Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Saumya Adhicary

Pediatrician, Pune

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Saumya Adhicary Pediatrician, Pune
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Saumya Adhicary
Dr. Saumya Adhicary is an experienced Pediatrician in Aundh, Pune. You can consult Dr. Saumya Adhicary at Medipoint Hospital in Aundh, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Saumya Adhicary on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pediatricians from across India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Medipoint Hospital

#241/1 ,New D.P.Road, Aundh.Landmark: New D P Road, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Saumya Adhicary

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, my son is 5 years old. He urinates in bed every night. We are giving him Depsonil 25 mg before sleep since two months. He is still unable to wake up timely. Sometimes he does it twice a night. Kindly provide some help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
As he is only 5 years I advise not to give this drug which is mainly an antidepressant. You stop giving any drink 2 hours before sleep and wake him up in between sleep and as he grows he will come out of this habit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Test and Devices for Diabetes Patient

Homeopath,
Test and Devices for Diabetes Patient

Home management
Glucose (blood sugar) levels
Both low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) and high blood sugar (hyperglycemia) are of concern for patients who take insulin. It is important, therefore, to carefully monitor blood glucose levels. In general, patients with type 1 diabetes need to take readings four or more times a day. Patients should aim for the following measurements:

Pre-meal glucose levels of 90 - 130 mg/dl
Bedtime levels of 110 - 150 mg/dl
Different goals may be required for specific individuals, including pregnant women, very old and very young people, and those with accompanying serious medical conditions.

Finger-prick test. A typical blood sugar test includes the following:

A drop of blood is obtained by pricking the finger.
The blood is then applied to a chemically treated strip.
Monitors read and provide results.
Home monitors are about 10 - 15% less accurate than laboratory monitors, and many do not meet the standards of the american diabetes association. Most doctors believe, however, that they are accurate enough to indicate when blood sugar is too low.


To monitor the amount of glucose within the blood a person with diabetes should test their blood regularly. The procedure is quite simple and can often be done at home.
Some simple procedures may improve accuracy:

Testing the meter once a month.
Recalibrating it whenever a new packet of strips is used.
Using fresh strips; outdated strips may not provide accurate results.
Keeping the meter clean.
Periodically comparing the meter results with the results from a laboratory.
Supplementary monitoring devices. Other devices are available for monitoring blood glucose. These devices are used in addition to traditional fingerstick test kits, and glucose meters but do not replace them:

Continuous glucose monitoring systems (cgms) use a needle-like sensor inserted under the skin of the abdomen to monitor glucose levels every 5 minutes. In 2007, the sts-7 system was approved. Using a disposable sensor, the sts-7 measures glucose levels for up to a week. An alarm will sound if glucose levels are too high or low. The older minimed system measures glucose over a 72-hour period and has wireless communication between the monitor and an insulin pump.
Glucowatch is a battery-powered wristwatch-like device that measures glucose by sending tiny electric currents through the skin, a technique called reverse iontophoresis. It is painless and has a warning device when detecting high glucose levels. It takes 2 hours to warm up, and the sensor pads need to be changed every day. Glucowatch measures glucose levels three times per hour for up to 12 hours. About a quarter of the time, the results differ significantly from actual fingerstick tests, however.
Glycosylated hemoglobin
Hemoglobin a1c (also called hba1c, ha1c, or a1c) is measured periodically every 2 - 3 months, or at least twice a year, to determine the average blood-sugar level over the lifespan of the red blood cell. While fingerprick self-testing provides information on blood glucose for that day, the hba1c test shows how well blood sugar has been controlled over the period of several months. For most people with well-controlled diabetes, hba1c levels should be below 7%. Home tests are available for measuring a1c but they tend not to be as accurate as the laboratory tests ordered by doctors.

Urine tests
Urine tests are useful for detecting the presence of ketones. These tests should always be performed during illness or stressful situations, when diabetes is likely to go out of control. The patient should also undergo yearly urine tests for microalbuminuria (small amounts of protein in the urine), a risk factor for future kidney disease.

4 people found this helpful

My baby 9 month old her eyes can not right left eye missing right position so we know the right doctor to concern with.?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
It's squint, visit paediatric ophthalmologist (eye specialist) most of the times it gets corrected with spects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Common Skin Problems in Newborns

Eczema

This is very common after the baby has turned about 2-3 months of age or even slightly later. This appears as a red area with itching on the cheeks or the chest area. These babies usually have very dry skin, and it is also not uncommon for one of the parents to have eczema. This form is called atopic eczema. The severity of the eczema is very variable, but the vast majority grow out of the eczema by the time they reach 15 years of age. This tends to be a persistent problem and needs to be managed on a regular basis.

The most important factor to keep in mind is to use a gentle soap and a pH neutral moisturiser all over the body. The soap and moisturiser needs to be continued for years and the dermatologist may prescribe a steroid or anti-inflammatory creams for brief periods during a flare up.

My son was 8years old last month he had cough we went to Dr. after checking reports he said chestinfection given somemedecine the samecough is coming this month pm say somehomeremedies this problem.

BHMS,NDDY
Homeopath, Jaipur
My son was 8years old last month he had cough we went to Dr. after checking reports he said chestinfection given some...
Pls give him natrum sulp 200 singal dose per day for 3 days nd give him lukewarm water only and after 3 day tell about his health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri baby 10 months ki hai. Usse bahut cold and cough to raha hai Dr. Ne maxtra cef and cetrizine di hai. Pr mujhe cough zyada lag raha kabi kabi kya koi home remedy use kr sakte hai.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Meri baby 10 months ki hai. Usse bahut cold and cough to raha hai Dr. Ne maxtra cef and cetrizine di hai. Pr mujhe co...
Do steam inhalation and take sitopladi choorna with honey (ayurvedic) Mahalaxmi Vilas ras 1/2 tab twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 8 years old. He Cannot Eat Sufficiently. His weight is now 15 kg. He is not Interested in taking lunch and dinner in time. We ultimately forced him to have dinner and lunch. How should I increase my sons hungriness.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
it is quetion of habbit and discipline. child should eat himself cooked home food from two years age.at that age child learns morebetter. now you should see that he doesn't eat piza and burglar.he must sit with othet members of Family and eat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Deal With Picky Eaters (Children)?

CERTIFICATE COURSE IN HOMOEOPATHIC CARDIOLOGY, M.D.(HOMOEO.)PSYCHIATRY, B.H.M.S.(BACHELOR OF HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINE & SURGERY.)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
How To Deal With Picky Eaters (Children)?

Is your child refusing to grab anything other than chicken nuggets? When your child’s nutrition is an aching subject to deal with in your household, remember you are not the only one. Many parents are actually worried about the fussiness of their children over food. But your child’s food preferences would also mature with age. Until then, you can consider trying out these following tips to avoid any kind of mealtime hassles.

  1. Respect your child's appetite or lack of one: Respect your child’s level of appetite and never force a meal, if your child is not hungry. Rather, serve small portions to give them an opportunity to ask for more, on their own.

  2. Stick to the routine: Maintain a routine and serve snacks and meals at about the same time every day. Also, keep a check on the number of times you serve those mid meal snacks and try to stick to that count.

  3. Be patient with new foods: Have patience with new food. Take time in introducing it to your child by talking about the food’s shape, color, aroma and texture, if not the taste.

  4. Make it fun: Try out innovative ways of garnishing your food so as to make the whole eating experience a fun and a thrilling one for your child.

  5. Recruit your child's help: At the grocery store, ask your child to help you select vegetables, fruits and other healthy foods. But keep off those foods which you would not want you child to eat.

  6. Set an example: Set an example by yourself by eating all kinds of nutritious and healthy foods, in order to set that perfect example for your child.

  7. Cut Distractions: Make sure to switch off from any sort of a distraction, such as the television or the washing machine and other electronic gadgets while feeding your child.

  8. Don't offer dessert as a reward: Do not reward your child with desserts at the end of the meal as this sends them an indication that the dessert is the best dish among all.

  9. Do not cook a separate meal: Do not cook a separate meal for your child after he/she has refused the original one as this might encourage picky eating even more.

2772 people found this helpful

My 1 year old baby is suffering from cold from last 2 days I have give her wikoryl syrup4 ml. Is this medicine and dosage is right?

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
My 1 year old baby is suffering from cold from last 2 days I have give her wikoryl syrup4 ml. Is this medicine and do...
Wikoryl syp contains paracetamol. Don't give a syp which contains paracetamol. Give syp tminic 2.5 ml 3 times a day for five days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor my Daughter (4.6 years) has fever since 5 days, last month she has detected typhoid of early stage then have given her dose of Taxim o forte 5 days. Now from past 5 days she is again fever when she sleep in night or afternoon. I has done test of widal but its came negative. Kindly suggest can I give her now azithromycin as prescribed by our doctor.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Widal test in typhoid fever becomes +ve after a week of fever. Get repeat after 7 days of fever. If, last time she had confirm typhoid fever, it may be relapse since tt was discontinued after 5 days. Now, azithromycin may be given if there is definite symptoms of infection sensitive to it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is fifteen months old and his weight is 9.5 kg. Is it normal? He is pre matured baby born with 2.5kg. But he is very active and all his activities were done correctly at each month. His developments are good but he doesn't gain weight. What to do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My son is fifteen months old and his weight is 9.5 kg. Is it normal? He is pre matured baby born with 2.5kg. But he i...
Your son is perfectly normal and growing accordingly. His weight is also normal according to his age. Do not worry about his weight any more. Now the weight gain will be slow but they will be active and keep learning things fast and if they are healthy you need not worry. Keep feeding him with regular diet.
32 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 9 yrs. His school timings r 8.30 am to 2.30 pm. Whenever he eats something in the breakfast and then go to school, he vomits. If he drinks a cup of milk n goes, he does not vomit. Pls advice

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
most probably it may be acidity .but if you cotinue with milk. before breakfast. you don't harm the child.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child 7month old he is 9.200kg it is normal or abnormal weight please answer me doctor.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Gurgaon
My child 7month old he is 9.200kg it is normal or abnormal weight please answer me doctor.
Looks abnormal. Pl compare with the birthweight of the child. If birthweight was 2.5-3.5 kg, then 9.2 at 7 mths is not good. Consult a paediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/ madam, I have blessed with a daughter on 14. 10. 2016, just 5 days before. Her bilirubin (Total) shows 12. 2. Is it dangerous for her? What is the control (specified) limit for bilirubin (jaundice) in new born babies? What to do now for her treatment? Some doctors suggested for sun bath & antibiotic injections (half dose twice a day) for 5 days, is it safe for a 5 days baby girl? Please suggest, I'm very nervous.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Yu have to tell her weight to see if the bilirubin is in normal range as it is related to weight when we take decision. Sun bath is fine and this is not at dangerou level if she is is adequately big . It is called physiological jaundice and is seen many babies . On fifth day 12 mg./dl is not serious
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 1. 7 month old baby girl. She is on feed and I want to reduce my weight as well wanted to start baby potty training pl help how.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My baby is 1. 7 month old baby girl. She is on feed and I want to reduce my weight as well wanted to start baby potty...
Start giving her foods in semisolid or solid form as all children do at 3-4 hours intrerval. Discourage for breast or bottle feed. Toilet training is not related to dietary modifications. Now is the time nervous system is developed to eastablish toilet control
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my child is 4 year old but very week have only 10 kg weight .not eating properly. please suggest any to Tonic.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Tonic - try with natural appetite booster named as syp. Aptivate (1 tsf) before major meal. But believe me you have to concentrate on calorie rich foods more rather than medicines as those are actually helpful. Medicines have short actions. Planned food and diet improves weight gain. Of-course timely vaccination is again another indirect help, which promotes better health by avoiding frequent infections. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nephew aged 11 years, has seizure since last month. Doctors diagnosed it epilepsy. We started medicines but seizures occurs on every 2 & 3 days. Mostly during seizure his eyes goes upward and his body has vibrates as electric shocks. Once after seizure his body shocked many times. We asked him what is this. He said my nerves are jaults from inside. We want to know is it epilepsy or not. What should we do at the time of seizures. Eagerly waiting for your reply. At this time he is taking 2 medicines named valparin 200 & levecitram. Thanks.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
The description provided by suggests that your nephew has epileptic seizures; however, one point - when he says my nerves are jaults from inside' make this sound false. Please find out this: is he aware of his surroundings even when he has whole body jerking, or jerking on both sides of the body? if his body is jerking on both sides but he maintains awareness or is able to interact, then it is highly likely that it is a pseudo-seizure. Since he is only 11 years old, this may be due to situational anxiety. If he loses awareness during the fit, or if they involve only one half of his body, then it may be a true epileptic seizure. And the final answer can only come from an eeg which is done at the time when the episode is going on - which is not always possible! hence, we must always keep our minds open, make multiple observations, perform several eegs, treat with the presumption of epilepsy (giving benefit of doubt), and so on.For further assistance you can concern me privately.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Daughter of 9 years old is suffering from Bed Wetting problem. We consulted few Allopathy and ayurvedic Hospitals but of no use. Kindly suggest me what to do to solve the problem?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
There are some medicines. But try making her pee just before going to bed and wake up in between to make her pass urine. Do not give any fluids 2 hours before bedtime.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera beta 8sal ka hai usko bhut headache hota hai morning 5: 00 am start hota hai whole day rehta hai. Usko specs bhi lg gaye .but phir bhi usko pain hota hai. Sb test normal hai. Please tell me he suffering from one month.

MBBS, MS - Ophthalmology, Fellowship in Vitreoretinal Surgery
Ophthalmologist, Bikaner
Mera beta 8sal ka hai usko bhut headache hota hai morning 5: 00 am start hota hai whole day rehta hai. Usko specs bhi...
Get a dilated refraction done by an ophthalmologist. Two important things which shouldn't be missed is your child's correct glass power (which maybe a plus number) and a thorough fundus examination to look for any other positive findings for headache. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kal morning school jate time van me vomiting hua. Night me phir vomiting hua. Night me disentry (pechise) 3 timekya krun age - 5 year boy. Eating me intrest nahi hai. Biskit Khaya tha rat me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine------------ halarrhena-antidysentrica q (wilmar schwabe india) drink 5 dropin 1 spoon fresh water 4 timesdaily every 4 hrly--------------------------- nux-vomica 30 (wilmar schwabe india) drink 2 drop in 1 spoon fresh water twice daily for 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed