blood is made up of 3 types of cells mainly that are in a liquid medium called the plasma. The red blood cells are the oxygen-carrying cells and the white blood cells fight infection and provide immunity. The third type are the platelets, they are smaller than the other two and help in blood clotting. With dengue fever, both the white blood cell count and the platelet count are decreased. Normal platelet count in the body ranges from 1.5 to 4 lacs and in patients with dengue; this can go down to as low as 20,000 to 40,000. This is because of the following:

  • Dengue suppresses bone marrow, which is the platelet-producing area, leading to decreased platelet count.
  • Blood cells affected by dengue virus damage platelets, leading to their drastic fall in numbers
  • Antibodies produced in dengue also lead to massive destruction of platelets

Patient presents with nonspecific symptoms including a high fever that does not subside, vomiting, pain behind the eyes, headache, nausea, and severe muscular and joint pain. The eye pain and the joint pain lead to the suspicion of the dengue fever. Symptoms develop after 4 to 7 days after the bite. The fever lasts for about 5 to 7 days and is followed by a prolonged period of fatigue, joint pains, body pain, and rashes (learn more about Painful Rashes).

For the sake of confirming the diagnosis, the doctor will run some lab tests. These include testing for antibodies IgG and IgM, PCR testing to check the virus and a complete blood count. This will reveal the decrease in the white blood cells and the platelets to a significant degree. Whether or not a person requires platelet transfusion will be decided by the doctor based on the person’s age, immunity levels and severity of the disease.

There isn't a particular level below which a person would require platelet transfusion. In aged people and with people who have other chronic diseases, platelet transfusion may be required even if the blood count is about 50,000. The doctor will decide this based on the patient’s health. The right thing to do is to go for a medical consultation and discuss your situation with the doctor and identify what needs to be done for your condition specifically.

5025 people found this helpful

I have constipation problem from childhood and now it have become my problem I am suffering from nausea and many other problems. In my pathology report a thing named SGPT is 99 please help me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have constipation problem from childhood and now it have become my problem I am suffering from nausea and many othe...
If you have chronic constipation you may have to undergo colonoscopy or sigmoidoscopic examination to find out the cause. Consult gastroenterologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 62. I have sugar problem for the past 5 years. Now I am taking Tab. GLIMESTAR (M1) (Glimepiride Hydrochloride (SR) Dose 1 time before lunch. F 180 PP 220. This level is constant for the past 1 year. Kindly suggest me a latest tablet.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am aged 62. I have sugar problem for the past 5 years. Now I am taking Tab. GLIMESTAR (M1) (Glimepiride Hydrochlori...
Mr S Murugaraj, The sugar levels are high particularly fasting one. What is the HbA1c%? Plus tell me do you exercise daily regularly for at least 1 hour? What is your dietary pattern? It will be better if you come in a private conversation with all the details, where i will be able to give specific suggestions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and I have very little libido. Do not have any interest in sex,am I suffering from any disease? And whenever I masturbate a lot of acne comes out on my face why? And how will I get rid of it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am 19 years old and I have very little libido. Do not have any interest in sex,am I suffering from any disease? And...
Hi, this is normal and it will increase as your age increases naturally. Acne are related to the hormonal imbalance going on in your age. Don't take any medicines for increasing libido. Can take medicines for acne. Phos acd 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15days. Revert back and your problem will be solved.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some allergy problems, symptoms like running nose with white discharge and watery eyes. What's the solution?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Take one tablet of cetrizine at bed time,putnasivion nasal drop one drop thrice daily,do steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily. If no relief,consult
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 2o years old male and I have been suffering from headache. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 2o years old male and I have been suffering from headache. What should I do?
Take Belladonna - once daily and additional dose for headache when required. Ginger can help reduce inflammation of the blood vessels in the head, thus providing relief from a headache. Mix equal parts of ginger juice and lemon juice. Consume it once or twice a day. For further queries get back to me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I get rid from mucus? Whether I eat dairy products or not. I always suffer from mucus. My chest is always blocked. Dr. Said that I suffer from mucus because of dust or pollution. Still I avoid polluted areas or where there is dust but still no solution of mucus. Even I am taking hot water steam 2 or 3 times a day :-Anyone knows the permanent solution of mucus. Thankyou.

MBBS
General Physician,
How can I get rid from mucus? Whether I eat dairy products or not. I always suffer from mucus. My chest is always blo...
You may be having allergic bronchitis which may be viral do warm saline gargle regularly, have homemade freshly prepared lemon juices regularly which is very rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infections including viral infection. Go for morning walk followed by free hand exercise. It will be alright.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having varicose veins problem and now days my knee was badly paining can not sit o fold my legs please suggest me what to do.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Hii. Varicose vein may cause pain in calf muscles but not in knee specifically. You should visit a surgeon nearby. Use some topical analgesic ointment over knee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have zero libido and erection. Currently I am on following medicine for Anxiety Nexito 10 one OD Sulpitac 50 one OD Nano Leo 1 cap OD after cap 1 OD Felicita OD cap Clonazepam 0.25 SOS I also take Metpure XL 25 mg for hypertension I also take Thyronorm 100 mg daily My TSH is 5 and testosterone total is 260. Is this level of testosterone low or normal. My LSH, prolactin are normal What can be the cause of low libido and erection and what is the treatment.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have zero libido and erection. Currently I am on following medicine for Anxiety
Nexito 10 one OD
Sulpitac 50 one OD...
Home Remedy- 1-Onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. 2-Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Treatment- apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got an injury while playing cricket. Suddenly while running to pick the ball. Injured my right leg near knee. I also took x-ray. No fracture in it. It was happen one month back. Now I am not comfortable with leg. During walk etc. Is there any possibility for ligament tear. How to recover from it. If once ligament torn. There is no possibility to work like normal? How long it ll take to active leg as before to incident occurs? I want to lead a normal life again. Advise me.

DNB (Orthopedics), MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Bhopal
I got an injury while playing cricket. Suddenly while running to pick the ball. Injured my right leg near knee. I als...
There are 4 major ligaments and two menisci in the knee joint. Treatment and recovery depends upon which component is injured. Diagnosis can only be confirmed by mri. But you can wait and watch, start some quadriceps and hamstring strengthening exercise. If things don't improve in 1 month, go to an orthopaedic surgeon who will then probably advice mri.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I drinking milk after 10to 20 minutes after taking mixture of black salt, ajwain, jeera for better digestive system. I want to ask whether drinking milk in little gap of time is have any adverse effect on my body.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I drinking milk after 10to 20 minutes after taking mixture of black salt, ajwain, jeera for better digestive system. ...
It won't have any adverse effects but the function of the mixture is hampered and so drink milk after one hour.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am student, and I am do control masturbation, but I can't control masturbation, can you help me, what is the reasons, I don't control on masturbation.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I am student, and I am do control masturbation, but I can't control masturbation, can you help me, what is the reason...
For youngsters of your age masturbation is an alternative to get the same sexual pleasure as in sex. It is a perversion and since it brings instant relaxation people tend to do it frequently and get addicted, as you say. In order to decrease and stop masturbation, you may follow few suggestions - try to keep away from sexually stimulating materials like porns, pictures, films especially when alone. - find better and healthier ways of relaxation like talking to friends, playing outdoor games, exercising, gymming, swimming, following your own lost hobbies etc. - practice and learn relaxation responses with meditation, yoga, breathing exercises etc - have a healthy diet, avoid smoking and alcohol, having a good relaxing sleep if you still feel an uncontrollable urge to masturbate and keep feeling guilty for it, consult a psychiatrist. This could be part of an obsession then. Consult online for any queries and assistance.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having distinct discomfort on my left testis and a light pain on the left side of my abdomen just beside penis. Urine gives burning sensation and feeling like urinating more often. I am a smoker and have a good sexual life with my only partner.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am having distinct discomfort on my left testis and a light pain on the left side of my abdomen just beside penis. ...
Hello. Get your urine tested as well as x-ray (KUB) done. It seems to be because of urine infection or may be kidney-stone. Share the reports with me. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Cantharis 30/ thrice a day for 3 weeks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old and married this month. I have not doing good sex because my penis is full tight. Please give me mediecn to doing sex good and these problem permanent solution. I am going so nervous please give me the right solution and please help me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 32 year old and married this month. I have not doing good sex because my penis is full tight. Please give me med...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle It will surely help you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female. Can anyone please tell me the reason for my sweaty palm and foot. They keep sweating 24x7 like hell and I am fed of this. I can not even unlock my cellphone. Is this a hormonal problem and what is the solution to this? Please let me know.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 obesity, diabetes, thyroid problem, 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, spicy food, chocolate etc 6. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on 7. Consult skin specialist for advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 yrs old male and suffering from severe cold and sneezing from last 1 year. Tried ayurvedic treatments, but no luck.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day. And laxmi vilas ras two times a day after lunch and dinnee. Stay away from cold. Avoid cold drinks food. Milk. Junk food. Spicy food. Take steam.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed